Description: Acceptable. 1976 Hardcover. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase benefits Books for Africa! read more
Description: Good. SPECIAL DISCOUNTED PRICE. Hardcover, 1969. Cover and spine in good condition. Pages clean and intact. Binding is strong. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join the more than 2.8 million customers who have supported global literacy with their book purchases. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Raven Press
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780890041352ISBN:0890041350
Description: Very Good. DJ bumped with tears and chippin. Inside is bright and tight! Foxing to closed edges of book only. Former owner bookplate. Cover is worn and torn, but has done it's job well. I have a stellar reputation as a bookseller, although I am new to this venue. Please email with any questions. Thanks for looking! Kate. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780890040331ISBN:0890040338
Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fourth in a series of volumes surveying the frontiers of the new and rapidly expanding science of neuroendocrinolgy. Inked stamped name (Twice) inside front, back and page side. 294 clean tight semi gloss pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Raven Press
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780890041352ISBN:0890041350
Description: Very Good/Good- 0890041350 Ex-Library This book contains 399 pages including subject and author index. Illustrated. Ex-library stamps on page edges and back fly page. No other marks are found in book. Jacket shows wear and two small tears on front. Scuffed place where library stamp has been removed. Binding and pages are clean and tight. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780890040331ISBN:0890040338
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 294 pages, index, notes and references by chapter. Cover clean and bright with slight wear at top and bottom of spine. Owners anme on ffep. Interior text is flawless. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Raven Press, New York
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780890041352ISBN:0890041350
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Minor rubbing to book edges. No markings in book. The fifth in a biennial series dealing with the latest developments in neuroendocrinology, this volume covers a wide variety of topics in twelve articles written expressly for the work. 399pp. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Raven Press, New York, NY
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780890041352ISBN:0890041350
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Text/BRAND NEW. Green linen boards w/gilt spine lettering/Fine. DJ/NF w/nips & closed tears to edges and fading to spine. PO name on fEP. 5th in a series exploring advances in neurobiology, in particular, the interaction between the brain and the endocrine glands. Anthology of 25 contributors. Fine copy in lesser dust jacket. read more
Description: Good. 8vo. Cloth Hardcover, 1973. The usual ex-library treatments are present. 438pp. Green binding with red and beige lettering. The cloth is very clean and only lightly worn at the spine ends. The binding is sturdy and the pages are clean and intact. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join the more than 2.8 million customers who have supported global literacy with their book purchases. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.