» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Freud and the Child Woman: The Memoirs of Fritz Wittels

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Freud and the Child Woman: The Memoirs of Fritz Wittels

by Fritz Wittels, Professor Edward Timms (Adapted by)

About this title: Fritz Wittels (1880-1950) was a pioneering Viennese psychoanalyst, the first biographer of Freud (1924), and intermittently friend and rival of Freud himself, of Wilhelm Stekel, and of their famous satirical adversary, Karl Kraus. Towards the end of his life, while living and practising as an analyst in the United States, Wittels wrote a 200-page ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Freud and the Child Woman: the Memoirs of Fritz Wittels used book

Freud and the Child Woman: the Memoirs of Fritz Wittels

by Wittels, Fritz

price: £2.89

Ships from LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Haven and London: Yale University Press, 1995. 0300064853 ISBN-13: 9780300064858 ISBN: 0300064853

Description: 1st edition. 8vo, 188 pages, illustrated, list of illustrations. Fine condition hardback in fine condition dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: P.N. Emery, LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Freud and the Child Woman: the Memoirs of Fritz Wittels used book

Freud and the Child Woman: the Memoirs of Fritz Wittels

by Wittels, Fritz

price: £2.89

Ships from LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Haven and London: Yale University Press, 1995. 0300064853 ISBN-13: 9780300064858 ISBN: 0300064853

Description: 1st edition. 8vo, 188 pages, illustrated, list of illustrations. Fine condition hardback in fine condition dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: P.N. Emery, LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Freud and the Child Woman: the Memoirs of Fritz Wittels used book

Freud and the Child Woman: the Memoirs of Fritz Wittels

by Wittels, Fritz

price: £2.89

Ships from LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Haven and London: Yale University Press, 1995. 0300064853 ISBN-13: 9780300064858 ISBN: 0300064853

Description: 1st edition. 8vo, 188 pages, illustrated, list of illustrations. Fine condition hardback in fine condition dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: P.N. Emery, LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Freud and the Child Woman: the Memoirs of Fritz Wittels used book

Freud and the Child Woman: the Memoirs of Fritz Wittels

by Wittels, Fritz

price: £3.93

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780300064858 ISBN: 0300064853

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Light wear only. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Freud and the Child Woman: the Memoirs of Fritz Wittels used book

Freud and the Child Woman: the Memoirs of Fritz Wittels

by Wittels, Fritz, And Timms, Edward, Professor

price: £5.64

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 01/1996 ISBN-13: 9780300064858 ISBN: 0300064853

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 200 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Freud and the Child Woman: the Memoirs of Fritz Wittels used book

Freud and the Child Woman: the Memoirs of Fritz Wittels

by Fritz Wittels

price: £5.72

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300064858 ISBN: 0300064853

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Freud and the Child Woman. the Memoirs of Fritz Wittels used book

Freud and the Child Woman. the Memoirs of Fritz Wittels

by Timms, Edward

price: £7.10

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780300064858 ISBN: 0300064853

Description: A hardcover in Fine condition. No dj. 188 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Nile Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Freud and the Child Woman: the Memoirs of Fritz Wittels used book

Freud and the Child Woman: the Memoirs of Fritz Wittels

by Timms, Edward; Wittels, Fritz

price: £7.47

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780300064858 ISBN: 0300064853

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" B&w illustrations. Contents clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookpower, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Freud and the Child Woman: the Memoirs of Fritz Wittels used book

Freud and the Child Woman: the Memoirs of Fritz Wittels

by Wittels, Fritz; Timms, Edward

price: £7.47

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780300064858 ISBN: 0300064853

Description: Very Good/Good. 0300064853 cloth, xii, 188 pp., commentary, index; very good, clean copy, tight binding, slight wear to dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: concordia books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Freud and the Child Woman: the Memoirs of Fritz Wittels used book

Freud and the Child Woman: the Memoirs of Fritz Wittels

by Wittels, Fritz

price: £7.94

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300064858 ISBN: 0300064853

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Freud and the Child Woman: the Memoirs of Fritz Wittels used book

Freud and the Child Woman: the Memoirs of Fritz Wittels

by Wittels, Fritz; Timms, Edward, Ed

price: £8.07

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, Ct. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780300064858 ISBN: 0300064853

Description: As New in As New jacket. Still sealed in original shrinkwrap. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Whodunit?, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Freud and the Child Woman: the Memoirs of Fritz Wittels used book

Freud and the Child Woman: the Memoirs of Fritz Wittels

by Timms, E

price: £8.08

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 02/10/1995 ISBN-13: 9780300064858 ISBN: 0300064853

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Freud and the Child Woman: the Memoirs of Fritz Wittels used book

Freud and the Child Woman: the Memoirs of Fritz Wittels

by Wittels, Fritz; Timms, Edward (Ed. )

price: £9.22

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB ISBN-13: 9780300064858 ISBN: 0300064853

Description: Yale UP, 1995. May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Freud and the Child Woman: the Memoirs of Fritz Wittels used book

Freud and the Child Woman: the Memoirs of Fritz Wittels

by Timms, Edward; Wittels, Fritz

price: £9.33

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. : Yale Univ Pr Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780300064858 ISBN: 0300064853

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardback in fine condition with fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Freud and the Child Woman the Memoirs of Fritz Wittels used book

Freud and the Child Woman the Memoirs of Fritz Wittels

by Wittels, Fritz / Edward Timms (Editor)

price: £9.33

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780300064858 ISBN: 0300064853

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Light scratch on rear DJ. 0.87 x 9.46 x 6.37 Inches; 200 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Freud and the Child Woman the Memoirs of Fritz Wittels used book

Freud and the Child Woman the Memoirs of Fritz Wittels

by Wittels, Fritz; Timms, Edward; Editor

price: £9.34

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven & London Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780300064858 ISBN: 0300064853

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. 0300064853. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Freud and the Child Woman: the Memoirs of Fritz Wittels used book

Freud and the Child Woman: the Memoirs of Fritz Wittels

by Wittels, Fritz

price: £9.65

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale, Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780300064858 ISBN: 0300064853

Description: 0300064853. 0300064853 Cloth. Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Safe Harbor Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Freud and the Child Woman: the Memoirs of Fritz Wittels used book

Freud and the Child Woman: the Memoirs of Fritz Wittels

by Wittels, Fritz

price: £9.91

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300064858 ISBN: 0300064853

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Freud and the Child Woman, the Memoirs of Fritz Wittels used book

Freud and the Child Woman, the Memoirs of Fritz Wittels

by Timms, Edward (Editor), Illustrated By Photographs

price: £9.96

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, 1995 Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780300064858 ISBN: 0300064853

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. As New in As New in Mylar Cover jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New/As New. First Edition. ISBN: 0-300-06485-3. Memoirs of a Viennese psychoanalyst, who was Freud's first biographer. Unflawed copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Worn Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Freud and the Child Woman; the Memoirs of Fritz Wittels

by Timms, Edward (Ed). (Fritz Wittels)

price: £9.96

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: HC Publisher: New Haven: Yale University Press Date Published: 1995

Description: A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Again Georgia, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Freud and the Child Woman: the Memoirs of Fritz Wittels used book

Freud and the Child Woman: the Memoirs of Fritz Wittels

by Timms, Edward (Editor)

price: £10.27

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780300064858 ISBN: 0300064853

Description: Near Fine. 0300064853. Cloth. Dust Jacket spine-faded, lower corner slightly bumped.; Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Freud and the Child Woman: the Memoirs of Fritz Wittels new book

Freud and the Child Woman: the Memoirs of Fritz Wittels

price: £10.36

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300064858 ISBN: 0300064853

Description: New. SUPER BARGAIN! ! ! BRAND-NEW/NEVER BEEN USED! -CLEAN AND CRISP! ! MONEY BACK GUARANTEE FROM 5 STAR BOOK COMPANY! ! -WE ALWAYS SATISFY OUR CUSTOMERS! ! ALL DOMESTIC ORDERS INCLUDE FREE USPS TRACKING #'s--ASK FOR EXPEDITED SHIPPING AND RECEIVE YOUR BOOK IN 2-4 DAYS! ! ! INTERNATIONAL ORDERS RECEIVE A FREE UPGRADE TO GLOBAL PRIORITY MAIL! ! ! (EXCLUDES ITALY and GREECE) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: all4umedia, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Freud and the Child Woman: the Memoirs of Fritz Wittels used book

Freud and the Child Woman: the Memoirs of Fritz Wittels

by Timms, Edward (Editor)

price: £11.20

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780300064858 ISBN: 0300064853

Description: As New/As New. 6.25" x 9.5" Tall 0300064853 188 pages including index. A memoir of Wittels' early life and career in Vienna. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Freud & the Child Woman: the Memoirs of Fritz Wittels used book

Freud & the Child Woman: the Memoirs of Fritz Wittels

by Timms, Edward (Editor)

price: £11.52

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780300064858 ISBN: 0300064853

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alphaville Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Freud and the Child Woman: the Memoirs of Fritz Wittels

by Wittels, Fritz

price: £13.08

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1995

Description: Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket. Edited by Edward Timms. 8vo, 188 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Abacus Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.