Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
About this title: Fritz Wittels (1880-1950) was a pioneering Viennese psychoanalyst, the first biographer of Freud (1924), and intermittently friend and rival of Freud himself, of Wilhelm Stekel, and of their famous satirical adversary, Karl Kraus. Towards the end of his life, while living and practising as an analyst in the United States, Wittels wrote a 200-page ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » Freud and the Child Woman: The Memoirs of Fritz Wittels
(49 available copies)
Page 1 of 2
Freud and the Child Woman: the Memoirs of Fritz Wittels
by
Wittels, Fritz
Ships from
LINCS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New Haven and London: Yale University Press, 1995. 0300064853
ISBN-13: 9780300064858
ISBN: 0300064853
Description: 1st edition. 8vo, 188 pages, illustrated, list of illustrations. Fine condition hardback in fine condition dust jacket. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
P.N. Emery ,
LINCS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
Freud and the Child Woman: the Memoirs of Fritz Wittels
by
Wittels, Fritz
Ships from
LINCS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New Haven and London: Yale University Press, 1995. 0300064853
ISBN-13: 9780300064858
ISBN: 0300064853
Description: 1st edition. 8vo, 188 pages, illustrated, list of illustrations. Fine condition hardback in fine condition dust jacket. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
P.N. Emery ,
LINCS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
Freud and the Child Woman: the Memoirs of Fritz Wittels
by
Wittels, Fritz
Ships from
LINCS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New Haven and London: Yale University Press, 1995. 0300064853
ISBN-13: 9780300064858
ISBN: 0300064853
Description: 1st edition. 8vo, 188 pages, illustrated, list of illustrations. Fine condition hardback in fine condition dust jacket. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
P.N. Emery ,
LINCS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
Freud and the Child Woman: the Memoirs of Fritz Wittels
by
Wittels, Fritz
Ships from
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780300064858
ISBN: 0300064853
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Light wear only. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Envoy Books ,
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
Freud and the Child Woman: the Memoirs of Fritz Wittels
by
Wittels, Fritz, And Timms, Edward, Professor
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 01/1996
ISBN-13: 9780300064858
ISBN: 0300064853
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 200 p. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Alibris , NV, USA
Reliability:
Freud and the Child Woman: the Memoirs of Fritz Wittels
by
Fritz Wittels
Ships from
IN,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780300064858
ISBN: 0300064853
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Freud and the Child Woman. the Memoirs of Fritz Wittels
by
Timms, Edward
Ships from
KS,
USA
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale Press
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780300064858
ISBN: 0300064853
Description: A hardcover in Fine condition. No dj. 188 pages. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Blue Nile Books ,
KS,
USA
Reliability:
Freud and the Child Woman: the Memoirs of Fritz Wittels
by
Timms, Edward; Wittels, Fritz
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780300064858
ISBN: 0300064853
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" B&w illustrations. Contents clean and tight. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Bookpower ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
Freud and the Child Woman: the Memoirs of Fritz Wittels
by
Wittels, Fritz; Timms, Edward
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780300064858
ISBN: 0300064853
Description: Very Good/Good. 0300064853 cloth, xii, 188 pp., commentary, index; very good, clean copy, tight binding, slight wear to dust jacket. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
concordia books ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
Freud and the Child Woman: the Memoirs of Fritz Wittels
by
Wittels, Fritz
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: Yale University Press
ISBN-13: 9780300064858
ISBN: 0300064853
Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books ,
OR,
USA
Reliability:
Freud and the Child Woman: the Memoirs of Fritz Wittels
by
Wittels, Fritz; Timms, Edward, Ed
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, Ct.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780300064858
ISBN: 0300064853
Description: As New in As New jacket. Still sealed in original shrinkwrap. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Whodunit? ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
Freud and the Child Woman: the Memoirs of Fritz Wittels
by
Timms, E
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 02/10/1995
ISBN-13: 9780300064858
ISBN: 0300064853
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
AwesomeBooksUSA ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
Freud and the Child Woman: the Memoirs of Fritz Wittels
by
Wittels, Fritz; Timms, Edward (Ed. )
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: HB
ISBN-13: 9780300064858
ISBN: 0300064853
Description: Yale UP, 1995. May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more
Freud and the Child Woman: the Memoirs of Fritz Wittels
by
Timms, Edward; Wittels, Fritz
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. : Yale Univ Pr
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780300064858
ISBN: 0300064853
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardback in fine condition with fine dust jacket. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Bingo Books ,
WA,
USA
Reliability:
Freud and the Child Woman the Memoirs of Fritz Wittels
by
Wittels, Fritz / Edward Timms (Editor)
Ships from
CT,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780300064858
ISBN: 0300064853
Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Light scratch on rear DJ. 0.87 x 9.46 x 6.37 Inches; 200 pages. read more
Freud and the Child Woman the Memoirs of Fritz Wittels
by
Wittels, Fritz; Timms, Edward; Editor
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven & London
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780300064858
ISBN: 0300064853
Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. 0300064853. read more
Freud and the Child Woman: the Memoirs of Fritz Wittels
by
Wittels, Fritz
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale,
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780300064858
ISBN: 0300064853
Description: 0300064853. 0300064853 Cloth. Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. read more
Freud and the Child Woman: the Memoirs of Fritz Wittels
by
Wittels, Fritz
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: Yale University Press
ISBN-13: 9780300064858
ISBN: 0300064853
Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books ,
OR,
USA
Reliability:
Freud and the Child Woman, the Memoirs of Fritz Wittels
by
Timms, Edward (Editor), Illustrated By Photographs
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press, 1995
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780300064858
ISBN: 0300064853
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. As New in As New in Mylar Cover jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New/As New. First Edition. ISBN: 0-300-06485-3. Memoirs of a Viennese psychoanalyst, who was Freud's first biographer. Unflawed copy. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Worn Bookworm ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
Freud and the Child Woman; the Memoirs of Fritz Wittels
by
Timms, Edward (Ed). (Fritz Wittels)
Ships from
GA,
USA
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: HC
Publisher: New Haven: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1995
Description: A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. read more
Freud and the Child Woman: the Memoirs of Fritz Wittels
by
Timms, Edward (Editor)
Ships from
OR,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780300064858
ISBN: 0300064853
Description: Near Fine. 0300064853. Cloth. Dust Jacket spine-faded, lower corner slightly bumped.; Octavo. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Daedalus Books ,
OR,
USA
Reliability:
Freud and the Child Woman: the Memoirs of Fritz Wittels
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780300064858
ISBN: 0300064853
Description: New. SUPER BARGAIN! ! ! BRAND-NEW/NEVER BEEN USED! -CLEAN AND CRISP! ! MONEY BACK GUARANTEE FROM 5 STAR BOOK COMPANY! ! -WE ALWAYS SATISFY OUR CUSTOMERS! ! ALL DOMESTIC ORDERS INCLUDE FREE USPS TRACKING #'s--ASK FOR EXPEDITED SHIPPING AND RECEIVE YOUR BOOK IN 2-4 DAYS! ! ! INTERNATIONAL ORDERS RECEIVE A FREE UPGRADE TO GLOBAL PRIORITY MAIL! ! ! (EXCLUDES ITALY and GREECE) read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
all4umedia ,
IL,
USA
Reliability:
Freud and the Child Woman: the Memoirs of Fritz Wittels
by
Timms, Edward (Editor)
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780300064858
ISBN: 0300064853
Description: As New/As New. 6.25" x 9.5" Tall 0300064853 188 pages including index. A memoir of Wittels' early life and career in Vienna. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Horizon Books ,
MI,
USA
Reliability:
Freud & the Child Woman: the Memoirs of Fritz Wittels
by
Timms, Edward (Editor)
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780300064858
ISBN: 0300064853
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Alphaville Books ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
Freud and the Child Woman: the Memoirs of Fritz Wittels
by
Wittels, Fritz
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: 1st
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven
Date Published: 1995
Description: Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket. Edited by Edward Timms. 8vo, 188 pp. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Abacus Bookshop ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
Be the first to write a review
& you could win a FREE gift!
Share this book
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.