» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Gates of the Forest

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Gates of the Forest

by Elie Wiesel

About this title: Gregor--a teenaged boy who is the lone survivor of his family--hides from the Germans during World War Two in a cave in the forest, where he meets a mysterious stranger who saves his life; in the village, posing as a deaf-mute peasant boy; and among the partisans of the Jewish resistance. But where, he asks, is God hiding, and where can one find redemption in a world that God has abandoned?This story, punctuated by themes of friendship, fear, sacrifice, and betrayal, takes us deep into the ghost-filled inner world of the survivor.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

Gates of the Forest

by Elie Wiesel

price: £3.70

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Books (Mm) Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780380012060 ISBN: 0380012065

Description: Good. Edges rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Gates of the Forest

by Elie Wiesel

price: £4.03

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First British Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Heinemann Date Published: 1967

Description: Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Gates of the Forest

by Wiesel, Elie

price: £5.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: William Heinemann, UK Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Clean brown bds with gilt title to spine. Bindings tight. Interior very good and clean. Price clipped dustjacket in Very good condition with very small rubs to jacket corners and spine ends and light sunning to jacket spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diana Righton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Gates of the Forest

by Wiesel, Elie

price: £15.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1966. Holt Rinehart & Winston. Book-VG. DJ-VG. 8.5x5.5. 226pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Gates of the Forest

by Elie Wiesel

price: £6.04

Ships from ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Heinemann Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Farringdon Books, ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Gates of the Forest

by Elie Wiesel

price: £6.52

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Brown Publisher: Heinemann Date Published: 1967

Description: Good+ in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Translated from French. Corners slightly bumped, dw has slight tears at top of spine and right hand corner. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cardiff Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Gates of the Forest

by Elie Wiesel

price: £5.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Schocken Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780805208962 ISBN: 0805208968

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Gates of the Forest (an Avon Library Book)

by Elie Wiesel

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1969. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Gates of the Forest (an Avon Library Book)

by Elie Wiesel

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1969. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Gates of the Forest (an Avon Library Book)

by Elie Wiesel

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1969. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gates of the Forest

by Wiesel, Elie

price: £5.46

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Schocken ISBN-13: 9780805206982 ISBN: 0805206981

Description: Fair. 0805206981. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: M & K Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Gates of the Forest

by Elie Wiesel

price: £5.46

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Bard Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moser Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gates of the Forest

by Wiesel, Elie

price: £5.46

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: paperback

Description: Good condition-1974 Bard paperback-pages tanned-some pencil notes in text-binding good-minor edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexshan Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The gates of the forest

by Wiesel, Elie

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Text in English, French. 226 p.; 22 cm. Translation of Les Portes de la Fore. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rosinante Inc, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gates of the Forest

by Wiesel, Elie

price: £5.46

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Schocken Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780805206982 ISBN: 0805206981

Description: Near Fine. Covers have some very light edge rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: firstfloorfront, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gates of the Forest

by Elie Wiesel

price: £5.46

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805208962 ISBN: 0805208968

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Gates of the Forest

by Elie Wiesel

price: £5.46

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MMPB Publisher: Avon, NY Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. Still tight, but much edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroes Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Gates of the Forest

by Wiesel, Elie

price: £5.46

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Schocken Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780805206982 ISBN: 0805206981

Description: Good. Pgs clean and tight, cover shows some edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Idea Bookstore, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Gates of the Forest: a Novel used book

The Gates of the Forest: a Novel

by Elie Wiesel

price: £5.58

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Schocken Date Published: 1995-05-16 ISBN-13: 9780805210446 ISBN: 080521044X

Description: Good. Wear includes some helpful highlights. 761-83. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shopcents, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Gates of the Forest: a Novel used book

The Gates of the Forest: a Novel

by Elie Wiesel

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Schocken Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780805210446 ISBN: 080521044X

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Gates of the Forest,

by Elie Wiesel

price: £5.81

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: AVON BOOKS Date Published: 0000

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Gates of the Forest

by Wiesel, Elie

price: £5.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bard Books Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780317649345 ISBN: 0317649345

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice Copy. Crisp and clean some unobtrusive underlining noted. Binding is tight. Spine is square and has no creasing. 245 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pulp to Present II, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gates of the Forest

by Elie Wiesel

price: £6.11

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Schocken Date Published: 1987-09-13 ISBN-13: 9780805206982 ISBN: 0805206981

Description: Good. 0. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Gates of the Forest, the used book

Gates of the Forest, the

by Wiesel, Elie

price: £6.11

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Schocken Date Published: 1995-05-16 ISBN-13: 9780805210446 ISBN: 080521044X

Description: Good + Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1995. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gates of the Forest

by Elie Wiesel

price: £6.12

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Schocken Date Published: 1987-09-13 ISBN-13: 9780805206982 ISBN: 0805206981

Description: Good. Worn cover, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: lorem ipsum books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?