» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Gender Play: Girls and Boys in School

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Gender Play: Girls and Boys in School

by Barrie Thorne

About this title: You see it in every school playground: the girls play only with girls, the boys play only with boys. Why? And what do children themselves think about this? Breaking with familiar conventions for thinking about children and gender, "Gender Play" develops fresh insights into the everyday social worlds of kids in schools.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Gender Play: Girls and Boys in School used book

Gender Play: Girls and Boys in School

by Barrie Thorne

price: £8.04

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rutgers University Press Date Published: 1993-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780813519234 ISBN: 0813519233

Description: Very Good. Some edg eand corner wear to the front and back cover. Some curling, a used sticker, and a price sticker on the front cover. Pages and binding are in great shape wtih no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J & M Booksellers, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gender Play: Girls and Boys in School

by Barrie Thorne

price: £8.65

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780813519227 ISBN: 0813519225

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Gender Play: Girls and Boys in School used book

Gender Play: Girls and Boys in School

by Barrie Thorne

price: £8.66

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rutgers University Press Date Published: 3/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9780813519234 ISBN: 0813519233

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Gender Play: Girls and Boys in School used book

Gender Play: Girls and Boys in School

by Thorne, Barrie

price: £10.38

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Rutgers University Press ISBN-13: 9780813519234 ISBN: 0813519233

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Gender Play: Girls and Boys in School used book

Gender Play: Girls and Boys in School

by Barrie Thorne

price: £10.53

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rutgers University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780813519234 ISBN: 0813519233

Description: Fine. Cover has slight shelf wear- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mulligans Library LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Gender Play: Girls and Boys in School used book

Gender Play: Girls and Boys in School

by Thorne, Barrie

price: £13.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rutgers Univ Press, New Brunswick, NJ Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780813519234 ISBN: 0813519233

Description: Very Good + No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pages are clean with some highlighting. Cover corners and edges are unmarred. Binding is tight. 237pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: nealsbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Gender Play: Girls+Boys in School used book

Gender Play: Girls+Boys in School

by Thorne

price: £13.93

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPER BACK Publisher: RUTGERS ISBN-13: 9780813519234 ISBN: 0813519233

Description: *USED BOOK* read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Emporium, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Gender Play: Girls and Boys in School used book

Gender Play: Girls and Boys in School

by Thorne, Barrie

price: £14.86

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Rutgers University Press ISBN-13: 9780813519234 ISBN: 0813519233

Description: Good. 0813519233 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Gender Play: Girls+Boys in School used book

Gender Play: Girls+Boys in School

by Thorne

price: £16.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780813519234 ISBN: 0813519233

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gender Play: Girls and Boys in School

by Thorne, Barrie

price: £16.07

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rutgers University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780813519227 ISBN: 0813519225

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 237 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gender Play: Girls and Boys in School used book

Gender Play: Girls and Boys in School

by Thorne, Barrie

price: £16.40

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Rutgers University Press ISBN-13: 9780813519234 ISBN: 0813519233

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Gender Play: Girls and Boys in School used book

Gender Play: Girls and Boys in School

by Barrie Thorne

price: £17.48

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rutgers University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780813519234 ISBN: 0813519233

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RamBooks, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Gender Play: Girls and Boys in School used book

Gender Play: Girls and Boys in School

by Thorne, Barrie

price: £19.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Given Binding: Pictorial Softcover Publisher: Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick, New Jersey Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780813519234 ISBN: 0813519233

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. "GENDER PLAY develops fresh insights into the everyday social worlds of kids in elementary schools in the United States. Barrie Thorne draws on her daily observations in the classroom and on the playground to show how children construct and experience gender in school. In rich detail, she looks at the 'play of gender' in the organizationh of groups of kids and activites-activities such as 'chase-and-kiss' 'cooties. ' 'goin with, ' and teasing. " This book has ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Gender Play: Girls and Boys in School used book

Gender Play: Girls and Boys in School

by Thorne, Barrie

price: £20.24

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, second printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rutgers University Press, Piscataway, NJ Date Published: 1993, 1994 ISBN-13: 9780813519234 ISBN: 0813519233

Description: Fine. 237 pp includes index. Appears unread. Trade Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gender Play: Girls and Boys in School used book

Gender Play: Girls and Boys in School

by Thorne, Barrie

price: £22.28

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rutgers University Press, n. p Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780335191239 ISBN: 0335191231

Description: Paperback in very good condition, owner's name on first page. 237pp. 0335191231. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fine Print Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Gender Play: Girls and Boys in School new book

Gender Play: Girls and Boys in School

by Barrie Thorne

price: £23.05

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780335191239 ISBN: 0335191231

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Gender Play new book

Gender Play

by Thorne

price: £23.37

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Education(Open University Press) Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780335191239 ISBN: 0335191231

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. You see it in every school playground: the girls play only with girls, the boys play only with boys. why? and what do children themselves think about this? breaking with familiar conventions for thinking about children and gender, gender play develops fresh insights into the everyday social worlds of kids in schools. children and gender learning from kids boys and girls together but mostly apart gender separation-why and how creating a sense of opposite sides ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Gender Play: Girls and Boys in School

by Thorne, Barrie

price: £25.38

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rutgers Univ Pr, New Brunswick Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780813519227 ISBN: 0813519225

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Ex-library with usual markings, DJ taped to book & protected wtih mylar, silver lettering on the spine, book like new, 237 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longaeva Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

Gender Play new book

Gender Play

by Thorne

price: £28.73

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Education ISBN-13: 9780335191239 ISBN: 0335191231

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Gender Play new book

Gender Play

by Thorne, Barrie

price: £29.09

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Open University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780335191239 ISBN: 0335191231

Description: New. You see it in every school playground: the girls play only with girls, the boys play only with boys. Why? And what do children themselves think about this? This book develops fresh insights into the everyday social worlds of kids in schools. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Gender Play: Girls & Boys in School new book

Gender Play: Girls & Boys in School

by Barrie Thorne

price: £29.85

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780335191239 ISBN: 0335191231

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0335191231. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Gender Play: Girls and Boys in School new book

Gender Play: Girls and Boys in School

by Thorne, Barrie

price: £30.92

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Rutgers University Press ISBN-13: 9780813519234 ISBN: 0813519233

Description: New. 0813519233 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Gender Play new book

Gender Play

by Thorne

price: £36.12

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Education ISBN-13: 9780335191239 ISBN: 0335191231

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Gender Play: Girls and Boys in School used book

Gender Play: Girls and Boys in School

by Barrie Thorne

price: £36.18

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rutgers University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780813519234 ISBN: 0813519233

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Gender Play: Girls and Boys in School new book

Gender Play: Girls and Boys in School

by Barrie Thorne

price: £41.11

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rutgers University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780813519234 ISBN: 0813519233

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 10, 2009
By Nicola, Bristol, The United Kingdom

"I read excerpts from this book when I was in college. Now, a few years on, I decided to read the whole thing on a whim. It's a good, meaty discussion of the ways that girls and boys are socialized differently in schools. It contains strands of analysis that will already be familiar to anyone with an interest in women's studies, but the specific school research gives fascinating examples of how teachers - and the learning institution itself - consciously and unconsciously divide students down gender lines.

In comparison to most sociology texts, which are generally dry, Thorne writes in a clear and engaging manner. The book is, nonetheless, slightly repetitive, including reiteration of Thorne's points that a casual (i.e. non-scholarly) reader will find unnecessary. Published more than fifteen years ago, using research from the 1980s, it's an understandably dated book. However, it's still an interesting read that even modern readers should get a lot out of."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Mar 11, 2008
By Jenna, Provo, UT

"An interesting view on studying gender but I didn't completely agree with the arguments presented."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jan 25, 2008
By Daniel K., Orem, UT

"Did not like this at all. Read for a class. Horrible experience."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 3, 2007
By rose, Tucson, AZ

"another good book for educators to read, helping us to realize how we enforce gender roles in the classroom, even when we don't mean to."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
14 of 18 (78%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.