» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Full Catastrophe Living: Using the Wisdom of Your Body and Mind to Face Stress, Pain, and Illness

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Full Catastrophe Living: Using the Wisdom of Your Body and Mind to Face Stress, Pain, and Illness

by Jon Kabat-Zinn, Ph.D. (Read by)

About this title: The founder of the Stress Reduction Program at the University of Massachusetts Medical Center explains how to use "mindfulness"--moment-to-moment awareness--to cope with both illness and the everyday tensions encountered in life.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Full Catastrophe Living: Using the Wisdom of Your Body and Mind to Face Stress, Pain, and Illness used book

Full Catastrophe Living: Using the Wisdom of Your Body and Mind to Face Stress, Pain, and Illness

by Kabat-Zinn, Jon

price: £8.13

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Delta ISBN-13: 9780385303125 ISBN: 0385303122

Description: Good. 0385303122 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Full Catastrophe Living: Using the Wisdom of Your Body and Mind to Face Stress, Pain, and Illness used book

Full Catastrophe Living: Using the Wisdom of Your Body and Mind to Face Stress, Pain, and Illness

by Jon Kabat-Zinn

price: £8.16

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780385303125 ISBN: 0385303122

Description: Good. Edgewear, corners bumped. Pages are lightly tanned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: meremc_books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Full Catastrophe Living: Using the Wisdom of Your Body and Mind to Face Stress, Pain, and Illness, the Program of the Stress Reduction Clinic at the University of Massachusetts Medical Center used book

Full Catastrophe Living: Using the Wisdom of Your Body and Mind to Face Stress, Pain, and Illness, the Program of the Stress Reduction Clinic at the University of Massachusetts Medical Center

by Kabat-Zinn, Jon, Ph.D., and Hanh, Thich Nhat (Preface by), and Borysenko, Joan, Ph.D. (Foreword by)

price: £8.19

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780385303125 ISBN: 0385303122

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Small corner bends and light soiling to ends of text blocks. A good usable reading copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 496 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: advalorembooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Full Catastrophe Living: Using the Wisdom of Your Body and Mind to Face Stress, Pain, and Illness, the Program of the Stress Reduction Clinic at the University of Massachusetts Medical Center used book

Full Catastrophe Living: Using the Wisdom of Your Body and Mind to Face Stress, Pain, and Illness, the Program of the Stress Reduction Clinic at the University of Massachusetts Medical Center

by Kabat-Zinn, Jon, Ph.D., and Hanh, Thich Nhat (Preface by), and Borysenko, Joan, Ph.D. (Foreword by)

price: £8.37

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780385303125 ISBN: 0385303122

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover is clean and un marked has numerous pages underlined. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 496 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AJRbooks, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Full Catastrophe Living: Using the Wisdom of Your Body and Mind to Face Stress, Pain, and Illness used book

Full Catastrophe Living: Using the Wisdom of Your Body and Mind to Face Stress, Pain, and Illness

by Kabat-Zinn, Jon, Phd; Preface By Thich Nhat Hanh

price: £9.21

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Delta Trade Paperbacks, New York, NY, USA Date Published: 15th Anniversary edition, 1990 ISBN-13: 9780385303125 ISBN: 0385303122

Description: GOOD. 15th Anniversary edition, with a new Introduction by the author). Clean, UNMARKED, flat pages. Cover has small corner creases and minor edge rubbing; no tears. Uncreased, straight spine. No previous owner names. 112708 (pva23) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: angelbears10, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Full Catastrophe Living: Using the Wisdom of Your Body and Mind to Face Stress, Pain, and Illness used book

Full Catastrophe Living: Using the Wisdom of Your Body and Mind to Face Stress, Pain, and Illness

by Kabat-Zinn, Jon

price: £10.16

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 5/1/1990 ISBN-13: 9780385303125 ISBN: 0385303122

Description: Good. 0385303122 Standard wear to cover, name written on inside cover. Otherwise in good, clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Full Catastrophe Living: Using the Wisdom of Your Body and Mind to Face Stress, Pain, and Illness used book

Full Catastrophe Living: Using the Wisdom of Your Body and Mind to Face Stress, Pain, and Illness

by Kabat-Zinn, Jon

price: £10.16

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 5/1/1990 ISBN-13: 9780385303125 ISBN: 0385303122

Description: Good. 0385303122 Some marking. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Full Catastrophe Living: Using the Wisdom of Your Body and Mind to Face Stress, Pain, and Illness, the Program of the Stress Reduction Clinic at the University of Massachusetts Medical Center new book

Full Catastrophe Living: Using the Wisdom of Your Body and Mind to Face Stress, Pain, and Illness, the Program of the Stress Reduction Clinic at the University of Massachusetts Medical Center

by Kabat-Zinn, Jon, Ph.D., and Hanh, Thich Nhat (Preface by), and Borysenko, Joan, Ph.D. (Foreword by)

list price: £13.65

our price: £11.61

you save: £2.04 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780385303125 ISBN: 0385303122

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 496 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Full Catastrophe Living: Using the Wisdom of Your Body and Mind to Face Stress, Pain, and Illness, the Program of the Stress Reduction Clinic at the University of Massachusetts Medical Center used book

Full Catastrophe Living: Using the Wisdom of Your Body and Mind to Face Stress, Pain, and Illness, the Program of the Stress Reduction Clinic at the University of Massachusetts Medical Center

by Kabat-Zinn, Jon, Ph.D., and Hanh, Thich Nhat (Preface by), and Borysenko, Joan, Ph.D. (Foreword by)

price: £11.91

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780385303125 ISBN: 0385303122

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. A Near Fine Copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 496 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The First Edition, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Full Catastrophe Living: Using the Wisdom of Your Body and Mind to Face Stress, Pain, and Illness, the Program of the Stress Reduction Clinic at the U new book

Full Catastrophe Living: Using the Wisdom of Your Body and Mind to Face Stress, Pain, and Illness, the Program of the Stress Reduction Clinic at the U

by Jon Kabat-Zinn

price: £12.54

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385303125 ISBN: 0385303122

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Full Catastrophe Living: Using the Wisdom of Your Body and Mind to Face Stress, Pain, and Illness, the Program of the Stress Reduction Clinic at the U new book

Full Catastrophe Living: Using the Wisdom of Your Body and Mind to Face Stress, Pain, and Illness, the Program of the Stress Reduction Clinic at the U

by Jon Kabat-Zinn

price: £13.55

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385303125 ISBN: 0385303122

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Full Catastrophe Living: Using the Wisdom of Your Body and Mind to Face Stress used book

Full Catastrophe Living: Using the Wisdom of Your Body and Mind to Face Stress

price: £13.65

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385303125 ISBN: 0385303122

Description: Fine. Excellent condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Slight cover wear, otherwise perfect. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Full Catastrophe Living: Using the Wisdom of Your Body and Mind to Face Stress used book

Full Catastrophe Living: Using the Wisdom of Your Body and Mind to Face Stress

price: £13.93

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385303125 ISBN: 0385303122

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Looks barely read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Full Catastrophe Living: Using the Wisdom of Your Body and Mind to Face Stress, Pain, and Illness, the Program of the Stress Reduction Clinic at the U new book

Full Catastrophe Living: Using the Wisdom of Your Body and Mind to Face Stress, Pain, and Illness, the Program of the Stress Reduction Clinic at the U

by Jon Kabat-Zinn

price: £13.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385303125 ISBN: 0385303122

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Full Catastrophe Living: Using the Wisdom of Your Body and Mind to Face Stress, Pain, and Illness used book

Full Catastrophe Living: Using the Wisdom of Your Body and Mind to Face Stress, Pain, and Illness

by Kabat-Zinn, Jon

price: £14.34

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Delta, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780385303125 ISBN: 0385303122

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 8vo., pp. 467 including index--Book Condition VG+++ paperback-minor shelf wear, one turned down page ow pristine. The Practice of Mindfulness: Paying Attention, The Paradigm: A New Way of Thinking About Health and Illness, Stress, The Applications: Taking on the Full Catastrophe, The Way of Awareness. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: WoodWorks Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Full Catastrophe Living: Using the Wisdom of Your Body and Mind to Face Stress, Pain, and Illness, the Program of the Stress Reduction Clinic at the University of Massachusetts Medical Center new book

Full Catastrophe Living: Using the Wisdom of Your Body and Mind to Face Stress, Pain, and Illness, the Program of the Stress Reduction Clinic at the University of Massachusetts Medical Center

by Kabat-Zinn, Jon, Ph.D., and Hanh, Thich Nhat (Preface by), and Borysenko, Joan, Ph.D. (Foreword by)

price: £16.35

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780385303125 ISBN: 0385303122

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 496 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Cornwall Discount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Full Catastrophe Living: Using the Wisdom of Your Body and Mind to Face Stress, Pain, and Illness new book

Full Catastrophe Living: Using the Wisdom of Your Body and Mind to Face Stress, Pain, and Illness

by Kabat-Zinn, Jon

price: £16.38

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Delta ISBN-13: 9780385303125 ISBN: 0385303122

Description: New. 0385303122 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Full Catastrophe Living: Using the Wisdom of Your Body and Mind to Face Stress, Pain, and Illness new book

Full Catastrophe Living: Using the Wisdom of Your Body and Mind to Face Stress, Pain, and Illness

by Kabat-Zinn, Jon

price: £16.38

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Delta ISBN-13: 9780385303125 ISBN: 0385303122

Description: New. 0385303122 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Full Catastrophe Living: Using the Wisdom of Your Body and Mind to Face Stress, Pain, and Illness new book

Full Catastrophe Living: Using the Wisdom of Your Body and Mind to Face Stress, Pain, and Illness

by Kabat-Zinn, Jon

price: £16.38

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Delta ISBN-13: 9780385303125 ISBN: 0385303122

Description: New. 0385303122 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Full Catastrophe Living: Using the Wisdom of Your Body and Mind to Face Stress, Pain, and Illness new audio book

Full Catastrophe Living: Using the Wisdom of Your Body and Mind to Face Stress, Pain, and Illness

by Kabat-Zinn, Jon

price: £16.73

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9780739358580 ISBN: 0739358588

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Full Catastrophe Living: Using the Wisdom of Your Body and Mind to Face Stress, Pain, and Illness, the Program of the Stress Reduction Clinic at the U new book

Full Catastrophe Living: Using the Wisdom of Your Body and Mind to Face Stress, Pain, and Illness, the Program of the Stress Reduction Clinic at the U

by Jon Kabat-Zinn

price: £16.92

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385303125 ISBN: 0385303122

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Full Catastrophe Living: Using the Wisdom of Your Body and Mind to Face Stress, Pain, and Illness new audio book

Full Catastrophe Living: Using the Wisdom of Your Body and Mind to Face Stress, Pain, and Illness

by Kabat-Zinn, Jon, Ph.D. (Read by)

list price: £20.44

our price: £17.30

you save: £3.14 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Random House Audio Assets Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780739358580 ISBN: 0739358588

Description: New. 5 CDs in box. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Full Catastrophe Living: Using the Wisdom of Your Body and Mind to Face Stress, Pain, and Illness

by Kabat-Zinn, Jon

price: £17.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Delta

Description: Very Good. B000HEIF6A.