About this title: The autobiography of the independent and unorthodox woman whose expeditions to Persia and the Hadhramaut during the 1930s established her reputation as a traveler, writer, geographer, and archaeologist.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780140081084ISBN:0140081089
Description: Published by PENGUIN BOOKS in 1985. Paperback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #1132453 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780140081084ISBN:0140081089
Description: Published by Penguin Books in 1985. Binding: Paperback. Number of pages: 144. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: VIKING
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780670806751ISBN:0670806757
Description: Ex-Library GOOD READING COPY. LOSS TO FRONT END PAPER. IN GOOD JACKET. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: VIKING
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780670806751ISBN:0670806757
Description: Ex-Library Hardback with D/J. GOOD READING COPY. Ex-library. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: VIKING
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780670806751ISBN:0670806757
Description: Ex-Library Published by Viking in 1985. Binding: Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 144. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8526477 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: 75" 144pp. with b/w photoplates. Maps. Chronology. Select Bibliography...., Penguin Books, London softback Lives of Modern Women series 1st edition x 7
Date Published: 1985 5"
ISBN-13:9780140081084ISBN:0140081089
Description: V.G. +-softback-laminated covers with colour photplate to f.c. -spine very lightly sunned-page edges also lightly browned o/w entirely sound and tight and without inscription. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 01/10/1985
ISBN-13:9780140081084ISBN:0140081089
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 01/10/1985
ISBN-13:9780140081084ISBN:0140081089
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Description: b&w plates. Very Good. 8vo. 144pp. Biography of legendary explorer and traveller Freya Stark, being a volume in the Lives of Modern Women series, general editor Emma Tennant; b&w plate illustrations, 3 maps; this copy tanned to text block, lightly toned to edges of pages, minor vertical crease to front cover and prelims, o.w. Very Good. read more
Edition: First Edition (? )
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penquin Books, New York
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780140081084ISBN:0140081089
Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 0140081089. Excellent softcover copy. Published by Penquin in 1985, 143 pgs. Book appears new and unread. Used book ink stamp on inside front cover page. Solid and clean through out. Immediate order processing plus free USPS tracking included. #1788; DD-30; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 143 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd, Hammondsworth, England
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780140081084ISBN:0140081089
Description: Good in Not Applicable jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Paperback, First Edition, 100gms, 144 pages. As an explorer she was unconventional, always travelling alone, without money or support. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, mild page discolouration to pages, previous bookseller's stamp on title page, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking,, NY:
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780670806751ISBN:0670806757
Description: Very Good in Fine dust jacket. 0670806757. Part of the Lives of Modern Women series. First edition. Gift inscription on front free endpaper, abrasion from removed plate on rear paste-down, else very good in a fine dust jacket. read more
Description: Good. 0140081089 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Viking, Middlesex, UK
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780670806751ISBN:0670806757
Description: Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs.144 pages A biography from the Lives of Modern Women series of the Stark regarded as the greatest woman traveller of her age. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.