» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Genius of China: 3,000 Years of Science, Discovery, and Invention

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Genius of China: 3,000 Years of Science, Discovery, and Invention

by Robert K G Temple

About this title: The suspension bridge, the fishing reel, the stirrup, the parachute, papermoney, the decimal system, tear gas and explosives, the seismograph, the plough and the blast furnace were all Chinese discoveries. This book also reveals that the Chinese were the first to isolate sex hormones.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Genius of China: 3000 Years of Science, Discovery and Invention

by Robert Temple

price: £6.51

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780671674076 ISBN: 0671674072

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Genius of China: 3,000 Years of Science, Discovery and Invention

by Temple, Robert K G, and Needham, Joseph

price: £6.51

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780671674076 ISBN: 0671674072

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Genius of China: 3000 Years of Science, Discovery and Invention

by Robert Temple

price: £6.51

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780671674076 ISBN: 0671674072

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Genius of China: 3000 Years of Science, Discovery and Invention

by Robert Temple

price: £6.51

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Touchstone Books ISBN-13: 9780671674076 ISBN: 0671674072

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Genius of China: 3, 000 Years of Science, Discovery, and Invention

by Robert K. G Temple

price: £7.26

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671620288 ISBN: 0671620282

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Genius of China: 3, 000 Years of Science, Discovery, and Invention

by Robert K. G Temple

price: £7.26

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780671620288 ISBN: 0671620282

Description: Acceptable. General wear, has DJ in good condition, corners are slightly rounded at tips, very few interior markings, good reading copy aKF DPL103009 All items shipped to US include delivery confirmation. Thanks for looking! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Mini City Media, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Genius of China: 3, 000 Years of Science, Discovery, and Invention

by Robert K. G Temple

price: £7.26

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671620288 ISBN: 0671620282

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Genius of China: 3, 000 Years of Science, Discovery, and Invention

by Robert K. G Temple

price: £7.26

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671620288 ISBN: 0671620282

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Genius of China 3, 000 Years of Science, Discovery, and Invention

by Temple, Robert K. G.; Needham, Joseph

price: £7.58

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1987; 1987, c1986 ISBN-13: 9780671620288 ISBN: 0671620282

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 254 p. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Genius of China: 3,000 Years of Science, Discovery, and Invention

by Temple, Robert K G

price: £7.66

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780671620288 ISBN: 0671620282

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Genius of China: 3000 Years of Science, Discovery and Invention

by Temple, Robert

price: £8.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Touchstone Books ISBN-13: 9780671674076 ISBN: 0671674072

Description: Fine. 0671674072. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Genius of China

by Temple

price: £8.17

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon And Schuster, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780671620288 ISBN: 0671620282

Description: Illustrated. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BLACK HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Genius of China: 3, 000 Years of Science, Discovery and Invention used book

The Genius of China: 3, 000 Years of Science, Discovery and Invention

by Robert K. G. Temple

price: £8.77

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prion Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781853752926 ISBN: 1853752924

Description: Very Good. Isbn matches very clean softcover. no marks FAST SHIPPING W/ CONFIRMATION. NO PRIORITY OR INTERNATIONAL ORDERS OVER 4LBs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: agoodealofbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Genius of China: 3, 000 Years of Science, Discovery and Invention used book

The Genius of China: 3, 000 Years of Science, Discovery and Invention

by Robert K. G. Temple

price: £8.77

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prion Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781853752926 ISBN: 1853752924

Description: Good. Moisture damage. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Genius of China: 3, 000 Years of Science, Discovery and Invention used book

The Genius of China: 3, 000 Years of Science, Discovery and Invention

by Robert K. G. Temple

price: £9.26

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prion Date Published: 1998-06-01 ISBN-13: 9781853752926 ISBN: 1853752924

Description: Fair. Beat up pretty good, corners turned up a bit, small marks on edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: 2ndCity, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Genius of China: 3000 Years of Science, Discovery and Invention

by Robert Temple

price: £9.66

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 1989-01 ISBN-13: 9780671674076 ISBN: 0671674072

Description: Very Good. Very good paperback. Spine is uncreased, binding and text also in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Genius of China: 3, 000 Years of Science, Discovery and Invention used book

The Genius of China: 3, 000 Years of Science, Discovery and Invention

by Temple, Robert K. G.

price: £10.06

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prion ISBN-13: 9781853752926 ISBN: 1853752924

Description: Good. 1853752924 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Genius of China used book

The Genius of China

by Robert K.G. Temple

price: £10.52

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PRION BOOKS LTD Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781853752926 ISBN: 1853752924

Description: Published by Prion Books Ltd in 1998. Paperback. Number of pages: 254. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Genius of China used book

The Genius of China

by Temple, Robert K.G.

price: £11.33

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prion Books Ltd Date Published: 10 Jun 1998 ISBN-13: 9781853752926 ISBN: 1853752924

Description: Very Good. Very fast shipping from friendly & experienced UK bookseller. £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. 14 day unconditional money back guarantee. light. pp. 254. 24.6 x 18.8 x 1.9 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Phatpocket Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Genius of China: 3, 000 Years of Science, Discovery, and Invention used book

The Genius of China: 3, 000 Years of Science, Discovery, and Invention

by Robert Temple

price: £11.40

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Inner Traditions Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781594772177 ISBN: 1594772177

Description: Fine. Unread store stock copy, just the cover may have minor edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mondazzi Jewelry & Book Empori, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Genius of China: 3, 000 Years of Science, Discovery, and Invention used book

The Genius of China: 3, 000 Years of Science, Discovery, and Invention

by Robert Temple; Foreword-Joseph Needham Ph.D. Frs Fba

price: £11.80

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Inner Traditions Date Published: 2007-11-01 ISBN-13: 9781594772177 ISBN: 1594772177

Description: Good. What's the difference between fiction and reality? Ficton has to make sense. Tom Clancy. If you buy this book, it will ship from Kentucky. It may have some writing and highlighting. If this is a book for class, it might not have some of the extra materials it originally came with like the CD or any access codes. You probably don't need those anyway, but you might want to check with your professor first just in case. Please email us if you have any questions, and thanks for checking us ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Billtown Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

The Genius of China: 3, 000 Years of Science, Discovery, and Invention used book

The Genius of China: 3, 000 Years of Science, Discovery, and Invention

by Robert Temple; Foreword-Joseph Needham Ph.D. Frs Fba

price: £11.80

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Inner Traditions Date Published: 2007-11-01 ISBN-13: 9781594772177 ISBN: 1594772177

Description: Stop Theif! Can you belive you are getting such a steal on this book, and its NEW. It may have very minimal shelf ware. We ship from Kentucky and are a small family business. We will do our best to keep you happy and more money in your pocket. By the way we don't think your a theif we think you are very smart! : ) read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Billtown Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

The Genius of China: 3, 000 Years of Science, Discovery, and Invention used book

The Genius of China: 3, 000 Years of Science, Discovery, and Invention

by Temple, Robert

price: £12.62

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Inner Traditions Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781594772177 ISBN: 1594772177

Description: Cover slightly scuffed with minor edge wear, otherwise excellent condition. Inside unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Crow Bookshop, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Genius of China: 3, 000 Years of Science, Discovery, and Invention

by Robert K. G Temple

price: £13.08

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671620288 ISBN: 0671620282

Description: Good. ExLib VG HdCvr w/DJ & Mylar-Except ExLib BkPlate, LibNm & Discard Stamp on Top Pg Edge & Spine Label o/w NO underlines, hilites, marks, notes-lt shelfwear (if any)-Shipped w/in 24 hrs w/ FREE Delivery Confirmation-HI/AK longer unless Expedited chosen. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: InternetBookShelf, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Genius of China: 3, 000 Years of Science, Discovery, & Invention new book

The Genius of China: 3, 000 Years of Science, Discovery, & Invention

by Temple, Robert; Needham, Joseph

price: £14.53

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781594772177 ISBN: 1594772177

Description: New. Book is unread, as issued from the publisher. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 22, 2008
By Dr. Carl Ludwig Dorsch, Svalbard and Jan Mayen

"Joseph Needham says in his Foreward, "It is, in its own way, a brilliant distillation of my Science and Civilization in China, published by the Cambridge University Press, a work which will be complete in some twenty-five volumes and of which fifteen have now appeared or are passing through the press.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
6 of 6 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.