» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The French Powder Mystery

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The French Powder Mystery

by Ellery Queen

About this title: French's department store was famous for the rare merchandise it offered its elite clientele. But no one there could be proud of its latest exclusive window display: the bloodstained corpse of the owner's wife. Ellery Queen and his father would soon discover a viper's nest of fear and hatred.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The French Powder Mystery

by Queen, Ellery

price: £2.90

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 71 paperback / softback Binding: Mystery, Literature & Fiction Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1111

Description: Vg. Paperback, vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zardoz Books, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The French Powder Mystery

by Queen, Ellery

price: £4.96

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, New York Date Published: 1941

Description: Poor-Fair. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. 326pp. 9th Pocketbook prtg. Covs very worn, rubbed, creased; edges & corners very worn, creased. Sp covered w/tape; creased, chipped. Sticker scrape and some residue on frnt cov. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Doreen Hansen, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

French Powder Mystery

by Queen, Ellery

price: £5.26

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 08/01/1940 ISBN-13: 9780451085771 ISBN: 0451085779

Description: Good. POCKET PB #45012 AUG. 1964. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baroni's Twice Read Tales, FL, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The French Powder Mystery

by Queen, Ellery

price: £5.57

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New American Library Date Published: 1969

Description: Grade: D. Catalog: Mystery General Synopsis: Worn cover. Editions vary. 255 pages. Death For Sale. French's department store of New York's Fifth Avenue was famous for the rare merchandise it offe... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The French Powder Mystery

by Ellery Queen

price: £5.57

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1964

Description: Acceptable. Well read with wear on edges, binding, and covers, but in fine reading condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Metis Media, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The French Powder Mystery

by Ellery Queen

price: £5.57

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or bookplate may be present. Customer Service isn't just a motto for us, its a way of life. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shopbookaholic, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The French Powder Mystery

by Queen, Ellery

price: £5.57

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. Publisher: SIGNET/NEW AMERICAN LIBRARY, NEW YORK, NY.

Description: NO JACKET AS PUBLISHED. COVER HAS CREASING WITH EDGE AND SURFACE WEAR. 255 PAGE TEXT HAS VERY LIGHT WEAR. MYSTERY. WE USE COLLECTABLE POSTAGE STAMPS ON ALL PACKAGES. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Richard's Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The French Powder Mystery

by Queen, Ellery

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Signet ISBN-13: 9780451085771 ISBN: 0451085779

Description: Good. 0451085779 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The French Powder Mystery

by Ellery Queen

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780451085771 ISBN: 0451085779

Description: Acceptable. Well-worn copy. Book is ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The French Powder Mystery

by Queen, Ellery

price: £5.57

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Harlequin Date Published: 1969

Description: Fair. Vintage book originally priced at 75 cents Cover shows wear and has creases and name inside, scuff on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Painted Pony Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The French Powder Mystery-a Study in Deduction

by Queen, Ellery

price: £5.58

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: PB, Pocket Books, Inc., New York, #71, 1940, First Thus. Writing on margin of back cover, edge wear, creases on front cover, contents clean & tight. Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Window Seat, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The French Power Mystery

by Queen, Ellery

price: £5.58

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback ISBN-13: 9780451085771 ISBN: 0451085779

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Castle, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The French Powder Mystery

by Queen, Ellery

price: £5.58

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Edition Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1969

Description: Fair. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; Spine is broken. Text block intact. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Attic Bookstore, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The French Powder Mystery

by Ellery Queen

price: £5.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1956. Paperback. Used, good. Cover has some edge wear. Cover has some rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The French Powder Mystery

by Queen, Ellery

price: £5.89

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. As issued No Jacket. Mystery. Spine badly slanted, stain front covdr, back cover soiled, and other moderate shopwear. Clean reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

French Powder Mystery

by Ellery Queen

price: £6.03

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Used, very good. Cover has some rubbing. Cover has some edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The French Powder Mystery

by Ellery Queen

price: £6.06

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet ISBN-13: 9780451119254 ISBN: 0451119258

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The French Powder Mystery

by Ellery Queen

price: £6.10

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780451119254 ISBN: 0451119258

Description: Good. Spine a little bent GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The French Powder Mystery

by Queen, Ellery

price: £6.17

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 18th Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Front wrap torn at spine. Spine slightly cocked. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The French Powder Mystery

by Queen, Ellery

price: £6.20

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 8th Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Book Paperback #71 Date Published: 1941

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Some dampstaining, plastic coating peeling, else fair condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Palmer_Bale, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

French Powder Mystery

by Ellery Queen

price: £6.31

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. Wear to cover, good binding, aged pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The French Powder Mystery

by Queen, Ellery

price: £6.31

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The World Publishing Company Date Published: 1947

Description: Good. Tight Binding, Light Cosmetic wear, square, edges and spine bumped and rubbed, square, maroon boards ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OLD RANCH BOOKS, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

French Powder Mystery, the

by Queen, Ellery

price: £6.51

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet Date Published: c1930

Description: Very good. Reprint. mystery paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Strange Birds Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The French Powder Mystery;

by Queen, Ellery:

price: £6.51

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Book Paperback #71, 1941, Date Published: 1941

Description: Good. 5th printing, good+. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Palmer_Bale, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The French Powder Mystery

by Ellery Queen

price: £6.82

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Signet Paperback-(1969)-Fair Condition- read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: PAM'S PAPERBACKS, MA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.