Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Gregor--a teenaged boy who is the lone survivor of his family--hides from the Germans during World War Two in a cave in the forest, where he meets a mysterious stranger who saves his life; in the village, posing as a deaf-mute peasant boy; and among the partisans of the Jewish resistance. But where, he asks, is God hiding, and where can one find redemption in a world that God has abandoned?This story, punctuated by themes of friendship, fear, sacrifice, and betrayal, takes us deep into the ghost-filled inner world of the survivor.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Gates of the Forest
(150 available copies)
| Page 1 of 6 |
|
|
Gates of the Forest
by
Elie Wiesel
Ships from
MIDDX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Avon Books (Mm)
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13: 9780380012060
ISBN: 0380012065
Description: Good. Edges rubbed. read more
|
|
The Gates of the Forest
by
Elie Wiesel
Ships from
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First British Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Heinemann
Date Published: 1967
Description: Good in Good jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Tree,
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Gates of the Forest
by
Wiesel, Elie
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: William Heinemann, UK
Date Published: 1967
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Clean brown bds with gilt title to spine. Bindings tight. Interior very good and clean. Price clipped dustjacket in Very good condition with very small rubs to jacket corners and spine ends and light sunning to jacket spine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Diana Righton,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Gates of the Forest
by
Wiesel, Elie
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1966. Holt Rinehart & Winston. Book-VG. DJ-VG. 8.5x5.5. 226pp. read more
|
|
The Gates of the Forest
by
Elie Wiesel
Ships from
ESSEX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Heinemann
Date Published: 1967
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Farringdon Books,
ESSEX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Gates of the Forest
by
Elie Wiesel
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Cloth Brown
Publisher: Heinemann
Date Published: 1967
Description: Good+ in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Translated from French. Corners slightly bumped, dw has slight tears at top of spine and right hand corner. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Cardiff Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Gates of the Forest
by
Elie Wiesel
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Schocken
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780805208962
ISBN: 0805208968
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Gates of the Forest (an Avon Library Book)
by
Elie Wiesel
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Description: 1969. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. read more
|
|
The Gates of the Forest (an Avon Library Book)
by
Elie Wiesel
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Description: 1969. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. read more
|
|
The Gates of the Forest (an Avon Library Book)
by
Elie Wiesel
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Description: 1969. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. read more
|
|
Gates of the Forest
by
Wiesel, Elie
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Schocken
ISBN-13: 9780805206982
ISBN: 0805206981
Description: Fair. 0805206981. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
M & K Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Gates of the Forest
by
Elie Wiesel
Ships from
CT,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Bard
Date Published: 1972
Description: Good. No Jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Moser Books,
CT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Gates of the Forest
by
Wiesel, Elie
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: paperback
Description: Good condition-1974 Bard paperback-pages tanned-some pencil notes in text-binding good-minor edge wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alexshan Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The gates of the forest
by
Wiesel, Elie
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York
Date Published: 1966
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Text in English, French. 226 p.; 22 cm. Translation of Les Portes de la Fore. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Rosinante Inc,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Gates of the Forest
by
Wiesel, Elie
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Schocken Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780805206982
ISBN: 0805206981
Description: Near Fine. Covers have some very light edge rubbing. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
firstfloorfront,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Gates of the Forest
by
Elie Wiesel
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780805208962
ISBN: 0805208968
Description: Very Good. read more
|
|
The Gates of the Forest
by
Elie Wiesel
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: MMPB
Publisher: Avon, NY
Date Published: 1972
Description: Good. Still tight, but much edgewear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Heroes Bookshop,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Gates of the Forest
by
Wiesel, Elie
Ships from
NM,
USA
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Schocken
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780805206982
ISBN: 0805206981
Description: Good. Pgs clean and tight, cover shows some edgewear. read more
|
|
The Gates of the Forest: a Novel
by
Elie Wiesel
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Schocken
Date Published: 1995-05-16
ISBN-13: 9780805210446
ISBN: 080521044X
Description: Good. Wear includes some helpful highlights. 761-83. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Shopcents,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Gates of the Forest: a Novel
by
Elie Wiesel
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Schocken
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780805210446
ISBN: 080521044X
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Gates of the Forest,
by
Elie Wiesel
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: AVON BOOKS
Date Published: 0000
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bank of Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Gates of the Forest
by
Wiesel, Elie
Ships from
IN,
USA
Edition: Unabridged.
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Bard Books
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13: 9780317649345
ISBN: 0317649345
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice Copy. Crisp and clean some unobtrusive underlining noted. Binding is tight. Spine is square and has no creasing. 245 p. read more
|
|
Gates of the Forest
by
Elie Wiesel
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Schocken
Date Published: 1987-09-13
ISBN-13: 9780805206982
ISBN: 0805206981
Description: Good. 0. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
DBK Books,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Gates of the Forest, the
by
Wiesel, Elie
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Schocken
Date Published: 1995-05-16
ISBN-13: 9780805210446
ISBN: 080521044X
Description: Good + Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1995. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Cozy Book Cellar,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Gates of the Forest
by
Elie Wiesel
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Schocken
Date Published: 1987-09-13
ISBN-13: 9780805206982
ISBN: 0805206981
Description: Good. Worn cover, good reading copy. read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.co.uk/booksearch?qwork=2530450&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=r
www.alibris.co.uk/customerReview
|