» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Get a Life!

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: This is William Shatner's own story of how the man known to millions as Captain James Tiberius Kirk finally came to grips with his past, his fans, their love, and his own intergalactic legacy.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Get a Life (Star Trek) used book

Get a Life (Star Trek)

by William Shatner

price: £1.24

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Ltd Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780671021313 ISBN: 0671021311

Description: Good in good jacket. Ex Library Book in Good Condition. Jacket Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Get a Life (Star Trek) used book

Get a Life (Star Trek)

by William Shatner

price: £5.06

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER LTD Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780671021313 ISBN: 0671021311

Description: Published by Simon & Schuster Ltd in 1999. Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 320. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Get a Life! (Star Trek) used book

Get a Life! (Star Trek)

by William Shatner

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671021313 ISBN: 0671021311

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Get a Life! used book

Get a Life!

by Shatner, William, and Kreski, Chris

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780671021313 ISBN: 0671021311

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Get a Life! (Star Trek) used book

Get a Life! (Star Trek)

by William Shatner

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria ISBN-13: 9780671021313 ISBN: 0671021311

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Get a Life! (Star Trek) used book

Get a Life! (Star Trek)

by William Shatner

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria ISBN-13: 9780671021313 ISBN: 0671021311

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Get a Life! (Star Trek) used book

Get a Life! (Star Trek)

by William Shatner

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria ISBN-13: 9780671021313 ISBN: 0671021311

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Get a Life! (Star Trek) used book

Get a Life! (Star Trek)

by William Shatner

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria ISBN-13: 9780671021313 ISBN: 0671021311

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Get a Life! (Star Trek) used book

Get a Life! (Star Trek)

by William Shatner

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria ISBN-13: 9780671021313 ISBN: 0671021311

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Get a Life! (Star Trek) used book

Get a Life! (Star Trek)

by William Shatner

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria ISBN-13: 9780671021313 ISBN: 0671021311

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Get a Life! (Star Trek) used book

Get a Life! (Star Trek)

by Shatner, William

price: £5.88

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Date Published: 5/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780671021313 ISBN: 0671021311

Description: Good. 0671021311 Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 26, 806. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Get a Life! used book

Get a Life!

by Shatner, William, and Kreski, Chris

price: £6.81

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780671021313 ISBN: 0671021311

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. dust jacket has a little shelf wear/book clean and tight/like new /nio marks/fast mail/Informationstation read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Information Station, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Get a Life used book

Get a Life

by Chris Kreski

price: £6.81

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671021313 ISBN: 0671021311

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mary Jones, TX, USA

Reliability: Poor

Get a Life! used book

Get a Life!

by William Shatner

price: £7.74

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Date Published: 1999-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780671021313 ISBN: 0671021311

Description: Very Good in none jacket. 92 code # box LG HBB pictures BK NO DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cat Starr Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

Get a Life! (Star Trek) used book

Get a Life! (Star Trek)

by William Shatner

price: £7.74

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Date Published: 1999-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780671021313 ISBN: 0671021311

Description: Like New. Large HBB black like new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cat Starr Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

Get a Life! (Star Trek) used book

Get a Life! (Star Trek)

by Shatner, William

price: £8.40

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780671021313 ISBN: 0671021311

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0671021311 The covers of the book and the dust jacket have a little shelf wear. This book is William Shatner's vision and look at the world of Star Trek fans and conventions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Get a Life! used book

Get a Life!

by William Shatner

price: £8.73

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Date Published: 1999-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780671021313 ISBN: 0671021311

Description: Very Good. Hardcover. First edition and printing. Yellowing on top page edges. Clean book with light signs of reading. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Get a Life! used book

Get a Life!

by Shatner, William with Chris Kreski

price: £9.29

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780671021313 ISBN: 0671021311

Description: illustrated. Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: About Books Inc, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Get a Life! (Star Trek) used book

Get a Life! (Star Trek)

by William Shatner

price: £9.91

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780671021313 ISBN: 0671021311

Description: Fine in like new jacket. First Edition. like new first edition hardcover in like new jacket; no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Get a Life! used book

Get a Life!

by Shatner, William; Kreski, Chris

price: £9.91

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Publisher: Pocket Books, New York, New York, U.S. A Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780671021313 ISBN: 0671021311

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket Octavo. Photo illustrated dust jacket, black spine. Nice clean copy with minor wear. A couple of pages show some rippling. Photographs included. 321 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Stop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Get a Life! used book

Get a Life!

by Shatner, William

price: £10.53

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria, New York Date Published: May 1, 1999 ISBN-13: 9780671021313 ISBN: 0671021311

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 9.1 x 6.1 x 1.3 inches. Hardbound with dust jacket. Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Faint wear to cloth at spine ends and corners. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright and unmarked and unprice clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Vintage Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Get a Life! used book

Get a Life!

by Shatner, William; Kreski, Chris

price: £10.53

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780671021313 ISBN: 0671021311

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Get a Life! used book

Get a Life!

by William Shatner

price: £11.14

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Date Published: 1999-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780671021313 ISBN: 0671021311

Description: Used-very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Title Wave Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Get a Life! used book

Get a Life!

by Shatner, William; Kreski, Chris

price: £11.14

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780671021313 ISBN: 0671021311

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Jacket and boards have only light wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Get a Life! used book

Get a Life!

by Shatner, William; Kreski, Chris

price: £11.73

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition, First Printing Used Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780671021313 ISBN: 0671021311

Description: B&W and Color Photographs. Very Good in J Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7�"-9�" tall A VG copy in a VG dust jacket. Light wear to wraps; age discoloration to page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 18, 2009
By Cassa, The United States

"Surprisingly riveting; I was up until 3am reading because I literally could not put this book down until I'd finished it. Fascinating history of Star Trek conventions and fans in general from an unusual perspective."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 26, 2009
By Bronwen, Melbourne, Australia

"Highly enjoyable, heart-warming and good fun."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 19, 2008
By Michelle, The United States

"In this period of his life, Bill is on the fan floor in an anonymous, obnoxious, monster mask at Sci-Fi conventions. Touching ending, I won't spoil it.."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 28, 2008
By Paulywogy, Canada

"Soooo funny!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Star Trek Memories

Star Trek Memories

by William Shatner

see all from £1.24!

new only from £5.57!

Beam Me Up, Scotty

Beam Me Up, Scotty

by James Doohan, Peter David

see all from £1.41!

new only from £19.77!

Star Trek Movie Memories

Star Trek Movie Memories

by William Shatner

see all from £1.24!

new only from £7.40!

I Am Spock

I Am Spock

by Leonard Nimoy (Read by)

see all from £1.24!

new only from £9.07!

I Am Not Spock

I Am Not Spock

by Leonard Nimoy

see all from £11.08!

new only from £13.21!

Warped Factors

Warped Factors

by Walter Koenig

see all from £5.57!

new only from £8.66!