» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Fruits of the Earth

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Fruits of the Earth

by Frederick Philip Grove

About this title: First published in 1933, " Fruits of the Earth" has come to be regarded as a landmark in Canadian fiction, an unparalleled depiction of the ordeals endured by the early pioneers of the western prairies. In his portrait of Abe Spalding, Frederick Philip Grove captures the essence of the pioneering spirit: its single-minded strength, its nobility, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Fruits of the Earth

by Frederick P. Grove

price: £4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MMPB Publisher: McClelland & Steward Ltd Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. NCL #49 A clean tight tidy copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroes Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Fruits of the Earth (New Canadian Library) used book

Fruits of the Earth (New Canadian Library)

by Frederick Philip Grove

price: £4.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780771099601 ISBN: 0771099606

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fruits of the Earth

by Grove, Frederick Philip

price: £4.96

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: New Canadian Library, Toronto Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780771091490 ISBN: 0771091494

Description: Very Good- New Canadian Library 1965 Slight creasing to spine, slight edgewear, soiling to cover, clean tight slightly tanning pages. First published in 1933, Fruits of the Earth has come to be regarded as a landmark in Canadian fiction, an unparalleled depiction of the ordeals endured by the early pioneers of the western prairies. In his portrait of Abe Spalding, Frederick Philip Grove captures the essence of the pioneering spirit: its single-minded strength, its nobility, and ultimately, ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keeper of the Page, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fruits of the Earth

by Frederick Philip Grove

price: £5.57

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: New Canadian Library Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780771091490 ISBN: 0771091494

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fruits of the Earth

by Frederick Philip Grove

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Canadian Library ISBN-13: 9780771091490 ISBN: 0771091494

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fruits of the Earth (New Canadian Library) used book

Fruits of the Earth (New Canadian Library)

by Frederick Philip Grove

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Canadian Library ISBN-13: 9780771099601 ISBN: 0771099606

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fruits of the Earth (New Canadian Library) used book

Fruits of the Earth (New Canadian Library)

by Frederick Philip Grove

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Canadian Library ISBN-13: 9780771099601 ISBN: 0771099606

Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fruits of the Earth used book

Fruits of the Earth

by Grove, Frederick Philip, and Wiebe, Rudy (Afterword by)

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: New Canadian Library Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780771099601 ISBN: 0771099606

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 360 p. New Canadian Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fruits of the Earth (New Canadian Library) used book

Fruits of the Earth (New Canadian Library)

by Frederick Philip Grove

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Canadian Library ISBN-13: 9780771099601 ISBN: 0771099606

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Fruits of the Earth (New Canadian Library) used book

Fruits of the Earth (New Canadian Library)

by Frederick Philip Grove

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Canadian Library ISBN-13: 9780771099601 ISBN: 0771099606

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Fruits of the Earth (New Canadian Library) used book

Fruits of the Earth (New Canadian Library)

by Frederick Philip Grove

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Canadian Library ISBN-13: 9780771099601 ISBN: 0771099606

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fruits of the Earth

by Frederick Philip Grove

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Canadian Library ISBN-13: 9780771091490 ISBN: 0771091494

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fruits of the Earth

by Frederick Philip Grove

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Canadian Library ISBN-13: 9780771091490 ISBN: 0771091494

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Fruits of the Earth (New Canadian Library) used book

Fruits of the Earth (New Canadian Library)

by Frederick Philip Grove

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Canadian Library ISBN-13: 9780771099601 ISBN: 0771099606

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fruits of the Earth

by Grove, Frederick P.

price: £5.58

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: New Canadian Library Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. Solid reading copy, spine crease, edge wear to cover, age browning to pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brown's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fruits of the Earth

by Grove, Frederick Philip

price: £6.81

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780771091490 ISBN: 0771091494

Description: Very Good. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: wally slowik, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Fruits of the Earth

by Grove, Frederick P.

price: £6.81

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ONE MORE BOOK STORE, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Fruits of the Earth

by Grove, Frederick Philip

price: £6.81

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: McClelland & Steward Limited, Toronto, Canada Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The covers and spine have wear, book is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookroom, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Average

used book

Fruits of the Earth

by Grove, Frederick Philip

price: £6.82

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade pb Publisher: McClelland and Stewart, Toronto Date Published: [1965, c1933]

Description: Fair. No dust jacket, as issued. New Canadian Library, ; no. 49. Unknown printing. xiv, 267 p. map. 19 cm read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Five Rhinos Book Company, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Fruits of the Earth used book

Fruits of the Earth

by Frederick P. Grove

price: £7.40

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Canadian Library Date Published: 1965

Description: Fine. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases North American Orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. International orders are shipped on Tuesdays and Friday's. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fruits of the Earth

by Grove, Frederick P.

price: £7.44

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: McClelland and Stewart, Toronto, Montreal Date Published: 1969

Description: Good in n/a jacket. Paperback. Sound & good copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps, stamped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Fruits of the Earth

by Grove, Frederick P.

price: £7.44

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: McClelland and Stewart, Toronto, Montreal Date Published: 1969

Description: Good in n/a jacket. Paperback. Sound & good copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps, stamped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Fruits of the Earth

by Grove, Frederick Philip

price: £8.05

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J.M. Dent and Sons, Toronto, Canada Date Published: 1933

Description: Good with no dust jacket. No dj spine sunned, boards discolored. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Fruits of the Earth used book

Fruits of the Earth

by Grove, Frederick Philip

price: £8.21

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: McClelland & Stewart New Canadian Library, Calcutta Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780771099601 ISBN: 0771099606

Description: Very Good + Square tight copy with minor wear on covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Thompson, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Fruits of the Earth used book

Fruits of the Earth

by Grove, Frederick Philip

price: £8.36

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: New Canadian Library Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780771099601 ISBN: 0771099606

Description: Good. Size: 7 x 4.3 x 0.8 inches; Book Description: First published in 1933, Fruits of the Earth has come to be regarded as a landmark in Canadian fiction, an unparalleled depiction of the ordeals endured by the early pioneers of the western prairies. In his portrait of Abe Spalding, Frederick Philip Grove captures the essence of the pioneering spirit: its single-minded strength, its nobility, and ultimately, its tragedy. Light page tan. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Recycled Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.