» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

From Tension to Tonic: The Plays of Edward Albee

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

From Tension to Tonic: The Plays of Edward Albee

by Anne Paolucci, Walter Bagehot Council

About this title: Anne Paolucci supplies a critical and appreciative analysis of Edward Albee, one of the leading American playwrights of the twentieth century. Along the way, she uses her familiarity with Dante and Pirandello to explore Albee's combination of humor and dark brooding, his religious transparencies, use of symbolism, the claustrophobic intensity of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

From Tension to Tonic: The Plays of Edward Albee

by Paolucci, Anne

price: £4.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ptg. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780809305513 ISBN: 0809305518

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Hardcover, w/jacket. Ex-lib, w/usual marks, d/j in 'mylar', pocket-fly removed, but--NO stains, tears, non-lib writing, in tight & clean book. 143 p. Crosscurrents: Modern Critiques. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easton Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Tension to Tonic: the Plays of Edward Albee (Crosscurrents/Modern Critiques)

by Anne Paolucci

price: £4.95

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Southern Illinois Univ Pr (Tx) Date Published: 1972-02 ISBN-13: 9780809305513 ISBN: 0809305518

Description: Good. Solid ex library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SunnySideBookShoppe, AR, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

From Tension to Tonic: the Plays of Edward Albee (Crosscurrents/Modern Critiques)

by Anne Paolucci

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780809305513 ISBN: 0809305518

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Tension to Tonic: the Plays of Edward Albee

by Paolucci, Anne, And Moore, Harry T (Preface By)

price: £5.64

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780809305513 ISBN: 0809305518

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 160 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Tension to Tonic, the Plays of Edward Albee

by Paolucci, Anne

price: £7.85

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press, Carbondale, Date Published: 1972

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex Library General wear. Usual library marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Horners Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

From Tension to Tonic: the Plays of Edward Albee; Crosscurrents/Modern Critiques used book

From Tension to Tonic: the Plays of Edward Albee; Crosscurrents/Modern Critiques

by Paolucci, Anne

price: £10.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press, Carbondale Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780809305513 ISBN: 0809305518

Description: Good in Good dust jacket. 0809305518. Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding and hinges. Off-white pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has general shelf wear, faded spine. 143 pp. Literary critique of Edward Albee's plays, including Death of Bessie Smith, Sandbox, American Dream, Zoo Story, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf, Tiny Alice, A Delicate Balance, All Over, Box, Quotations from Chairman Mao Tse-Tung. Bibliography, index.; Ex-Library; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cat's Cradle Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

From Tension to Tonic: the Plays of Edward Albee used book

From Tension to Tonic: the Plays of Edward Albee

by Paolucci, Anne

price: £10.52

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bagehot Council, Dover, Delaware, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780918680846 ISBN: 0918680840

Description: Good. Reliable paperback edition. Quite clean and new looking overall. Light shelf wear to the covers and the page edge. The text flows clearly. USEFUL! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

From Tension to Tonic: the Plays of Edward Albee used book

From Tension to Tonic: the Plays of Edward Albee

by Anne Paolucci

price: £10.52

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Griffon House Date Published: 9/1/2005 ISBN-13: 9780918680846 ISBN: 0918680840

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Tension to Tonic: the Plays of Edward Albee (Crosscurrents/Modern Critiques)

by Anne Paolucci

price: £11.14

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Southern Illinois Univ Pr (Tx) Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780809305513 ISBN: 0809305518

Description: Very Good. 1972 tan & green hardcover; clean text; no marks; no jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

From Tension to Tonic: the Plays of Edward Albee new book

From Tension to Tonic: the Plays of Edward Albee

by Anne Paolucci

price: £14.68

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: ISI Books ISBN-13: 9780918680846 ISBN: 0918680840

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Anne Paolucci supplies a critical and appreciative analysis of Edward Albee, one of the leading American playwrights of the twentieth century. Along the way, she uses her familiarity with Dante and Pirandello to explore Albee’ s combination of humor and dark ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

From Tension to Tonic: The Plays of Edward Albee

by Paolucci, Anne, and Moore, Harry T (Preface by)

price: £15.45

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780809305513 ISBN: 0809305518

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Signed by author. Signed and inscribed by author! Limited to 100 copies, minor soiling on front, sharp corners, tight spine/hinges. Pages secure, clean of writing, and off-white. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 160 p. Crosscurrents: Modern Critiques. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book World, IL, USA

Reliability: Low

used book

From Tension to Tonic: the Plays of Edward Albee (Crosscurrents/Modern Critiques)

by Anne Paolucci

price: £15.47

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Southern Illinois Univ Pr (Tx) Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780809305513 ISBN: 0809305518

Description: Very Good. Signed. First Edition. SIGNED & Inscribed by Harry T. Moore, author of the preface. This is a specially bound presentation copy--one of 100 copies printed to celebrate100th volume in the SIU Press Crosscurrents series. TIght binding and clean text, light outer age wear to edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From Tension to Tonic: the Plays of Edward Albee

by Paolucci, Anne

price: £15.48

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Southern Illinois University Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780809305513 ISBN: 0809305518

Description: Used: Good. Hardcover, good condition with sturdy canvas spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mythos Center Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

From Tension to Tonic. the Plays of Edward Albee

by Paolucci, Anne

price: £18.26

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edit Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Southern Ilinois U Press, Carbondale Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780809305513 ISBN: 0809305518

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 143 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LEA Book Distributors, NY, USA

Reliability: High

From Tension to Tonic: the Plays of Edward Albee new book

From Tension to Tonic: the Plays of Edward Albee

by Anne Paolucci

price: £22.08

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: ISI Books ISBN-13: 9780918680846 ISBN: 0918680840

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Anne Paolucci supplies a critical and appreciative analysis of Edward Albee, one of the leading American playwrights of the twentieth century. Along the way, she uses her familiarity with Dante and Pirandello to explore Albee’ s ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

From Tension to Tonic: the Plays of Edward Albee used book

From Tension to Tonic: the Plays of Edward Albee

by Anne Paolucci

price: £24.12

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780918680846 ISBN: 0918680840

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

From Tension to Tonic: the Plays of Edward Albee (Crosscurrents/Modern...

price: £26.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780809305513 ISBN: 0809305518

Description: New. Hardcover (1972) with near-new dust jacket (little edgewear), clean covers, clean pages, binding tight. Note: Post Office Delivery Confirmation provided by e-mail to enable you to track your package (for US addresses); overseas airmail (generally 2-3 weeks delivery) provided for non-US addresses. Book is shipped packaged in bubble wrap. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: books_and_a_little_music, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

From Tension to Tonic: the Plays of Edward Albee used book

From Tension to Tonic: the Plays of Edward Albee

by Anne Paolucci

price: £26.77

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Griffon House Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780918680846 ISBN: 0918680840

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

From Tension to Tonic: the Plays of Edward Albee new book

From Tension to Tonic: the Plays of Edward Albee

by Anne Paolucci

price: £30.41

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Griffon House Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780918680846 ISBN: 0918680840

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.