» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

From Hegel to Marx: Studies in the Intellectual Development of Karl Marx

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

From Hegel to Marx: Studies in the Intellectual Development of Karl Marx

by Sidney Hook

About this title: In this classic work, originally published in 1932, Hook set out to demonstrate to the radical and conservative philosophers and activists of the 1920s and 1930s that Marx was a systematic thinker who developed a sound set of philosophical principles. His major argument is that Marx was undogmatic in his approach to philosophy and a critical ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

From Hegel to Marx: Sidney Hook (Paperback, 1962)

price: £5.64

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780472060665 ISBN: 047206066X

Description: VERY_GOOD. First edition as an Ann Arbor paperback. 1962. Marks in Intro and first chapter (underlining, margin notes). Slight wear to cover corners. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen S Braun, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

From Hegel to Marx: Studies in the Intellectual Development of Karl Marx

by Sidney Hook

price: £6.48

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The University of Michigan Press Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780472060665 ISBN: 047206066X

Description: Very Good. 1968 paperback in VG clean cond Rapid dispatch with careful packaging. We're a friendly and helpful family company, please get in touch if you need any help. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurley Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

From Hegel to Marx: Studies in the Intellectual Development of Karl Marx

by Hook, Sidney

price: £7.10

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Michigan Press Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780472060665 ISBN: 047206066X

Description: Very Good/ 348pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: O'Donoghue Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

From Hegel to Marx Studies in the Intellectual Development of Karl Marx

by Hook, Sidney

price: £8.02

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Michigan Press, Ann Arbor, Mich U. S. A. Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780472060665 ISBN: 047206066X

Description: Good. 047206066X. Marfree, acidfree AA66 prtg; good+ some chapts have lite u-lines not clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours.; 8.5 x 5.5 x 0.8 inches; 348 pages; \nBook Description In this brilliant work, first published in 1936, Sydney Hook seeks to resolve one of the classic problems of European intellectual history: how the political radicalism and philosophical materialism of Karl Marx issued from the mystical and conservative intellectual system of G. W. F. Hegel. ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BobPrudhomme Relentless Finder, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

From Hegel to Marx

by Hook, Sidney

price: £8.04

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: A Stiff Paper Cover.

Description: Good. From Long Sealed storage, Dust Good., small tear on front. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eager Investments, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

From Hegel to Marx: Studies in the Intellectual Development of Karl Marx

by Sidney Hook

price: £8.40

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780472060665 ISBN: 047206066X

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Hegel to Marx: Studies in the Intellectual Development of Karl Marx

by Sidney Hook

price: £8.67

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Michigan Press Date Published: 1962-06 ISBN-13: 9780472060665 ISBN: 047206066X

Description: Good. Clean covers, clean pages, tight pages, square, tight corners. Light underlining on about 10 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Driftless Books And Music, WI, USA

Reliability: High

From Hegel to Marx: Studies in the Intellectual Development of Karl Marx (a Morningside Book) used book

From Hegel to Marx: Studies in the Intellectual Development of Karl Marx (a Morningside Book)

by Sidney Hook

price: £9.84

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1994-06-09 ISBN-13: 9780231096652 ISBN: 0231096658

Description: Good. No DJ. NOT EX-LIB! Paperback, with bumps and rubs to cover. Light foxing to closed edges and end papers of book. All text bright and tight! I have a stellar reputation as a bookseller, so buy with confidence! Please email with any questions. Thank you for looking! "Find it! Buy it! Read it! " Arkansas Bookseller. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ArkansasBookseller, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Hegel to Marx: Studies in the Intellectual Development of Karl Marx

by Hook, Sidney

price: £9.91

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Humanities Press, NY Date Published: 1950

Description: Very good; jacket frayed & torn, dj. 335. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: De Wolfe & Wood, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

From Hegel to Marx: Studies in the Intellectual Development of Karl Marx

by Sidney Hook

price: £10.46

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The University of Michigan Press Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780472060665 ISBN: 047206066X

Description: Softcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. pp., 500grams, ISBN: 047206066X. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

From Hegel to Marx

by Hook, Sidney

price: £10.51

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Ann Arbor Paperbacks Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. B000NWKY7Y paperback. very good condition. light wear, age tanning. a nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

From Hegel to Marx: Studies in the Intellectual Development of Karl Marx

by Hook, Sidney

price: £11.14

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th ptg. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Michigan Press Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780472060665 ISBN: 047206066X

Description: Very Good. 047206066x. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

From Hegel to Marx, Studies in the Intellectual Development of Karl Marx

by Hook, Sidney

price: £11.14

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: The Humanities Press, NY Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Ex-Lib with markings; 335 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Shillington, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

From Hegel to Marx: Studies in the Intellectual Development of Karl Marx

by Hook, Sidney

price: £11.76

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: New York, NY. : Humanities Press, 1958

Description: Reprint edition. VG, no dj. 335p. Previous owner's name blacked out on front endpaper. Two lines of notes on rear endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ganymede International, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

From Hegel to Marx

by Hook, Sidney

price: £12.38

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ann Arbor Paperbacks, UN of Michigan Date Published: 1962

Description: First edition. Very good in wrappers. Clean text in clean paper covers, light warp to covers and text, sunned spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

From Hegel to Marx: Studies in the Intellectual Development of Karl Marx

by Hook, Sidney

price: £13.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The University of Michigan Press, Date Published: 1962.

Description: Good, text clean and tight condition. 335pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Hegel to Marx: Studies in the Intellectual Development of Karl Marx

by Hook, Sidney, Ph.D.

price: £13.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: 335pp., 8vo, black vinyl. London: Victor Gollancz LTD, 1936. Slight damage to the spine, otherwise a very good (+) copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

From Hegel to Marx: Studies in the Intellectual Development of Karl Marx

by Hook, Sidney

price: £13.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover

Description: 335pp., 8vo, blue cloth. N.Y. : Humanities Press, 1958. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

From Hegel to Marx; Studies in the Intellectual Development of Karl Marx. With a New Foreword By Christopher Phelps

by Hook, Sidney

price: £13.13

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York Date Published: 1994

Description: xxx, 335p., wraps. First published in 1936. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

From Hegel to Marx: Studies in the Intellectual Development of Karl Marx used book

From Hegel to Marx: Studies in the Intellectual Development of Karl Marx

by Hook, Sidney

price: £13.37

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780231096652 ISBN: 0231096658

Description: 1994. Columbia University. Softback. Book-VG. 9x6. 335pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

From Hegel to Marx: Studies in the Intellectual Development of Karl Marx used book

From Hegel to Marx: Studies in the Intellectual Development of Karl Marx

by Hook, Sidney

price: £15.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Columbia UP Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780231096645 ISBN: 023109664X

Description: Fine/ No dustwrapper. 335pp. Near mint. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: O'Donoghue Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

From Hegel to Marx: Studies in the Intellectual Development of Karl Marx

by Sidney Hook

price: £16.10

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Humanities Press, 1950, NY Date Published: 1950

Description: Hardcover, original cloth. Ex-seminary library copy. Old paper label on spine, name stamped on title page, otherwise a clean, tight book in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kubik Fine Books Ltd, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Hegel to Marx: Studies in the Intellectual Development of Karl Marx

by Hook, Sidney

price: £16.10

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Humanities Press Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 335 pps faded spine. owner name front endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

From Hegel to Marx; : Studies in the Intellectual Development of Karl Marx,

by Sidney Hook

price: £17.02

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Univ. of Mich. Pr Date Published: 1950

Description: Used-Good. Ex-Library. We individually inspect and grade each book. Our books are professionally packaged and processed quickly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lindsay Family Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Hegel to Marx; : Studies in the Intellectual Development of Karl Marx, By

by Sidney Hook

price: £17.02

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ. of Mich. Pr Date Published: 1950

Description: Very Good. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover. John Day. Ships daily. (POL) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.