About this title: This book is a discussion or debate with Freud. Today we are in search of a comprehensive philosophy of language to account for the multiple functions of the human act of signifying and for their interrelationships.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: Fourth Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven & London
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780300021899ISBN:0300021895
Description: Fair. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. There are some ink notes in margins, hinges reinforced (interior) by previous owner, wear to the cover with spine repaired with transparent tape. A good reading copy. read more
Description: Very good. Some creases to binding-slight staining to page edge-minor dog earring-some underlining and note taking-otherwise binding strong contents fine-enjoy. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1977-09-10
ISBN-13:9780300021899ISBN:0300021895
Description: Good. SOFTCOVER. Good + Condition. Binding tight, pages secure. Top and bottom edges of pages soiled (not visible on surface of page). Some wear to edges and corners. Solid reading copy. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Yale Univ. Pr
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780300021899ISBN:0300021895
Description: Very Good Plus. An Essay on Interpretation. Light wear only. Well bound, tight copy with no spine creasing; interior is clean and unmarked. read more
Edition: 5th Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780300021899ISBN:0300021895
Description: Very Good. 6 x 9.5 trade paperback book. White lettering on the black spine with an illustrated cover. An essay on interpretation. 573 pages. 5th Printing. Light wear. Very Good condition. read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: S Paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780300021899ISBN:0300021895
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Light wear to corners, edges reinforced with tape. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780300021899ISBN:0300021895
Description: Good. 6 x 9. In good, clean condition. Some underlining in ink scattered throughout text. Previous owner's name on front endpage. Cover shows edge/shelfwear and multiple creases on spine. A study of Freudian thought based on language and hermeneutics. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Yale Univ Pr
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780300021899ISBN:0300021895
Description: Good. Paperback. May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. SKU: 25176822 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780300021899. read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Description: Very good; Collectible. Very good condition. No writings/underlines/highlights except owner's name. Pages are very nice and clean except minor brown tanning on the edge. Satisfaction guaranteed! Fast! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780300021899ISBN:0300021895
Description: New. Clean, crisp & tight, never read. NO-remainder mark! Normal shelf wear at corners and edges. Books may have a remainder mark on bottom of text block. read more
Description: Good. 0300021895 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1977-09-10
ISBN-13:9780300021899ISBN:0300021895
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780300021899ISBN:0300021895
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. This copy is in like new unread condition with no internal markings other than a previous owners signature. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 525 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.