» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Genes, Mind, and Culture: The Coevolutionary Process

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Genes, Mind, and Culture: The Coevolutionary Process

by Charles J Lumsden, Edward O Wilson

About this title: Long considered one of the most provocative and demanding major works on human sociobiology, "Genes, Mind, and Culture" introduces the concept of gene-culture coevolution. It has been out of print for several years, and in this volume Lumsden and Wilson provide a much needed facsimile edition of their original work, together with a major review of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Genes, Mind, and Culture: the Coevolutionary Process

by Charles J. Lumsden, Edward O. Wilson

price: £11.51

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674344754 ISBN: 0674344758

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Genes, Mind, and Culture: the Coevolutionary Process

by Charles J. Lumsden, Edward O. Wilson

price: £11.51

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674344754 ISBN: 0674344758

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Genes, Mind, and Culture: the Coevolutionary Process

by Charles J. Lumsden, Edward O. Wilson

price: £11.51

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674344754 ISBN: 0674344758

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Genes, Mind, and Culture. the Coevolutionary Process

by Lumsden, Charles J. & Wilson, Edward O.

price: £21.81

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harvard Univerity Press, USA Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780674344754 ISBN: 0674344758

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Hard Cover 428 pages with Glossary, Bibliography, and Index. Textblock is very clean. Binding is tight. Dust jacket is not price-clipped. Jacket has shelf wear at top front and creased torn corner on back. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Boards and Wraps, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Genes, Mind, and Culture: the Coevolutionary Process

by Charles J. Lumsden, Edward Osborne Wilson (Contributor)

price: £25.22

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780674344754 ISBN: 0674344758

Description: Good. 0674344758. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Genes, Mind, and Culture: the Coevolutionary Process

by Lumsden, Charles J., And Wilson, Edward Osborne

price: £25.55

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Second Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780674344754 ISBN: 0674344758

Description: good, fair. 428, illus., glossary, bibliography, index, previous owner's stamp on fr endpaper, DJ worn, soiled, tears (some repaired w/ tape) Some creases to DJ. Long considered one of the most provocative and demanding major works on human sociobiology, this book introduces the concept of gene-culture coevolution. The authors argue compellingly that human nature is neither arbitrary nor predetermined, and identify mechanisms that energize the upward translation from genes to culture. The ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Genes, Mind, and Culture: the Coevolutionary Process

by Lumsden, Charles J.; Wilson, Edward O.

price: £37.42

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Univ Press, Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780674344754 ISBN: 0674344758

Description: Near Fine. Published in 1981 by Harvard University Press. Allen Newell's signature to front flyleaf. Newell also cited in text. Near fine hard back book with a very good dust jacket. All pages clean, crisp and unmarked. Dust jacket shows minor bumping and rubbing, elsefine. Strong spine. Clean boards. Excellent copy. 428 pp. Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Caliban Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Genes, Mind, and Culture: the Coevolutionary Process

by Charles J. Lumsden

price: £48.30

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780674344754 ISBN: 0674344758

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Genes, Mind, and Culture: the Coevolutionary Process

price: £49.85

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674344754 ISBN: 0674344758

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Genes, Mind, and Culture-the Coevolutionary Process new book

Genes, Mind, and Culture-the Coevolutionary Process

by Wilson Edward O

price: £108.44

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World Scientific Publishing Company, Inc Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9789812562746 ISBN: 9812562745

Description: (NEW TITLE), Size 23cm, pp. 496. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Genes, Mind, and Culture: the Coevolutionary Process used book

Genes, Mind, and Culture: the Coevolutionary Process

by Lumsden, Charles J.; Wilson, Edward O

price: £114.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: World Scientific Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9789812562746 ISBN: 9812562745

Description: Good. 9812562745 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Genes, Mind, and Culture: the Coevolutionary Process used book

Genes, Mind, and Culture: the Coevolutionary Process

by Lumsden, Charles J.; Wilson, Edward O

price: £114.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: World Scientific Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9789812562746 ISBN: 9812562745

Description: Fine. 9812562745 Used item-remains in excellent condition. No writing/highlighting/etc. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.