» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Frontier Documentary: Sonora and Tucson, 1821-1848

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Frontier Documentary: Sonora and Tucson, 1821-1848

by Kieran McCarty

About this title: In the forty chapters of translated documents in this collection, the voices of those who lived in what is now the Arizona-Sonora border region provide firsthand accounts of the people and events that shaped their era. These documents record such events as the arrival of the first Americans, the reconstruction of Tucson's presidio wall, and conflict between Tohono O'odham villagers and Mexicans. All are set against the backdrop of an unrelenting Apache offensive that heightened after the departure of the Spanish military but that was held in check by civilian militias. Each chapter begins ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

A Frontier Documentary. Sonora and Tucson, 1821-1848. With a Foreword By James E. Officer

by McCarty, Kieran

price: £10.53

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Arizona Press, Tucson Date Published: 1997

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First edition. 143 p. Dust jacket, index notes map. This excellent collection of documents deals with Apache's, missions, and conditions in Sonora and Arizona under Mexican Rule. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alfredo Gonzales, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Frontier Documentary: Sonora and Tucson 1821-1848 used book

Frontier Documentary: Sonora and Tucson 1821-1848

by "McCarty, Kieran, Ed. "

price: £10.80

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB ISBN-13: 9780816517152 ISBN: 0816517150

Description: May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

A Frontier Documentary: Sonora and Tucson, 1821-1848 used book

A Frontier Documentary: Sonora and Tucson, 1821-1848

by McCarty, Kieran

price: £12.35

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Arizona Press, Tucson, AZ Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780816517152 ISBN: 0816517150

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 0816517150 Near fine first edition hard cover in like dust jacket. Minimal wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: All Americana Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

A Frontier Documentary: Sonora and Tucson, 1821-1856 used book

A Frontier Documentary: Sonora and Tucson, 1821-1856

by McCarty, Kieran

price: £12.35

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Arizona Press, Tucson, AZ Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780816517152 ISBN: 0816517150

Description: Fine/Fine. 0816517150 A clean, tight copy in an unblemished dust jacket. Small remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Red Brick Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Poor

A Frontier Documentary: Sonora and Tucson, 1821-1848 used book

A Frontier Documentary: Sonora and Tucson, 1821-1848

by McCarty, Kieran

price: £13.62

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arizona, Tucson Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780816517152 ISBN: 0816517150

Description: Fine in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Remainder mark on bottom edge of pages, otherwise a very fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Schlak, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

A Frontier Documentary: Sonora and Tucson 1821-1848 new book

A Frontier Documentary: Sonora and Tucson 1821-1848

by McCarty, Kieran (Editor)

price: £16.65

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Arizona Pr Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780816517152 ISBN: 0816517150

Description: New in New jacket. 8vo. New in a New dj. First Edition, 1st Printing. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Pengwyn Books, Ltd., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Spanish Frontier in the Enlightened Age. Franciscan Beginnings in Sonora and Arizona, 1767-1770 used book

Spanish Frontier in the Enlightened Age. Franciscan Beginnings in Sonora and Arizona, 1767-1770

by McCarty, Kieran

price: £16.71

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Academy of American Franciscan History, Washington D. C Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780816517152 ISBN: 0816517150

Description: Jose Cisneros. Very Good. 1st Edition. 116 pp., index, maps, Biblio. Concentrates on the period immediately after the Jesuit expulsion and details the Franciscan replacement process. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alfredo Gonzales, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

A Frontier Documentary: Sonora and Tucson, 1821-1848 used book

A Frontier Documentary: Sonora and Tucson, 1821-1848

by McCarty, Kieran

price: £21.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Arizona Press: Tucson, AZ 1997 ISBN-13: 9780816517152 ISBN: 0816517150

Description: Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition Book is in fine condition, remainder mark. Dj is very good_ with two small tears. An entertaining and enlightening self-portrait of frontier Tucson under Mexican rule. 145 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Poplar Products, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Frontier Documentary. Sonora and Tucson 1821-1848 used book

A Frontier Documentary. Sonora and Tucson 1821-1848

by McCartney, Kieran

price: £21.67

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: The University Of Arizona Press, Tucson Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780816517152 ISBN: 0816517150

Description: Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Standard Book Size. Eyewitness accounts of daily life in the missions and towns of southern Arizona after Mexico won its independence from Spain in 1821. 145 pages, notes and index. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Quinn & Davis Booksellers, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A Frontier Documentary: Sonora and Tucson, 1821-1848 used book

A Frontier Documentary: Sonora and Tucson, 1821-1848

by McCarty, Kieran

price: £22.67

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of Arizona Press ISBN-13: 9780816517152 ISBN: 0816517150

Description: Good. 0816517150 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

A Frontier Documentary: Sonora and Tucson, 1821-1848 new book

A Frontier Documentary: Sonora and Tucson, 1821-1848

by McCarty, Kieran

price: £37.55

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of Arizona Press ISBN-13: 9780816517152 ISBN: 0816517150

Description: New. 0816517150 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

A Frontier Documentary: Sonora and Tucson, 1821-1848 used book

A Frontier Documentary: Sonora and Tucson, 1821-1848

by Kieran McCarty

price: £43.94

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Arizona Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780816517152 ISBN: 0816517150

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

A Frontier Documentary: Sonora and Tucson, 1821-1848 new book

A Frontier Documentary: Sonora and Tucson, 1821-1848

by Kieran McCarty

price: £53.02

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Arizona Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780816517152 ISBN: 0816517150

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.