Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
About this title: Andreas Scham's father disappeared during the Holocaust--as Kis's father did--and the family is forced into leaving its neighborhood in the city of Novi Sad. They become a family of rootless wanderers. Andreas, always searching for his lost father, finds that his memories of him grow ever stronger.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » Garden, ashes
(41 available copies)
Page 1 of 2
Garden Ashes (a Harvest Book)
by
Danilo Kis
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harvest Books
ISBN-13: 9780156345484
ISBN: 015634548X
Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Motor City Books ,
WA,
USA
Reliability:
Garden Ashes (a Harvest Book)
by
Danilo Kis
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780156345484
ISBN: 015634548X
Description: Good. Light general wear/soiling. May have light notes/highlighting. This is an awesome find! Paperback. read more
Garden Ashes (a Harvest Book)
by
Danilo Kis
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780156345484
ISBN: 015634548X
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1994. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more
Garden, Ashes
by
Kis, Danilo, and Hannaher, William J (Translated by), and Hemon, Aleksandar (Introduction by)
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Dalkey Archive Press
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9781564783264
ISBN: 156478326X
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 170 p. Contains: Illustrations. Eastern European Literature Series. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books ,
WA,
USA
Reliability:
Garden, Ashes: a Novel (Eastern European Literature Series)
by
Danilo Kis
Ships from
IN,
USA
ISBN-13: 9781564783264
ISBN: 156478326X
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Garden Ashes (a Harvest Book)
by
Danilo Kis
Ships from
UT,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harvest Books
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780156345484
ISBN: 015634548X
Description: Very Good. read more
Garden, Ashes: a Novel (Eastern European Literature Series)
by
Kis, Danilo; Hannaher, William J.
Ships from
RI,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Dalkey Archive Press
ISBN-13: 9781564783264
ISBN: 156478326X
Description: Fine. 156478326X Some books may have remainder mark. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Symposium Books ,
RI,
USA
Reliability:
Garden, Ashes: a Novel (Eastern European Literature Series)
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9781564783264
ISBN: 156478326X
Description: Good. Ex-Public Library. COVERS SHOW SOME WEAR. Library stamps & stickers. SAVE A TREE-BUY USED! read more
Garden Ashes
by
Kis, Danilo
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780156345484
ISBN: 015634548X
Description: Harvest 1975. Lightly Worn Along Spine and Edges. All books in VG or better condition. read more
Garden, Ashes
by
Kis, Danilo
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softbound
Publisher: Dalkey Archive Archives, Normal, IL
Date Published: 20003
ISBN-13: 9781564783264
ISBN: 156478326X
Description: Very Good. Octavo, paper covers, x, 170 pp. Translation by William J. Hannaher. Introduction by Aleksandar Hemon. read more
Garden, Ashes: a Novel (Eastern European Literature Series)
by
Danilo Kis; William J. Hannaher; Translator-William J. Hannaher
Ships from
CO,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dalkey Archive Press
Date Published: 2003-10
ISBN-13: 9781564783264
ISBN: 156478326X
Description: Good. Light edge and corner wear. Light creases to cover. Pages still clean and tight. All U.S. orders shipped with tracking number and e-mail confirmation. read more
Garden, Ashes: a Novel (Eastern European Literature Series)
by
Kis, Danilo; Hannaher, William J.
Ships from
RI,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Dalkey Archive Press
ISBN-13: 9781564783264
ISBN: 156478326X
Description: Fine. 156478326X Some books may have remainder mark. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
2
seller information:
Name:
Symposium Books ,
RI,
USA
Reliability:
Garden, Ashes: a Novel (Eastern European Literature Series)
by
Danilo Kis, William J. Hannaher
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dalkey Archive Press
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9781564783264
ISBN: 156478326X
Description: Fine. Like new; no marks. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
The Bookworm ,
IL,
USA
Reliability:
Garden, Ashes
by
Kis, Danilo
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harvest Books
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780156345484
ISBN: 015634548X
Description: Very Good- Covers show some shelf dust, mild soil. 2 pen marks to lower edge. Pages are clean. Firm binding. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Holland's Books ,
OR,
USA
Reliability:
Garden, Ashes: a Novel (Eastern European Literature Series)
by
Kis, Danilo; Hannaher, William J.
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Dalkey Archive Press
ISBN-13: 9781564783264
ISBN: 156478326X
Description: Very Good. 156478326X paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
Garden Ashes (a Harvest Book)
by
Kis, Danilo
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Harvest Books
ISBN-13: 9780156345484
ISBN: 015634548X
Description: Good. 015634548X paperback in good condition. Book shows some signs of wear. A good reading copy. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
Garden, Ashes
by
Danilo Kis
Ships from
UT,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13: 9780151342877
ISBN: 0151342873
Description: Acceptable. Ex-library--normal library markings. Clean Pages No Markings! Crisp Pages. Tight Binding. Substantial Corner and Cover Wear. read more
Garden Ashes
by
Danilo Kis
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: UNKNOWN
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Faber and Faber
Date Published: 1/7/1985
ISBN-13: 9780571134793
ISBN: 0571134793
Description: Very good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Ukazoo Books ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
Garden Ashes (a Harvest Book)
by
Danilo Kis
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780156345484
ISBN: 015634548X
Description: Like New. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. Paperback. read more
Garden, Ashes (Eastern European Literature Series)
by
Kis, Danilo
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: Dalkey Archive Press
ISBN-13: 9781564783264
ISBN: 156478326X
Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books ,
OR,
USA
Reliability:
Garden, Ashes (Eastern European Literature Series)
by
Kis, Danilo
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: Dalkey Archive Press
ISBN-13: 9781564783264
ISBN: 156478326X
Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
9
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books ,
OR,
USA
Reliability:
Garden, Ashes (Eastern European Literature Series)
by
Kis, Danilo
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: Dalkey Archive Press
ISBN-13: 9781564783264
ISBN: 156478326X
Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
2
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books ,
OR,
USA
Reliability:
Garden, Ashes (Eastern European Literature Series)
by
Kis, Danilo
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: Dalkey Archive Press
ISBN-13: 9781564783264
ISBN: 156478326X
Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books ,
OR,
USA
Reliability:
Garden, Ashes: a Novel (Eastern European Literature Series)
by
Danilo Kis
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dalkey Archive Press
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9781564783264
ISBN: 156478326X
Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more
Garden, Ashes: a Novel (Eastern European Literature Series)
by
Danilo Kis, William J. Hannaher
Ships from
NJ,
USA
ISBN-13: 9781564783264
ISBN: 156478326X
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
8
seller information:
Name:
A1Books ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Be the first to write a review
& you could win a FREE gift!
Share this book
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.