|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: One might not expect a woman of Edith Wharton's literary stature to be a believer of ghost stories, much less be frightened by them, but as she admits in her postscript to this spine-tingling collection, .,."till I was twenty-seven or -eight, I could not sleep in the room with a book containing a ghost story." Once her fear was overcome, however, she took to writing tales of the supernatural for publication in the magazines of the day. These eleven finely wrought pieces showcase her mastery of the traditional New England ghost story and her fascination with spirits, hauntings, and other ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Ghost Stories of Edith Wharton
(92 available copies)
| Page 1 of 4 |
|
|
The Ghost Stories of Edith Wharton
by
Wharton, Edith
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Constable, London
Date Published: 1975
Description: Laszlo Kubinyi. This collection first published in 1975, same year reprint. Eleven ghost stories which appeared between 1904 and 1937. Illustrated with drawings by Laszlo Kubinyi. Also an autobiographical postscript concerning Edith Wharton's childhood fear of ghosts. Very good book in a very good price-clipped dustwrapper. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Jacques Gander,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Ghost Stories of Edith Wharton (Virago Modern Classics)
by
Edith Wharton
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Virago Press Ltd
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9781860491221
ISBN: 1860491227
Description: Good. This is an EX LIBRARY copy with all the usual stamps, marks etc. The inside flysheet has been tidily removed. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Julies Bookshop,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Ghost Stories of Edith Wharton
by
Edith Wharton
Ships from
ESSEX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Constable
Date Published: 1975
Description: Exlib. reading copy only. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Farringdon Books,
ESSEX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Ghost Stories of Edith Wharton
by
Edith Wharton
Ships from
ESSEX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Constable, 1975
Description: First Edition. dj sl. wear o/wise VG. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Farringdon Books,
ESSEX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ghost Stories of Edith Wharton
by
Edith Wharton
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Constable
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13: 9780094604704
ISBN: 0094604703
Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in Fair all round condition. Front endpaper torn out, large tear on following page., 550grams, ISBN: 0094604703. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Anybook Ltd.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Ghost Stories of Edith Wharton
by
Wharton, Edith
Ships from
GLOS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Published by Constable, , London
Date Published: , 1975
ISBN-13: 9780094604704
ISBN: 0094604703
Description: illustrated by Laszlo Kubinyi. , light shelf wear, previous owner's inscription on half-title page, book is in very good condition in , dustwrapper is in very good condition jacket. Hardback. 276 pages with black and white illustrations throughout. Octavo. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Joseph Keogh,
GLOS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Ghost Stories of Edith Wharton
by
Wharton, Edith. Kubinyi, Laszlo (Illustrates).
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Constable, London
Date Published: 1975
Description: First UK edition. 276 pages. Very good indeed in very good dustwrapper a trifle creased at edges. read more
|
|
The Ghost Stories of Edith Wharton
by
Edith Wharton
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: Scribner
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13: 9780684133386
ISBN: 0684133385
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ghost Stories of Edith Wharton
by
Wharton
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback.
Publisher: Scribner
Date Published: 1985-03-01
ISBN-13: 9780684183824
ISBN: 068418382X
Description: Very good condition. Book. read more
|
|
Ghost Stories of Edith Wharton
by
Wharton
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback.
Publisher: Scribner
Date Published: 1985-03-01
ISBN-13: 9780684183824
ISBN: 068418382X
Description: Very good condition. Book. read more
|
|
The Ghost Stories of Edith Wharton
by
Edith Wharton
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780445085077
ISBN: 044508507X
Description: Good. Good condition No dust jacket included. read more
|
|
The Ghost Stories of Edith Wharton
by
Wharton, Edith
Ships from
OH,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Charles Scribners, New York
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13: 9780684148298
ISBN: 0684148293
Description: Very Good+ Hardback. No Dustjacket. 6 x 9" Blue cloth; book has slight spine lean; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR----- read more
|
|
The Ghost Stories of Edith Wharton
by
Edith Wharton
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Scribner
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780684842578
ISBN: 0684842572
Description: Good. Average used item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Got Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Ghost Stories of Edith Wharton
by
Wharton, Edith
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Macmillan Pub Co, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780684183824
ISBN: 068418382X
Description: Very Good + 8vo 068418382X very good or better, clean and firm NO marks. read more
|
|
The Ghost Stories of Edith Wharton
by
Wharton, Edith
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Paperbound
Publisher: simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780684842578
ISBN: 0684842572
Description: Very Good-See Description. Paperbound Very good condition. Slight wear. First page torn out(Not text). read more
|
|
The Ghost Stories of Edith Wharton
by
Wharton, Edith
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Macmillan Pub Co, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780684183824
ISBN: 068418382X
Description: Very Good. Tight spine, previous owner's name inside front cover. Illustrated wraps, edges lightly rubbed, corners slightly bumped, text is clean and unmarked. 276 Pgs. read more
|
|
The Ghost Stories of Edith Wharton
by
Wharton, Edith
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback reprint, VG,
Publisher: Scribner, New York
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780684183824
ISBN: 068418382X
Description: Very good. Clean, straight and tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ziesing Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ghost Stories of Edith Wharton
by
Wharton, Edith
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Trade, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780684183824
ISBN: 068418382X
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is in good condition with edgewear, creases in spine and curling of corners. Edith Wharton's mastery of the ghost story is revealed in this collection of eleven of her best tales of the supernatural. It includes: The Lady's Maid's Bell; The Triumph of Night; Bewitched; Mr. Jones; The Looking Glass; All Souls; and The Eyes. read more
|
|
The Ghost Stories of Edith Wharton
by
Wharton, Edith
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback.
Publisher: Popular Library/ New York
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13: 9780684133386
ISBN: 0684133385
Description: Very good condition. 320p. read more
|
|
The Ghost Stories of Edith Wharton
by
Wharton, Edith
Ships from
MI,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Macmillan Pub Co, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780684183824
ISBN: 068418382X
Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Light edge and corner wear, bookstore stamp inside front cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Wendy's Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Ghost Stories of Edith Wharton
by
Wharton, Edith
Ships from
ND,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Scribners
ISBN-13: 9780684183824
ISBN: 068418382X
Description: [0-684-18382-X] [date not known], 5th printing. (Trade paperback) Very good. (Horror) read more
|
|
The Ghost Stories of Edith Wharton
by
Wharton, Edith
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780684842578
ISBN: 0684842572
Description: Good. Some wear on the covers. Gift inscription on a page. Book inside is in good and clean condition. read more
|
|
The Ghost Stories of Edith Wharton
by
Edith Wharton
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Softbound
Publisher: Popular Library
Date Published: 1976
Description: A imprint in the inside cover, actual book good. ISBN#0445085071. RFT12202000. read more
|
|
The Ghost Stories of Edith Wharton
by
Wharton, Edith
Ships from
OK,
USA
Edition: Eighth Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780684842578
ISBN: 0684842572
Description: Very Good- Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more
|
|
The Ghost Stories of Edith Wharton
by
Wharton, Edith
Ships from
CA,
USA
| | | |