» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Gather Together in My Name

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Gather Together in My Name

by Dr. Maya Angelou

About this title: Maya Angelou's volumes of autobiography are a testament to the talents and resilience of this extraordinary writer. Loving the world, she also knows its cruelty. As a black woman she has known discrimination and extreme poverty, but also hope, joy, achievement and celebration. In the sequel to her best-selling I Know Why The Caged Bird Sings Maya Angelou is a young mother in California, unemployed, embarking on brief affairs and transient jobs in shops and night-clubs, turning to prostitution and the world of narcotics.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Gather Together in My Name used book

Gather Together in My Name

by Angelou, Maya

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Virago, London Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780860686859 ISBN: 086068685X

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1988 reprint. Spine ends rubbed. Wraps a bit soiled with cup rings on the back. 2nd volume of five. 214pp. Publisher's price sticker on reverse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Belsyde Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Gather Together in My Name used book

Gather Together in My Name

by Maya Angelou

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: PB Card Covers Publisher: Virago Press, London Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780860686859 ISBN: 086068685X

Description: Kathy Wyatt (cover) Good. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Minor wear to covers, toning to page edges. 214pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harrowden Books of Finedon, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Gather Together in My Name used book

Gather Together in My Name

by Angelou Maya

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Virago Press Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780860686859 ISBN: 086068685X

Description: Good in None as Published jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Paperback, light edge wear, cover lightly rubbed, light reading crease to spine, stamp to the title page otherwise good condition, dispatched from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Suthida Media, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Gather Together in My Name used book

Gather Together in My Name

by Angelou Maya

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Virago Press Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780860686859 ISBN: 086068685X

Description: Used; Good in None as Published jacket. 8vo-over 7.75"-9.75" tall. Virago Press paperback reprint, pages lightly toned spine creased with a small scuff otherwise very good. Immediate dispatch from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Gather Together in My Name used book

Gather Together in My Name

by Angelou, Maya

price: £1.36

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Virago Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780860686859 ISBN: 086068685X

Description: Good. Prev owner's inscripn on inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Gather Together in My Name used book

Gather Together in My Name

by Angelou, Maya

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Virago Press Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780860686859 ISBN: 086068685X

Description: Good + 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-86068-685-X. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diana Righton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Gather Together in My Name (Virago Paperback Original) used book

Gather Together in My Name (Virago Paperback Original)

by Maya Angelou

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Virago Press Ltd Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780860686859 ISBN: 086068685X

Description: Used; Good in None as Published jacket. Larger format paperback, good condition, securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Gather Together in My Name (Virago Paperback Original) used book

Gather Together in My Name (Virago Paperback Original)

by Maya Angelou

price: £1.36

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Virago Press Ltd Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780860686859 ISBN: 086068685X

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Gather Together in My Name used book

Gather Together in My Name

by Angelou, Maya

price: £1.36

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Virago Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780860686859 ISBN: 086068685X

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Minor wear. Tanning to the pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gather Together in My Name

by Angelou, Maya

price: £1.36

Ships from WARKS., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: London: Virago, 1993

Description: Larger format paperback VG/Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, WARKS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gather Together in My Name

by Angelou, Maya

price: £1.36

Ships from WARKS., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: London: Virago, 2002

Description: Larger format paperback VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, WARKS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Gather Together in My Name used book

Gather Together in My Name

by Angelou, Maya

price: £1.36

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Virago Press Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780860686859 ISBN: 086068685X

Description: Very Good/As New. 2002 reprint. Book condition very good/as new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Gather Together in My Name used book

Gather Together in My Name

by Angelou Maya

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Virago Press Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780860686859 ISBN: 086068685X

Description: Very Good in None as Published jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Paperback, light general creasing otherwise very good condition, dispatched from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Suthida Media, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Gather Together in My Name (Virago Paperback Original) used book

Gather Together in My Name (Virago Paperback Original)

by Maya Angelou

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Virago Press Ltd ISBN-13: 9780860686859 ISBN: 086068685X

Description: Very Good. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Gather Together in My Name (Virago Paperback Original) used book

Gather Together in My Name (Virago Paperback Original)

by Maya Angelou

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Virago Press Ltd ISBN-13: 9780860686859 ISBN: 086068685X

Description: Very Good. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Gather Together in My Name (Virago Paperback Original) used book

Gather Together in My Name (Virago Paperback Original)

by Maya Angelou

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Virago Press Ltd Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780860686859 ISBN: 086068685X

Description: Very Good. PAPERBACK BOOK-VERY GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Gather Together in My Name (Virago Paperback Original) used book

Gather Together in My Name (Virago Paperback Original)

by Maya Angelou

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Virago Press Ltd Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780860686859 ISBN: 086068685X

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Gather Together in My Name (Virago Paperback Original) used book

Gather Together in My Name (Virago Paperback Original)

by Maya Angelou

price: £2.01

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Virago Press Ltd Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780860686859 ISBN: 086068685X

Description: Good. PAPERBACK. Clean and sound with some reading wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Gather Together in My Name (Virago Paperback Original) used book

Gather Together in My Name (Virago Paperback Original)

by Maya Angelou

price: £2.01

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Virago Press Ltd Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780860686859 ISBN: 086068685X

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. All queries answered within 24 hours. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Gather Together in My Name (Virago Paperback Original) used book

Gather Together in My Name (Virago Paperback Original)

by Maya Angelou

price: £2.01

Ships from SHROPS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Virago Press Ltd Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780860686859 ISBN: 086068685X

Description: Good. Clearly used but complete and readable. Will have creasing and wear to spine and cover and tanning/discolouration to the pages. Maybe details on the inside of previous owner. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pima International, SHROPS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Gather Together in My Name used book

Gather Together in My Name

by Angelou, Maya

price: £2.02

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Virgo, London Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780860686859 ISBN: 086068685X

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. small crease on front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Gather Together in My Name (Virago Paperback Original) used book

Gather Together in My Name (Virago Paperback Original)

by Angelou, Maya

price: £2.04

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Virago Press Ltd ISBN-13: 9780860686859 ISBN: 086068685X

Description: Very Good. 086068685X Paperback. Very Good condition. Some light spine creasing/readingwear. Dispatched next working day in a jiffy bag from West Yorkshire. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madrossa Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Gather Together in My Name (Virago Paperback Original) used book

Gather Together in My Name (Virago Paperback Original)

by Maya Angelou

price: £2.05

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Virago Press Ltd Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780860686859 ISBN: 086068685X

Description: Good. The corners are creased Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Gather Together in My Name (Virago Paperback Original) used book

Gather Together in My Name (Virago Paperback Original)

by Maya Angelou

price: £2.11

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Virago Press Ltd Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780860686859 ISBN: 086068685X

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition: