About this title: Edited by Stefan Buczacki, best known for his appearances on Radio 4's "Gardeners' Question Time", this handbook picks up on the essentials that all gardeners need to know to make better, more beautiful gardens. These include advice on choosing plants, how to grow and look after them, with ideas for planting plans, especially for difficult areas. Special emphasis is placed on organic and "green" gardening techniques, and on encouraging butterflies and other natural pollinators into the garden. The book also includes advice on container gardening, from hanging baskets and patio tubs to gro ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pan Books
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780330326889ISBN:0330326880
Description: Very Good. PLEASE NOTE THIS BOOK IS HARDBACK NOT PAPERBACK VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pan Books
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780330326889ISBN:0330326880
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: GREENWICH EDITIONS, U.S.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780862881054ISBN:0862881056
Description: Published by Greenwich Editions, U.S. in 1998. Binding: Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 224. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8529389 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Description: Published by PAN in 1993. Hardback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #7528077 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: PAN BOOKS
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780330326889ISBN:0330326880
Description: Published by Pan Books in 1993. Paperback. Number of pages: 224. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8364919 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Description: Hardback, no D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: PAN BOOKS
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780330326889ISBN:0330326880
Description: Published by Pan Books in 1993. Hardback without Dust jacket. Number of pages: 224. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Description: Like New. Greenwich Editions, HC no DJ, printed boards, 1993. Appears never read, clean, tight binding, no markings or highlighting, minimal shelf wear, NLHC. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Greenwich Editions, U. S
Date Published: 19/06/1998
ISBN-13:9780862881054ISBN:0862881056
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Greenwich Editions, U. S
Date Published: 19/06/1998
ISBN-13:9780862881054ISBN:0862881056
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.