Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: A classic tale of espionage and adventure, set during the Napoleonic Wars. With the action ranging from the shores of Fife to the moors of Northumberland and the fens of East Anglia, The Free Fishers is one of Buchan's finest novels.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Free Fishers
(81 available copies)
| Page 1 of 4 |
|
|
The Free Fishers
by
Buchan, John
Ships from
WARKS.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: London: Four Square Books, 1967
Description: Paperback 224 pp. Near VG. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alexander's Books,
WARKS.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Free Fishers
by
John Buchan
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton
Date Published: 1950
Description: Very Good. This is a February 1940 edition. Hardback, no dustwrapper. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Inkt,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Free Fishers
by
Buchan, John
Ships from
WARKS.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London: Thomas Nelson, 1951
Description: Uniform edition hardback with gold gilt 'JB' monogram (red boards) 386 pp. VG. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alexander's Books,
WARKS.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Free Fishers
by
Buchan, John
Ships from
WARKS.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London: Thomas Nelson, 1948
Description: Uniform edition hardback with gold gilt 'JB' monogram (red boards) 386 pp. VG. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alexander's Books,
WARKS.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Freefishers
by
Buchan, John
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780600205661
ISBN: 0600205665
Description: 1982. P/B. VG. read more
|
|
The Free Fishers
by
Buchan, John
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Description: 1967. P/B. VG. read more
|
|
The Free Fishers
by
Buchan, John
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Description: 1967. FOUR SQUARE. PAPERBACK. VG. read more
|
|
The Free Fishers
by
John Buchan
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Original Cloth
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London
Date Published: 1934
Description: Good. NO DUST JACKET. Hardback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Green cloth binding with gilt titles. Minor cover wear, incl light crease to spine. Some minor foxing to prelim pages. Inscription. read more
|
|
The Free Fishers
by
Buchan John
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London
Date Published: 1934
Description: Used; Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7.75"-9.75" tall. 1934 green cloth hard cover with gilt title & logo, some faint marking, minor edge wear otherwise sound copy, very good internally, pages clean, binding firm securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
c-books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Free Fishers
by
John Buchan:
Ships from
DG,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton, London
Date Published: 1950
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo. Yellowjacket, with beige cloth and a dj which has some tears without loss, some creasing to rear cover and is sunned to spine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pend Books,
DG,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Free Fishers
by
Buchan, John
Ships from
WARKS.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London: Hodder And Stoughton, 1934
Description: First edition hardback 322 pp. Near VG (spine slightly rubbed) no dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alexander's Books,
WARKS.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Free Fishers
by
Buchan, John
Ships from
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton
Date Published: 1941
Description: Good. No Jacket. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; Red cloth gilt. Quite a worn copy. Faded spine. Tanned pages. 320 pages Ships from the UK, 2-5 days worldwide. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
M Godding Ltd,
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Free Fishers
by
Buchan, John
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: 1st UK ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London
Date Published: 1934
Description: VG hardback (no dustjacket). Owner's name on ffep; spine a little bumped. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
John C. Newland,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Free Fishers
by
Buchan, John
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Printed in Present Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Thomas Nelson and Sons, London
Date Published: 1936
Description: Good + No Jacket. Red cloth boards. Interior pages are clean, bright & tight. Spine is faded and rubbed at top and bottom. 380pp. Very good reading copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
YesterYear Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Free Fishers
by
Buchan, John
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London
Date Published: 1934
Description: VG hardback in Fair dustjacket. This book is available for immediate despatch from UK. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. First reprint, in same month and year (June 1934) as First edition, first printing. Dust jacket complete, with just a little chipping, but rather fragile, & in 2 pieces (repaired). read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
John C. Newland,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Free Fishers
by
Buchan, John
Ships from
OXON,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Tan Cloth
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London
Date Published: 1950
Description: Good. No Jacket. Used The cover has faded, has some stains present, there is a slight lean to the spine and there is minimal wearing to the corners and edges. The page block has staining present but the text is clean, bright and tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
PsychoBabel Books,
OXON,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Free Fishers
by
John Buchan
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin
Description: Good. [Book Condition: Good] read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Munnbooks Limited,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Free Fishers
by
Buchan, John
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Hamyln
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780600205661
ISBN: 0600205665
Description: Good. 0600205665. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books and Beans,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Free Fishers
by
Buchan, John
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1963
Description: Very Good + No Dustjacket. 12mo. A tidy first edition orange and cream Penguin paperback without owner's inscriptions. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Recycling Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Free Fishers
by
John Buchan
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin
Date Published: 1963
Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Munnbooks Limited,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Free Fishers
by
John Buchan
Ships from
PERTHS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton, London
Date Published: 1934
Description: Good in No jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Good-no D/J. Some light wear spine and edges. Corners bumped. Slight lean. Clean and bright internally. No foxing or fading. Contact bookseller for additional information or images. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Dunkeld Books,
PERTHS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Free Fishers
by
Buchan, John
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: NEL, London
Date Published: 1967
Description: Fair. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. A little edgeworn pages tanned 222pp. read more
|
|
The Free Fishers
by
Buchan, John
Ships from
CAMBS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hard Cloth Cover
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London
Date Published: 1938
Description: Good to Very Good/No DJ. 8vo Blue cloth with black titling on spine. No ownership marks. 320 pages clean and tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Charles Bossom,
CAMBS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Free Fishers
by
Buchan, John
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Cloth Cover
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London
Date Published: 1934
Description: Very Good in No Dustwrapper jacket. 12mo. An October reprint of the first edition printed in June. A bright crisp & clean book of 320 pages tightly bound in green cloth covers, almost 7 3/4" tall, with gilt titles in the spine & JB on the front cover. No previous owner's name. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Recycling Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Free Fishers
by
John Buchan
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Date Published: 1936
Description: Published by N/A in 1936. Hardback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Hodder stoughton, slightly faded spine #24238 3BLU3-H 8162045 (#H31-11) read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.co.uk/booksearch?qwork=2449172&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=r
www.alibris.co.uk/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|