Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Lakeside Press, Chicago
Date Published: 1984
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. lxxvi, 384 p., 17 cm. Illustrations, map Number 82 in The Lakeside Classics series. A Fine Press Book. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: R. R. Donnelley & Sons; Lakeside Press, Chicago
Date Published: 1984
Description: (lxxvi) 384 pages, publisher's preface, historical introduction, biographical notes, b/w illustrations, place notes, index, list of Lakeside Classics, top edge gilt; 16mo, brown cloth. Fine; no dust jacket as issued. read more
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque
Date Published: 1951
Description: First U of Mexico ed. Brown cloth, light blue lettering and design on front. Dust jacket blue, brown and white, with portrait of Billy the Kid on the back, by KG Griffith, from an old tintype. Frontispiece portrait of George Coe, in b/w. Several b/w photos plates of documents about Billy the Kid and historical places. Board edges bumped and rubbed. Jacket well worn, creased and soiled, with tears and chipping at edges. Price intact. Bookseller label inside on front pastedown (Villagra Book Shop ... read more
Description: 1951, 1st University Of New Mexico Press edition, very good condition, small wear to edges of binding, prior owners bookplate on front paste down, with a very good dust jacket, chips to dust jacket edges, with a priced unclipped dust jacket flap, published by The University Of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, 220 pages. A first hand account of Billy The Kid and the bloody Lincoln County War, by a man who rode with Billy The Kid. Adams Six Guns #458, Adams Herd #498, Adams One Fifty #32, Howes C ... read more
Description: VG-/F-G. 8vo 220 pp, 7 photos including author-portrait frontis, this book is listed in Six-Guns #458, contents have a little light soil and covers are clean with very light edge wear on bottom, jacket is chipped on edges, heavily on top and bottom of spine, this is a very nice copy of this scarce book in a very scarce dust jacket. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Boston/New York, Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1934.
Date Published: 1934
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First edition, first printing with date on the title page. 8vo. Frontispiece portrait; six plates. Color pictorial dust jacket with illustration by George Giguere (unclipped). Very good. No signatures or bookplates. 220 pages. Adams: Six-Guns 458 "Scarce. " Adams Herd 498. Dykes Kid 195. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co, Boston
Date Published: 1934
Description: Very Good/ Fair. This book is SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR under his photograph on the page opposite the title page. The book is in very good condition. The dust jacket is ragged and frayed around the edges but there is a small tear at the top and bottom of the spine. All type is completely legible. The jacket was illustrated and designed by George Giguere. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin and Co., N.Y.
Date Published: 1934
Description: Very Good- 220 pages, frontis, illustrations, INSCRIBED by the author, 2 original photos of author attached, minor edge wear to cover. Howes C534, Herd 498, Rader 863, Adams One-Fifty 32, Six-Guns 458, "Though a good friend of Billy the Kid, the author was never considered an outlaw. As a participant in the Lincoln County War, he gives, I believe, a fairly accurate account of the affair and the Kid's activities. " read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, MA
Date Published: 1934
Description: 220pp. Octavo [21 cm. ] Gray cloth with green titles. Very good. Light rubbing to corners, name in pencil on front free endsheet. Inscribed and dated by Coe under the frontis portrait. Inscription reads "Geo. W. Coe-Glenem (? ) New Mex-May 1 1938 Age 82. " George W. Coe is generally known as the last survivor of the Lincoln County War and the best friend of William H. Bonney, aka "Billy the Kid. " Scarce. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.