|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Using an accessible approach to French cooking from an American point of view, this classic cookbook offers recipes and techniques for the beginner as well as the more advanced cook.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » From Julia Child's Kitchen
(104 available copies)
| Page 1 of 5 |
|
|
From Julia Child's Kitchen
by
J. Child
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: GRAMERCY BOOKS
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780517207123
ISBN: 0517207125
Description: Published by GRAMERCY BOOKS in 1999, hardback with D/J, tall size, fine in very good D/W, internally very good, boards fine, without inscription, with photographs, index. 16246B4WHI4D* 7912580 (#33-37-H11-45) read more
|
|
From Julia Child's Kitchen
by
Julia Child
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780394480718
ISBN: 0394480716
Description: Acceptable. NO DUST JACKET ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. read more
|
|
From Julia Child's Kitchen
by
Julia Child
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780394480718
ISBN: 0394480716
Description: 1975. Hardcover. 1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. read more
|
|
From Julia Child's Kitchen
by
Child, Julia
Ships from
AZ,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13: 9780394480718
ISBN: 0394480716
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. owner name inside cover jacket worn on edges minor wrinkles rubbed on front of jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 687 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BOOK U BUY BOOKS,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
From Julia Child's Kitchen By Child, Julia
by
Child, Julia
Ships from
CO,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780394480718
ISBN: 0394480716
Description: Binding is fine. Dust cover very soiled, worn and torn. Book in good shape with no marks. Cover corners a bit bumped. read more
|
|
From Julia Child's Kitchen
by
Child, Julia
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13: 9780394480718
ISBN: 0394480716
Description: Fine. No dust jacket. Nice clean copy with minimal wear. Has gift inscription. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 687 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
THE CAJUN,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
From Julia Child's Kitchen
by
Child, Julia
Ships from
DE,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13: 9780394480718
ISBN: 0394480716
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. 687 p. read more
|
|
From Julia Child's Kitchen
by
Child, Julia;
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: HB
Description: Acceptable. 1ST EDITION--FAIR--725pp-- read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bank of Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
From Julia Child's Kitchen
by
Child, Julia. Et Al
Ships from
WA,
USA
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf Inc, New York
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13: 9780394480718
ISBN: 0394480716
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Used. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Crisp, clean, tight, barely used, no stains. read more
|
|
From Julia Child's Kitchen
by
Julia Child
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Gramercy
Date Published: 1999-10-12
ISBN-13: 9780517207123
ISBN: 0517207125
Description: Very Good. Clean, Book has no marks, clean, no dog ears, limited edge wear and shelfwear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Shedd,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
From Julia Child's Kitchen
by
Julia Child
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Gramercy
Date Published: 1999-10-12
ISBN-13: 9780517207123
ISBN: 0517207125
Description: Very Good. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket. In very good condition, a nice, clean book! ! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Center,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
From Julia Child's Kitchen
by
Child, Julia
Ships from
WA,
USA
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: Pictoral Hard Cover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13: 9780394480718
ISBN: 0394480716
Description: Child, Paul. Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 2nd printing, book club edition pictoral hard cover with dust jacket. VG/G. Book is tight, square, crisp and clean copy free of markings and appears to have seen little, if any use. Jacket has closed tears and a few chips, but is clean and bright and now protected with mylar cover. 687pp., index, drawings and photograph illustrations by Paul Child. read more
|
|
From Julia Child's Kitchen
by
Child, Julia
Ships from
WA,
USA
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Pictoral Hard Cover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13: 9780394480718
ISBN: 0394480716
Description: Child, Paul. Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A clean and unmarked book club copy in a jacket. 687pp., index. Drawings and photos by Paul Child. Dust jacket, rubbed along edges, several small chips, staining to front panel and spine, in new mylar cover. read more
|
|
From Julia Child's Kitchen
by
Child, Julia
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780517207123
ISBN: 0517207125
Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
From Julia Child's Kitchen
by
Child, Julia
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Knoff
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13: 9780394480718
ISBN: 0394480716
Description: Good. No Jacket. Nice clean book, small amount of rippling on front board. Black and white photos. A great how-to-make-it cookbook. (Cookbook) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Attic Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
From Julia Child's Kitchen
by
Child, Julia
Ships from
IL,
USA
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13: 9780394480718
ISBN: 0394480716
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Stated FIRST Edition-(1975)-DUST JACKET NOTES: GOOD / Repaired jacket has light scuffing and quite a few tears most of which is fixed. There is however a one to one and a half triangular area on the front that is missing. NOT priced clipped. BOOK NOTES: VG / Hardcover book has cover wear including edge wear and corner and spinal wear/bumping; inside _may_ have a few soiling marks. I didn't see any with a quick flip throgh. There is some foxing to page edges. Binding ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
CDP Books,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
From Julia Child's Kitchen
by
Child, Julia; Illustrated By Paul Child And Albie Walton
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13: 9780394480718
ISBN: 0394480716
Description: Black & White Photographs. G/G. 8vo., 687, xxvii pp., DJ rubbed, frayed, chipped, torn, book bumped, ink writing on flyleaf, cover cloth bubbled. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Riverow Bookshop,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
From Julia Child's Kitchen
by
Child, Julia
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13: 9780394480718
ISBN: 0394480716
Description: Fine. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 687 p. Audience: General/trade. Many people say that Julia Child taught America how to cook and eat well using the best methods and ingredients. This techniques and recipies in this volume will certainly give anyone the basic cooking skills to create wonderful food. read more
|
|
From Julia Child's Kitchen
by
Julia Child, Paul Child
Ships from
PA,
USA
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1975
Description: Very Good. No DJ. No DJ. Nice Copy! Clean pages. Only light wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
DBK Books,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
From Julia Child's Kitchen
by
Julia Child
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1975-08-12
ISBN-13: 9780394480718
ISBN: 0394480716
Description: Good. 1975 Knopf hardcover in good plus condition. No dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Legendary Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
From Julia Child's Kitchen
by
Child, Julia; Nussbaum, David
Ships from
FL,
USA
Edition: Fifth Printing
Binding: Pictorial Hard Cover
Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13: 9780394480718
ISBN: 0394480716
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 9 1/2 X 6 3/4. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding very firm and straight, sewn signatures. No conspicuous wear. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good. If needed for reference, research, analysis, application or just enjoyment, this is the one. 677 pages, appendices, plus indexed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Charles E. Peck,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
From Julia Child's Kitchen
by
Child, Julia
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1975
Description: Fine. Near Fine/No dust jacket. 2nd Printing (1975). 687 pages + index. Clean inside; very very slight soiling of cover (looks like new at first glance). Slight shelf wear along the bottom edges of cover. Binding is like new. A great copy. Heavy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Wood's Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
From Julia Child's Kitchen
by
Child, Julia
Ships from
ON,
CANADA
Edition: Book Club Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13: 9780394480718
ISBN: 0394480716
Description: Very Good ++ in Fair jacket. Oversized hardcover with dust jacket, xvi + 687 pages plus 26-page Index, black-and-white illustrations throughout; very clean and unmarked. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mimico BOOKS,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
From Julia Child's Kitchen
by
Child, Julia
Ships from
ON,
CANADA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13: 9780394480718
ISBN: 0394480716
Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. Oversized hardcover with price clipped dust jacket, second printing (November, 1975) of this First Edition, xvi + 687 pages plus 26-page Index, black-and-white illustrations throughout; tiny stain at fore and bottom edge corner, ink initials on free front endpaper, otherwise clean and unmarked; DJ is stained and severely chipped, but the front panel photograph of dear Julia is bright, clean and clear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mimico BOOKS,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
From Julia Child's Kitchen
by
Julia Child
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1970
Description: Acceptable. read more
|
| | |