About this title: Bob Edwards, host of National Public Radio's "Morning Edition", pays tribute to a veteran sportscaster and friend, the late Red Barber. Filled with actual radio commentaries and dialogues between Barber and Edwards, the book paints a portrait of a warm friendship that spanned generations, entertaining millions over the airwaves.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780671870133ISBN:0671870130
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover ex-library book with dust jacket in good condition. All usual stamps and markings. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, N. Y.
Date Published: 1993
Description: Illustrated. Very Good in very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws...The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear....The jacket flaps has been taped to the hard cover.. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Many
Date Published: 1993
Description: Cover Art. Fine in Fine jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover and the jacket has very little shelf wear...............The book may have minor flaws that may have gone unnoticed. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780671870133ISBN:0671870130
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Pocket Books
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780671500528ISBN:067150052X
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Great condition, clean pages, solid binding, beautiful cover; I ship daily and offer international and priority shipping! Your purchase is greatly appreciated, thank you, bookwolfe. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780671870133ISBN:0671870130
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in very good condition with no flaws to report. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780671870133ISBN:0671870130
Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. Ex-library. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in good condition with some signs of wear to the dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780671870133ISBN:0671870130
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
"Having remembered the radio spots I was eager to read the book and was not dissapointed. More than a recap of the radio spots it was about a relationship between 2 men of different era's. But it also reveals much about Red Barber the man during the development of radio, civil rights movement, etc. I recommend this book whole heartedly. It would make a great gift to baseball fans who remember Red Barber the sportscaster as well."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.