» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Friday

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Friday

by Robert A Heinlein

About this title: Written towards the end of Heinlein's career, this novel follows the adventures of Friday, an artificial person who longs for a normal life. Unfortunately for Friday, her work as a courier for a man called "Boss" gets her into much more trouble than it is worth.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Friday used book

Friday

by Robert A. Heinlein

price: £1.36

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New English Library Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780450055492 ISBN: 0450055493

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Friday used book

Friday

by Robert A. Heinlein

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780450055492 ISBN: 0450055493

Description: Good. Cover a bit worn and creased, else All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Friday used book

Friday

by Heinlein, Robert A.

price: £2.12

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780450055492 ISBN: 0450055493

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. Small inscription inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Friday used book

Friday

by Heinlein, Robert A.

price: £3.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: New English Library Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780450055492 ISBN: 0450055493

Description: Very Good. Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Friday used book

Friday

by Heinlein, Robert A.

price: £5.10

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780450055492 ISBN: 0450055493

Description: 1983. New English Library. Paperback Good, spine ends, edges & corners rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Friday

by Heinlein, Robert A.

price: £7.56

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: New English Library, 1982.

Description: 1st ed. Science fiction. "Friday is an extraordinary woman. She lives in a future world where mankind has successfully colonised outer space and controls a technology that has advanced by quantum leaps but where human nature remains only too recognisable..." Pp. 380. Dark blue cloth, gilt title to spine, illustrated d/w. VG/G+. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beckham Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Friday / Robert a. Heinlein

by Heinlein, Robert A. (Robert Anson)

price: £12.04

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780030615160 ISBN: 003061516X

Description: Description: 368 p. : ill.; 24 cm. Form/Genre: Science fiction. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 1. pp. 368. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, IRELAND

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Friday / Robert a. Heinlein

by Heinlein, Robert A. (Robert Anson)

price: £12.04

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780030615160 ISBN: 003061516X

Description: Description: 368 p. : ill.; 24 cm. Form/Genre: Science fiction. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 1. pp. 368. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, IRELAND

Reliability: Excellent

Friday used book

Friday

by Heinlein, Robert A.

price: £1.36

Ships from GLOUCE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780450055492 ISBN: 0450055493

Description: Reader copy. UK seller. we send out books 1-2 days after the order, or sometimes the same day if we're really quick! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Middledene, GLOUCE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Friday used book

Friday

by Heinlein Robert A

price: £1.47

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 4th printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780345309884 ISBN: 034530988X

Description: Good mass market paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fantastic Literature Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Friday used book

Friday

by Heinlein, Robert

price: £1.60

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: NEL, Sevenoaks, Kent Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780450055492 ISBN: 0450055493

Description: Good. 4 1/4"By 7"Tall. There are creases and marks on cover, browning to page edges, some reader wear, overall the book is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book worms Paradise Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Friday used book

Friday

by Robert A. Heinlein

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780450055492 ISBN: 0450055493

Description: Good. Books are securely wrapped in jiffy-type bags and dispatched daily from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daleside Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Friday used book

Friday

by Robert A. Heinlein

price: £2.01

Ships from CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780450055492 ISBN: 0450055493

Description: Acceptable. MAJOR SIGNS OF WEAR AND TEAR-VERY WELL READ-READING COPY ONLY SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Friday used book

Friday

by Robert A. Heinlein

price: £2.02

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: New English Library, London Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780450055492 ISBN: 0450055493

Description: Good+ No Jacket (as issued) 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. SF novel. Softcover, spine & covers sl creased, interior clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Throckmorton's Bookshop, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Friday used book

Friday

by Heinlein, Robert A.

price: £2.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd ISBN-13: 9780450055492 ISBN: 0450055493

Description: Fair. 0450055493 FAST DISPATCH FROM UK. Buy with Confidence. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: New Horizon Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Friday used book

Friday

by Heinlein, Robert A.

price: £4.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780450055492 ISBN: 0450055493

Description: Paperback in average to good condition. Spine creased where read. From AudioFile In what should be subtitled, "Sex and the Sometimes Single Cyborg, " the author tells the story of a female artificial person (Friday) and her adventures as a secret courier in the unidentified future. Edward Lewis has a robotic quality to his voice, which is great for science fiction as it gives the book a futuristic sound. Unfortunately, he reads too fast, doesn't emphasize key words and makes Friday sound like ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ladylisabooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Friday

by Heinlein, Robert

price: £4.24

Ships from GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: N.E. L Date Published: 1983

Description: Good + Paperback read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Byre of Books, GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Friday used book

Friday

by Heinlein, Robert A.

price: £4.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: New English Library Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780450055492 ISBN: 0450055493

Description: Good. Fiction. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Light soiling to cover and page edges. internally clean. 428pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Afinebookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Friday

by Heinlein, Robert

price: £5.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: New English Library, London Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780450048982 ISBN: 0450048985

Description: Gerald Grace. Good to Very Good in Fine jacket. 5 3/4" By 8 3/4" Tall. FIRST EDITION-FIRST PRINTING---------Jacket Completley Protected on BOTH sides of Jacket with Covering that covers all. --------Virtually NO perceptible rubs or creasing to jacket / book, jacket price-clipped, foxing to page edges and inside front cover otherwise NO marks or inscriptions to pages. -------Friday's an Artificial Person, a product of test-tube eugenics, with enormously enhanced intelligence, senses and reflexes ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book worms Paradise Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Friday

by Robert A Heinlein

price: £6.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: New Eng. Lib Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780450048982 ISBN: 0450048985

Description: Very Good in Very Good Wrapper jacket. [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good Wrapper] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Friday

by Heinlein Robert

price: £9.25

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: New English Library, London Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780450048982 ISBN: 0450048985

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glenbower Books, IRELAND

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Friday

by Robert A Heinlein

price: £10.43

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: NEL 1982

Description: AS NEW. An original thick paperback. Highly collectable and POST FREE in the UK for a limited period. For similar items, search our database with keyword paperbacks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vinyl UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Friday used book

Friday

by Heinlein, Robert A.

price: £5.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Del Rey ISBN-13: 9780345309884 ISBN: 034530988X

Description: Fine. 034530988X Almost new condition, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Friday used book

Friday

by Heinlein, Robert A

price: £5.46

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780345309884 ISBN: 034530988X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. light creases in spine-very light readers crease-Fine+ Book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbacks, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Friday used book

Friday

by Robert A Heinlein

price: £5.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 1983