» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Freud and Philosophy: An Essay on Interpretation

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Freud and Philosophy: An Essay on Interpretation

by Paul Rico, Paul Ricoeur, Denis Savage (Translator)

About this title: This book is a discussion or debate with Freud. Today we are in search of a comprehensive philosophy of language to account for the multiple functions of the human act of signifying and for their interrelationships.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Freud and Philosophy: an Essay on Interpretation (the Terry Lectures Series... used book

Freud and Philosophy: an Essay on Interpretation (the Terry Lectures Series...

by Paul Ricoeur; Translator-Denis Savage

price: £9.20

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1977-09-10 ISBN-13: 9780300021899 ISBN: 0300021895

Description: Fair. Highlighting/underlining/marginalia, previous owner's name in ink, scotch tape on cover--Satisfaction Guaranteed! Returns gladly accepted, refunds promptly given. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: benjaminbrowns, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Freud and Philosophy, an Essay on Interpretation used book

Freud and Philosophy, an Essay on Interpretation

by Ricoeur, Paul

price: £9.44

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven & London Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780300021899 ISBN: 0300021895

Description: Fair. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. There are some ink notes in margins, hinges reinforced (interior) by previous owner, wear to the cover with spine repaired with transparent tape. A good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Turn the Page Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Freud and Philosophy: an Essay on Interpretation (the Terry Lectures Series) used book

Freud and Philosophy: an Essay on Interpretation (the Terry Lectures Series)

price: £10.37

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300021899 ISBN: 0300021895

Description: Very good. Some creases to binding-slight staining to page edge-minor dog earring-some underlining and note taking-otherwise binding strong contents fine-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Freud and Philosophy: an Essay on Interpretation (the Terry Lectures Series) used book

Freud and Philosophy: an Essay on Interpretation (the Terry Lectures Series)

by Professor Paul Ricoeur; Translator-Denis Savage

price: £10.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1977-09-10 ISBN-13: 9780300021899 ISBN: 0300021895

Description: Good. SOFTCOVER. Good + Condition. Binding tight, pages secure. Top and bottom edges of pages soiled (not visible on surface of page). Some wear to edges and corners. Solid reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Freud and Philosophy used book

Freud and Philosophy

by Ricoeur, Paul

price: £11.14

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale Univ. Pr Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780300021899 ISBN: 0300021895

Description: Very Good Plus. An Essay on Interpretation. Light wear only. Well bound, tight copy with no spine creasing; interior is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: North Country Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Freud and Philosophy: an Essay on Interpretation used book

Freud and Philosophy: an Essay on Interpretation

by Ricoeur, Paul

price: £12.26

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780300021899 ISBN: 0300021895

Description: Very Good. 6 x 9.5 trade paperback book. White lettering on the black spine with an illustrated cover. An essay on interpretation. 573 pages. 5th Printing. Light wear. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Freud & Philosophy: an Essay on Interpretation used book

Freud & Philosophy: an Essay on Interpretation

by Ricoeur, Paul

price: £12.38

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press, London Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780300021899 ISBN: 0300021895

Description: Good. 0300021895. Previous Owner's Name on Endpage; 573 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Shillington, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Freud and Philosophy: an Essay on Interpretation (Terry Lectures) used book

Freud and Philosophy: an Essay on Interpretation (Terry Lectures)

by Ricoeur, Paul; Denis Savage (Translator)

price: £13.42

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: S Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT, U.S.A. Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780300021899 ISBN: 0300021895

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Light wear to corners, edges reinforced with tape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Avenue Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Freud and Philosophy: an Essay on Interpretation. [Subtitle]: (the Terry Lectures Series) used book

Freud and Philosophy: an Essay on Interpretation. [Subtitle]: (the Terry Lectures Series)

by Ricoeur, Paul

price: £13.62

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press, Date Published: 1970. ISBN-13: 9780300021899 ISBN: 0300021895

Description: Very good plus condition with text clean & binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Freud and Philosophy: an Essay on Interpretation used book

Freud and Philosophy: an Essay on Interpretation

by Ricoeur, Paul

price: £14.24

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780300021899 ISBN: 0300021895

Description: Good. 6 x 9. In good, clean condition. Some underlining in ink scattered throughout text. Previous owner's name on front endpage. Cover shows edge/shelfwear and multiple creases on spine. A study of Freudian thought based on language and hermeneutics. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Freud & Philosophy an Essay in Interpretation (Paper Only) new book

Freud & Philosophy an Essay in Interpretation (Paper Only)

by Ricoeur

price: £15.80

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780300021899 ISBN: 0300021895

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 234 by 150 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Freud & Philosophy used book

Freud & Philosophy

by Ricoeur, Paul

price: £16.10

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: QUALITY PAPERBACK Publisher: YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 9/1977 ISBN-13: 9780300021899 ISBN: 0300021895

Description: G. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elliott Bay Book Company, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Freud and Philosophy used book

Freud and Philosophy

by Ricoeur, Paul

price: £16.34

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780300021899 ISBN: 0300021895

Description: Good. Paperback. May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. SKU: 25176822 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780300021899. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Freud and Philosophy: an Essay on Interpretation (the Terry Lectures Series... used book

Freud and Philosophy: an Essay on Interpretation (the Terry Lectures Series...

price: £17.33

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300021899 ISBN: 0300021895

Description: Good. Cover edge and corner wear, mild page edge soil, text unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Ciccolella (tonyc704), VA, USA

Reliability: High

Freud and Philosophy: an Essay on Interpretation new book

Freud and Philosophy: an Essay on Interpretation

by Paul Ricoeur; Denis Savage

price: £18.79

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300021899 ISBN: 0300021895

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Freud and Philosophy: an Essay on Interpretation (the Terry Lectures Series... used book

Freud and Philosophy: an Essay on Interpretation (the Terry Lectures Series...

price: £19.13

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300021899 ISBN: 0300021895

Description: Very good; Collectible. Very good condition. No writings/underlines/highlights except owner's name. Pages are very nice and clean except minor brown tanning on the edge. Satisfaction guaranteed! Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Freud and Philosophy: an Essay on Interpretation (the Terry Lectures Series) new book

Freud and Philosophy: an Essay on Interpretation (the Terry Lectures Series)

by Paul Ricoeur

price: £19.48

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780300021899 ISBN: 0300021895

Description: New. Clean, crisp & tight, never read. NO-remainder mark! Normal shelf wear at corners and edges. Books may have a remainder mark on bottom of text block. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Provident Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Freud and Philosophy: an Essay on Interpretation (the Terry Lectures Series) used book

Freud and Philosophy: an Essay on Interpretation (the Terry Lectures Series)

by Ricoeur, Paul

price: £20.73

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300021899 ISBN: 0300021895

Description: Good. 0300021895 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Freud and Philosophy: an Essay on Interpretation (the Terry Lectures Series) used book

Freud and Philosophy: an Essay on Interpretation (the Terry Lectures Series)

by Professor Paul Ricoeur; Translator-Denis Savage

price: £21.49

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1977-09-10 ISBN-13: 9780300021899 ISBN: 0300021895

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Freud and Philosophy: an Essay on Interpretation new book

Freud and Philosophy: an Essay on Interpretation

by Paul Ricoeur; Denis Savage

price: £22.96

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300021899 ISBN: 0300021895

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Freud and Philosophy: an Essay on Interpretation (the Terry Lectures Series) new book

Freud and Philosophy: an Essay on Interpretation (the Terry Lectures Series)

by Paul Ricoeur

price: £26.43

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300021899 ISBN: 0300021895

Description: BRAND NEW. 0300021895. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Freud and Philosophy: an Essay on Interpretation new book

Freud and Philosophy: an Essay on Interpretation

by Ricoeur, Paul

price: £26.57

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300021899 ISBN: 0300021895

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Freud and Philosophy: An Essay on Interpretation used book

Freud and Philosophy: An Essay on Interpretation

by Rico, Paul, and Ricoeur, Paul, and Savage, Denis (Translated by)

price: £27.24

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780300021899 ISBN: 0300021895

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. This copy is in like new unread condition with no internal markings other than a previous owners signature. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 525 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R. Bradley, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Freud and Philosophy: an Essay on Interpretation new book

Freud and Philosophy: an Essay on Interpretation

by Paul Ricoeur; Denis Savage

price: £30.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300021899 ISBN: 0300021895

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Freud and Philosophy: An Essay on Interpretation new book

Freud and Philosophy: An Essay on Interpretation

by Rico, Paul, and Ricoeur, Paul, and Savage, Denis (Translated by)

price: £30.67

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780300021899 ISBN: 0300021895

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 525 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.