Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Chemical Foundation, Inc, NY
Date Published: 1923
Description: Very Good + No Jacket. Report of an American Chemical Society committee following WWI to map out the potential benefits of chemical agents to fight disease. Previous owner's bookplate on front paste-down. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Chemical Foundation
Date Published: 1927
Description: Very Good+ Condition. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover has light wear and there is a stamp on the first page. Text is in excellent condition. Clean, unmarked and tightly bound. Hinges are in excellent condition. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Chemical Foundation.
Date Published: 1923
Description: Very Good+ Hardback. 6 x 8" HB 12mo. Contents lightly tanned, small owner stamp FEP, else unmarked and tight in lightly used green boards. medicine. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: The Chemical Foundation Inc., NY
Date Published: 1923
Description: Good with no dust jacket. Green cloth binding. Boards dampstained and rubbed, else a clean, tight copy.; 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; 80 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chemical Foundation, NY
Date Published: 1923
Description: Very good hardcover. Text clean. Front hinge slightly cracked. Corners on cover are bent. Spine ends bumped. Light discoloration on green cover. read more
Description: Good; 1923. Dark green cloth over boards with tan lettering-lightly used, mildly aged, mild page discoloration; hardcover; The Chemical Foundation, Inc; New York City; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 80 pages; , read more
Binding: Softcover-Staple Bound
Publisher: A Report Chemical Foundation, New York
Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 96 pp. Wraps have light wear and aging. There is a tiny amount of pencil marking in text. No date stated, ca. 1920. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chemical Foundation
Date Published: 1923 1923
Description: First edition. Hardcover, very good+, no dustjacket. Lettering dulled, paper lightly age yellowed, rubber stamp of "Edwin V Hill, M D, RFD 5, Frederick Md. " on first free front endpaper, otherwise tight, clean, paper crisp, unmarked. A common title, with a far less common association. Dr Hill, a pathologist, eventually became chief of basic science at Fort Detrick, and was involved in the post World War II debriefing of Japanese scientists who were involved in biological warfare (BW) research, ... read more
Description: Acceptable. NY: Chemical Foundation, [1921]. 1st Edition. 96pp. Printed orange wrappers, stapled, with black front lettering. Issued without a title-page. A very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the first page. Professor of Pharmacology at Hopkins, Abel first identified epinephrin in 1898. Herty was In 1919 Editor of the Journal of Industrial and Engineering Chemistry and past president of the American Chemical Society. OCLC lists one copy with a 1919 date, but I think it's ... read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Green cloth
Publisher: The Chemical Foundation, New York
Date Published: 1923
Description: Octavo, 80 pages Mild shelf wear, sizeable damp stains and several small rubbed spots front and back cover, else a very good copy. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chemical Foundation Inc.
Date Published: 1923
Description: Good+ This hardback book is in Good+ condition. Green, cloth covered boards with gilt lettering on front cover. the gilt lettering is beginning to fade. some foxxing inside of front and back covers. Owner's name on top page edges (book closed) and inside front board, else, unmarked. This 80 page book begins by stating "We ask the careful reading, discussion and consideration of this report by physicians and surgeons, by mothers and fathers, by educators, hospital directors and trustees and all ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.