» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Freya Stark in Southern Arabia

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Freya Stark in Southern Arabia

by Freya Stark, Malise Ruthven (Editor)

About this title: The magnificent canyons of Wadi Hadhramaut inspired Freya Stark to produce some of her best photographs. Dame Freya's particular empathy with local people resulted in charming pictures of people she worked or travelled with, and the homes and costumes of the period.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Freya Stark in Southern Arabia used book

Freya Stark in Southern Arabia

by Stark, Freya

price: £12.78

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garnet Publishing, Ltd Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781859640050 ISBN: 1859640052

Description: Very Good jacket. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Freya Stark in Southern Arabia used book

Freya Stark in Southern Arabia

by Freya Stark; Malise Ruthven; Corporate Author-St. Antony's College

price: £13.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garnet Publishing, Ltd Date Published: 1997-09 ISBN-13: 9781859640050 ISBN: 1859640052

Description: Very Good. Hardcover. Unmarked (NOT ex-Library). Untorn and unclipped dust jacket has Light edge wear. Binding solid and square; corners sharp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sean_at_Reiters, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Freya Stark in Southern Arabia

by Ruthven, Malise

price: £15.58

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garnet Publishing, Ltd., London Date Published: 1995

Description: vg/vg dj. Sm4to, 120 pp. A photographic journey through Arabia including history of her life. Some marking on top and outer edge, otherwise solid. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midway Book Store, MN, USA

Reliability: Average

Freya Stark in Southern Arabia used book

Freya Stark in Southern Arabia

by Ruthven, Malise

price: £16.20

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garnet Publishing Co., Reading, UK Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781859640050 ISBN: 1859640052

Description: 129 b&w photos + map. Fine/Fine. Cloth., Nice DJ. 10 1/4 x 8", 120 p., ISBN 1859640052. Includes an introductory biography of Stark, followed by her photographs taken in Aden in 1940; in the Wadi. Hadhramaut between 1935 & 1938, and during a return visit to Yemen in 1976. Photos are from the St. Antony's College Middle East Archives. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Hyleana Fine Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Freya Stark in Southern Arabia used book

Freya Stark in Southern Arabia

by Ruthven, Malise

price: £16.20

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garnet Publishing Co., Reading, UK Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781859640050 ISBN: 1859640052

Description: 129 b&w photos + map. Fine/Fine. Cloth., Nice DJ. 10 1/4 x 8", 120 p., ISBN 1859640052. Includes an introductory biography of Stark, followed by her photographs taken in Aden in 1940; in the Wadi. Hadhramaut between 1935 & 1938, and during a return visit to Yemen in 1976. Photos are from the St. Antony's College Middle East Archives. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hyleana Fine Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Freya Stark in Southern Arabia

by Stark, Freya

price: £17.08

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garnet Publishing, Reading, Eng Date Published: c1995

Description: Very good condition in good d.j. 120p., illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: J. Lawton, Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Freya Stark in Southern Arabia

by Ruthven, Malise

price: £19.32

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garnet Publishing, Reading Date Published: 1995

Description: Illus. with photos. Fine copy in fine dust jacket. A volume in the series "The St. Anthony's College Middle East Archives" Small 4to, 120 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Abacus Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Freya Stark in Southern Arabia new book

Freya Stark in Southern Arabia

by Ruthven, Malise

price: £19.63

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garnet Publishing, England Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781859640050 ISBN: 1859640052

Description: NEW Book/NEW DJ. The St Antony's College Middle East Archives. New Clear DJ over orig. dj. 1st HC. Approx. 128 Black & White Photos. Map. Chronology. 119 pp. 1lb. 10oz. 8 1/2"x10 5/8. " OUT OF PRINT. How I am reminded of Lawrence of Arabia, but more so the blood being shed today....Primary source photographs from the 1930s, '40s, and '70s, placed within a text written by her godson. --Frances. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A-1 Womens Discount Bookstore, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Freya Stark in Southern Arabia used book

Freya Stark in Southern Arabia

by Ruthven, Malise

price: £20.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garnet Publishing Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781859640050 ISBN: 1859640052

Description: ISBN 1-85964-005-2. Hardback. First Printing. Very Good to Near Fine condition book in a Very Good to Near Fine condition dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Copy Two. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Freya Stark in Southern Arabia used book

Freya Stark in Southern Arabia

by Ruthven, Malise

price: £22.35

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Garnet Publishing Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781859640050 ISBN: 1859640052

Description: A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. The St. Anthony's College Middle East Archives read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Freya Stark in Southern Arabia [Hardcover] By Stark, Freya; Ruthven, Malise... used book

Freya Stark in Southern Arabia [Hardcover] By Stark, Freya; Ruthven, Malise...

by Corporate Author-St. Antony's College

price: £22.43

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garnet Publishing, Ltd Date Published: 1997-09 ISBN-13: 9781859640050 ISBN: 1859640052

Description: Very Good. 1st Edition 1995 Garnet Publg British Oversize Hardback; text clean/unmarked; color dj minor scratches/edge wear w/no tears or nicks; price unclipped; NOT x-library; No remndr mark; 120pp; chron. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Lewis, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Freya Stark in Southern Arabia (Freya Stark Archives) used book

Freya Stark in Southern Arabia (Freya Stark Archives)

by Freya Stark; Malise Ruthven; Malise, Ruthven

price: £25.50

Ships from ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garnet Publishing Ltd Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781859640050 ISBN: 1859640052

Description: Very Good. An unread, uninscribed copy, ready for immediate dispatch from the UK; This is a VERY HEAVY book, but there will be NO surcharges on postage. Standard P&P charges apply; Hardback/Dustjacket, 4to. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: S Viner, ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Freya Stark in Southern Arabia

by Ruthven, Malise

price: £25.55

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reading: Garnet, (1995)

Description: First edition. 4to; 120 pp.; illustrated from photographs by Freya Stark. Fine in fine dust jacket. A photographic record of Dame Freya Stark's travels in Aden, the Wadi Hadhramaut, and Yemen during the 1930's, as well as photographs taken during her 1976 visit to Sana'a. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Trevian Bookshop, ABAA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Freya Stark in Southern Arabia

by Ruthven, Malise

price: £25.59

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Geb. mit SU. Date Published: 1995

Description: Good in good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Versandbuchhandlung Kurt Goetz, GERMANY

Reliability: High

Freya Stark in Southern Arabia used book

Freya Stark in Southern Arabia

price: £28.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781859640050 ISBN: 1859640052

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Freya Stark in Southern Arabia used book

Freya Stark in Southern Arabia

by Freya Stark

price: £47.43

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garnet Publishing, Ltd Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781859640050 ISBN: 1859640052

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Freya Stark in Southern Arabia new book

Freya Stark in Southern Arabia

price: £54.33

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781859640050 ISBN: 1859640052

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Freya Stark in Southern Arabia new book

Freya Stark in Southern Arabia

by Freya Stark

price: £66.63

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garnet Publishing, Ltd Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781859640050 ISBN: 1859640052

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.