Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Thomas Keller, chef/proprieter of the French Laundry in the Napa Valley--"the most exciting place to eat in the United States," wrote Ruth Reichl in The New York Times--is a wizard, a purist, a man obsessed with getting it right. And this, his first cookbook, is every bit as satisfying as a French Laundry meal itself: a series of small, impeccable, highly refined, intensely focused courses. Most dazzling is how simple Keller's methods are: squeegeeing the moisture from the skin on fish so it sautees beautifully; poaching eggs in a deep pot of water for perfect shape; the initial steeping in ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The French Laundry Cookbook
(14 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
The French Laundry Cookbook
by
Keller, Thomas
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: WORKMAN PUBLISHING Country = UNITED STATES
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9781579651268
ISBN: 1579651267
Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 320 pages. (320 pages) one hundred and fifty recipes are presented in this cookbook, many of them unique to the author's restaurant, such as lobster-filled crepes with a carrot-emulsion sauce, topped with a pea-shoot salad dressed lightly with lemon-infused oil, to name one of the simpler ones! 200 colour photographs (Hardback) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The French Laundry Cookbook
by
Keller, Thomas
list price: £34.13
our price: £26.96
you save: £7.17 (21%!)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: 2nd ed. Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Artisan Publishers
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9781579651268
ISBN: 1579651267
Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The French Laundry Cookbook
by
Keller, Thomas
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781579651268
ISBN: 1579651267
Description: Artisan, New York, 1999; Near Fine; Very Good (clipped price corner; First Edition, First Printing; Color photography by Deborah Jones; Previous owner Christmas gift inscription: "Merry Christmas 1999 Edward"on first half title page. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Twice Told Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The French Laundry Cookbook
by
Keller, Thomas, Et Al
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Edition: Third Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Artisan, NY
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9781579651268
ISBN: 1579651267
Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1579651267. Dust Jacket: Tiny tears and wrinkle at top of spine; Color Photographs by Deborah Jones; Large quarto. read more
|
|
The French Laundry Cookbook
by
Keller, Thomas
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: 2nd ed. Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Artisan Publishers
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9781579651268
ISBN: 1579651267
Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
|
The French Laundry Cookbook
by
Keller, Thomas; Jones, Deborah
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Artisan
ISBN-13: 9781579651268
ISBN: 1579651267
Description: New. 1579651267 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
The French Laundry Cookbook
by
Keller, Thomas; Jones, Deborah
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Artisan
ISBN-13: 9781579651268
ISBN: 1579651267
Description: New. 1579651267 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
The French Laundry Cookbook
by
Keller, Thomas; Jones, Deborah
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Artisan
ISBN-13: 9781579651268
ISBN: 1579651267
Description: New. 1579651267 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
The French Laundry
by
Keller, Thomas
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Artisen, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9781579651268
ISBN: 1579651267
Description: HC, DJ, 325 pp. , Quarto. DJ has light soil and wear along extremities. Price clipped from top DJ flap. DJ spine and edges very lightly sunned. Cover has very light wear along extremities. Light soil on corners of page ends. Otherwise Fine. Color photos. read more
|
|
The French Laundry Cookbook
by
Keller, Thomas
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: HARD BACK BLUE
Publisher: ARTISAN
Description: AS NEW VERY GOOD DJ. VERY GOOD DJ. 11 X 11. Still in shrink wrap. _PAB_ read more
|
|
The French Laundry Cookbook
by
Keller, Thomas; Jones, Deborah; Ruhlman, Michael; Heller, Susie
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Artisan, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9781579651268
ISBN: 1579651267
Description: New. 1579651267. FLAWLESS COPY, BRAND NEW, PRISTINE, NEVER OPENED. read more
|
|
The French Laundry Cookbook
by
Keller, Thomas; Heller, Susie
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9781579651268
ISBN: 1579651267
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Clean pages tight book slight wear to dj. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Tom Cahill,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The French Laundry Cookbook
by
Keller, Thomas, Et Al
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: hardcover
Description: Illus. in color, 325pp., square 4to, boards, d.w. New York: Artisan, (1999). Near fine. read more
|
|
The French Laundry Cookbook
by
Keller, Thomas
Ships from
IL,
USA
Edition: 2ND
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: ARTISAN
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9781579651268
ISBN: 1579651267
Description: New. Offers one hundred and fifty recipes from the French Laundry kitchen, including parmigiano-reggiano crisps with goat cheese mousse, shrimp with avocado salsa, and strawberry and champagne terrine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.co.uk/booksearch?qwork=2457170&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=r
www.alibris.co.uk/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|