» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Gauguin: a Retrospective

price: £3.74

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hugh Lauter Levin Associates Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780883632871 ISBN: 088363287X

Description: Good. Cover type-This book is a hardcover copy. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Gauguin: a Retrospective

price: £9.97

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780883632871 ISBN: 088363287X

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gauguin: a Retrospective

by Editor-Charles F. Stuckey; Editor-Marla F. Prather

price: £12.42

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hugh Lauter Levin Associates Date Published: 1987-11 ISBN-13: 9780883632871 ISBN: 088363287X

Description: Very Good. From the shelves of my store. Light shelf wear with bump on spine. text and DJ in fine condition/Great book for a great price. Buy risk free and enjoy...will ship promptly in a bubble wrap mailer... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Italy Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gauguin: a Retrospective

by Stuckey, Charles F.; Prather, Marla F.

price: £13.68

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780883632871 ISBN: 088363287X

Description: Very good. Hugh Lauter Levin Assoc., 1987, 387 pages, a nice oversize hardcover in a vg/dj, (light wear to dj), no owner's mark or underlining, tight and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: isbnbooks, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gauguin: a Retrospective

by Prather, Marla And Stuckey, Charles F. -Editors

price: £15.58

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Hugh Lauter Levin Associates, NY Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780883632871 ISBN: 088363287X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. This large scale, lavishly illustrated volume is unique among the impressive body of works devoted to Gauguin, featuring hundreds of illustrations, including 125 superb colorplates. The text comprises writings of the artist's friends and colleagues as well as those of late nineteenth century luminaries, artists, critics, and distinguished writers. The anthology also contains selections from Gauguin's own writings including the celebrated ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abyssbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gauguin: a Retrospective

price: £16.67

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hugh Lauter Levin Associates Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780883632871 ISBN: 088363287X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 088363287X Hard Cover. Clean crisp as new DJ. Green cloth boards with gilt titles. Unmarked interior. Too oversize for standard international shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lakeshore Used Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gauguin: a Retrospective

price: £16.83

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Hugh Lauter Levin Associates ISBN-13: 9780883632871 ISBN: 088363287X

Description: Good. 088363287X Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gauguin: a Retrospective

by Prather, Maria, And Charles F. Stuckey, Editors

price: £18.07

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Presumed First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hugh Lauter Levin Associates Inc., NY Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780883632871 ISBN: 088363287X

Description: Color and Black & White Plates. Near fine in Very Good Plus jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. 13.5 x 10.5 inches. 387 pages with 121 color plates and numerous B&W illus. Book is pristine in bright green boards with gold etching, except for a small scrape on spine and one on back. Jacket bright and near perfect, but for small tear in spine and 2-inch scrape and tear on rear. Rear side rubbed. PLEASE ADD $10 FOR POSTAGE BECAUSE OF WEIGHT. JACKET PROTECTED IN MYLAR COVER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CS Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gauguin: a Retrospective

by Prather, Marla; Stuckey, Charles

price: £22.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Presumed First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Hugh Lauter Levin Associates, New York, NY USA Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780883632871 ISBN: 088363287X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Presumed first printing. 13.5 x 10.5 inches. 387 pp. With 121 color plates and numerous B&W illus. Printed in Hong Kong. Green cloth binding with gold lettering to the front board and to the spine. Virtually unbumped spine head and tail and rather sharp corners. Almost no evidence of shelf life. The interior is exceptionally clean and tight. On the front pastedown is a neat ex libris plate. Two very small creases on a pull-out plate. The text block ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Carrel, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gauguin a Retrospective

by Prather, Marla & Stuckey, Charles F.

price: £23.74

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcovers Publisher: Hugh Lautner Levin, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780883632871 ISBN: 088363287X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Qto. 387 pages, 120 colour plates and other illustrations. Cloth, a very clean copy in a Fine dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Garden Village Bks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Gauguin: a Retrospective

by Gauguin, Paul; Marla Prather And Charles F. Stuckey (Eds)

price: £23.99

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hugh Lauter Levin Associates, Inc. [Distributed By MacMillan Publishing..., New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780883632871 ISBN: 088363287X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Folio, 387pp. [Montreal Books rating system: 1. Fine 2. Near Fine 3. Very Good 4. Good 5. Fair. ] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Gauguin: a Retrospective

by Prather, Marla

price: £27.29

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Hugh Lauter Levin Associates ISBN-13: 9780883632871 ISBN: 088363287X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gauguin: A Retrospective

by Stuckey, Charles F (Editor), and Prather, Marla F (Editor)

price: £28.67

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hugh Lauter Levin Associates Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780883632871 ISBN: 088363287X

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Oversized hardcover in dust jacket, Fine/Near Fine Condition (Almost brand new! ), Original price of $60.00, 387 pages, (L2). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vicki Allison Signed Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gauguin: a Retrospective

by Prather, Marla [Editor]; Stuckey, Charles F. [Editor]

price: £28.67

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hugh Lauter Levin, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780883632871 ISBN: 088363287X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gauguin: a Retrospective

by Prather, Martha And Charles F. Stuckey (Eds).

price: £31.78

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beaux Arts Editons,, NY: Date Published: 1987. ISBN-13: 9780883633571 ISBN: 0883633574

Description: [10" x 13"]. 125 color plates. 387pp. Fine, like new / fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gauguin: A Retrospective

by Stuckey, Charles F (Editor), and Prather, Marla F (Editor)

price: £35.52

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hugh Lauter Levin Associates Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780883632871 ISBN: 088363287X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Good condition, one owner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Square Deal, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gauguin: a Retrospective

by Prather, Marla; Stuckey, Charles

price: £35.52

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover with Sleeve Publisher: Mandarin Offset Marketing, Hong Kong Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780883632871 ISBN: 088363287X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 121 color plates and Black & white illus. Hong Kong. Green cloth binding with gold lettering covered in clear plastic. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gauguin: a Retrospective

price: £41.74

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hugh Lauter Levin Associates Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780883632871 ISBN: 088363287X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Folio hardcover in nice jacket; clean and tight; no rem marks; has prev owner imprint. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gauguin, a Retrospective

by Prather, Marla And Stuckey, Charles F (Eds)

price: £46.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hugh Lauter Levin, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780883632871 ISBN: 088363287X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. 1st edition, folio, 387pp, gargantuan work with umpteen cold and b/w photo illustrations, a sort of collage of Gauguin's works interleaved with comments from contemporaries, critics both of the time and contemporary to ours, a chronology, and introduction from Prather & Stuckey; out of Levin's series of retrospectives; Fine Copy in Fine DJ; NB. This is a large, heavy book and is not covered by any of the on-line fixed postage schemes. Please e-mail ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Roger Lucas, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Gauguin: a Retrospective

by Prather, Marla

price: £51.09

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hugh Lauter Levin Associates, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780883632871 ISBN: 088363287X

Description: Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 088363287X. 4to. 384 pp. 088363287X. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rain Dog Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gauguin: a Retrospective

by Prather, Marla; Stuckey, Charles F. (Editors)

price: £214.73

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Publishers Group Canada, Toronto, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780883632871 ISBN: 088363287X

Description: As New. 088363287X. Text pristine & unmarked, tight to the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Gauguin: a Retrospective [Art, French, Post-Impressionism]

by Prather, Marla

price: £214.73

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hugh Lauter Levin Associates, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780883632871 ISBN: 088363287X

Description: New. 088363287X. 387pp incl index. -FLAWLESS COPY, AVOID WEEKS OF DELAY ELSEWHERE. --clean and crisp, tight and bright pages, with no writing or markings to the text. Interior text is clean, tight, and unmarked. Pages are intact and tight to the spine. Description: Lavishly illustrated volume including 125 colorplates. Spans Gauguin's career from his early Symbolist years through his time in Tahiti. Also included are rare documentary photographs and recollections in the form of letters.; 4to ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.