» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

From Adams to Stieglitz: Pioneers of Modern Photography

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

From Adams to Stieglitz: Pioneers of Modern Photography

by Nancy Newhall, Michael E Hoffman (Foreword by), Beaumont Newhall (Introduction by)

About this title: This title examines the life and work of several of the 20th century's most important photographers, including Ansel Adams, Alfred Steiglitz, Paul Strand, and Edward Weston. The author was the curator of photography at the Museum of Modern Art, New York.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
From Adams to Stieglitz: Pioneers of Modern Photography used book

From Adams to Stieglitz: Pioneers of Modern Photography

by Newhall, Nancy

price: £4.09

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Aperture, NY Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780893813734 ISBN: 0893813737

Description: Used-Very Good. VG paperback. A clean, tidy copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

From Adams to Stieglitz: Pioneers of Modern Photography (Aperture Writers & Artists on Photography) used book

From Adams to Stieglitz: Pioneers of Modern Photography (Aperture Writers & Artists on Photography)

by Nancy Newhall

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780893813734 ISBN: 0893813737

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

From Adams to Stieglitz: Pioneers of Modern Photography (Aperture Writers & Artists on Photography) used book

From Adams to Stieglitz: Pioneers of Modern Photography (Aperture Writers & Artists on Photography)

by Nancy Newhall

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780893813734 ISBN: 0893813737

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

From Adams to Stieglitz: Pioneers of Modern Photography (Aperture Writers & Artists on Photography) used book

From Adams to Stieglitz: Pioneers of Modern Photography (Aperture Writers & Artists on Photography)

by Nancy Newhall

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Aperture ISBN-13: 9780893813734 ISBN: 0893813737

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

From Adams to Stieglitz. Pioneers of Modern Photography used book

From Adams to Stieglitz. Pioneers of Modern Photography

by Newhall, Nancy

price: £6.55

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Back Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780893813734 ISBN: 0893813737

Description: As New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. WE SPECIALIZE IN PHOTOGRAPHY BOOKS. 172pp.15 b&w photos. Essays in lucid prose covering controversy, creative concepts, the caption, and various photographers: Ansel Adams, Brassai, Coburn, Emerson, Levitt, Stieglitz, Strand, E & B Weston and Minor White. Bibliography. Picture credits, Index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Soldridge Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

From Adams to Stieglitz: Pioneers of Modern Photography (Aperture Writers & Artists on Photography) used book

From Adams to Stieglitz: Pioneers of Modern Photography (Aperture Writers & Artists on Photography)

by Nancy Newhall

price: £6.80

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780893813734 ISBN: 0893813737

Description: Fine. As new book. Excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Great Northwest Bookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High

From Adams to Stieglitz: Pioneers of Modern Photography used book

From Adams to Stieglitz: Pioneers of Modern Photography

by Nancy Newhall

price: £7.12

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780893813734 ISBN: 0893813737

Description: Fine. No Jacket. Fine. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bed of Rozsas, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

From Adams to Stieglitz. Pioneers of Modern Photography used book

From Adams to Stieglitz. Pioneers of Modern Photography

by Newhall, Nancy

price: £7.56

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Back Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780893813734 ISBN: 0893813737

Description: As New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. WE SPECIALIZE IN PHOTOGRAPHY BOOKS. 172pp.15 b&w photos. Essays in lucid prose covering controversy, creative concepts, the caption, and various photographers: Ansel Adams, Brassai, Coburn, Emerson, Levitt, Stieglitz, Strand, E & B Weston and Minor White. Bibliography. Picture credits, Index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Soldridge Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

From Adams to Stieglitz: Pioneers of Modern Photography (Aperture Writers & a... new book

From Adams to Stieglitz: Pioneers of Modern Photography (Aperture Writers & a...

price: £7.98

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780893813734 ISBN: 0893813737

Description: New. Brand new very very slight shelfwear R005. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books in New Mexico, NM, USA

Reliability: High

From Adams to Stieglitz: Pioneers of Modern Photography (Aperture Writers & Artists on Photography) used book

From Adams to Stieglitz: Pioneers of Modern Photography (Aperture Writers & Artists on Photography)

by Nancy Newhall

price: £8.02

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780893813734 ISBN: 0893813737

Description: Very Good. 1998. Paperback. Some wear. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

From Adams to Stieglitz: Pioneers of Modern Photography (Aperture Writers & Artists on Photography) used book

From Adams to Stieglitz: Pioneers of Modern Photography (Aperture Writers & Artists on Photography)

by Nancy Newhall

price: £8.05

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780893813734 ISBN: 0893813737

Description: Very Good. Slight exterior scuff FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

From Adams to Stieglitz: Pioneers of Modern Photography used book

From Adams to Stieglitz: Pioneers of Modern Photography

by Newhall, Nancy

price: £8.67

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780893813734 ISBN: 0893813737

Description: Near Fine. 0893813737. Aperture; First Edition; 1989; 172 p in waps. Mild wear corner tips of cover. Interior clean, unmarked.; Small 4to 9"-11" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mount Hope Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

From Adams to Stieglitz: Pioneers of Modern Photography used book

From Adams to Stieglitz: Pioneers of Modern Photography

by Newhall, Nancy, And Hoffman, Michael E (Foreword

price: £9.49

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780893813727 ISBN: 0893813729

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

From Adams to Stieglitz: Pioneers of Modern Photography used book

From Adams to Stieglitz: Pioneers of Modern Photography

by Newhall, Nancy

price: £9.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB ISBN-13: 9780893813734 ISBN: 0893813737

Description: Aperture (1999) May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

From Adams to Stieglitz: Pioneers of Modern Photography used book

From Adams to Stieglitz: Pioneers of Modern Photography

by Newhall, Nancy

price: £9.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Journal ISBN-13: 9780893813734 ISBN: 0893813737

Description: Aperture, New York, 1999; Very Good; no d/j; First Edition, Second Printing; Introduction by Beaumont Newhall; Foreword by Michael E. Hoffman. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Told Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

From Adams to Steiglitz: Pioneers of Modern Photography used book

From Adams to Steiglitz: Pioneers of Modern Photography

by Newhall, Nancy

price: £9.85

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780893813734 ISBN: 0893813737

Description: Very Good. 8vo. Whistle clean, tight copy: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pengwyn Books, Ltd., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

From Adams to Stieglitz: Pioneers of Modern Photography used book

From Adams to Stieglitz: Pioneers of Modern Photography

by Newhall, Nancy

price: £9.91

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Aperture, 1998. ISBN-13: 9780893813734 ISBN: 0893813737

Description: Paperback, used book. Very good or better. Photography: Photography. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Den, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: High

From Adams to Stieglitz: Pioneers of Modern Photography used book

From Adams to Stieglitz: Pioneers of Modern Photography

by Newhall, Nancy

price: £10.84

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Aperture, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780893813727 ISBN: 0893813729

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. DJ has edge wear, creases, scratches, rubbed corners/spine. Boards have edge wear, rubbed corners/spine. No writing. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Defunct Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

From Adams to Stieglitz: Pioneers of Modern Photography used book

From Adams to Stieglitz: Pioneers of Modern Photography

by Newhall, Nancy

price: £11.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Aperture Foundation, Inc., New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780893813734 ISBN: 0893813737

Description: VG. Includes 15 chapters. Tan and white glossy illus. wraps with white lettering; 172 pp. with 15 bw plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kevin Mullen, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: High

From Adams to Stieglitz: Pioneers of Modern Photography (Aperture Writers & Artists on Photography) used book

From Adams to Stieglitz: Pioneers of Modern Photography (Aperture Writers & Artists on Photography)

by Newhall, Nancy

price: £11.76

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 6/30/1998 ISBN-13: 9780893813727 ISBN: 0893813729

Description: Good. 0893813729 Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 27, 641. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

From Adams to Steiglitz: Pioneers of Modern Photography used book

From Adams to Steiglitz: Pioneers of Modern Photography

by Newhall, Nancy

price: £12.37

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aperture, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780893813734 ISBN: 0893813737

Description: Near Fine/Wraps. As new with lightly rubbed wraps.... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

From Adams to Stieglitz: Pioneers of Modern Photography

by Newhall, Nancy

price: £13.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd prt. Binding: hardcover Publisher: Aperture, New York Date Published: 1999

Description: Illus. with photos. Fine copy in fine dust jacket. A volume in the series "Aperture Writers and Artists on Photography" 8vo, 172 pp., Introduction by Beaumont Newhall; foreword by Michael E. Hoffman. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Abacus Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

From Adams to Stieglitz: Pioneers of Modern Photography (Aperture Writers & Artists on Photography) new book

From Adams to Stieglitz: Pioneers of Modern Photography (Aperture Writers & Artists on Photography)

by Nancy Newhall

price: £13.77

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Aperture, USA ISBN-13: 9780893813734 ISBN: 0893813737

Description: Nancy Newhall wrote some of the most incisive work ever published on the inner lives of the photographers who shaped the medium. Her friendship with photographers such as Paul Strand, Alfred Stieglitz, Edward Weston, Ansel Adams, and Helen Levitt, to name a few, lends her writing a vibrancy rarely found in essays on photography. Newhall was one of the few people to gain access to the inner circle--and thoughts--of the imposing Alfred Stieglitz, and her intimate portrait of him, previously ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

From Adams to Stieglitz: Pioneers of Modern Photography (Aperture Writers & Artists on Photography) used book

From Adams to Stieglitz: Pioneers of Modern Photography (Aperture Writers & Artists on Photography)

by Nancy Newhall; Introduction-Beaumont Newhall; Foreword-Michael E. Hoffman

price: £14.47

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 1998-06-30 ISBN-13: 9780893813734 ISBN: 0893813737

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

From Adams to Stieglitz: Pioneers of Modern Photography new book

From Adams to Stieglitz: Pioneers of Modern Photography

by Nancy Newhall (Au); Beaumont Newhall (In); Michael E. Hoffman (Fr)

price: £14.86

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780893813734 ISBN: 0893813737

Description: New in no jacket. pp. 172. Nancy Newhall was a gifted writer willing to devote her great talents to photography and to its most inspired practitioners. To read this collection of her selected writings is to encounter a sensitive witness to the unfolding of a great art form. Some photographers she discusses here include: Ansel Adams, Brassai, Alvin Langdon Coburn, Helen Levitt, Alfred Stieglitz, Paul Strand, Edward Weston, Brett Weston, and Minor White. There are also essays on Controversy and ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.