» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Genesis of Flight: The Aeronautical History Collection of Colonel Richard Gimbel

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Genesis of Flight: The Aeronautical History Collection of Colonel Richard Gimbel

by Richard Gimbel, United States Air Force Academy

About this title: This volume illustrates one of the most prestigious aeronautical history collections in existence, covering the history of man's dream of flight from antiquity to the advent of powered flight at the beginning of the 20th century. The items included are drawn from more than 20,000 objects that vividly reflect both humanity's vision and its fulfilment. Five thousand year-old seals carved from semiprecious stones and used to inscribe clay tablets record the earliest conception of flight. Among the collection's thousands of books are priceless volumes printed before 1501. Many, such as Robert ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Genesis of Flight: the Aeronautical History Collection of Colonel Richard Gimbel used book

The Genesis of Flight: the Aeronautical History Collection of Colonel Richard Gimbel

by Richard Gimbel

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Washington Press Date Published: 2000-10 ISBN-13: 9780295978116 ISBN: 0295978112

Description: Good. Good clean condition. All pages are clean. Cover/book edges have some wear. Contains CD. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scouter Page's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Genesis of Flight: the Aeronautical History Collection of Colonel Richard Gimbel used book

The Genesis of Flight: the Aeronautical History Collection of Colonel Richard Gimbel

by Richard Gimbel

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780295978116 ISBN: 0295978112

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Genesis of Flight: the Aeronautical History Collection of Colonel Richard... used book

The Genesis of Flight: the Aeronautical History Collection of Colonel Richard...

by Richard Gimbel

price: £6.35

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Washington Press Date Published: 2000-10 ISBN-13: 9780295978116 ISBN: 0295978112

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. Cover has some wear and edges are slightly soiled. This is an ex-library book. Cd is included. We ship within 2-3 business days. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gary's wholesale, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Genesis of Flight: the Aeronautical History Collection of Colonel Richard Gimbel used book

The Genesis of Flight: the Aeronautical History Collection of Colonel Richard Gimbel

by Gimbel, Richard

price: £6.83

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Presentable Ex-Library Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Washington Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780295978116 ISBN: 0295978112

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0295978112 Clean DJ in excellent condition under plastic protector. Ex-Library marking. CD included. Oversize. Firm binding. Unmarked interior. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lakeshore Used Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Genesis of Flight: the Aeronautical History Collection of Colonel Richard Gimbel used book

The Genesis of Flight: the Aeronautical History Collection of Colonel Richard Gimbel

by Gimbel, Richard

price: £7.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Washington Press, Seattle, Washington, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780295978116 ISBN: 0295978112

Description: Fine in Excellent jacket. 0295978112 Brand new book. Unread, unused book. An immaculately clean and bright copy. In stock available for immediate despatch by 1st class mail or 24hr courier. Order with confidence. We only list books we physically hold in stock. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Genesis of Flight new book

The Genesis of Flight

price: £8.92

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780295978116 ISBN: 0295978112

Description: New. NEW BOOK UNREAD. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: theliteraryshop, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Genesis of Flight: the Aeronautical History Collection of Colonel Richard Gimbel new book

Genesis of Flight: the Aeronautical History Collection of Colonel Richard Gimbel

price: £10.58

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780295978116 ISBN: 0295978112

Description: New. Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Jersey Ray, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

The Genesis of Flight: the Aeronautical History Collection of Colonel Richard... new book

The Genesis of Flight: the Aeronautical History Collection of Colonel Richard...

price: £11.52

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780295978116 ISBN: 0295978112

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Genesis of Flight: the Aeronautical History Collection of Colonel Richard... new book

The Genesis of Flight: the Aeronautical History Collection of Colonel Richard...

price: £11.52

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780295978116 ISBN: 0295978112

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Genesis of Flight: the Aeronautical History Collection of Colonel Richard... new book

The Genesis of Flight: the Aeronautical History Collection of Colonel Richard...

price: £11.52

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780295978116 ISBN: 0295978112

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Genesis of Flight: the Aeronautical History Collection of Colonel Richard... used book

The Genesis of Flight: the Aeronautical History Collection of Colonel Richard...

price: £11.52

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780295978116 ISBN: 0295978112

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Genesis of Flight: the Aeronautical History Collection of Colonel Richard... used book

The Genesis of Flight: the Aeronautical History Collection of Colonel Richard...

price: £11.52

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780295978116 ISBN: 0295978112

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Genesis of Flight: the Aeronautical History Collection of Colonel Richard Gimbel new book

The Genesis of Flight: the Aeronautical History Collection of Colonel Richard Gimbel

by Gimbel, Richard

price: £12.45

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Washington Press ISBN-13: 9780295978116 ISBN: 0295978112

Description: New. 0295978112 Brand New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Genesis of Flight: the Aeronautical History Collection of Colonel Richard Gimbel used book

The Genesis of Flight: the Aeronautical History Collection of Colonel Richard Gimbel

by Gimbel, Richard

price: £12.45

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Washington Press ISBN-13: 9780295978116 ISBN: 0295978112

Description: Fine. 0295978112 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Genesis of Flight the Aeronautical History Collection of Colonel Richard Gimbel used book

The Genesis of Flight the Aeronautical History Collection of Colonel Richard Gimbel

price: £13.71

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Friends of the United States Air Force Academy Library/Univ. of..., Los Angeles Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780295978116 ISBN: 0295978112

Description: Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0295978112. Dust Jacket: Small tear and rub inside front flap fold; Photographs and facsimiles; Folio; 372 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gravelly Run Antiquarians, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Genesis of Flight: the Aeronautical History Collection of Colonel Richard Gimbel used book

The Genesis of Flight: the Aeronautical History Collection of Colonel Richard Gimbel

by Gimbel, Richard

price: £14.20

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of Washington Press ISBN-13: 9780295978116 ISBN: 0295978112

Description: Good. 0295978112 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Genesis of Flight: the Aeronautical History Collection of Colonel Richard Gimbel used book

The Genesis of Flight: the Aeronautical History Collection of Colonel Richard Gimbel

by Gimbel, Richard

price: £14.50

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Washington Press, Seattle, USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780295978116 ISBN: 0295978112

Description: Numerous Illustrations. Fine/Fine. Folio 0295978112 372pp. A very heavy book but will supply in the UK for the default carriage. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Bossom, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Genesis of Flight: the Aeronautical History Collection of Colonel Richard Gimbel used book

The Genesis of Flight: the Aeronautical History Collection of Colonel Richard Gimbel

by Richard Gimbel

price: £15.61

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Washington Press Date Published: 2000-10 ISBN-13: 9780295978116 ISBN: 0295978112

Description: Good. Hard cover-firm binding-–crisp clean text pages--sticker stamp markings page edge/title page--cover/edge some wear-no dust jacket/no CD included-good reference or reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: R Industries, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Genesis of Flight: the Aeronautical History Collection of Colonel Richard Gimbel used book

The Genesis of Flight: the Aeronautical History Collection of Colonel Richard Gimbel

by U. S. A. F. Academy Staff; Gimbel, Richard

price: £16.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: University of Washington Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780295978116 ISBN: 0295978112

Description: Very Good in J Very Good jacket. Very good hbk with d/w, 4to. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Spelman Books, (est. 1948), UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Genesis of Flight: the Aeronautical History Collection of Colonel Richard Gimbel used book

The Genesis of Flight: the Aeronautical History Collection of Colonel Richard Gimbel

by Gimbel, Richard

price: £16.82

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780295978116 ISBN: 0295978112

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Genesis of Flight: the Aeronautical History Collection of Colonel Richard Gimbel new book

The Genesis of Flight: the Aeronautical History Collection of Colonel Richard Gimbel

by Gimbel, Richard

price: £16.83

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Washington Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780295978116 ISBN: 0295978112

Description: New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Genesis of Flight: the Aeronautical History Collection of Colonel Richard Gimbel used book

The Genesis of Flight: the Aeronautical History Collection of Colonel Richard Gimbel

by Gimbel, Richard

price: £17.88

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Presumed Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: University of Washington Press, Seattle, WA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780295978116 ISBN: 0295978112

Description: Color Illustrations. Fine in J Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall Fine/ Near Fine in blue cloth; Very light wear to jacket. Beautifully illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Avenue Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Genesis of Flight the Aeronautical History Collection of Colonel Richard Gimbel used book

The Genesis of Flight the Aeronautical History Collection of Colonel Richard Gimbel

by Friends United States Ir Force Academy

price: £19.32

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780295978116 ISBN: 0295978112

Description: IL. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Troves, CT, USA

Reliability: Average

The Genesis of Flight: the Aeronautical History Collection of Colonel Richard Gimbel used book

The Genesis of Flight: the Aeronautical History Collection of Colonel Richard Gimbel

by U. S. A. F. Academy Staff; Gimbel, Richard

price: £19.79

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: University of Washington Press, Seattle & London Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780295978116 ISBN: 0295978112

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to 0295978112 xi., 372 pp., illustrated in colour and b/w, features CD Rom. 16f. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Foster, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Genesis of Flight: the Aeronautical History Collection of Colonel Richard Gimbel new book

The Genesis of Flight: the Aeronautical History Collection of Colonel Richard Gimbel

by Gimbel, Richard

price: £20.71

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of Washington Press ISBN-13: 9780295978116 ISBN: 0295978112

Description: New. 0295978112 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.