» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Further Adventures of Nils

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Further Adventures of Nils

by Selma Lagerlof

About this title: One afternoon Akka from Kebnekaise and her flock alighted on the shore of a forest lake. Spring was backward -- as it always is in the mountain districts. Ice covered all the lake save a narrow strip next the land. The geese at once plunged into the water to bathe and hunt for food. In the morning Nils Holgersson had dropped one of his wooden shoes, so he went down by the elms and birches that grew along the shore, to look for something to bind around his foot. The boy walked quite a distance before he found anything that he could use. He glanced about nervously, for he did not fancy being in ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Further Adventures of Nils

by Selma Lagerlof

price: £6.14

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140346497 ISBN: 014034649X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Further Adventures of Nils

by Selma Lagerlof

price: £6.14

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Puffin Books ISBN-13: 9780140346497 ISBN: 014034649X

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Further Adventures of Nils

by Lagerlof, Selma

price: £7.91

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S MASS MARKET Publisher: PENGUIN PUTNAM * TRADE ISBN-13: 9780140346497 ISBN: 014034649X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Further Adventures of Nils used book

The Further Adventures of Nils

by Lagerlof, Selma

price: £7.92

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd Date Published: 1953

Description: Illus by H. Baumhauer. Very good book. A continuation of the Swedish classic for children. 4 full pg. colour illustrations. Beige/green illustrated cloth, with matching endpapers. Children's Illustrated Classics. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stella & Rose's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Further Adventures of Nils (Children's Illustrated Classics)

by Lagerlof, Selma

price: £10.02

Ships from EAST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Littlehampton Book Services Ltd Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780460050203 ISBN: 0460050206

Description: Baumhauer, Hans. Good in Good jacket. Verging on VGC. DJ has a little light wear-otherwise a clean, tight copy. DIspatch within 24hrs from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seagull Bookshop, EAST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Further Adventures of Nils new book

Further Adventures of Nils

by Selma Lagerlof, Velma Swanston Howard

price: £10.58

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781592243204 ISBN: 1592243207

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Further Adventures of Nils

by Lagerlof, Selma

price: £12.00

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st UK ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dent, London Date Published: 1953

Description: VG hardback in Good price-clipped dustjacket. Illus by H. Baumhauer. Dust jacket a little edge-worn with faded spine. The Children's Illustrated Classics series: revised and slightly abridged from the US edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Further Adventures of Nils

by Lagerlof, Selma

price: £12.15

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Company, Garden City, New York Date Published: 1927

Description: Good with no dust jacket. Ex-library with typical markings. Call numbers on spine; library labels partially removed from rear end papers. Spine extremities & corners bumped and rubbed. Pages age-toned with occassional staining; short closed tears in lower edge of several pages.; 339 pages; Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crossroad Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Further Adventures of Nils

by Lagerlof, Selma

price: £13.08

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781199414526 ISBN: 1199414522

Description: Very Good. Condition: Very Good +; Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Further Adventures of Nils new book

Further Adventures of Nils

by Lagerlof, Selma And Howard, Velma Swanst

price: £13.51

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: WILDSIDE PR Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781592243204 ISBN: 1592243207

Description: New. One afternoon Akka from Kebnekaise and her flock alighted on the shore of a forest lake. Spring was backward--as it always is in the mountain districts. Ice covered all the lake save a narrow strip next the land. The geese at once plunged into the... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Further Adventures of Nils (Children's Illustrated Classics Series)

by Lagerlof, Selma

price: £13.71

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Repirnt Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J.M. Dent & Co, London Date Published: 1957

Description: Hans Baumhauer. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 12 vo. Dj w/unclipped price; illustrated end papers; colored frontis; 246 clean, unmarked pages. Owner's insc. A lovely edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Further Adventures of Nils new book

Further Adventures of Nils

by Selma Lagerlof, Velma Swanston Howard

price: £13.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781592243204 ISBN: 1592243207

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Further Adventures of Nils;

by Lagerlof, Selma

price: £14.27

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dent, London Date Published: 1953

Description: 1st UK edition, revised, slightly abridged; From the Children's illustrated Classics Series. Hardback; Very good/ No dj; 246pp with coloured frontis. plus delightful black/white illustrations by H. Baumhauer; Translated from the Swedish by Velma Swanston Howard. Pale blue decorated covers with red lettering. The adventure of Nils, a boy who turns into an elf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wheen O'Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Further Adventures of Nils (Illustrated Edition) ( new book

Further Adventures of Nils (Illustrated Edition) (

by Lagerlof, Selma; Heiberg, Astri And Howa

price: £14.45

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: LULU PR Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781409923565 ISBN: 1409923568

Description: New. Selma Ottilia Lovisa Lagerlf (1858-1940) was a Swedish author and the first woman writer to win the Nobel Prize in Literature. Known internationally for her children's story The Wonderful Adventures of Nils (1906-07) she was awarded the Nobel Prize i... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Further Adventures of Nils new book

Further Adventures of Nils

by Lagerlof, Selma, and Howard, Velma Swanston (Translated by)

price: £14.93

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wildside Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781592243204 ISBN: 1592243207

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 284 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Further Adventures of Nils

by Lagerlof, Selma, Illustrated By H Baumhauer

price: £14.96

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J M Dent & Sons: , 1963

Description: Hard Cover. Good/Good. Has DJ & illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pepper's Old Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Further Adventures of Nils

by Lagerlof, Selma

price: £14.96

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Cloth Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Co., New York Date Published: 1911

Description: Heiberg, Astri. Fine. No Jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. x-library book with some of the usual flaws including a library binding, very little wear at all, a great book, ....Extra Postage... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Further Adventures of Nils (Marbacka Edition)

by Lagerlof, Selma (Translated By Howard, Velma Swanston)

price: £15.58

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Marbacka Edtn Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Doubleday Doran, New York Date Published: 1945

Description: VG in Good DJ. Book has light wear, edgewear to jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tavern Village Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Further Adventures of Nils

by Lagerlof, Selma

price: £15.58

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Cloth Publisher: J.M. Dent, London Date Published: 1963/70

Description: Near Fine / VG in VG jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. Corners square. Dj priced in pounds sterling. 246 pages. Drawings and color illustrations by Hans Baumhauer. Number 20 in the Dent Children's Illustrated Classics series. Dj faded spine, but no nicks or tears. ZSBH A9409. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Schroeder's Book Haven, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Further Adventures of Nils (Illustrated Edition) (Dodo Press) new book

Further Adventures of Nils (Illustrated Edition) (Dodo Press)

by Selma Lagerlof

price: £16.48

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781409923565 ISBN: 1409923568

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Further Adventures of Nils new book

Further Adventures of Nils

by Selma Lagerlof

price: £16.64

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781417990429 ISBN: 1417990422

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Further Adventures of Nils

by Lagerlof, Selma

price: £17.42

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1957 Prtg Binding: Patterned Cloth Publisher: Dent, London Date Published: 1953

Description: H Baumhauer w/Alexander H Williamson (Dj, Eps & Covers) Very Good. Very Good Dj. 12mo. In this sequel to "The Wonderful Adventures of Nils", we follow more exploits of the naughty Swedish boy who was turned into an elf. Translated from Swedish; 4 color plates & b&w drawings by Baumhauer. Originally written in 1907, Lagerlof won the NOBEL PRIZE FOR LITERATURE in 1909. Slight foxing on the half-title page-title page; dust jacket has one short tear, a little wear to the spine ends & corners. OUT ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeryl Metz, Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Further Adventures of Nils (Illustrated Edition) (Dodo Press) new book

Further Adventures of Nils (Illustrated Edition) (Dodo Press)

by Selma Lagerlof

price: £17.73

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781409923565 ISBN: 1409923568

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Further Adventures of Nils new book

Further Adventures of Nils

by Lagerlof, Selma

price: £18.29

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781417990429 ISBN: 1417990422

Description: New. One afternoon Akka from Kebnekaise and her flock alighted on the shore of a forest lake. Spring was backward--as it always is in the mountain districts. Ice covered all the lake save a narrow strip next the land. The geese at once plunged into the... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Further Adventures of Nils (Illustrated Edition) (Dodo Press) new book

Further Adventures of Nils (Illustrated Edition) (Dodo Press)

by Lagerlof, Selma, and Howard, Velma Swanston (Translated by)

price: £18.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781409923565 ISBN: 1409923568

Description: Heiberg, Astri. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 268 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Cloudy with a chance of meatballs

Cloudy with a chance of meatballs

by Judi Barrett

see all from £5.61!

new only from £6.34!

Sign of the Beaver

Sign of the Beaver

by Elizabeth George Speare

see all from £2.04!

new only from £6.25!

Wolf Brother

Wolf Brother

by Michelle Paver

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.28!

Spirit Walker

Spirit Walker

by Michelle Paver

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.56!

Miss Suzy

Miss Suzy

by Miriam Young (Burt)

see all from £5.91!

new only from £9.10!

Leo the Late Bloomer

Leo the Late Bloomer

by Robert Kraus

see all from £5.61!

new only from £5.61!