» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The gardens of light

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The gardens of light

by Amin Maalouf

About this title: Born in a Mesopotamian village in the third century, the son of a Parthian warrior, Mani grows up in a volatile and dangerous world. As battle rages for control over the Middle East between the great Roman and Persian empires, as Jews and Christians, Buddhists and Zoroastrians fight for ascendency, Mani- painter, mystic, physician and prophet- makes his way through the battlefields to preach to his incandescent doctrine of humility, tolerance and love, a doctrine that comes to be known as Manicheanism. A vivid glimpse of the ancient world in all its perfumed splendour and cruelty, an ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Gardens of Light, the used book

Gardens of Light, the

by Maalouf, Amin

price: £4.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Card Cover Publisher: Abacus Books, London Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780349108711 ISBN: 0349108714

Description: As New. No Jacket. Book 'as new. ' All aspects clean. Book described: " A romantic and affectionate tale...the history of Mani gains from the personal perspective of an author who knows the impact of sectarian hatreds too well...engaging...eloquent. " 248 pages. A very clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Gardens of Light, the used book

Gardens of Light, the

by Maalouf, Amin

price: £4.61

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sphere Books Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780349108711 ISBN: 0349108714

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall 0-349-10871-4. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diana Righton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Gardens of Light new book

The Gardens of Light

by Amin Maalouf

price: £5.48

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: Abacus Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780349108711 ISBN: 0349108714

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Gardens of Light new book

The Gardens of Light

by Maalouf, Amin

price: £7.13

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: LITTLE, BROWN BOOK GROUP Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780349108711 ISBN: 0349108714

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 254 pages. (254 pages) mani is born into a time of war-3rd-century mesopotamia. despite being the son of a warrior, he becomes a painter, physician, mystic and prophet, preaching in the battlefields, a doctrine of humility, tolerance and love that becomes known as "manicheanism". map edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Gardens of Light new book

The Gardens of Light

by Amin Maalouf

price: £7.51

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780349108711 ISBN: 0349108714

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Speedy Hen, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Gardens of Light new book

Gardens of Light

by Amin Maalouf

price: £13.84

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Company (UK), UK Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780349108711 ISBN: 0349108714

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0349108714. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Gardens of Light new book

The Gardens of Light

by Amin Maalouf

price: £24.29

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: Quartet Books Limited Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780704371064 ISBN: 0704371065

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0704371065. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Gardens of Light used book

The Gardens of Light

by Maalouf, Amin

price: £26.10

Ships from ., UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First English Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Quartet Books, London Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780704371064 ISBN: 0704371065

Description: Fine in fine dust wrapper. 8vo. pp x, 248. One map. Fictionalised life of Mani (of Manichaeism) who was killed 276 A. D. Translated by Dorothy S. Blair. ISBN 0704371065. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Any Amount of Books, ., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Gardens of Light new book

The Gardens of Light

by Amin Maalouf

price: £8.69

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Gardners Books Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780349108711 ISBN: 0349108714

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Delivery is typically 2-4 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Gardens of Light used book

The Gardens of Light

by Amin Maalouf

price: £7.77

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus Date published: 1997-09-04 ISBN-13: 9780349108711 ISBN: 0349108714

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. Cover/book edges may have some wear/soiling. All pages are clean. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scouter Page's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gardens of Light used book

The Gardens of Light

by Amin Maalouf

price: £9.03

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus Date published: 1997-09-04 ISBN-13: 9780349108711 ISBN: 0349108714

Description: Very Good. 1997 paperback no marks and is in very good conditionEach order is emailed a USPS tracking number. All books are sanitized and cleaned for your protection before mailing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gardens of Light (Interlink World Fiction) used book

The Gardens of Light (Interlink World Fiction)

by Amin Maalouf

price: £9.83

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Interlink Publishing Group Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781566562485 ISBN: 1566562481

Description: Good. 1999-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gardens of Light used book

The Gardens of Light

by Amin Maalouf

price: £10.58

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Edition: First US Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Interlink Books, New York, USA Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781566562485 ISBN: 1566562481

Description: Good. 242 pages. Translated from the French by Dorothy S. Blair. B/w map illustration. Details of previous owner inside front cover, notation by previous owner on title page and inside back cover. Some underlining by previous owner in biro. Cover slightly scuffed, creased, rubbed on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leura Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The Gardens of Light new book

The Gardens of Light

by Maalouf, Amin, and Blair, Dorothy (Translated by)

price: £14.77

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Interlink Publishing Group Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781566562485 ISBN: 1566562481

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Emerging Voices (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gardens of Light new book

The Gardens of Light

by Maalouf, Amin / Blair, Dorothy S. (Translator)

price: £15.43

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Interlink Pub Group Inc Date published: 1999-07-01 ISBN-13: 9781566562485 ISBN: 1566562481

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781566562485. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gardens of Light: a Novel (Emerging Voices) new book

The Gardens of Light: a Novel (Emerging Voices)

by Amin Maalouf; Translator-Dorothy S. Blair

price: £16.94

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Interlink Publishing Group Date published: 1998-09 ISBN-13: 9781566562478 ISBN: 1566562473

Description: New. 1998 FIRST EDITION with all numbers. Hardback w/ DJ. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gardens of Light. Novel

by Maalouf, Amin

price: £35.30

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Interlink [1999]

Description: First U.S. Edition. Translated by Dorothy Blair (original French language publication was 1991). Fine in fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gardens of Light: a Novel (Emerging Voices) used book

The Gardens of Light: a Novel (Emerging Voices)

by Amin Maalouf

price: £9.20

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Interlink Publishing Group Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781566562478 ISBN: 1566562473

Description: Very Good. Uncirculated (unread) library backup copy withdrawn from collection. *WITHDRAWN LIBRARY COPY* with customary stamps and stickers sold on consignment for a public library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookConsignments. LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: High

The Gardens of Light used book

The Gardens of Light

by Maalouf, Amin, and Blair, Dorothy S (Translated by)

price: £9.60

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Interlink Publishing Group Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781566562478 ISBN: 1566562473

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. A nice ex-library used copy. Some library markings. Pages clear. Cover clear. Softly worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Sold Tales, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Gardens of Light (Interlink World Fiction) used book

The Gardens of Light (Interlink World Fiction)

by Maalouf, Amin

price: £11.21

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Interlink Publishing Group Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781566562485 ISBN: 1566562481

Description: Good. 1566562481 Different cover. Mild shelf wear. A number of gouge marks in front cover. No marking found in text. Binding solid. No creases in spine or covers. Not remainder or ex-library. Packaged carefully for shipping. Ships within 24 hours. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephie's Bookshelf, VA, USA

Reliability: High

The Gardens of Light new book

The Gardens of Light

by Maalouf, Amin And Blair, Dorothy

price: £11.31

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: INTERLINK PUB GROUP INC Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781566562485 ISBN: 1566562481

Description: New. This series is designed to bring to North American readers the once-unheard voices of writers who have achieved wide acclaim at home, but are not recognized beyond the borders of their native lands. With special emphasis on women writers, Interlink's... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Gardens of Light new book

Gardens of Light

by Maalouf, Amin

price: £11.85

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown Book Group Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780349108711 ISBN: 0349108714

Description: New. Mani is born into a time of war-3rd-century Mesopotamia. Despite being the son of a warrior, he becomes a painter, physician, mystic and prophet, preaching in the battlefields, a doctrine of humility, tolerance and love that becomes known as "Manich... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Gardens of Light (Emerging Voices Series New International Fiction) new book

The Gardens of Light (Emerging Voices Series New International Fiction)

by Amin Maalouf, Dorothy S. Blair

price: £12.86

Ships from NJ, USA

Publisher: Interlink Publishing Group Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781566562485 ISBN: 1566562481

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The gardens of light new book

The gardens of light

by Maalouf, Amin

price: £12.88

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Abacus, London Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780349108711 ISBN: 0349108714

Description: New. Text in English, French. vi, 248 p. : map ; 20 cm. Includes maps. Originally published: London : Quartet, 1996. First published in French under the title: Les jardins de lumière. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: OB1S, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Gardens of Light new book

The Gardens of Light

by Amin Maalouf

price: £14.08

Ships from NJ, USA

Publisher: Abacus Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780349108711 ISBN: 0349108714

Description: New. DISPATCHED FROM UNITED KINGDOM. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Please note orders are confirmed immediately and may take 2-3 business days to ship. This processing time is in addition to the shipping time. Please allow 10-14 days for delivery. Brand new item. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Order with confidence. Code: G20100318180935D. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 29, 2009
By May, Dammam, 06, Saudi Arabia

"The Best of what i had read...."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 20, 2009
By Ero, New York, NY

"Wonderful on many different levels. Written with clarity and subtle elegance that I first misunderstood as dryness but came to appreciate as the story developed. One of the finer works of historical fiction I've read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 27, 2009
By Rodrigo, San Salvador, 10, El Salvador

"Jardines de Luz es uno de los libros mejor logrados a nivel de novela historica que he leido narra la historia de Mani fundador del maniqueismo y te da una ventana privilegiada para acercarte al mundo que dio a luz esta religion dualista ..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 20, 2009
By Wilfred, Ede, Netherlands

"The Gardens of Light tells of the prophet/sage Mani who lived in the third century ad.

The story follows Mani's life, from his birth to his torturous death. The book centers on Mani but it also gives a great historical view of the Sassanid empire during that time. I especially loved the little gems of historical information on both the Sassanid and Roman empire Maalouf has dropped in to this story.

It does tend to be more of a historical book than a novel as Maalouf likes to stay true to the original story witout adding any great embellishments. However this does not mean that the book is too dry as Maalouf's biggest strength is that he can make any historical figure come alive. Giving them real depth in character and emotions."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating of The gardens of light
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
13 of 14  (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.