» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Free Fishers

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Free Fishers

by John Buchan

About this title: A classic tale of espionage and adventure, set during the Napoleonic Wars. With the action ranging from the shores of Fife to the moors of Northumberland and the fens of East Anglia, The Free Fishers is one of Buchan's finest novels.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The Free Fishers

by Buchan, John

price: £1.60

Ships from WARKS., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: London: Four Square Books, 1967

Description: Paperback 224 pp. Near VG. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, WARKS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Free Fishers

by John Buchan

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Date Published: 1950

Description: Very Good. This is a February 1940 edition. Hardback, no dustwrapper. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Free Fishers

by Buchan, John

price: £2.02

Ships from WARKS., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Thomas Nelson, 1951

Description: Uniform edition hardback with gold gilt 'JB' monogram (red boards) 386 pp. VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, WARKS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Free Fishers

by Buchan, John

price: £2.02

Ships from WARKS., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Thomas Nelson, 1948

Description: Uniform edition hardback with gold gilt 'JB' monogram (red boards) 386 pp. VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, WARKS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Freefishers

by Buchan, John

price: £2.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780600205661 ISBN: 0600205665

Description: 1982. P/B. VG. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Free Fishers

by Buchan, John

price: £2.23

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: 1967. P/B. VG. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Free Fishers

by Buchan, John

price: £2.23

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1967. FOUR SQUARE. PAPERBACK. VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Free Fishers

by John Buchan

price: £3.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Original Cloth Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London Date Published: 1934

Description: Good. NO DUST JACKET. Hardback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Green cloth binding with gilt titles. Minor cover wear, incl light crease to spine. Some minor foxing to prelim pages. Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harrowden Books of Finedon, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Free Fishers

by Buchan John

price: £5.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London Date Published: 1934

Description: Used; Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7.75"-9.75" tall. 1934 green cloth hard cover with gilt title & logo, some faint marking, minor edge wear otherwise sound copy, very good internally, pages clean, binding firm securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Free Fishers

by John Buchan:

price: £5.22

Ships from DG, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton, London Date Published: 1950

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo. Yellowjacket, with beige cloth and a dj which has some tears without loss, some creasing to rear cover and is sunned to spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pend Books, DG, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Free Fishers

by Buchan, John

price: £5.30

Ships from WARKS., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Hodder And Stoughton, 1934

Description: First edition hardback 322 pp. Near VG (spine slightly rubbed) no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, WARKS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Free Fishers used book

The Free Fishers

by Buchan, John

price: £7.84

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Date Published: 1941

Description: Good. No Jacket. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; Red cloth gilt. Quite a worn copy. Faded spine. Tanned pages. 320 pages Ships from the UK, 2-5 days worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M Godding Ltd, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Free Fishers

by Buchan, John

price: £8.19

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st UK ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London Date Published: 1934

Description: VG hardback (no dustjacket). Owner's name on ffep; spine a little bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Free Fishers

by Buchan, John

price: £10.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printed in Present Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Thomas Nelson and Sons, London Date Published: 1936

Description: Good + No Jacket. Red cloth boards. Interior pages are clean, bright & tight. Spine is faded and rubbed at top and bottom. 380pp. Very good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: YesterYear Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Free Fishers

by Buchan, John

price: £16.21

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London Date Published: 1934

Description: VG hardback in Fair dustjacket. This book is available for immediate despatch from UK. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. First reprint, in same month and year (June 1934) as First edition, first printing. Dust jacket complete, with just a little chipping, but rather fragile, & in 2 pieces (repaired). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Free Fishers

by Buchan, John

price: £2.02

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Tan Cloth Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London Date Published: 1950

Description: Good. No Jacket. Used The cover has faded, has some stains present, there is a slight lean to the spine and there is minimal wearing to the corners and edges. The page block has staining present but the text is clean, bright and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Free Fishers

by John Buchan

price: £2.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin

Description: Good. [Book Condition: Good] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Free Fishers

by Buchan, John

price: £2.52

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Hamyln Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780600205661 ISBN: 0600205665

Description: Good. 0600205665. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books and Beans, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Free Fishers

by Buchan, John

price: £2.52

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good + No Dustjacket. 12mo. A tidy first edition orange and cream Penguin paperback without owner's inscriptions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recycling Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Free Fishers

by John Buchan

price: £2.65

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Free Fishers

by John Buchan

price: £3.03

Ships from PERTHS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton, London Date Published: 1934

Description: Good in No jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Good-no D/J. Some light wear spine and edges. Corners bumped. Slight lean. Clean and bright internally. No foxing or fading. Contact bookseller for additional information or images. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dunkeld Books, PERTHS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Free Fishers

by Buchan, John

price: £3.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: NEL, London Date Published: 1967

Description: Fair. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. A little edgeworn pages tanned 222pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance Books UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Free Fishers

by Buchan, John

price: £4.03

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hard Cloth Cover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London Date Published: 1938

Description: Good to Very Good/No DJ. 8vo Blue cloth with black titling on spine. No ownership marks. 320 pages clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Bossom, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Free Fishers

by Buchan, John

price: £4.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Cover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London Date Published: 1934

Description: Very Good in No Dustwrapper jacket. 12mo. An October reprint of the first edition printed in June. A bright crisp & clean book of 320 pages tightly bound in green cloth covers, almost 7 3/4" tall, with gilt titles in the spine & JB on the front cover. No previous owner's name. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recycling Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Free Fishers

by John Buchan

price: £5.04

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1936

Description: Published by N/A in 1936. Hardback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Hodder stoughton, slightly faded spine #24238 3BLU3-H 8162045 (#H31-11) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.