» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

George Washington's Beautiful Nelly: The Letters of Eleanor Parke Custis Lewis to Elizabeth...

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

George Washington's Beautiful Nelly: The Letters of Eleanor Parke Custis Lewis to Elizabeth...

by Patricia Brady (Editor)

About this title: An intimate portrait of the first "first family" from the vantage of Washington's adopted daughter Eleanor Parke Custis Lewis (1779-1852) was in many ways the quintessential southern lady, but as Martha Washington's granddaughter by her first marriage and George Washington's adopted daughter, she was also an American celebrity. Her lifelong ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

George Washington's Beautiful Nelly: the Letters of Eleanor Parke Curtis Lewis to Elizabeth Bordley Gibson, 1794-1851 (Women's Diaries and Letters of the South)

price: £6.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780872497542 ISBN: 0872497542

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

George Washington's Beautiful Nelly: the Letters of Eleanor Parke Custis Lewis to Elizabeth Bordley Gibson, 1794-1851 used book

George Washington's Beautiful Nelly: the Letters of Eleanor Parke Custis Lewis to Elizabeth Bordley Gibson, 1794-1851

price: £6.59

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of South Carolina Pre Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781570031243 ISBN: 157003124X

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

George Washington's Beautiful Nelly: the Letters of Eleanor Parke Custis Lewis to Elizabeth Bordley Gibson, 1794-1851 used book

George Washington's Beautiful Nelly: the Letters of Eleanor Parke Custis Lewis to Elizabeth Bordley Gibson, 1794-1851

by Eleanor Parke Custis Lewis

price: £6.66

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781570031243 ISBN: 157003124X

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George Washington's Beautiful Nelly: the Letters of Eleanor Parke Curtis Lewis to Elizabeth Bordley Gibson, 1794-1851 (Women's Diaries and Letters of the South)

price: £6.81

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780872497542 ISBN: 0872497542

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

George Washington's Beautiful Nelly: the Letters of Eleanor Parke Custis Lewis to Elizabeth Bordley Gibson, 1794-1851

by Brady, Patricia [Editor]

price: £7.40

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd prtg. Binding: Softcover Publisher: U. of SC, Columbia, SC Date Published: 1996

Description: Nr Fine trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George Washington's Beautiful Nelly: the Letters of Eleanor Parke Curtis Lewis to Elizabeth Bordley Gibson, 1794-1851 (Women's Diaries and Letters of the South)

price: £7.43

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of South Carolina Pr ISBN-13: 9780872497542 ISBN: 0872497542

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Clean & solid in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Cappella Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

George Washington's Beautiful Nelly: the Letters of Eleanor Parke Curtis Lewis to Elizabeth Bordley Gibson, 1794-1851

by Brady, Patricia, Ed

price: £8.36

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of South Carolina Pr, Columbia, South Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780872497542 ISBN: 0872497542

Description: Very Fine in Very Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robert S Brooks Bookseller, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

George Washington's Beautiful Nelly: the Letters of Eleanor Parke Curtis Lewis to Elizabeth Bordley Gibson, 1794-1851

by Brady, Patricia (Editor)

price: £8.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of South Carolina Pr Date Published: October 1991 ISBN-13: 9780872497542 ISBN: 0872497542

Description: Very Good. Very Good Hardcover in Very Good Dust Jacket. Spine is slightly cocked. No other wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heritage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

George Washington's Beautiful Nelly: the Letters of Eleanor Parke Custis Lewis to Elizabeth Bordley Gibson, 1794-1851 used book

George Washington's Beautiful Nelly: the Letters of Eleanor Parke Custis Lewis to Elizabeth Bordley Gibson, 1794-1851

by Brady, Patricia; Editor

price: £9.29

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Paperback Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of South Carolina, Columbia Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781570031243 ISBN: 157003124X

Description: Very Good. Trade size paperback has a small crease to lower front corner and to lower back corner but no other flaws. VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bentley's Bookshop, Inc., SC, USA

Reliability: Low

George Washington's Beautiful Nelly: the Letters of Eleanor Parke Custis Lewis to Elizabeth Bordley Gibson 1794-1851 used book

George Washington's Beautiful Nelly: the Letters of Eleanor Parke Custis Lewis to Elizabeth Bordley Gibson 1794-1851

by Brady, Patricia, Ed

price: £9.91

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of South Carolina Press, Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781570031243 ISBN: 157003124X

Description: VG/NONE. 157003124X. Light, very minor cover shelfwear; contents unmarked. Softcover format.; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers, SC, USA

Reliability: High

George Washington's Beautiful Nelly: the Letters of Eleanor Parke Custis Lewis to Elizabeth Bordley Gibson 1794-1851 used book

George Washington's Beautiful Nelly: the Letters of Eleanor Parke Custis Lewis to Elizabeth Bordley Gibson 1794-1851

by Brady, Patricia, Ed

price: £9.91

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of South Carolina Press, Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781570031243 ISBN: 157003124X

Description: VG/NONE. 157003124X. Light cover shelfwear, soft creasing; spine uncreased. Contents unmarked.; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers, SC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

George Washington's Beautiful Nelly: the Letters of Eleanor Parke Custis Lewis to Elizabeth Bordley Gibson 1794-1851

by Brady, Patricia, Ed

price: £9.91

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of South Carolina Press, Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780872497542 ISBN: 0872497542

Description: 0872497542. Hardcover format book club edition with mild cover shelfwear; pages tight, clean, unmarked. Light DJ wear, with scratches, creasing (no tears).; read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers, SC, USA

Reliability: High

George Washington's Beautiful Nelly: the Letters of Eleanor Parke Custis Lewis to Elizabeth Bordley Gibson 1794-1851 used book

George Washington's Beautiful Nelly: the Letters of Eleanor Parke Custis Lewis to Elizabeth Bordley Gibson 1794-1851

by Brady, Patricia, Ed

price: £9.91

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of South Carolina Press, Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781570031243 ISBN: 157003124X

Description: VG/NONE. 157003124X. Light cover shelfwear, soft creasing; spine uncreased. Contents unmarked.; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers, SC, USA

Reliability: High

George Washington's Beautiful Nelly: the Letters of Eleanor Parke Custis Lewis to Elizabeth Bordley Gibson 1794-1851 used book

George Washington's Beautiful Nelly: the Letters of Eleanor Parke Custis Lewis to Elizabeth Bordley Gibson 1794-1851

by Brady, Patricia, Ed

price: £9.91

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of South Carolina Press, Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781570031243 ISBN: 157003124X

Description: VG/NONE. 157003124X. Light cover shelfwear; spine uncreased. Contents unmarked.; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers, SC, USA

Reliability: High

George Washington's Beautiful Nelly: the Letters of Eleanor Parke Custis Lewis to Elizabeth Bordley Gibson, 1794-1851 used book

George Washington's Beautiful Nelly: the Letters of Eleanor Parke Custis Lewis to Elizabeth Bordley Gibson, 1794-1851

by Brady, Patricia [Editor}

price: £9.91

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: University of South Carolina Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781570031243 ISBN: 157003124X

Description: Fine. [bl, wht] read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: All Books Crabtree, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

George Washington's Beautiful Nelly: the Letters of Eleanor Parke Custis Lewis to Elizabeth Bordley Gibson, 1794-1851

by Brady, Patricia

price: £9.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: University of South Carolina Press, c1991 ISBN-13: 9780872497542 ISBN: 0872497542

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

George Washington's Beautiful Nelly: the Letters of Eleanor Parke Custis Lewis to Elizabeth Bordley Gibson, 1794-1851 used book

George Washington's Beautiful Nelly: the Letters of Eleanor Parke Custis Lewis to Elizabeth Bordley Gibson, 1794-1851

by Brady, Patricia, Ed

price: £10.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Back Publisher: Univ SC Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781570031243 ISBN: 157003124X

Description: Good. No DJ. Very nive unmarked clean copy. Vert slightt corner bend. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ChesapeakeBooks, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George Washington's Beautiful Nelly: the Letters of Eleanor Parke Curtis Lewis to Elizabeth Bordley Gibson, 1794-1851

by Brady, Patricia

price: £10.53

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of South Carolina Pr, Columbia, South Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780872497542 ISBN: 0872497542

Description: As New in As New jacket. Hardcover in jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jay W. Nelson, MN, USA

Reliability: High

George Washington's Beautiful Nelly: the Letters of Eleanor Parke Custis Lewis to Elizabeth Bordley Gibson, 1794-1851 used book

George Washington's Beautiful Nelly: the Letters of Eleanor Parke Custis Lewis to Elizabeth Bordley Gibson, 1794-1851

by Editor-Patricia Brady

price: £10.62

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of South Carolina Press Date Published: 1996-01-01 ISBN-13: 9781570031243 ISBN: 157003124X

Description: Very Good. Fast Shipping and free tracking! Usually ships next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BTBooksellers, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

George Washington's Beautiful Nelly: the Letters of Eleanor Parke Custis Lewis to Elizabeth Bordley Gibson, 1794-1851 used book

George Washington's Beautiful Nelly: the Letters of Eleanor Parke Custis Lewis to Elizabeth Bordley Gibson, 1794-1851

price: £11.73

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of South Carolina Pr, Columbia, South Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781570031243 ISBN: 157003124X

Description: Near Fine. Very nice, tight unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dauphine Street Books, LA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

George Washington's Beautiful Nelly: The Letters of Eleanor Parke Custis Lewis to Elizabeth Bordley Gibson, 1794-1851

by Brady, Patricia (Editor), and Lewis, Eleanor P, and Lewis, Nelly Custis

price: £12.52

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of South Carolina Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780872497542 ISBN: 0872497542

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 287 p. Women's Diaries & Letters of the Nineteenth-Century South. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pathway Books & Bibles, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George Washington's Beautiful Nelly: the Letters of Eleanor Parke Curtis Lewis to Elizabeth Bordley Gibson, 1794-1851

price: £12.97

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of South Carolina Pr, Columbia, South Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780872497542 ISBN: 0872497542

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PBO Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

George Washington's Beautiful Nelly: the Letters of Eleanor Parke Custis Lewis to Elizabeth Bordley Gibson, 1794-1851 used book

George Washington's Beautiful Nelly: the Letters of Eleanor Parke Custis Lewis to Elizabeth Bordley Gibson, 1794-1851

by Brady, Patricia

price: £13.55

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of South Carolina Press ISBN-13: 9781570031243 ISBN: 157003124X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

George Washington's Beautiful Nelly: the Letters of Eleanor Parke Custis Lewis to Elizabeth Bordley Gibson 1794-1851

by Brady, Patricia (Ed. )

price: £13.62

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth-Hardcover Publisher: University of South Carolina Press, Columbia, SC Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780872497542 ISBN: 0872497542

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 287 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lloyd Zimmer Books & Maps, KS, USA

Reliability: High

used book

George Washington's Beautiful Nelly: the Letters of Eleanor Parke Curtis Lewis to Elizabeth Bordley Gibson, 1794-1851

price: £16.07

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Univ of South Carolina Pr, Columbia, South Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780872497542 ISBN: 0872497542

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Signed by Author Signed by author. NEAR FINE in like jacket showing lightest foxing to page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dauphine Street Books, LA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.