» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The future independence and progress of American medicine in the age of chemistry; a report

by John Jacob Abel

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Future Independence and Progress of American Medicine in the Age of Chemistry

by Abel, John J. Et Al

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: American Chemical Society n.d. (ca1919)

Description: 5" x 7 3/4", 96pp. Staple-bound in brown wraps. Spine beginning to split else near vg, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Banks Books & Etc, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Future Independence and Progress of American Medicine in the Age of Chemistry

by Abel, John J., Et Al

price: £6.16

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Chemical Foundation, Inc, NY Date Published: 1923

Description: Very Good + No Jacket. Report of an American Chemical Society committee following WWI to map out the potential benefits of chemical agents to fight disease. Previous owner's bookplate on front paste-down. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Future Independence and Progress of American Medicine in the Age of Chemistry

by Abel, John J., Et Al

price: £6.19

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: The Chemical Foundation, New York Date Published: 1925

Description: Good. Green boards. Previous owner's name. Light foxing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monkey Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Future Independence and Progress of American Medicine in the Age of Chemistry: a Report

by Abel, John J. Et Al

price: £6.66

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION; Binding: Hardcover

Description: VG/green cloth; Chemical Foundation (1923), 16 mo., 80 pp.; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Future Independence and Progress of American Medicine in the Age of Chemistry

by Abel, John J., Et. Al

price: £6.78

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Chemical Foundation Date Published: 1927

Description: Very Good+ Condition. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover has light wear and there is a stamp on the first page. Text is in excellent condition. Clean, unmarked and tightly bound. Hinges are in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mardi's Book Mart, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Future Independence and Progress of American Medicine in the Age of Chemistry

by Abel, John J. Et Al

price: £6.81

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Chemical Foundation. Date Published: 1923

Description: Very Good+ Hardback. 6 x 8" HB 12mo. Contents lightly tanned, small owner stamp FEP, else unmarked and tight in lightly used green boards. medicine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P C Schmidt Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Future Independence and Progress of American Medicine in the Age of Chemistry

by John J. Et Al Abel

price: £6.81

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Chemical Foundation Date Published: 1923

Description: Good. Hinge starting to crack but pages not loose. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Future Independence and Progress of American Medicine in the Age of Chemistry

by Abel, John J. Et Al

price: £6.81

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chemical Foundation

Description: Good with no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Footnotes Bookshop, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Future Independence and Progress of American Medicine in the Age of Chemistry

by Abel, John J. Et Al

price: £8.67

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Chemical Foundatiopn, New York Date Published: 1927

Description: Good/No Jacket. Pages lightly toning. Green cloth binding, 80pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: NorthBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Future Independence and Progress of American Medicine in the Age of Chemistry

by Abel, John

price: £8.67

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Publisher: The Chemical Foundation Date Published: 1923

Description: Near good. Wear to the cover and shelf rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: First Edition Book Barn, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Future Independence and Progress of American Medicine in the Age of Chemistry

by Abel, John J.; Alsberg, Carl L.; Bacon, Raymond F.; Eldred, F. R.; Herty, Charles H.; Hunt, Reid; Johnson, Treat B.;...

price: £9.91

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: The Chemical Foundation Inc., NY Date Published: 1923

Description: Good with no dust jacket. Green cloth binding. Boards dampstained and rubbed, else a clean, tight copy.; 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; 80 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Saratoga Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Future Independence and Progress of American Medicine in the Age of Chemistry

by Abel, John J. & Carl L. Alsberg & Raymond F. Bacon, Etc

price: £9.91

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chemical Foundation, NY Date Published: 1923

Description: Very good hardcover. Text clean. Front hinge slightly cracked. Corners on cover are bent. Spine ends bumped. Light discoloration on green cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Future Independence and Progress of American Medicine in the Age of Chemistry; a Report

by Abel, John J. And Alsberg, Carl L. And Bacon, Raymond F. And Eldred, F. R. And Hunt, Reid And Johnson, Treat B. And Stieglitz...

price: £10.50

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good; 1923. Dark green cloth over boards with tan lettering-lightly used, mildly aged, mild page discoloration; hardcover; The Chemical Foundation, Inc; New York City; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 80 pages; , read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Future Independence and Progress of American Medicine in the Age of Chemistry

by Abel, John J.; Alsberg, Carl L.; Bacon, Raymond F.; Eldred, F. R.; Hunt, Reid, Johnson, Treat B.; Stieglitz, Julius; Taylor,...

price: £10.53

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover-Staple Bound Publisher: A Report Chemical Foundation, New York

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 96 pp. Wraps have light wear and aging. There is a tiny amount of pencil marking in text. No date stated, ca. 1920. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Future Independence and Progress of American Medicine in the Age of Chemistry

by Abel, John J. Et Al

price: £11.14

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chemical Foundation, New York City Date Published: 1923

Description: VG Condition/No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Future Independence and Progress of American Medicine in the Age of Chemistry

by Abel, John J, Et Al (Edwin V Hill Copy)

price: £13.62

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chemical Foundation Date Published: 1923 1923

Description: First edition. Hardcover, very good+, no dustjacket. Lettering dulled, paper lightly age yellowed, rubber stamp of "Edwin V Hill, M D, RFD 5, Frederick Md. " on first free front endpaper, otherwise tight, clean, paper crisp, unmarked. A common title, with a far less common association. Dr Hill, a pathologist, eventually became chief of basic science at Fort Detrick, and was involved in the post World War II debriefing of Japanese scientists who were involved in biological warfare (BW) research, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frost Pocket Farm, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Future Independence and Progress of American Medicine in the Age of Chemistry-a Report

by Abel, John J.

price: £13.62

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: The Chemical Foundation, New York Date Published: 1923

Description: Good with no dust jacket. 80 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Shillington, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Future Independence and Progress of American Medicine in the Age of Chemistry a Report

by Abel, John J. & Carl L. Alsberg & Raymond F. Bacon & F. R. Elred & Reid Hunt

price: £14.55

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chemical Foundation, Inc., New York Date Published: 1923

Description: Good with no dust jacket. Binding loose and spine tattered. FFEP age yellowed.; 16mo; 80 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Future Independence and Progress of American Medicine

by Abel, John J. And Carl L. Alsberg

price: £15.48

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Good. IN THE AGE OF CHEMISTRY. Inv. # JANA001822I. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Becker's Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Future Independence and Progress of American Medicine in the Age of Chemistry: a Report

by Abel, John J[Acob] (1857-1938), Et Al

price: £15.79

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB Date Published: 1921

Description: Acceptable. NY: Chemical Foundation, [1921]. 1st Edition. 96pp. Printed orange wrappers, stapled, with black front lettering. Issued without a title-page. A very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the first page. Professor of Pharmacology at Hopkins, Abel first identified epinephrin in 1898. Herty was In 1919 Editor of the Journal of Industrial and Engineering Chemistry and past president of the American Chemical Society. OCLC lists one copy with a 1919 date, but I think it's ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Gach Books Inc, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Future Independence and Progress of American Medicine in the Age of Chemistry a Report

by Abel, John J. And Alsberg, Carl L Et Al

price: £16.10

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Journal of Ind & Eng Chemist, New York Date Published: 1918

Description: Good. Worn and Soiled With Tears at Front Top Corner. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MAB Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Future Independence and Progress of American Medicine in the Age of Chemistry

by Abel, John, Carl Alsberg, Raymond Bacon, F.R. Eldred, Chas. Herty, Reid Hunt, Treat Johnson, Julius Stieglitz, And F.O. Taylor

price: £17.64

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Green cloth Publisher: The Chemical Foundation, New York Date Published: 1923

Description: Octavo, 80 pages Mild shelf wear, sizeable damp stains and several small rubbed spots front and back cover, else a very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Acquisitions Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Future Independence and Progress of American Medicine in the Age of Chemistry

by Abel, John L., Et Al

price: £28.78

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Chemical Foundation, Inc, New York Date Published: 1923

Description: fair. 80, front board weak, discoloration inside boards, boards scuffed and stained, edges of spine worn. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Future Independence and Progress of American Medicine in the Age of Chemistry

by Abel, John J. Et Al.; Herty, Charles H.

price: £65.61

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chemical Foundation Inc. Date Published: 1923

Description: Good+ This hardback book is in Good+ condition. Green, cloth covered boards with gilt lettering on front cover. the gilt lettering is beginning to fade. some foxxing inside of front and back covers. Owner's name on top page edges (book closed) and inside front board, else, unmarked. This 80 page book begins by stating "We ask the careful reading, discussion and consideration of this report by physicians and surgeons, by mothers and fathers, by educators, hospital directors and trustees and all ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinder Inc, NC, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.