» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ghost Stories of Edith Wharton

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Ghost Stories of Edith Wharton

by Edith Wharton

About this title: One might not expect a woman of Edith Wharton's literary stature to be a believer of ghost stories, much less be frightened by them, but as she admits in her postscript to this spine-tingling collection, .,."till I was twenty-seven or -eight, I could not sleep in the room with a book containing a ghost story." Once her fear was overcome, however, she took to writing tales of the supernatural for publication in the magazines of the day. These eleven finely wrought pieces showcase her mastery of the traditional New England ghost story and her fascination with spirits, hauntings, and other ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The Ghost Stories of Edith Wharton

by Wharton, Edith

price: £16.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Constable, London Date Published: 1975

Description: Laszlo Kubinyi. This collection first published in 1975, same year reprint. Eleven ghost stories which appeared between 1904 and 1937. Illustrated with drawings by Laszlo Kubinyi. Also an autobiographical postscript concerning Edith Wharton's childhood fear of ghosts. Very good book in a very good price-clipped dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacques Gander, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Ghost Stories of Edith Wharton (Virago Modern Classics) used book

The Ghost Stories of Edith Wharton (Virago Modern Classics)

by Edith Wharton

price: £20.16

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Virago Press Ltd Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781860491221 ISBN: 1860491227

Description: Good. This is an EX LIBRARY copy with all the usual stamps, marks etc. The inside flysheet has been tidily removed. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Ghost Stories of Edith Wharton

by Edith Wharton

price: £5.04

Ships from ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Constable Date Published: 1975

Description: Exlib. reading copy only. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Farringdon Books, ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Ghost Stories of Edith Wharton

by Edith Wharton

price: £10.07

Ships from ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Constable, 1975

Description: First Edition. dj sl. wear o/wise VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Farringdon Books, ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Ghost Stories of Edith Wharton

by Edith Wharton

price: £14.30

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Constable Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780094604704 ISBN: 0094604703

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in Fair all round condition. Front endpaper torn out, large tear on following page., 550grams, ISBN: 0094604703. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Ghost Stories of Edith Wharton

by Wharton, Edith

price: £13.29

Ships from GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Published by Constable, , London Date Published: , 1975 ISBN-13: 9780094604704 ISBN: 0094604703

Description: illustrated by Laszlo Kubinyi. , light shelf wear, previous owner's inscription on half-title page, book is in very good condition in , dustwrapper is in very good condition jacket. Hardback. 276 pages with black and white illustrations throughout. Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Keogh, GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

The Ghost Stories of Edith Wharton

by Wharton, Edith. Kubinyi, Laszlo (Illustrates).

price: £25.17

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Constable, London Date Published: 1975

Description: First UK edition. 276 pages. Very good indeed in very good dustwrapper a trifle creased at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Ellis, Bookseller, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

The Ghost Stories of Edith Wharton

by Edith Wharton

price: £5.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780684133386 ISBN: 0684133385

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ghost Stories of Edith Wharton used book

Ghost Stories of Edith Wharton

by Wharton

price: £6.14

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1985-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780684183824 ISBN: 068418382X

Description: Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ghost Stories of Edith Wharton used book

Ghost Stories of Edith Wharton

by Wharton

price: £6.14

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1985-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780684183824 ISBN: 068418382X

Description: Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Ghost Stories of Edith Wharton

by Edith Wharton

price: £6.15

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780445085077 ISBN: 044508507X

Description: Good. Good condition No dust jacket included. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Ghost Stories of Edith Wharton

by Wharton, Edith

price: £6.83

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Charles Scribners, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780684148298 ISBN: 0684148293

Description: Very Good+ Hardback. No Dustjacket. 6 x 9" Blue cloth; book has slight spine lean; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR----- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P C Schmidt Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Ghost Stories of Edith Wharton used book

The Ghost Stories of Edith Wharton

by Edith Wharton

price: £6.92

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684842578 ISBN: 0684842572

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Ghost Stories of Edith Wharton used book

The Ghost Stories of Edith Wharton

by Wharton, Edith

price: £7.44

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Macmillan Pub Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780684183824 ISBN: 068418382X

Description: Very Good + 8vo 068418382X very good or better, clean and firm NO marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Ghost Stories of Edith Wharton used book

The Ghost Stories of Edith Wharton

by Wharton, Edith

price: £7.47

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperbound Publisher: simon & Schuster Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684842578 ISBN: 0684842572

Description: Very Good-See Description. Paperbound Very good condition. Slight wear. First page torn out(Not text). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sunshine Books Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Ghost Stories of Edith Wharton used book

The Ghost Stories of Edith Wharton

by Wharton, Edith

price: £7.51

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Macmillan Pub Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780684183824 ISBN: 068418382X

Description: Very Good. Tight spine, previous owner's name inside front cover. Illustrated wraps, edges lightly rubbed, corners slightly bumped, text is clean and unmarked. 276 Pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The New Street Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Ghost Stories of Edith Wharton used book

The Ghost Stories of Edith Wharton

by Wharton, Edith

price: £7.51

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback reprint, VG, Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780684183824 ISBN: 068418382X

Description: Very good. Clean, straight and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ziesing Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ghost Stories of Edith Wharton used book

Ghost Stories of Edith Wharton

by Wharton, Edith

price: £7.51

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Trade, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780684183824 ISBN: 068418382X

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is in good condition with edgewear, creases in spine and curling of corners. Edith Wharton's mastery of the ghost story is revealed in this collection of eleven of her best tales of the supernatural. It includes: The Lady's Maid's Bell; The Triumph of Night; Bewitched; Mr. Jones; The Looking Glass; All Souls; and The Eyes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books! Everywhere Books!, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Ghost Stories of Edith Wharton

by Wharton, Edith

price: £7.71

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback. Publisher: Popular Library/ New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780684133386 ISBN: 0684133385

Description: Very good condition. 320p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Ghost Stories of Edith Wharton used book

The Ghost Stories of Edith Wharton

by Wharton, Edith

price: £8.16

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Pub Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780684183824 ISBN: 068418382X

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Light edge and corner wear, bookstore stamp inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wendy's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Ghost Stories of Edith Wharton used book

The Ghost Stories of Edith Wharton

by Wharton, Edith

price: £8.41

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scribners ISBN-13: 9780684183824 ISBN: 068418382X

Description: [0-684-18382-X] [date not known], 5th printing. (Trade paperback) Very good. (Horror) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Ghost Stories of Edith Wharton used book

The Ghost Stories of Edith Wharton

by Wharton, Edith

price: £8.53

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780684842578 ISBN: 0684842572

Description: Good. Some wear on the covers. Gift inscription on a page. Book inside is in good and clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Christina's Books n More, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Ghost Stories of Edith Wharton

by Edith Wharton

price: £8.86

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softbound Publisher: Popular Library Date Published: 1976

Description: A imprint in the inside cover, actual book good. ISBN#0445085071. RFT12202000. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Out-Of-Printbooks.CC, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Ghost Stories of Edith Wharton used book

The Ghost Stories of Edith Wharton

by Wharton, Edith

price: £8.87

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Eighth Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684842578 ISBN: 0684842572

Description: Very Good- Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Ghost Stories of Edith Wharton used book

The Ghost Stories of Edith Wharton

by Wharton, Edith

price: £8.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.