» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A General History of the Pyrates,

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A General History of the Pyrates,

by Daniel Defoe

About this title: Considered the major source of information about piracy in the early 18th century, this fascinating history by the author of "Robinson Crusoe" profiles the deeds of Edward (Blackbeard) Teach, Captain Kidd, Anne Bonny, others.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
A General History of the Pyrates new book

A General History of the Pyrates

by Daniel Defoe, Manuel Schonhorn, Manuel Schonhorn

price: £13.18

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780486404882 ISBN: 0486404889

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A General History of the Pyrates used book

A General History of the Pyrates

by Daniel Defoe

price: £10.04

Ships from MD, USA

Publisher: Dover Publications Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780486404882 ISBN: 0486404889

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A General History of the Pyrates new book

A General History of the Pyrates

by Daniel Defoe

price: £16.22

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780486404882 ISBN: 0486404889

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

A General History of the Pyrates new book

A General History of the Pyrates

by Defoe, Daniel, and Schonhorn, Manuel (Editor)

price: £17.62

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780486404882 ISBN: 0486404889

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 800 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: R A Cobb, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

General History of Pyrates new book

General History of Pyrates

by Defoe, Daniel, Schonhorn, Manuel

price: £17.62

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Dover Pubns Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780486404882 ISBN: 0486404889

Description: New. Small tear in back cover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

A General History of the Pyrates new book

A General History of the Pyrates

by Defoe, Daniel, and Schonhorn, Manuel (Editor)

price: £18.78

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780486404882 ISBN: 0486404889

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 800 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

A General History of Pyrates new book

A General History of Pyrates

by Defoe, Daniel / Schonhorn, Manuel

price: £19.72

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Pubns Date published: 1999-01-26 ISBN-13: 9780486404882 ISBN: 0486404889

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780486404882. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A General History of the Pyrates

by Daniel Defoe

price: £29.60

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of South Carolina Pre Date published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780872492707 ISBN: 0872492702

Description: Good. Label on the cover. inside is clean, shelf wear showm. formerly a library book. no dust cover. Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillnyonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A General History of the Pyrates

by Daniel Defoe

price: £43.13

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: University of South Carolina Press Date published: 1/1/1972 ISBN-13: 9780872492707 ISBN: 0872492702

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

General History of the Pyrates

by Defoe, Daniel

price: £55.67

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of South carolina Press, Columbia, South Carolina Date published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780872492707 ISBN: 0872492702

Description: N/A. Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Residue of library card holder on inside front board. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chamblin Bookmine, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A General History of the Pyrates used book

A General History of the Pyrates

by Daniel Defoe

price: £9.56

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780486404882 ISBN: 0486404889

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: froogleforest, GA, USA

Reliability: High

A General History of the Pyrates used book

A General History of the Pyrates

by Daniel Defoe

price: £9.56

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780486404882 ISBN: 0486404889

Description: Good. BEST USED COPY AVAILABLE SHIPS FIRST. FREE USPS TRACKING INFORMATION ON ALL ORDERS. SELLING BOOKS FOR OVER 25 YEARS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the College Store, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

A General History of the Pyrates used book

A General History of the Pyrates

by Daniel Defoe

price: £9.86

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Dover Publications Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780486404882 ISBN: 0486404889

Description: Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE. Readable but with wear to cover and binding (intact). May contain notes and highlighting or aging paper tanning. bent corners/warped book We ship from Indiana no later than next business day and provide a no hassle guarantee on our products. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

A General History of Pyrates used book

A General History of Pyrates

by Defoe, Daniel; Schonhorn, Manuel

price: £12.56

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mineola, New York, U.S.A. : Dover Pubns Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780486404882 ISBN: 0486404889

Description: Near Fine. Trade paperback in near fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

A General History of the Pyrates used book

A General History of the Pyrates

by Daniel Defoe

price: £13.07

Ships from AZ, USA

Publisher: Dover Publications Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780486404882 ISBN: 0486404889

Description: Very Good. Very Good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Salvation Army, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

A General History of the Pyrates used book

A General History of the Pyrates

by Defoe, Daniel

price: £13.33

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Dover Publications Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780486404882 ISBN: 0486404889

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

A General History of the Pyrates used book

A General History of the Pyrates

by Defoe, Daniel

price: £13.33

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Dover Publications Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780486404882 ISBN: 0486404889

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

A General History of the Pyrates used book

A General History of the Pyrates

by Defoe, Daniel

price: £13.33

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Dover Publications Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780486404882 ISBN: 0486404889

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

A General History of the Pyrates used book

A General History of the Pyrates

by Defoe, Daniel

price: £13.33

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Dover Publications Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780486404882 ISBN: 0486404889

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

A General History of the Pyrates new book

A General History of the Pyrates

by Defoe, Daniel

price: £13.47

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780486404882 ISBN: 0486404889

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A General History of the Pyrates new book

A General History of the Pyrates

by Defoe, Daniel; Schonhorn, Manuel And Defoe

price: £13.76

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780486404882 ISBN: 0486404889

Description: New. Immensely readable history by the author of "Robinson Crusoe" incorporates the author's celebrated flair for journalistic detail, and represents the major source of information about piracy in the early 18th century. Defoe recounts the daring and blo... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

A General History of the Pyrates used book

A General History of the Pyrates

by Defoe, Daniel

price: £14.86

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Dover Publications, Incorporated Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780486404882 ISBN: 0486404889

Description: Very Good+ Generally VG+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bin, Inc, OR, USA

Reliability: High

A General History of the Pyrates new book

A General History of the Pyrates

by Defoe, Daniel

price: £15.59

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780486404882 ISBN: 0486404889

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A General History of the Pyrates new book

A General History of the Pyrates

by Daniel Defoe, Defoe

price: £16.36

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780486404882 ISBN: 0486404889

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A General History of the Pyrates new book

A General History of the Pyrates

by Daniel Defoe

price: £18.11

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780486404882 ISBN: 0486404889

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.