About this title: This volume illustrates one of the most prestigious aeronautical history collections in existence, covering the history of man's dream of flight from antiquity to the advent of powered flight at the beginning of the 20th century. The items included are drawn from more than 20,000 objects that vividly reflect both humanity's vision and its fulfilment. Five thousand year-old seals carved from semiprecious stones and used to inscribe clay tablets record the earliest conception of flight. Among the collection's thousands of books are priceless volumes printed before 1501. Many, such as Robert ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Washington Press
Date Published: 2000-10
ISBN-13:9780295978116ISBN:0295978112
Description: Good. Book is in good condition. Cover has some wear and edges are slightly soiled. This is an ex-library book. Cd is included. We ship within 2-3 business days. read more
Edition: Presentable Ex-Library
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Washington Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780295978116ISBN:0295978112
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0295978112 Clean DJ in excellent condition under plastic protector. Ex-Library marking. CD included. Oversize. Firm binding. Unmarked interior. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Washington Press, Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780295978116ISBN:0295978112
Description: Fine in Excellent jacket. 0295978112 Brand new book. Unread, unused book. An immaculately clean and bright copy. In stock available for immediate despatch by 1st class mail or 24hr courier. Order with confidence. We only list books we physically hold in stock. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Friends of the United States Air Force Academy Library/Univ. of..., Los Angeles
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780295978116ISBN:0295978112
Description: Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0295978112. Dust Jacket: Small tear and rub inside front flap fold; Photographs and facsimiles; Folio; 372 pages. read more
Description: Good. 0295978112 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Washington Press, Seattle, USA
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780295978116ISBN:0295978112
Description: Numerous Illustrations. Fine/Fine. Folio 0295978112 372pp. A very heavy book but will supply in the UK for the default carriage. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Washington Press
Date Published: 2000-10
ISBN-13:9780295978116ISBN:0295978112
Description: Good. Hard cover-firm binding-–crisp clean text pages--sticker stamp markings page edge/title page--cover/edge some wear-no dust jacket/no CD included-good reference or reading copy. read more
Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more
Edition: F First Edition Presumed
Binding: H Hardcover
Publisher: University of Washington Press, Seattle, WA
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780295978116ISBN:0295978112
Description: Color Illustrations. Fine in J Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall Fine/ Near Fine in blue cloth; Very light wear to jacket. Beautifully illustrated. read more
Description: New. 0295978112 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.