» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Freya Stark

by Caroline Moorehead

About this title: The autobiography of the independent and unorthodox woman whose expeditions to Persia and the Hadhramaut during the 1930s established her reputation as a traveler, writer, geographer, and archaeologist.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Freya Stark

by Moorehead, Caroline

price: £1.24

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Penguin, Harmondsworth Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780140081084 ISBN: 0140081089

Description: P/b; g+; 8vo; 144pp; pages curled; edges yellowed. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Peakirk Books, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Freya Stark (Lives of Modern Women)

by Caroline Moorehead

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780140081084 ISBN: 0140081089

Description: Published by PENGUIN BOOKS in 1985. Paperback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #1132453 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Freya Stark (Lives of Modern Women)

by Caroline Moorehead

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780140081084 ISBN: 0140081089

Description: Published by Penguin Books in 1985. Binding: Paperback. Number of pages: 144. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Freya Stark (Lives of Modern Women S. )

by Caroline Moorehead

price: £5.22

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: VIKING Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780670806751 ISBN: 0670806757

Description: Ex-Library Hardback with D/J. GOOD READING COPY. Ex-library. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Freya Stark (Lives of Modern Women S. )

by Caroline Moorehead

price: £5.22

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: VIKING Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780670806751 ISBN: 0670806757

Description: Ex-Library GOOD READING COPY. LOSS TO FRONT END PAPER. IN GOOD JACKET. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Freya Stark (Lives of Modern Women)

by Caroline Moorehead

price: £5.22

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: VIKING Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780670806751 ISBN: 0670806757

Description: Ex-Library Published by Viking in 1985. Binding: Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 144. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8526477 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Freya Stark

by Moorehead, Caroline, And Stark, Freya

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140081084 ISBN: 0140081089

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 136 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Freya Stark (Lives of Modern Women)

by Caroline Moorehead

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1986-02-04 ISBN-13: 9780140081084 ISBN: 0140081089

Description: Very Good. VG+, nice copy, mild cover wear noted, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Freya Stark (Lives of Modern Women)

by Caroline Moorehead

price: £5.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1986-02-04 ISBN-13: 9780140081084 ISBN: 0140081089

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Freya Stark

by Moorehead Caroline

price: £5.70

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: 75" 144pp. with b/w photoplates. Maps. Chronology. Select Bibliography...., Penguin Books, London softback Lives of Modern Women series 1st edition x 7 Date Published: 1985 5" ISBN-13: 9780140081084 ISBN: 0140081089

Description: V.G. +-softback-laminated covers with colour photplate to f.c. -spine very lightly sunned-page edges also lightly browned o/w entirely sound and tight and without inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dolphin Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Freya Stark (Lives of Modern Women)

by Moorehead, Caroline

price: £5.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 01/10/1985 ISBN-13: 9780140081084 ISBN: 0140081089

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Freya Stark (Lives of Modern Women)

by Moorehead, Caroline

price: £5.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 01/10/1985 ISBN-13: 9780140081084 ISBN: 0140081089

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Freya Stark (Lives of Modern Women)

by Caroline Moorehead

price: £6.29

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140081084 ISBN: 0140081089

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Freya Stark Lives of Modern Women

by Moorehead, Caroline

price: £8.04

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: paperback Publisher: Penguin, Middlesex Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780140081084 ISBN: 0140081089

Description: b&w plates. Very Good. 8vo. 144pp. Biography of legendary explorer and traveller Freya Stark, being a volume in the Lives of Modern Women series, general editor Emma Tennant; b&w plate illustrations, 3 maps; this copy tanned to text block, lightly toned to edges of pages, minor vertical crease to front cover and prelims, o.w. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gotcha By The Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Freya Stark (Lives of Modern Women)

by Caroline Moorehead

price: £8.07

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1986-02-04 ISBN-13: 9780670806751 ISBN: 0670806757

Description: Good. Good condition ex-library book with usual stickers and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Freya Stark

by Moorehead, Caroline

price: £8.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780140081084 ISBN: 0140081089

Description: Photographs. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Freya Stark (Lives of Modern Women) By Moorehead, Caroline

price: £8.10

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670806751 ISBN: 0670806757

Description: Good clean book with unmarked pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Sawyer, ME, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Freya Stark the Greatest Woman Explorer and Travel Writer of Her Age

by Caroline Moorehead

price: £8.72

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition (? ) Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penquin Books, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780140081084 ISBN: 0140081089

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 0140081089. Excellent softcover copy. Published by Penquin in 1985, 143 pgs. Book appears new and unread. Used book ink stamp on inside front cover page. Solid and clean through out. Immediate order processing plus free USPS tracking included. #1788; DD-30; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 143 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bob's Bookery, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Freya Stark

by Moorehead, Caroline

price: £9.91

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780140081084 ISBN: 0140081089

Description: As New. Unread copy, clean, no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Roger Brown, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Low

used book

Freya Stark: the Greatest Woman Explorer and Travel Writer of Her Age

by Moorehead, Caroline

price: £10.10

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd, Hammondsworth, England Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780140081084 ISBN: 0140081089

Description: Good in Not Applicable jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Paperback, First Edition, 100gms, 144 pages. As an explorer she was unconventional, always travelling alone, without money or support. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, mild page discolouration to pages, previous bookseller's stamp on title page, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ambire Secondhand Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Low

used book

Freya Stark

by Moorehead, Caroline

price: £10.60

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, Great Britain Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780140081084 ISBN: 0140081089

Description: Very good in wrappers. Has small price sticker on front. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Freya Stark

by Moorehead, Caroline

price: £13.09

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking,, NY: Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780670806751 ISBN: 0670806757

Description: Very Good in Fine dust jacket. 0670806757. Part of the Lives of Modern Women series. First edition. Gift inscription on front free endpaper, abrasion from removed plate on rear paste-down, else very good in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Freya Stark (Lives of Modern Women)

by Moorehead, Caroline

price: £13.24

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140081084 ISBN: 0140081089

Description: Good. 0140081089 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Freya Stark

by Moorehead, Caroline

price: £15.86

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Viking, Middlesex, UK Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780670806751 ISBN: 0670806757

Description: Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs.144 pages A biography from the Lives of Modern Women series of the Stark regarded as the greatest woman traveller of her age. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adelaide Booksellers, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Freya Stark

by Moorehead, Caroline

price: £16.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover

Description: B/w illus., 143pp., 8vo, cloth, d.w.; (d.w. has some scraping on front cover). (New York, 1985). read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.