|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
Freedom from Fear: The American People in Depression and War, 1929-1945
by
David M Kennedy
About this title: Between 1929 and 1945, two great travails were visited upon the American people: the Great Depression and World War II. Freedom from Fear tells the story of how Americans endured, and eventually prevailed, in the face of those unprecedented calamities. The Depression was both a disaster and an opportunity. As David Kennedy vividly demonstrates, the economic crisis of the 1930s was far more than a simple reaction to the alleged excesses of the 1920s. For more than a century before 1929, America's unbridled industrial revolution had gyrated through repeated boom and bust cycles, wastefullly ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Freedom from Fear: The American People in Depression and War, 1929-1945
(86 available copies)
| Page 1 of 4 |
|
|
Freedom From Fear: the American People in Depression and War, 1929-1945 (Oxford History of the United States)
by
David M. Kennedy
Ships from
FIFE,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780195144031
ISBN: 0195144031
Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
Freedom From Fear: the American People in Depression and War 1929-1945
by
Kennedy, David M.
Ships from
LINCS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford
Date Published: 2001
Description: As New. 947 pages, illustrated. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
P.N. Emery,
LINCS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Freedom From Fear: the American People in Depression and War, 1929-1945 (Oxford History of the United States)
by
Kennedy, David M.
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 4/19/2001
ISBN-13: 9780195144031
ISBN: 0195144031
Description: Fine. 0195144031 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has three small black lines on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
8
|
|
seller information:
Name:
spellbound,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Freedom From Fear: the American People in Depression and War, 1929-1945 (Oxford History of the United States)
by
Kennedy, David M.
Ships from
UT,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 4/19/2001
ISBN-13: 9780195144031
ISBN: 0195144031
Description: Good. 0195144031 Unmarked text. Creased corner. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Blindpigbooks,
UT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Freedom From Fear: the American People in Depression and War, 1929-1945 (Oxford History of the United States)
by
Kennedy, David M.
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 5/6/1999
ISBN-13: 9780195038347
ISBN: 0195038347
Description: Very Good. 0195038347 Signed by author. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Dave Beaty,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Freedom From Fear
by
Kennedy
Ships from
KY,
USA
Binding: Soft Back
Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, New York, New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780195144031
ISBN: 0195144031
Description: Used Fair to Good. Light shelf wear. Text appears clean. Rear pages of book have been damp at one time and are wavy but turn easily and are in good readable condition. Good reading copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A2ZBooks,
KY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Freedom from Fear: The American People in Depression and War, 1929-1945
by
Kennedy, David M
list price: £17.03
our price: £14.14
you save: £2.89 (17%!)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780195144031
ISBN: 0195144031
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 936 p. Contains: Illustrations. Oxford History of the United States (Paperback). New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Freedom From Fear: the American People in Depression and War, 1929-1945
by
David M. Kennedy
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780195144031
ISBN: 0195144031
Description: New. Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Freedom From Fear: the American People in Depression and War, 1929-1945
by
David M. Kennedy
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780195144031
ISBN: 0195144031
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Freedom From Fear: the American People in Depression and War, 1929-1945
by
Kennedy, David M.
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Cloth and Paper
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford & New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780195038347
ISBN: 0195038347
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Number line indicates a First Printing, but there is no price on dj-usually indicating a History Book Club copy. Rear board and rear of dj have a three quarter of an inch by one quarter of an inch spot where dj had apparently adhered to the board and was separated-else fine. Part of the Oxford History of the United States project and the 2000 Pulitzer Prize winner for history. 936 pages, including index and 32 pages of photographs. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
RC Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Freedom From Fear: the American People in Depression and War, 1929-1945 (Oxford History of the United States)
by
David M. Kennedy
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2001-04-19
ISBN-13: 9780195144031
ISBN: 0195144031
Description: Very good. Text is clean and free of markings; binding is tight and square; cover and page edges have very light shelfwear; not a remainder; quick shipping. read more
|
|
Freedom From Fear
by
Kennedy
Ships from
OK,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780195038347
ISBN: 0195038347
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mybooklocator,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Freedom From Fear: the American People in Depression and War, 1929-1945
by
David M. Kennedy
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780195144031
ISBN: 0195144031
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Freedom From Fear the American People in Depression and War, 1929-1945
by
Kennedy, David M.
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Oxford U.P., New York, NY
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780195038347
ISBN: 0195038347
Description: 68 B/W Photos & 21 Maps. VG+/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 936pp(Index) Ink name on front free endpaper, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO bookplates, DJ not torn etc. Rest of book in Fine condition. ISBN 0195038347. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
edconroybooks,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Freedom From Fear the American People in Depression and War, 1929-1945
by
Kennedy, David M.
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Oxford U.P., New York, NY
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780195038347
ISBN: 0195038347
Description: 68 B/W Photos & 21 Maps. VG+/Fine- W/Dust Jacket 936pgs(Index) Slight DJ front flap crease, ink owner name stamp, owner name embossment on front endpaper, small ink date stamp (3), number, Word inside rear endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Price unclipped. DJ not chipped, torn, etc. Rest of book in Fine condition. ISBN 0195038347. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
edconroybooks,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Freedom From Fear: the American People in Depression and War, 1929-1945 (Oxford History of the United States)
by
David M. Kennedy
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1999-05-06
ISBN-13: 9780195038347
ISBN: 0195038347
Description: Very Good. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket. In very good condition, a nice, clean book! ! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Center,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Freedom from Fear: The American People in Depression and War, 1929-1945
by
Kennedy, David M, and Woodward, C Vann (Introduction by)
Ships from
OH,
USA
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780195038347
ISBN: 0195038347
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good Copy. Text is clean Binding is tight. hard copy, Dust Jacket has slight creasing and slight wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 990 p. Contains: Illustrations. Oxford History of the United States (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
Freedom From Fear: the American People in Depression & War, 1929-1945
by
Kennedy, David M.
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: Reprint
Binding: cloth & boards
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York & Oxford
Date Published: 1999
Description: B&W illustrations; maps. Fine condition in fine DJ. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Arnold M. Herr,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Freedom From Fear: the American People in Depression and War, 1929-1945 (the Oxford History of the United States, Volume Nine)
by
Kennedy, David M.
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780195038347
ISBN: 0195038347
Description: Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 0195038347 936 pages, with index, bibliographical essay, several maps and photo illustrations. read more
|
|
Freedom From Fear-the American People in Depression and War, 1929-1945
by
Kennedy, David M.
Ships from
IL,
USA
Edition: 1st
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 1999
Description: VG++/VG++ 936 How the American people endured, and eventually prevailed in the face of Depression and World War II. read more
|
|
Freedom From Fear the American People in Depression and War, 1929-1945
by
Kennedy, David M.
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Oxford U.P., New York, NY
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780195038347
ISBN: 0195038347
Description: 68 B/W Photos & 21 Maps. Very Fine/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 936pgs(Index) Price clipped, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 0195038347. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
edconroybooks,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Freedom From Fear: the American People in Depression and War, 1929-1945 (Oxford History of the United States)
by
David M. Kennedy
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780965086899
ISBN: 0965086895
Description: New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Cloud 9 Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Freedom From Fear: the American People in Depression and War, 1929-1945
by
David M. Kennedy
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780195038347
ISBN: 0195038347
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Freedom From Fear-the American People in D | | | |