Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Air Force Logistics Command
Date Published: 1986
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Not Ex-library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Hardcover with DJ. Book in excellent clean unmarked condition. Dark blue cover with silver print and Air Force logo. DJ has medium wear with shipping three 1-inch tears. Not ex-library. Carefully wrapped and promptly shipped with tracking number. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: United States Government Printing Office
ISBN-13:9780160022043ISBN:0160022045
Description: Good. 0160022045 Circa 1986 Hardcover with moderate shelf-wear, rubbing, fraying, tears, fading, smudges, stains, chipping and bumping to dust jacket cover, board edges, corners, and spine. Dust jacket artwork is dark bluish/purple fading downward from the top edge into light blue with silver lettering and silver wigs and shield. Binding is tight and square. Inside pages are free from underlining, note taking, and/or highlighting. One or more pages have folded corners and there is a signature, ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Office Air Force History
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Oversized hardcover. Dust jacket has several short nicks and scratches. Book itself is in like new condition. Not a former library book. Fold-out map at rear of book is intact. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Air Force Logistics Command, Washington D.C.
Date Published: 1986
Description: Very Good+ in Good+ jacket. Hardcover, edition not stated (presumed first), inscribed by Lois Walker, a VG+ copy in a dustjacket which has a masking-tape-repaired tear to the bottom corner of the front panel and base of the front flap, but which is otherwise a VG example with a closed tear to the base of the rear panel, a bit of wear to the edges and tiny chips to the corners. read more
Binding: Full Cloth Hardcover
Publisher: Air Force, Washington
Description: Very Good Minus in Very Good Minus jacket. Book. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Absolutely clean, bright, tight text; ffep is missing; binding is sound & square. Jacket is bright with a short tear, a few nicks, couple tiny chips at head of spine. Color and b&w photos. NO priority or airmail on this item. Undated-est. mid-80s. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Air Force Logistics Command
Description: VG. 496 pages, fold out map at rear, damp staining to covers, otherwise contents are clean and very good in a very good though slightly damp stained dj. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Air Force Logistics Command
Date Published: 1986
Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. VG+ in VG+ dj. Very faint spot of foxing on title page else clean and tight. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: GPO, Washington, DC
Date Published: 1986
Description: fair, ex-lib., fair. 29 cm, 496, illus. (some color), 1 fold-out plate, map, glossary, notes, bibliography, index, usual library markings (some blacked out) bookplate removed from front endpaper, DJ in plastic sleeve taped around boards. Supersonic jet fighters and giant cargo transports land on the modern runways at Wright Patterson Air Force Base, passing within a few hundred yards of the Wright brothers' first "landing zone" on Huffman Prairie (1904). This book was written for the men and ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Office of History, 2750th Air Base Wing, Wright Patterson Air Force Base
Date Published: 1986
Description: Near Fine. DJ Very Good. Large Octavo. Silver titles on deep blue cloth. 496pp. Large fold-out map rear. Lois Walker inscription facing title page. read more
Edition: Presumed first edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Air Force Logistics Command, Office of History, 2750th Air Base Wing, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, OH
Date Published: 1986
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Giver inscription from Commander of the Mission Support Squadron on fep. Other inscriptions at back. DJ has some edge tears and chips. xii, 496 p., [1] folded leaf of plates: ill. (some col. ), map, ports.; 29 cm. Glossary. Notes. Bibliography. Index. FOr decades the military elements at what is now Wright-Patterson have drawn the best in aviation from across the nation, while capitalizing on the abundant human talent of the local Miami Valley. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Air Force Logistics Command, Washington, D.C.
Description: [1986], 1st Edition., 1st Edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in very good dust jacket. xii, [2], 496pp. Quarto. Black and white and colour illustrations from photos, etc., and folding map (at end). Original silver lettered, decorated black buckram; minor edgewear to dust jacket. Inscriptions on verso of front free endpaper from members of the ASD DDSP Working Group. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.