» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Frozen Hell: The Russo-Finnish Winter War of 1939-1940

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A Frozen Hell: The Russo-Finnish Winter War of 1939-1940

by William R Trotter

About this title: The bitterly cold conditions under which the soldiers fought are highlighted in this history of the Russo-Finnish War.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

A Frozen Hell: The Russo-Finnish Winter War of 1939-1940

by Trotter, William R

price: £8.04

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780945575221 ISBN: 094557522X

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Spine has damage. An acceptable used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding somewhat weak and cracked. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Once Sold Tales, WA, USA

Reliability: not rated

used book

A Frozen Hell: The Russo-Finnish Winter War of 1939-1940

by Trotter, William R

price: £9.08

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780945575221 ISBN: 094557522X

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 283 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Frozen Hell: the Russo-Finnish Winter War of 1939-1940 used book

A Frozen Hell: the Russo-Finnish Winter War of 1939-1940

by Trotter, William R.

price: £9.29

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Publisher: Algonquin Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780945575221 ISBN: 094557522X

Description: VG to VG- in VG to VG- jacket. DJ: some rubbing & edgewear; few creases at edges; some yellwoing/discoloration. Book: some rubbing & edgewear; duststaining on edges; light yellowing; inside overall clean & tight. 283 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Junction, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Frozen Hell: the Russo-Finnish Winter War of 1939-1940 new book

A Frozen Hell: the Russo-Finnish Winter War of 1939-1940

by William Trotter

price: £9.67

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781565122499 ISBN: 1565122496

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Frozen Hell: the Russo-Finnish Winter War of 1939-1940 used book

A Frozen Hell: the Russo-Finnish Winter War of 1939-1940

by William Trotter

price: £11.11

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Algonquin Books Date Published: 2000-01 ISBN-13: 9781565122499 ISBN: 1565122496

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Frozen Hell: the Russo-Finnish Winter War of 1939-1940 new book

A Frozen Hell: the Russo-Finnish Winter War of 1939-1940

by William Trotter

price: £11.94

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781565122499 ISBN: 1565122496

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Frozen Hell: the Russo-Finnish Winter War of 193 new book

A Frozen Hell: the Russo-Finnish Winter War of 193

by Trotter, William R.

price: £12.12

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: ALGONQUIN BOOKS OF CHAPEL HILL Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781565122499 ISBN: 1565122496

Description: New. Masterfully recreates all the heroism, tragedy and drama of a campaign whose lessons deserve far more attention. --General James R. Galvin, former Supreme Allied Commander, Europe "Mr. Trotter tells brilliantly a piece of history that needed telling. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Frozen Hell: The Russo-Finnish Winter War of 1939-1940

by Trotter, William R

price: £12.35

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A. : Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780945575221 ISBN: 094557522X

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Paper over boards. 283 p. Audience: General/trade. A near fine copy in a very good, mylar protected DJ. Book club edition; Some wear, light rubbing and small closed tears to DJ and DJ edges. Illustrated; 8vo., 283 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Warm Springs Book Company, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A frozen hell: the Russo-Finnish winter war of 1939-1940

by Trotter, William R.

price: £13.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, Chapel Hill, N.C. Date Published: 1991

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. No ISBN so presume this to be a Book Club ed. Jacket shows light edge wear. Clean and unmarked inside. Tight binding. xv, 283p., [16]p. of plates: ill., maps; 24 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Plates. Includes bibliographical references (p. 275-276) and index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R. Dale Elliott, NS, CANADA

Reliability: Best

A Frozen Hell: the Russo-Finnish Winter War of 1939-1940 new book

A Frozen Hell: the Russo-Finnish Winter War of 1939-1940

by William Trotter

price: £13.13

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Algonquin Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781565122499 ISBN: 1565122496

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

A Frozen Hell: the Russo-Finnish Winter War of 1939-40 new book

A Frozen Hell: the Russo-Finnish Winter War of 1939-40

by Trotter, William R.

price: £13.64

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Algonquin Books Date Published: 2000-01-01 ISBN-13: 9781565122499 ISBN: 1565122496

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781565122499. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Frozen Hell

by William R Trotter

price: £13.81

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Algonquin Books Date Published: 1991

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Frozen Hell: The Russo-Finnish Winter War of 1939-1940 new book

A Frozen Hell: The Russo-Finnish Winter War of 1939-1940

by Trotter, William R

price: £13.97

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781565122499 ISBN: 1565122496

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 283 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

A Frozen Hell: the Russo-Finnish Winter War of 1939-1940 new book

A Frozen Hell: the Russo-Finnish Winter War of 1939-1940

by William Trotter

price: £14.17

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Algonquin Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781565122499 ISBN: 1565122496

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Frozen Hell: the Russo-Finnish Winter War of 1939-1940

by Trotter, William R.

price: £15.20

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC; First Printing Publisher: Algonquin Books, Chapel Hill Date Published: 1991

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Book Club Edition. Spine extremities and lower front corner is bumped. Else binding and pages are clean. Rubbing to DJ spine extremities and corners. 1/8" tear in rear top DJ corner. Just a bit of edgewear to rear DJ. Else DJ clean.; 283 pages; Book Club Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crossroad Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Frozen Hell: The Russo-Finnish Winter War of 1939-1940

by Trotter, William R.

price: £19.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Presumed book club edition due to size. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, Chapel Hill, NC Date Published: 1991

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Cover has minor wear and soiling. xv, 283p., [16]p. of plates: ill., maps; 21.5 cm. Occasional Footnotes. Chronology. Notes on the Sources. Index. The bitterly cold conditions under which the soldiers fought are highlighted in this history of the Russo-Finnish War. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Frozen Hell: the Russo-Finnish Winter War of 1939-1940

by Trotter, William R.

price: £19.19

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Algonquin Books, Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780945575221 ISBN: 094557522X

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 6¾"-8¾" 094557522X Illustrated with photographs. The dust jacket has a removable mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Frozen Hell: the Russo-Finnish Winter War of, 1939-1940

by Trotter, William

price: £23.52

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill ISBN-13: 9780945575221 ISBN: 094557522X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

new book

A Frozen Hell: the Russo-Finnish Winter War of 1939-1940

by William R. Trotter

price: £30.32

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Algonquin Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780945575221 ISBN: 094557522X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Frozen Hell the Russo-Finnish Winter War of 1939-40

by Trotter, William R.

price: £30.33

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Algonquin Books, Chapel Hill, NC Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780945575221 ISBN: 094557522X

Description: 28 B/W Photos & 14 Maps. VG+/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 283pp(Index) In clear protective wrapper. Tape @ top/bottom edges of DJ flaps to book cover & an ink owner name/date on Title Page, O.w. clean, bright & tight. DJ not torn etc. Price is unclipped. ISBN 0 945575 22 X. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Frozen Hell: the Russo-Finnish Winter War of 1939-1940

by William R. Trotter

price: £42.78

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Algonquin Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780945575221 ISBN: 094557522X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 26, 2009
By Thomas, Canada

"Though Trotter provides a quite sound strategic and tactical examination of the Winter War, also touching upon international involvement and the ramifications of the conflict, there are serious issues with his book. Immediately noticeable is his use of wholly unnecessary poetic language, but beneath this superficial gripe are serious problems.

Firstly, Trotter fails in some cases (such as the account of taking the hotel at Tolvajarvi) to provide an objective and rational viewpoint. Secondly, there are gaps in his information: though he gives an overview of Finnish small arms and their use in the war, he makes no mention of Russian armaments - and, in stating that the Russians used rifle-based doctrine while failing to mention the exceptional quantity of light machineguns and machineguns they fielded, verges upon misrepresentation.

Neither of these detract nearly as severely as a final issue: having done most of his research in Finland with Finnish-language sources, Trotter reasons that these sources are generally unavailable and does not name any of these authoritative (as, indeed, they are, given the even worse state of Soviet archives and their outright unavailability at the time of Trotter's writing) texts or even note where in his book he refers particularly to them. This is profoundly frustrating for determining the academic integrity of Trotter's work and handicaps it so severely that it is difficult to value as more than an introductory text of limited scholarly value."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 30, 2008
By Steve W, Seattle, WA

"Yes, I'm biased as a 3rd generation Finnish-American raised on tales of the valiant outnumbered Finnish ski troops holding off the invading Russian hordes through the snowy forests and frozen lakes of Karelia. Sisu! Suomi!

However, if you have any interest in World War II, this is a great story about an underdog army struggling against all odds and succeeding--at least for a while. This is a relatively succinct look at a frequently overlooked (or forgotten) corner of WWII history.

Sadly, there are no stories about Christopher Lee running off to fight for the Finns!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 29, 2008
By Alan, Burlington, VT

"Never doubt the power of determination."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 7, 2008
By Derrick, North Kingstown, RI

"This is a "forgotton niche" of WWII history. It outlines the amazing fight the Finns put up against the Big Red Machine."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.