» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A general history of the robberies & murders of the most notorious pirates

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A general history of the robberies & murders of the most notorious pirates

by Charles Johnson

About this title: "A General History of the Pirates" has long been a classic of seafaring literature and was inspiration to both Robert Louis Stevenson and J.M. Barrie. Nothing is known about Captain Charles Johnson, and it is thought that the name may be assumed - there are even some who believe he may have been Daniel Defoe. All that can be stated with any ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
A General History of the Robberies and Murders of the Most Notorious Pirates used book

A General History of the Robberies and Murders of the Most Notorious Pirates

by Charles Johnson

price: £2.30

Ships from BRIDGEND, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Conway Maritime Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780851777320 ISBN: 0851777325

Description: Good. * BOOKS DISPATCHED WITHIN 24 HOURS * SATISFACTION GUARANTEED * ALL QUESTIONS ANSWERED PROMPTLY * SHIPPED FROM UK * USA DELIVERY IN 3-5 DAYS * SHIPPED FROM UK: USA & EUROPE SPECIALISTS DELIVERY IN 3-5 DAYS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wiggly Worm Books Ltd, BRIDGEND, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A General History of the Robberies and Murders of the Most Notorious Pirates used book

A General History of the Robberies and Murders of the Most Notorious Pirates

by Charles Johnson

price: £3.48

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Conway Maritime Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780851777320 ISBN: 0851777325

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A General History of the Robberies and Murders of the Most Notorious Pirates used book

A General History of the Robberies and Murders of the Most Notorious Pirates

by Charles Johnson

price: £3.65

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780851777320 ISBN: 0851777325

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

A General History of the Robberies and Murders of the Most Notorious Pirates used book

A General History of the Robberies and Murders of the Most Notorious Pirates

by Captain Charles Johnson

price: £5.61

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Lyons Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781585745586 ISBN: 1585745588

Description: Acceptable. The book is clean but may have highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: High

A General History of the Robberies and Murders of the Most Notorious Pirates used book

A General History of the Robberies and Murders of the Most Notorious Pirates

by Captain Charles Johnson; Introduction-David Cordingly

price: £6.23

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Lyons Press Date Published: 2002-06-01 ISBN-13: 9781585745586 ISBN: 1585745588

Description: Fair. Cover has curling. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Robought Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A General History of the Robberies and Murders of the Most Notorious Pirates used book

A General History of the Robberies and Murders of the Most Notorious Pirates

by Captain Charles Johnson

price: £6.24

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Lyons Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781558217669 ISBN: 1558217665

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

A General History of the Robberies and Murders of the Most Notorious Pirates used book

A General History of the Robberies and Murders of the Most Notorious Pirates

by Captain Charles Johnson

price: £6.24

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Lyons Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781558217669 ISBN: 1558217665

Description: Good. Dust jacket has edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

A General History of the Robberies and Murders of the Most Notorious Pirates used book

A General History of the Robberies and Murders of the Most Notorious Pirates

by Captain Charles Johnson

price: £6.26

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781558217669 ISBN: 1558217665

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A General History of the Robberies and Murders of the Most Notorious Pirates used book

A General History of the Robberies and Murders of the Most Notorious Pirates

by Captain Charles Johnson

price: £6.26

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781558217669 ISBN: 1558217665

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

A General History of the Robberies and Murders of the Most Notorious Pirates used book

A General History of the Robberies and Murders of the Most Notorious Pirates

by Captain Charles Johnson

price: £6.28

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Lyons Press ISBN-13: 9781558217669 ISBN: 1558217665

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

A General History of the Robberies and Murders of the Most Notorious Pirates used book

A General History of the Robberies and Murders of the Most Notorious Pirates

by Captain Charles Johnson

price: £6.28

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Lyons Press ISBN-13: 9781558217669 ISBN: 1558217665

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

A General History of the Robberies and Murders of the Most Notorious Pirates used book

A General History of the Robberies and Murders of the Most Notorious Pirates

by Captain Charles Johnson

price: £6.35

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Lyons Press ISBN-13: 9781558217669 ISBN: 1558217665

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A General History of the Robberies and Murders of the Most Notorious Pirates used book

A General History of the Robberies and Murders of the Most Notorious Pirates

by Captain Charles Johnson

price: £6.35

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Lyons Press ISBN-13: 9781558217669 ISBN: 1558217665

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A General History of the Robberies and Murders of the Most Notorious Pirates used book

A General History of the Robberies and Murders of the Most Notorious Pirates

by Captain Charles Johnson

price: £6.37

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781558217669 ISBN: 1558217665

Description: Good. Good shape, medium wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

A General History of the Robberies and Murders of the Most Notorious Pirates used book

A General History of the Robberies and Murders of the Most Notorious Pirates

by Johnson, Captain Charles

price: £8.09

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: The Lyons Press ISBN-13: 9781558217669 ISBN: 1558217665

Description: Fair. 1558217665 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Missing Dust Jacket--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A General History of the Robberies and Murders of the Most Notorious Pirates used book

A General History of the Robberies and Murders of the Most Notorious Pirates

by Johnson, Captain Charles; Cordingly, David

price: £8.26

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Lyons Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781585745586 ISBN: 1585745588

Description: Very Good+ 1585745588. Light wear to cover. Otherwise the book is in perfect condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. General History. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1.16 x 9.32 x 6.88 Inches; 384 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A General History of the Robberies & Murders of the Most Notorious Pirates used book

A General History of the Robberies & Murders of the Most Notorious Pirates

by Johnson, Charles, Captain, and Cordingly, David (Introduction by)

price: £8.62

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Lyons Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781585745586 ISBN: 1585745588

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A General History of the Robberies & Murders of the Most Notorious Pirates used book

A General History of the Robberies & Murders of the Most Notorious Pirates

by Johnson, Charles

price: £9.32

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Back Publisher: Lyons Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781585745586 ISBN: 1585745588

Description: Very Good. Very nice clean copy. Unmarked and square. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ChesapeakeBooks, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

A General History of the Robberies & Murders of the Most Notorious Pirates used book

A General History of the Robberies & Murders of the Most Notorious Pirates

by Johnson, Charles, Captain, and Cordingly, David (Introduction by)

price: £9.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Lyons Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781585745586 ISBN: 1585745588

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 2002. Trade paperback. Cover and pages clean and tight. Light shelf wear, fanning, page edge staining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QuietshouT Books, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

A General History of the Robberies and Murders of the Most Notorious Pirates used book

A General History of the Robberies and Murders of the Most Notorious Pirates

by Johnson, Captain Charles

price: £10.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Lyons Press ISBN-13: 9781558217669 ISBN: 1558217665

Description: Good. 1558217665 Previous owner's sticker. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A General History of the Robberies and Murders of the Most Notorious Pirates new book

A General History of the Robberies and Murders of the Most Notorious Pirates

by Charles Johnson

price: £11.31

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781585745586 ISBN: 1585745588

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

A General History of the Robberies and Murders of the Most Notorious Pirates new book

A General History of the Robberies and Murders of the Most Notorious Pirates

by Johnson, Captain Charles

price: £11.66

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781585745586 ISBN: 1585745588

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A General History of the Robberies & Murders of the Most Notorious Pirates used book

A General History of the Robberies & Murders of the Most Notorious Pirates

by Johnson, Charles; Defoe, Daniel

price: £11.84

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781558217669 ISBN: 1558217665

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

A General History of the Robberies and Murders of the Most Notorious Pirates used book

A General History of the Robberies and Murders of the Most Notorious Pirates

price: £11.84

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781585745586 ISBN: 1585745588

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Can pass as brand new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A General History of the Robberies & Murders of the Most Notorious Pirates used book

A General History of the Robberies & Murders of the Most Notorious Pirates

by Johnson, Charles; Captain

price: £11.84

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lyons Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781558217669 ISBN: 1558217665

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 1558217665. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 27, 2009
By Anthony, Dayton, OH

"Probably the most famous book ofpirates, this book was originally published in 1724, during the "GoldenAge of Piracy."  Written by a mysterious 'Captain Johnson', many havesurmised that the author is actually Daniel Defoe (Robinson Crusoe,Moll Flanders, etc.)  Written in the style of the day, this book gives avivid account of many of the most famous of pirates from the pages ofhistory; Edward Teach (aka Blackbeard,) John "Calico Jack" Rackam,Anne Bonny, Mary Read, William Kidd, and many more.  Truly, this isrequired reading for any pirate enthusiast"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 2, 2009
By Erik, Shakopee, MN

"Original accounts as close to the actual dates as possible. Most books reference this one as their main source of information."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 2, 2009
By Douglas, Moscow, ID

"Fascinating."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
9 of 11 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.