» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The frightened giant, my unfinished affair with America.

by Cedric Belfrage

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Frightened Giant: My Unfinished Affair With America

by Cedric Belfrage

price: £7.15

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Commissioning organisation: by Cedric Belfrage 235 p.; . 22 cm. Publishers cloth. Nice copy. Rubbing to edges of spine and corners of boards. Slight foxing to endpapers. Slight dustwear to boards. Keywords: Subjects. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Frightened Giant: My Unfinished Affair With America

by Cedric Belfrage

price: £25.43

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SECKER WARBURG Date Published: 1957

Description: Ex-Library Hardback with D/J. GOOD READING COPY. Ex-library. 103335C3BLU3DX 1085369 1 (#20156-K02-02) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Frightened Giant

by Belfrage, Cedric

price: £9.90

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Secker & Warburg Date Published: 1957

Description: Good/Good. Book tight, spine slightly cocked, spine ends chipped; pastedowns and endpapers age stained w/damp stain along top edges. DJ sunned w/damp stains across top edges; faded, multiple tiny edge tears; tiny corner pieces missing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duet Productions, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Frightened Giant; My Unfinished Affair With America

by Belfrage, Cedric

price: £11.95

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Martin Secker & Warburg Ltd, London, England Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good+ in Fair dust jacket. 8vo-21.5 x 14 cm.; 235 pp. Blue cloth with gold lettering on spine. The first person account of Cedric Henning Belfrage and his battle against deportation during the McCarthy era. He was the editor of the National Guardian and spent 3 months in jail after defying McCarthy during which time he met Julius and Ethel Rosenberg. Previous owner's name (sticker) on ffep. Boards show edge wear-rubbing, more so on the tails and corners. DJ (unclipped and in Brodart) is ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilgrim Reader, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Frightened Giant: My Unfinished Affair With America

by Belfrage, Cedric

price: £12.71

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Secker & Warburg, Great Britain Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good. Edge Tears on Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cal's Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Frightened Giant; My Unfinished Affair With America

by Belfrage, Cedric

price: £13.65

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Cloth Publisher: Weekly Guardian Associates, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good in near vg dj. 22.5 Cm. 235 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beechwold Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Frightened Giant: My Unfinished Affair With America

by Belfrage, Cedric

price: £14.34

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Am Ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weekly Guardian Associates, New York: Date Published: (1957).

Description: Lightly bumped but Very Good in Good (chipped) DJ. 8vo, blue boards, 235pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bauerkamper Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Frightened Giant; My Unfinished Affair With America

by Cedric Belfrage

price: £16.23

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: See notes Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. Secker & warburg publisher, Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Frightened Giant: My Unfinished Affair With America

by Belfrage, Cedric

price: £16.38

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Martin Secker & Warburg Ltd., London Date Published: 1957

Description: Illustrated by (dj design) Vicky. Very Good in Very Good dj. NOISBN. [solid copy, worn at extremities as is common with this cheaply-produced book, light water spotting at top of both covers (not serious and not affecting interior); jacket has some minor fading/soiling, but in better shape than often seen]. Blacklisted journalist/editor/novelist (and one-time film critic) Belfrage took advantage(? ) of the three months he was parked in jail, awaiting his eventual deportation, to write this ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ReadInk, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Frightened Giant: My Unfinished Affair With America

by Belfrage, Cedric

price: £10.11

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good. First Edition. "8.5 tall, ***G/--***, cover marked, corners rubbed, spine worn at edges, o/w book is in very good condition, binding is tight, text clean and bright, 235 pp., 1950s memoirs of a British socialist, journalist, and author who despite having come to the U. S" Fast order processing, Full Guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairlane Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Frightened Giant

by Belfrage, Cedric

price: £11.61

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London, England: Secker & Warburg, Ltd. 1957

Description: G-- in Fair++ jacket. Hardback in dust jacket, American edition distributed by Weekly Guardian Associates. Book with general wear, foxing on edges of pages. Dust jacket with heavier wear, chipped, ripped, and with smudges and spots. Owner's bookplate inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ashley Cooper Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Frightened Giant My Unfinished Affair With America

by Belfrage, Cedric

price: £13.65

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Weekly Guardian Associates, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 5X8. AMH 018141 First edition. Blue cloth hard cover, very solid and clean with mild soiling of its top exterior fore-edge and very mild edge-scuffing. The jacket is whole and clean but for a nick on bottom of the back. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greg Williams, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Frightened Giant; My Unfinished Affair With America

by Belfrage, Cedric

price: £14.34

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover

Description: 8vo, cloth, d.w. New York, (1957). read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.