» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

From Columbus to Castro: The History of the Caribbean 1492-1969

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

From Columbus to Castro: The History of the Caribbean 1492-1969

by Eric Williams

About this title: This landmark work, by the late Prime Minister of Trinidad, illuminates a profoundly important but neglected and misrepresented area of the world. 50 photos, maps.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
From Columbus to Castro: the History of the Caribbean 1492-1969 used book

From Columbus to Castro: the History of the Caribbean 1492-1969

by Williams, Eric

price: £6.81

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780394715025 ISBN: 0394715020

Description: Good. 0394715020 Gently used with light cover and edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: crazy4bookz, NY, USA

Reliability: High

From Columbus to Castro: the History of the Caribbean 1492-1969 used book

From Columbus to Castro: the History of the Caribbean 1492-1969

by Eric Williams

price: £7.25

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394715025 ISBN: 0394715020

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

From Columbus to Castro: the History of the Caribbean 1492-1969 used book

From Columbus to Castro: the History of the Caribbean 1492-1969

by Eric Williams

price: £7.25

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394715025 ISBN: 0394715020

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

From Columbus to Castro-the History of the Caribbean 1492-1969

by Williams, Eric

price: £8.67

Ships from OXFORD, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Andre Deutsch Ltd Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780233961637 ISBN: 0233961631

Description: Vg. 0233961631. dw, 1970, 576pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greensleeves Books, OXFORD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

From Columbus to Castro: the History of the Caribbean 1492-1969 used book

From Columbus to Castro: the History of the Caribbean 1492-1969

by Eric Williams

price: £9.81

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Book Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1984-04-12 ISBN-13: 9780394715025 ISBN: 0394715020

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

From Columbus to Castro: the History of the Caribbean

by Williams, Eric

price: £10.22

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books

Description: VG. 1984. Trade paperback. 576pp. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aldersgate Books Inc., ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Columbus to Castro: the History of the Caribbean 1492-1969

by Williams Eric

price: £10.29

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Andre Deutsch 1970 0233961631 ISBN-13: 9780233961637 ISBN: 0233961631

Description: A detailed study(576 pages) illustrated, owners name, good to very good in dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ryans Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

From Columbus to Castro: The History of the Caribbean 1492-1969 used book

From Columbus to Castro: The History of the Caribbean 1492-1969

by Williams, Eric

price: £10.71

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394715025 ISBN: 0394715020

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 608 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Clean interior that is just starting to tan. Firmly bound in clean soft cover with no creases to cover or spine. Light shelf wear overall. A good solid copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Georgia L. Uremovic, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Columbus to Castro: the History of the Caribbean, 1492-1969

price: £11.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780233961637 ISBN: 0233961631

Description: Good. Ex library hardback without dj, some external wear but pretty sound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carfrae Hunt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

From Columbus to Castro: the History of the Caribbean 1492-1969 new book

From Columbus to Castro: the History of the Caribbean 1492-1969

by Williams, Eric

price: £11.36

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394715025 ISBN: 0394715020

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

From Columbus to Castro: the History of the Caribbean 1492-1969 new book

From Columbus to Castro: the History of the Caribbean 1492-1969

by Williams, Eric

price: £11.70

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394715025 ISBN: 0394715020

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

From Columbus to Castro: the History of the Caribbean, 1492-1969

by Eric Eustace Williams

price: £11.73

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060146689 ISBN: 0060146680

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, good. Dust jacket has small tears/bends on edges. Tape on dust jacket. Sticker on dust jacket. EX-LIBRARY-has usual library wear/markings/attachments. Cover has some edge wear. Text pages show modest aging/yellowing. Previous owner's name/address inside. Dust jacket in Acceptable condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

From Columbus to Castro: the History of the Caribbean, 1492-1969

by Williams, Eric

price: £11.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780060146689 ISBN: 0060146680

Description: Size: octavo (8-10"). About very good, lightly browned pages, a few bent page corners, in a very good, price-clipped dust jacket, a nice, clean copy. Pages: 576. ISBN: 0060146680. Prompt, professional shipping, with free tracking on U.S. orders! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silicon Valley Fine Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

From Columbus to Castro: the History of the Caribbean 1492-1969

by Williams, Eric

price: £11.76

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York, Evanston, San Francisco, London Date Published: 1970

Description: B&W. Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. 5.5 x 8.75" Hardcover. Crown 8vo. 576pp. B&W. VG+/VG+: binding is tight and secure; dj is pristine and glossy; pages are clean, unmarked, and evenly toned to greater extent than is normal due tot he paper that was used, hower they are not brittle. A very attractive volume. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HeightsBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

From Columbus to Castro new book

From Columbus to Castro

by Williams, Eric

price: £11.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394715025 ISBN: 0394715020

Description: BRAND NEW. 0394715020. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

From Columbus to Castro

by Dr. Eric E Williams

price: £12.28

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Deutsch Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780233961637 ISBN: 0233961631

Description: Ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. 576pp., 1000grams, ISBN: 0233961631. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

From Columbus to Castro: the History of the Caribbean 1492-1969 new book

From Columbus to Castro: the History of the Caribbean 1492-1969

by Williams, Eric

price: £12.88

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394715025 ISBN: 0394715020

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

From Columbus to Castro: the History of the Caribbean, 1492-1969

by Williams, Eric

price: £12.97

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060146689 ISBN: 0060146680

Description: NY: Harper and Row, 1973. 576 pp. Hardback. Illustrated with 22 pages of plates. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good clipped dust jacket in protective glassine. Light edgewear and nicks to dj. Clear mylar taped to inside front board. ISBN: 0060146680. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

From Columbus to Castro: the History of the Caribbean 1492-1969 new book

From Columbus to Castro: the History of the Caribbean 1492-1969

by Williams, Eric

price: £13.27

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394715025 ISBN: 0394715020

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

From Columbus to Castro: the History of the Caribb new book

From Columbus to Castro: the History of the Caribb

by Williams, Eric

price: £13.84

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: VINTAGE BOOKS Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394715025 ISBN: 0394715020

Description: New. From Columbus to Castro: The History of the Caribbean is about 30 million people scattered across an arc of islands--Jamaica, Haiti, Barbados, Antigua, Martinique, Trinidad, among others-separated by the languages and cultures of their colonizers, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

From Columbus to Castro: The History of the Caribbean 1492-1969 new book

From Columbus to Castro: The History of the Caribbean 1492-1969

by Williams, Eric

price: £13.96

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394715025 ISBN: 0394715020

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. as described. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 608 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: PRICED FOR LESS PRODUCTS, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

From Columbus to Castro: the History of the Caribbean 1492-1969

by Eric Williams

price: £14.17

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Former Library book. Hardcover, First Edition, 1970. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Columbus to Castro: the history of the Caribbean, 1492-1969

by Williams, Eric Eustace

price: £14.54

Ships from DENMARK Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Deutsch, London Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780233961637 ISBN: 0233961631

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. 576 p., 24 plates. : illus., facsims., maps, ports.; 23 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits, Plates. Map on lining papers. Bibliography: p. 516-558. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jydsk Antikvariat, DENMARK

Reliability: Average

From Columbus to Castro: the History of the Caribbean 1492-1969 used book

From Columbus to Castro: the History of the Caribbean 1492-1969

by Williams, Eric

price: £14.65

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Vintage Books USA ISBN-13: 9780394715025 ISBN: 0394715020

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

From Columbus to Castro: the History of the Caribbean 1492-1969

by Williams, Eric

price: £14.86

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good-in Very Good-dust jacket. Light bumping to extremeties of spine. Some faint darkening to lower spine & lower boards near spine; else boards overall clean with straight corners. Pages clean. Dj rubbed at head of spine and bottom corner of spine. Corners of flaps rubbed lightly. Dj price-clipped. Lower portion of inner dj is discolored (likely was a bit wet at one time); else covers overall clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crossroad Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 20, 2009
By Adam82, Vallejo, CA

"If you are not a business major, or economics inthusist, you will not have to read past the 3 chapter. However, the information in the first couple of chapters are priceless."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 8, 2008
By John, Saint Louis, MO

"The history of the sugar industry and slave trade really framed most of the history of the Caribbean. In that sense, this book was really right on the money. It includes everything you ever wanted to know about the two industries and how they influenced the development of the region.

However, this book was a little hard to swallow. It was very heavy on the historical facts and figures, and not so great with the historical narrative. In other words, it was very detailed in telling the reader exactly how many sugar plantations were in Haiti in 1853 and how much sugar each plantation produced, but it took some digging to really extract the story behind what the facts and figured really meant.

What I enjoyed most about this book was the chapter on Castroism. Here in 2009, it is difficult to understand Castro's appeal and why the Cuban people have tolerated him and his policies for so long. It also is not entirely clear why Cuba is so staunchly anti-American. This book presents the case from the Cuban perspective. Everything from the US annexation after the Spanish-American war, to the takeover of the Cuban sugar industry by US businesses, to the poor social and living conditions that existed under the US-supported Batista regime. In plain terms, Castro's revolution made sense and was justified once upon a time. The problem is that he made too many mistakes in his first few years of leading the country, and he refused to acknowledge or rectify any of them. The author did not have the benefit of hindsight that we have today, and he could not have predicted the extent to which Cuba became reliant on the USSR to survive. The background that Williams provides gives us sufficient context to understand where Cuba went wrong, and perhaps how to help them get back on track.

This book was published in 1970. I would like to see an updated copy to better understand the developments in the past 40 years. Many of the predictions he made in the final chapter came true, and many did not. Williams had a very unique perspective on the issues of colonialism, the sugar industry, and slave trade, and I would like to get his thoughts on where the region stands today. Are they better off than they were 40 years ago? Looking at what is currently happening in Haiti and Guadeloupe, it may not seem so. Regardless, this book was worth the read for anyone who is really interested in the history of the Western Hemisphere."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 17, 2007
By Davina, New York, NY

"Excellent history of the Caribbean written by first Black Prime Minister of T&T."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
6 of 6 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.