About this title: An intimate portrait of the first "first family" from the vantage of Washington's adopted daughter Eleanor Parke Custis Lewis (1779-1852) was in many ways the quintessential southern lady, but as Martha Washington's granddaughter by her first marriage and George Washington's adopted daughter, she was also an American celebrity. Her lifelong ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of South Carolina Pre
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9781570031243ISBN:157003124X
Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more
Edition: Paperback Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: University of South Carolina, Columbia
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9781570031243ISBN:157003124X
Description: Very Good. Trade size paperback has a small crease to lower front corner and to lower back corner but no other flaws. VG. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Of South Carolina Press,
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780872497542ISBN:0872497542
Description: 0872497542. Hardcover format book club edition with mild cover shelfwear; pages tight, clean, unmarked. Light DJ wear, with scratches, creasing (no tears).; read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Univ of South Carolina Pr, Columbia, South Carolina, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780872497542ISBN:0872497542
Description: As New in As New jacket. Hardcover in jacket. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Univ of South Carolina Pr, Columbia, South Carolina, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9781570031243ISBN:157003124X
Description: Near Fine. Very nice, tight unmarked copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of South Carolina Press
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780872497542ISBN:0872497542
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 287 p. Women's Diaries & Letters of the Nineteenth-Century South. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth-Hardcover
Publisher: University of South Carolina Press, Columbia, SC
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780872497542ISBN:0872497542
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 287 pages. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Univ of South Carolina Pr, Columbia, South Carolina, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780872497542ISBN:0872497542
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Signed by Author Signed by author. NEAR FINE in like jacket showing lightest foxing to page edges. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.