» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Garden, ashes

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Garden, ashes

by Danilo Kis

About this title: Andreas Scham's father disappeared during the Holocaust--as Kis's father did--and the family is forced into leaving its neighborhood in the city of Novi Sad. They become a family of rootless wanderers. Andreas, always searching for his lost father, finds that his memories of him grow ever stronger.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Garden Ashes (a Harvest Book) used book

Garden Ashes (a Harvest Book)

by Danilo Kis

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156345484 ISBN: 015634548X

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Garden Ashes (a Harvest Book) used book

Garden Ashes (a Harvest Book)

by Danilo Kis

price: £5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780156345484 ISBN: 015634548X

Description: Good. Light general wear/soiling. May have light notes/highlighting. This is an awesome find! Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Garden Ashes (a Harvest Book) used book

Garden Ashes (a Harvest Book)

by Danilo Kis

price: £5.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780156345484 ISBN: 015634548X

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1994. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Garden, Ashes used book

Garden, Ashes

by Kis, Danilo, and Hannaher, William J (Translated by), and Hemon, Aleksandar (Introduction by)

price: £6.01

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dalkey Archive Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781564783264 ISBN: 156478326X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 170 p. Contains: Illustrations. Eastern European Literature Series. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Garden, Ashes: a Novel (Eastern European Literature Series) used book

Garden, Ashes: a Novel (Eastern European Literature Series)

by Danilo Kis

price: £6.40

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781564783264 ISBN: 156478326X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Garden Ashes (a Harvest Book) used book

Garden Ashes (a Harvest Book)

by Danilo Kis

price: £6.40

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780156345484 ISBN: 015634548X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average

Garden, Ashes: a Novel (Eastern European Literature Series) used book

Garden, Ashes: a Novel (Eastern European Literature Series)

by Kis, Danilo; Hannaher, William J.

price: £6.80

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dalkey Archive Press ISBN-13: 9781564783264 ISBN: 156478326X

Description: Fine. 156478326X Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Garden, Ashes: a Novel (Eastern European Literature Series) used book

Garden, Ashes: a Novel (Eastern European Literature Series)

price: £6.81

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781564783264 ISBN: 156478326X

Description: Good. Ex-Public Library. COVERS SHOW SOME WEAR. Library stamps & stickers. SAVE A TREE-BUY USED! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Garden Ashes used book

Garden Ashes

by Kis, Danilo

price: £7.73

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780156345484 ISBN: 015634548X

Description: Harvest 1975. Lightly Worn Along Spine and Edges. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Garden, Ashes used book

Garden, Ashes

by Kis, Danilo

price: £7.74

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softbound Publisher: Dalkey Archive Archives, Normal, IL Date Published: 20003 ISBN-13: 9781564783264 ISBN: 156478326X

Description: Very Good. Octavo, paper covers, x, 170 pp. Translation by William J. Hannaher. Introduction by Aleksandar Hemon. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Henry Hollander Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Garden, Ashes: a Novel (Eastern European Literature Series) used book

Garden, Ashes: a Novel (Eastern European Literature Series)

by Danilo Kis; William J. Hannaher; Translator-William J. Hannaher

price: £7.74

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dalkey Archive Press Date Published: 2003-10 ISBN-13: 9781564783264 ISBN: 156478326X

Description: Good. Light edge and corner wear. Light creases to cover. Pages still clean and tight. All U.S. orders shipped with tracking number and e-mail confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Garden, Ashes: a Novel (Eastern European Literature Series) used book

Garden, Ashes: a Novel (Eastern European Literature Series)

by Kis, Danilo; Hannaher, William J.

price: £8.04

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dalkey Archive Press ISBN-13: 9781564783264 ISBN: 156478326X

Description: Fine. 156478326X Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Garden, Ashes: a Novel (Eastern European Literature Series) used book

Garden, Ashes: a Novel (Eastern European Literature Series)

by Danilo Kis, William J. Hannaher

price: £8.05

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dalkey Archive Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781564783264 ISBN: 156478326X

Description: Fine. Like new; no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Garden, Ashes used book

Garden, Ashes

by Kis, Danilo

price: £8.05

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780156345484 ISBN: 015634548X

Description: Very Good- Covers show some shelf dust, mild soil. 2 pen marks to lower edge. Pages are clean. Firm binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Holland's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Garden, Ashes: a Novel (Eastern European Literature Series) used book

Garden, Ashes: a Novel (Eastern European Literature Series)

by Kis, Danilo; Hannaher, William J.

price: £8.66

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dalkey Archive Press ISBN-13: 9781564783264 ISBN: 156478326X

Description: Very Good. 156478326X paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Garden Ashes (a Harvest Book) used book

Garden Ashes (a Harvest Book)

by Kis, Danilo

price: £9.28

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156345484 ISBN: 015634548X

Description: Good. 015634548X paperback in good condition. Book shows some signs of wear. A good reading copy. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Garden, Ashes

by Danilo Kis

price: £9.39

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780151342877 ISBN: 0151342873

Description: Acceptable. Ex-library--normal library markings. Clean Pages No Markings! Crisp Pages. Tight Binding. Substantial Corner and Cover Wear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwide Book Drive, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Garden Ashes

by Danilo Kis

price: £9.46

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 1/7/1985 ISBN-13: 9780571134793 ISBN: 0571134793

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Garden Ashes (a Harvest Book) used book

Garden Ashes (a Harvest Book)

by Danilo Kis

price: £9.85

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780156345484 ISBN: 015634548X

Description: Like New. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Garden, Ashes (Eastern European Literature Series) new book

Garden, Ashes (Eastern European Literature Series)

by Kis, Danilo

price: £10.02

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Dalkey Archive Press ISBN-13: 9781564783264 ISBN: 156478326X

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Garden, Ashes (Eastern European Literature Series) new book

Garden, Ashes (Eastern European Literature Series)

by Kis, Danilo

price: £10.02

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Dalkey Archive Press ISBN-13: 9781564783264 ISBN: 156478326X

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Garden, Ashes (Eastern European Literature Series) new book

Garden, Ashes (Eastern European Literature Series)

by Kis, Danilo

price: £10.02

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Dalkey Archive Press ISBN-13: 9781564783264 ISBN: 156478326X

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Garden, Ashes (Eastern European Literature Series) new book

Garden, Ashes (Eastern European Literature Series)

by Kis, Danilo

price: £10.02

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Dalkey Archive Press ISBN-13: 9781564783264 ISBN: 156478326X

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Garden, Ashes: a Novel (Eastern European Literature Series) new book

Garden, Ashes: a Novel (Eastern European Literature Series)

by Danilo Kis

price: £10.43

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dalkey Archive Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781564783264 ISBN: 156478326X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Garden, Ashes: a Novel (Eastern European Literature Series) new book

Garden, Ashes: a Novel (Eastern European Literature Series)

by Danilo Kis, William J. Hannaher

price: £10.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781564783264 ISBN: 156478326X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.