Description: Good. Cover type-This book is a hardcover copy. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more
Description: Very Good. From the shelves of my store. Light shelf wear with bump on spine. text and DJ in fine condition/Great book for a great price. Buy risk free and enjoy...will ship promptly in a bubble wrap mailer... read more
Description: Very good. Hugh Lauter Levin Assoc., 1987, 387 pages, a nice oversize hardcover in a vg/dj, (light wear to dj), no owner's mark or underlining, tight and bright. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Hugh Lauter Levin Associates, NY
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780883632871ISBN:088363287X
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. This large scale, lavishly illustrated volume is unique among the impressive body of works devoted to Gauguin, featuring hundreds of illustrations, including 125 superb colorplates. The text comprises writings of the artist's friends and colleagues as well as those of late nineteenth century luminaries, artists, critics, and distinguished writers. The anthology also contains selections from Gauguin's own writings including the celebrated ... read more
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 088363287X Hard Cover. Clean crisp as new DJ. Green cloth boards with gilt titles. Unmarked interior. Too oversize for standard international shipping. read more
Edition: Presumed First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hugh Lauter Levin Associates Inc., NY
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780883632871ISBN:088363287X
Description: Color and Black & White Plates. Near fine in Very Good Plus jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. 13.5 x 10.5 inches. 387 pages with 121 color plates and numerous B&W illus. Book is pristine in bright green boards with gold etching, except for a small scrape on spine and one on back. Jacket bright and near perfect, but for small tear in spine and 2-inch scrape and tear on rear. Rear side rubbed. PLEASE ADD $10 FOR POSTAGE BECAUSE OF WEIGHT. JACKET PROTECTED IN MYLAR COVER. read more
Edition: Presumed First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Hugh Lauter Levin Associates, New York, NY USA
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780883632871ISBN:088363287X
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Presumed first printing. 13.5 x 10.5 inches. 387 pp. With 121 color plates and numerous B&W illus. Printed in Hong Kong. Green cloth binding with gold lettering to the front board and to the spine. Virtually unbumped spine head and tail and rather sharp corners. Almost no evidence of shelf life. The interior is exceptionally clean and tight. On the front pastedown is a neat ex libris plate. Two very small creases on a pull-out plate. The text block ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hugh Lauter Levin Associates, Inc. [Distributed By MacMillan Publishing..., New York
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780883632871ISBN:088363287X
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Folio, 387pp. [Montreal Books rating system: 1. Fine 2. Near Fine 3. Very Good 4. Good 5. Fair. ] read more
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Oversized hardcover in dust jacket, Fine/Near Fine Condition (Almost brand new! ), Original price of $60.00, 387 pages, (L2). read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover with Sleeve
Publisher: Mandarin Offset Marketing, Hong Kong
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780883632871ISBN:088363287X
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 121 color plates and Black & white illus. Hong Kong. Green cloth binding with gold lettering covered in clear plastic. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hugh Lauter Levin, New York
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780883632871ISBN:088363287X
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. 1st edition, folio, 387pp, gargantuan work with umpteen cold and b/w photo illustrations, a sort of collage of Gauguin's works interleaved with comments from contemporaries, critics both of the time and contemporary to ours, a chronology, and introduction from Prather & Stuckey; out of Levin's series of retrospectives; Fine Copy in Fine DJ; NB. This is a large, heavy book and is not covered by any of the on-line fixed postage schemes. Please e-mail ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hugh Lauter Levin Associates, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780883632871ISBN:088363287X
Description: New. 088363287X. 387pp incl index. -FLAWLESS COPY, AVOID WEEKS OF DELAY ELSEWHERE. --clean and crisp, tight and bright pages, with no writing or markings to the text. Interior text is clean, tight, and unmarked. Pages are intact and tight to the spine. Description: Lavishly illustrated volume including 125 colorplates. Spans Gauguin's career from his early Symbolist years through his time in Tahiti. Also included are rare documentary photographs and recollections in the form of letters.; 4to ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.