» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The gap in the curtain

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The gap in the curtain

by John Buchan

About this title: When Sir Edward Leithen leaves London to spe nd Whitsuntide as a guest at Flambard, he has no idea of the extraordinary sequence of events about to unfold. '

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Gap in the Curtain (the Dennis Wheatley Library of the Occult)

by John Buchan

price: £2.01

Ships from SHROPS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sphere Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780722120279 ISBN: 0722120273

Description: Acceptable. Well read used book with spine creasing, rubbing, page tanning, scuff marks and the odd dog-eared page. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Pima International, SHROPS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Gap in the Curtain

by Buchan, John

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Sphere, London Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780722120279 ISBN: 0722120273

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 223p.; 18 cm. Originally published: London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1932. Paperback; the book, which is not ex library or a book club edition, is shelf aged and the pages lightly tanned otherwise in good condition. Items ship from England within 2 working days of your order, a summary of our book descriptions is available on request. (E30051) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marle Croft Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gap in the Curtain (the Dennis Wheatley Library of the Occult)

by John Buchan

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sphere Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780722120279 ISBN: 0722120273

Description: Acceptable. Slight wear to cover, contents fine. Slight tanning. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Gap in the Curtain

by John Buchan

price: £2.76

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton Date Published: 1932

Description: Good. Paperback, cover worn, ink stamp on front end paper, pages darkened. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Gap in the Curtain

by Buchan, John

price: £11.44

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London Date Published: 1941

Description: VG hardback in Good dustjacket. Inscrip on ffep; pages browned; spine worn at head and foot; dust jacket worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Gap in the Curtain;

by Buchan, John

price: £18.13

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London Date Published: 1933

Description: Reprint. Hardback. Very good+/ Dj Good. 315pp with 4pp Publishers catalogue. Pale blue covers with dark blue lettering. Protected H&S Yellow Jacket has small piece missing from the back, edge wear, small creases slightly grubby, price intact. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wheen O'Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Gap in the Curtain

by Buchan, John

price: £49.84

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton, London Date Published: 1932

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Bound in the publishers green cloth hard cover with gilt title lettering to spine and gilt stamped initials of John Buchan to front board. The 315 pages remain in very presentable condition throughout with no inscriptions and are tightly bound. The hinges and binding are strong and book sits solid and square. Light overall signs of handling, otherwise a very nice copy of this excellent John Buchan title. Photographs of the book are available on request. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Carney, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Gap in the Curtain

by Buchan, John

price: £110.76

Ships from NOR, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London Date Published: 1932

Description: Hb, 1st ed, 315pp, 4pp advertising to rear. Green boards, slight rubbing to spine ends, endpapers lightly tanned. Dj has loss to spine ends with some tears. A G+ copy in G+ DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Ford Books, NOR, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Gap in the Curtain

by John Buchan

price: £3.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: REPRINT Binding: Cloth COVERED BOARDS Publisher: HODDER & STOUGHTON Date Published: 1936

Description: Poor. No Jacket. Ex-Library HEAVILY STAMPED AND INSCRIBED INSIDE FRONT OF BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Soft &Cuddlies, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Gap in the Curtain

by Buchan John

price: £4.24

Ships from N/A, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sphere, London Uk Date Published: 1974

Description: Pictorial Wraps. Good in Not Issued jacket. Good wraps worn vol 17 of The Dennis Wheatley Library of The Occult. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ming Books UK, N/A, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Gap in the Curtain: \N new book

The Gap in the Curtain: \N

by Buchan, John

price: £7.04

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: THE ECHO LIBRARY Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406823875 ISBN: 1406823872

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 140 pages. (\n) this book is printed on demand. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Gap in the Curtain

by John Buchan

price: £8.06

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HODDER AND STOUGHTON Date Published: 1932

Description: Published by Hodder and Stoughton in 1932. Hardback. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY #28649 3GRE4-H 8263551 (H35-28) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Gap in the Curtain

by Buchan, John

price: £12.08

Ships from GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Date Published: 1932

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Byre of Books, GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Gap in the Curtain

by John Buchan

price: £14.60

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HODDER AND STOUGHTON Date Published: 1940

Description: Published by HODDER AND STOUGHTON in 1940, 317 pages, reprint, hardback (no D/J), medium size, stained, internally good, slight foxing, red cloth. 112939B3RED3H* 1305237 (#H02-36) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Gap in the Curtain

by Buchan, John (1st Baron Tweedsmuir, 1875-1940).

price: £85.59

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London Date Published: 1932

Description: FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Publisher's dark green cloth, titled in gilt, with gilt monogram to upper. Trivial wear. A fine copy. A supernatural thriller concerning serial time, in which Professor Moe works out a technique for visualizing the future. Blanchard. Bleiler; Checklist of Fantastic Literature [315] read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adrian Harrington, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

The Gap in the Curtain

by Buchan, John (1st Baron Tweedsmuir, 1875-1940).

price: £981.69

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London Date Published: 1932

Description: INSCRIBED FIRST EDITION. Octavo, pp315 + 4 (advertisements). Formerly the copy of Captain Basil Liddell Hart, the writer and English military historian who greatly influenced the development of armoured warfare and strategic theory, famous for his biography of T.E. Lawrence, with bookplate to pastedown, and author's inscription to flyleaf; 'B.H. Liddell Hart/ f[ro]m/ John Buchan/ J[ul]y: 19: 32/. Publisher's dark green cloth, supplied with dustwrapper. Book has a few marks to cover, otherwise ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Adrian Harrington, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

The Dennis Wheatley Library of the Occult-the Gap in the Curtain

by Buchan, John

price: £8.84

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Sphere, London Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780722120279 ISBN: 0722120273

Description: Good + Bookstore stamp on inside front cover-light creasing to front cover-else fine (Volume 17 in the Dennis Wheatley Library of the Occult) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Reread, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Gap in the Curtain

by John Buchan

price: £10.89

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Sphere Books Limited, London Date Published: 1974

Description: Fair. Soft cover, shelf wear, creases to spine and cover, edges rubbed, pages browning, foxing to cover, NW-5. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Gap in the Curtain-the Dennis Wheatley Library of the Occult Book (17) Seventeen (By the Author of the 39 Steps)

by Buchan, John (Introduction By Dennis Wheatley)

price: £11.61

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sphere Books, London Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780722120279 ISBN: 0722120273

Description: Very Good- 223 pp. First Thus. Edgewear with some creasing and rubbing and an uncreased spine; not store stamped. Scans are available for all books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: W. Fraser Sandercombe, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gap in the Curtain

by Buchan, John

price: £12.46

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Fair. Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Gap in the Curtain

by John Buchan

price: £17.07

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover--cloth Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton,, London, England: Date Published: 1932.

Description: Good. Duodecimo, 7 1/2" tall, 315 pages + 4 ads, gilt titles, green cloth. A good, sturdy hard cover first edition with minor shelf wear and rubbing, BUT cloth color faded on the back cover due to dampness (no stains to the interior), top fore-edge moderately soiled; hinges and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed. This is a very nice reading copy only. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Gap in the Curtain

by Buchan, John (Lord Tweedsmuir)

price: £20.48

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston and New York Date Published: 1932

Description: Fair. No Jacket. First US edition. Collects 6 interconnected stories. 313 pages. Hubin [1984 Crime Fiction, page 55]. Tuck [The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction and Fantasy, page 72 "6 stories, intgerconnected"]. Bleiler [1978 Checklist, page 33 coded AGm for Time / Paranormal abilities / Futurity]. Reginald 02091. Author Sterling Lanier's book plate [with his name blacked-over but still discernable] affixed to the front paste-down. Milton A. Rothman's [a co-founder of the Philadelphia Science ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Gap in the Curtain

by John Buchan

price: £44.39

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Gap in the Curtain

by John Buchan

price: £55.28

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1932

Description: 5"x7.25". Green cloth with gold spine title & blindstamp cover border; A very good copy in an just good dust jacket with chips to sunned spine; 315 pages + publisher advertisements. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: White Raven Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Gap in the Curtain. the Dennis Wheatley Library of the Occult

by Buchan, John

price: £9.71

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Sphere, London Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780722120279 ISBN: 0722120273

Description: Very Good. First pub in 1932. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Global Village Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?