» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

From Here to Eternity

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

From Here to Eternity

by James Jones

About this title: The story of a soldier stationed on Oahu, in the years just before the bombing of Pearl Harbor. Private Robert E. Lee Prewitt is a member of the Standing Army, a bugler who played taps at Arlington. Essentially his own person, he must confront the Army's will to stamp out his individuality and turn him into someone he doesn't want to be.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

From Here to Eternity

by James Jones

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Card Covers Publisher: Fontana / Collins, London Date Published: 1968

Description: Fair. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Moderate wear/bumping to covers. Reading creases / scuffing to spine. No inscriptions, pages are toned but clean & sound. 829pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Harrowden Books of Finedon, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

From Here to Eternity

by Jones, James

price: £4.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780451019677 ISBN: 0451019679

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, shelf wear to cover, wear on edges of cover, 1" tear along bottom of spine on front cover, light water marks on edges, marks inside front cover, light creases on spine, light aging, stk ... Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From here to eternity

by Jones, James

price: £4.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1953

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, shelf wear to cover, light creases on spine, bend on corners of cover, aging to pages, stk #2475m8. 821 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Here to Eternity

by Jones, James

price: £4.98

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 20th Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Minor soiling to wraps. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Here to Eternity

by Jones, James

price: £4.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper back Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1975

Description: Fairly Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

From Here to Eternity used book

From Here to Eternity

by Jones, James

price: £4.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780440327707 ISBN: 0440327709

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 1.38" x 6.68" x 4.13". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rosinante Inc, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Here to Eternity

by Jones, James

price: £4.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1951

Description: Good. No Jacket. Fiction. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. 1951 Edition. Book in good condition for its age. Clean inside and a little soiled outside. Strong binding, feels like read a couple of times. Pages show moderate time yellowing. Covers in good shape, showing moderate time, and shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Flying Elf Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Poor

used book

From Here to Eternity

by Jones, James

price: £4.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th printing. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780380003389 ISBN: 0380003384

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RPM Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Here to Eternity

by Jones, James

price: £4.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book Castle, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

From Here to Eternity

by Jones, James

price: £4.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book Castle, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

From Here to Eternity

by James. Jones

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: COLLINS Date Published: 1952

Description: Published by Collins in 1952. Hardback without Dust jacket. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

From Here to Eternity

by James Jones

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: THE NEW AMERICAN LIBRARY Date Published: 1954

Description: Published by The New American Library in 1954. Paperback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Few pages loose Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

From Here to Eternity

by Jones, James

price: £5.28

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. 2nd printing. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780380003389 ISBN: 0380003384

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leland C. Warren, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Here to Eternity

by Jones, James

price: £5.30

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass market pb Publisher: Avon, New York Date Published: c1951

Description: Good. No dust jacket. spine creases. Unknown printing. Illustrated by. 818 pages read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marlene Paullin, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Here to Eternity

by Jones, James (Book) And Philip Yordan (Director)

price: £5.30

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet, New York Date Published: 1953

Description: Good Plus. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SeaOcean Book Berth, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

From Here to Eternity

by James Jones

price: £5.58

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1980-05 ISBN-13: 9780440127703 ISBN: 044012770X

Description: Fair. Good reading copy with all pages and binding in tact. Heavy signs of use including wear to cover. Quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

From Here to Eternity

by Jones, James

price: £5.59

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1951

Description: Poor. No Jacket. Book rather worn with water damage, rubbing, small pieces of outer covering missing, some discoloration. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Here to Eternity

by Jones, James

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet, New York Date Published: 1951

Description: Good. 790 p.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From here to eternity

by Jones, James

price: £5.61

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1951

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Normal shelf wear. Memorable novel about life in the US Army. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hyacinth House Antiques, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From here to eternity

by Jones, James

price: £5.61

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1951

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. The pages are clean, with no marks or tears. Spine is in good condition except for a wear tear on the upper end. A label has been taped to the outer cover so that the title is made readable. Satisfaction guaranteed or money back. 790 p.; 22 cm. One of the great books of the 20th century. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: D. Hobson, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Here to Eternity

by Jones, James

price: £5.61

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 1951 ISBN-13: 9780440027515 ISBN: 0440027519

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 861 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dragonfly Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Here to Eternity

by Jones, James

price: £5.61

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: The New American Library Date Published: 1964

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Book Curled, Binding Loose, Edges Worn, Spine Creased, Inside Covers Soiled, Spine Corners Torn, Text Is Unmarked, Reading Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Here to Eternity

by Jones, James

price: £5.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner

Description: Very Good. B001AKC9C6 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks A53. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Here to Eternity

by James Jones

price: £5.61

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1111

Description: Acceptable. Dated 1961. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

From Here to Eternity used book

From Here to Eternity

by Jones, James

price: £5.61

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Laurel ISBN-13: 9780440327707 ISBN: 0440327709

Description: Good. 0440327709 * PAPERBACK * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 14, 2009
By Liz, Chicago, IL

"The climax of this book is so good that I almost refused to get off at my Metra stop."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 4, 2009
By Sam, Long Beach, CA

"Jones was clearly a fine writer, but he was in desperate need of a good editor. He's entirely too self-indulgent in this novel and he has clearly never met an adverb he didn't like. He often uses two adverbs in a row. He uses them liberally unsparingly. The self-indulgence comes from overly purple descriptions and an obnoxious habit of repeating himself for effect, but so much to the point of driving the reader crazy.

Nevertheless, this is a good look at the Army just before Pearl Harbor and a good editor would have made this novel fantastic."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 24, 2009
By Hilary, The United States

"guess I'm on an american GI in WW2 kick. a bit long winded, 200 pages in he's still talking about day to day barrack life in Hawaii pre Pearl Harbor. I haven't ever seen the film, so I have no idea what to expect, which I think is probably better, but I'm looking forward to watching it when I'm done-I'm pretty sure the book is a lot dirtier than the movie...
still haven't seen the movie, but they should remake it, not something I usually advocate, deals with some great issues like homosexual prostitution in the army which puts a whole new spin on 'don't ask, don't tell'"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 12, 2009
By Motorcycle, The United States

"I was just asleep on my couch and had a dream about one of my students which was similar to the bit near the end where Prewitt tries to make it back to the base, and I woke up realizing I hadn't put this on my Goodreads.

This is great. It took me a little while to get into the story, and it was different from the film which I'd seen previously. After reading it I don't know at all why they got Deborah Kerr for that role. She filled it amazingly for how badly she seemed to me to be cast for it, but the difference in her character is indicitive of the difference between the book and the movie.

In the movie she's a buffing cloth, and in the book she's sand paper. And that's how this one was. Good book. Worth reading. I enjoyed the way Jones used language."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Thin Red Line

Thin Red Line

by James Jones

see all from £1.24!

new only from £7.42!

The Naked & the Dead

The Naked & the Dead

by Norman Mailer

see all from £1.24!

new only from £2.13!

Whistle

Whistle

by James Jones

see all from £1.24!

new only from £34.90!

Empire Falls

Empire Falls

by Richard Russo

see all from £1.24!

new only from £5.27!

To Kill a Mockingbird

To Kill a Mockingbird

by Harper Lee

see all from £1.24!

new only from £3.89!

Some Came Running

by James Jones

see all from £4.15!