About this title: This landmark work, by the late Prime Minister of Trinidad, illuminates a profoundly important but neglected and misrepresented area of the world. 50 photos, maps.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780394715025ISBN:0394715020
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 608 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Clean interior that is just starting to tan. Firmly bound in clean soft cover with no creases to cover or spine. Light shelf wear overall. A good solid copy. read more
Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, good. Dust jacket has small tears/bends on edges. Tape on dust jacket. Sticker on dust jacket. EX-LIBRARY-has usual library wear/markings/attachments. Cover has some edge wear. Text pages show modest aging/yellowing. Previous owner's name/address inside. Dust jacket in Acceptable condition. read more
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780060146689ISBN:0060146680
Description: Size: octavo (8-10"). About very good, lightly browned pages, a few bent page corners, in a very good, price-clipped dust jacket, a nice, clean copy. Pages: 576. ISBN: 0060146680. Prompt, professional shipping, with free tracking on U.S. orders! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York, Evanston, San Francisco, London
Date Published: 1970
Description: B&W. Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. 5.5 x 8.75" Hardcover. Crown 8vo. 576pp. B&W. VG+/VG+: binding is tight and secure; dj is pristine and glossy; pages are clean, unmarked, and evenly toned to greater extent than is normal due tot he paper that was used, hower they are not brittle. A very attractive volume. read more
Description: Ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. 576pp., 1000grams, ISBN: 0233961631. read more
Description: NY: Harper and Row, 1973. 576 pp. Hardback. Illustrated with 22 pages of plates. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good clipped dust jacket in protective glassine. Light edgewear and nicks to dj. Clear mylar taped to inside front board. ISBN: 0060146680. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: VINTAGE BOOKS
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780394715025ISBN:0394715020
Description: New. From Columbus to Castro: The History of the Caribbean is about 30 million people scattered across an arc of islands--Jamaica, Haiti, Barbados, Antigua, Martinique, Trinidad, among others-separated by the languages and cultures of their colonizers, ... read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780394715025ISBN:0394715020
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. as described. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 608 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Hardcover, First Edition, 1970. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Deutsch, London
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780233961637ISBN:0233961631
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. 576 p., 24 plates. : illus., facsims., maps, ports.; 23 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits, Plates. Map on lining papers. Bibliography: p. 516-558. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row
Date Published: 1973
Description: Very Good-in Very Good-dust jacket. Light bumping to extremeties of spine. Some faint darkening to lower spine & lower boards near spine; else boards overall clean with straight corners. Pages clean. Dj rubbed at head of spine and bottom corner of spine. Corners of flaps rubbed lightly. Dj price-clipped. Lower portion of inner dj is discolored (likely was a bit wet at one time); else covers overall clean. read more
"If you are not a business major, or economics inthusist, you will not have to read past the 3 chapter. However, the information in the first couple of chapters are priceless."
"The history of the sugar industry and slave trade really framed most of the history of the Caribbean. In that sense, this book was really right on the money. It includes everything you ever wanted to know about the two industries and how they influenced the development of the region.
However, this book was a little hard to swallow. It was very heavy on the historical facts and figures, and not so great with the historical narrative. In other words, it was very detailed in telling the reader exactly how many sugar plantations were in Haiti in 1853 and how much sugar each plantation produced, but it took some digging to really extract the story behind what the facts and figured really meant.
What I enjoyed most about this book was the chapter on Castroism. Here in 2009, it is difficult to understand Castro's appeal and why the Cuban people have tolerated him and his policies for so long. It also is not entirely clear why Cuba is so staunchly anti-American. This book presents the case from the Cuban perspective. Everything from the US annexation after the Spanish-American war, to the takeover of the Cuban sugar industry by US businesses, to the poor social and living conditions that existed under the US-supported Batista regime. In plain terms, Castro's revolution made sense and was justified once upon a time. The problem is that he made too many mistakes in his first few years of leading the country, and he refused to acknowledge or rectify any of them. The author did not have the benefit of hindsight that we have today, and he could not have predicted the extent to which Cuba became reliant on the USSR to survive. The background that Williams provides gives us sufficient context to understand where Cuba went wrong, and perhaps how to help them get back on track.
This book was published in 1970. I would like to see an updated copy to better understand the developments in the past 40 years. Many of the predictions he made in the final chapter came true, and many did not. Williams had a very unique perspective on the issues of colonialism, the sugar industry, and slave trade, and I would like to get his thoughts on where the region stands today. Are they better off than they were 40 years ago? Looking at what is currently happening in Haiti and Guadeloupe, it may not seem so. Regardless, this book was worth the read for anyone who is really interested in the history of the Western Hemisphere."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.