» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Game of Thrones

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Game of Thrones

by George R R Martin

About this title: First volume of a brilliant new fantasy trilogy: the most powerful, original and absorbing new epic since Stephen Donaldson's Chronicles of Thomas Covenant. The first volume of George R R Martin's glorious high fantasy tells the tragic story of treachery, greed and war that threatens the unity of the Seven Kingdoms south of the Wall. Martin unfolds with astonishing skill a tale of truly epic dimensions, thronged with memorable characters, a story of treachery and ambition, love and magic. Set in a fabulous world scarred by battle and catastrophe over 8000 years of recorded history, it tells ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
A Game of Thrones Book One of a Song of Ice and Fire used book

A Game of Thrones Book One of a Song of Ice and Fire

by Martin, George R.R.; Fgk (Editor)

price: £3.71

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Paperback Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Voyager, Great Britain Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780006479888 ISBN: 000647988X

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall 000647988x Paperback old bookstore stamp inside creased corner. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

A Game of Thrones: Book One of "a Song of Ice and Fire": Preview Edition used book

A Game of Thrones: Book One of "a Song of Ice and Fire": Preview Edition

by George R.R. Martin

price: £10.49

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Voyager Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780006482758 ISBN: 0006482759

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Game of Thrones

by George R.R. Martin

price: £47.67

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780002246576 ISBN: 0002246570

Description: Very Good. Very good-carefully read. FAST DELIVERY. Stocked in the UK. Immediate dispatch and delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arcadia Bookstore, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

A Game of Thrones (Song of Ice and Fire) new book

A Game of Thrones (Song of Ice and Fire)

by Martin, George R.R.

price: £9.05

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Voyager ISBN-13: 9780006479888 ISBN: 000647988X

Description: New. 000647988X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A Game of Thrones Preview Edition

by George R.R. Martin

price: £10.07

Ships from ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins, 1996

Description: Mass Market Paperback. THIS IS THE PREVIEW EDITION ISSUED AS A TEASER WHEREBY READERS COULD RETURN THIS AFTER HAVING BOUGHT IT FOR 99P AND EXCHANGE IT FOR THE FIRST EDITION AT A SPECIAL PRICE; CREASED AND RUBBED, CONDITION ONLY G BUT SCARCE. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Farringdon Books, ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

A Game of Thrones (Song of Ice and Fire) used book

A Game of Thrones (Song of Ice and Fire)

by George R.R. Martin

price: £18.13

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Updated_Month1|-1 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Voyager Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780002245845 ISBN: 0002245841

Description: Used-Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

A Song of Ice and Fire. a Game of Thrones new book

A Song of Ice and Fire. a Game of Thrones

by Martin, George R. R.

price: £18.27

Ships from SA, GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Kartoniert / Broschiert Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780006479888 ISBN: 000647988X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, SA, GERMANY

Reliability: Very Good

A Game of Thrones: Book One of a Song of Ice and Fire used book

A Game of Thrones: Book One of a Song of Ice and Fire

by Martin, George R. R.

price: £196.34

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First UK Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780002245845 ISBN: 0002245841

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very scarce. George R. R. Martin himself views the US edition as the true first edition, but this UK edition had a much smaller print run and is highly sought after. Publishers stamp on fep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Astley Book Farm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

A Game of Thrones used book

A Game of Thrones

by Martin George R R

price: £201.32

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st UK ed., full number string superior fantasy multiple award Binding: Hardback Publisher: Harper Collins Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780002245845 ISBN: 0002245841

Description: Near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fantastic Literature Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

A Game of Thrones used book

A Game of Thrones

by Martin George R R

price: £397.71

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed., scarce in such lovely condition. Locus 1996 Recommended Binding: hardback Publisher: Voyager-Harper Collins Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780002245845 ISBN: 0002245841

Description: Fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fantastic Literature Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

A Game of Thrones used book

A Game of Thrones

by Martin George R R

price: £397.71

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. and 1st hardcover, Locus 1996 Recommended Reading List, Binding: Hardback Publisher: Harper Collins Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780002245845 ISBN: 0002245841

Description: Fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fantastic Literature Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

A Game of Thrones new book

A Game of Thrones

by George R R Martin

price: £13.43

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, UK ISBN-13: 9780006479888 ISBN: 000647988X

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. The first volume in the A Song of Ice and Fire trilogy which tells of the treachery, greed and war threatening the Seven Kingdoms south of the Wall. In a world scarred by battle and catastrophe, it describes the deeds of a people locked in conflict and the legacy they will leave their children. ISBN10: 000647988X. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

A Game of Thrones (a Song of Ice and Fire, Book 1) used book

A Game of Thrones (a Song of Ice and Fire, Book 1)

by Martin, George R.R.

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Spectra ISBN-13: 9780553573404 ISBN: 0553573403

Description: Very Good. 0553573403 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Game of Thrones (a Song of Ice and Fire, Book 1) used book

A Game of Thrones (a Song of Ice and Fire, Book 1)

by Martin, George R.R.

price: £5.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 8/4/1997 ISBN-13: 9780553573404 ISBN: 0553573403

Description: Very Good. 0553573403 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks ZI66. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Game of Thrones (a Song of Ice and Fire, Book 1) used book

A Game of Thrones (a Song of Ice and Fire, Book 1)

by Martin, George R.R.

price: £5.46

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra ISBN-13: 9780553573404 ISBN: 0553573403

Description: Very Good. 0553573403 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; reading creases and some curve to the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Game of Thrones: a Song of Ice and Fire used book

A Game of Thrones: a Song of Ice and Fire

by Martin, George R.R.

price: £5.46

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780553573404 ISBN: 0553573403

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick Schuman, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Game of Thrones (a Song of Ice and Fire, Book 1) used book

A Game of Thrones (a Song of Ice and Fire, Book 1)

by George R.R. Martin

price: £5.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780553573404 ISBN: 0553573403

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Game of Thrones (a Song of Ice and Fire, Book 1) used book

A Game of Thrones (a Song of Ice and Fire, Book 1)

by George R.R. Martin

price: £5.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780553573404 ISBN: 0553573403

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Game of Thrones (a Song of Ice and Fire, Book 1) used book

A Game of Thrones (a Song of Ice and Fire, Book 1)

by George R.R. Martin

price: £5.46

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 1997-08-04 ISBN-13: 9780553573404 ISBN: 0553573403

Description: Good. Used book in good condition. #EB11002. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wellstone Mediastore, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Game of Thrones (a Song of Ice and Fire, Book 1) used book

A Game of Thrones (a Song of Ice and Fire, Book 1)

by George R.R. Martin

price: £5.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780553573404 ISBN: 0553573403

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Game of Thrones (a Song of Ice and Fire, Book 1) used book

A Game of Thrones (a Song of Ice and Fire, Book 1)

by George R.R. Martin

price: £5.46

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780553573404 ISBN: 0553573403

Description: GOOD. USED Writing Present; Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Game of Thrones (a Song of Ice and Fire, Book 1) used book

A Game of Thrones (a Song of Ice and Fire, Book 1)

by George R.R. Martin

price: £5.46

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 1997-08-04 ISBN-13: 9780553573404 ISBN: 0553573403

Description: Good. Different artwork. Good condition overall. Cover slightly worn. Clean pages. Lightly creased spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Game of Thrones (a Song of Ice and Fire, Book 1) used book

A Game of Thrones (a Song of Ice and Fire, Book 1)

by George R.R. Martin

price: £5.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780553573404 ISBN: 0553573403

Description: GOOD. USED Creased Cover; Different Cover; Corners Damaged. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Game of Thrones (a Song of Ice and Fire, Book 1) used book

A Game of Thrones (a Song of Ice and Fire, Book 1)

by Martin, George R.R.

price: £5.46

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Spectra ISBN-13: 9780553573404 ISBN: 0553573403

Description: Very Good. 0553573403 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition but does have some curve to the spine / reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: