|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: This is the dramatic inside story of the 1999 expedition to find the bodies and solve the enigma of George Mallory and Andrew Irvine, who tragically and mysteriously died on Everest on 8th June 1924, in an attempt to reach the peak. What happened to Mallory and Irving the day they set out on their summit bid only to disappear without any evidence of their fate or possible achievement? Were these two brave pioneers the first to reach the summit 29 years before Sir Edmund Hillary and Tenzing Norgay? How did they perish and where? What part of the mystery remains to be solved? Set against the ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Ghosts of Everest: The Search for Mallory and Irvine
(121 available copies)
| Page 1 of 5 |
|
|
The Ghosts of Everest: the Authorised Story of the Search for Mallory&Irvine
by
Jochen Hemmleb~Larry A. Johnson~Eric R. Simonson
Ships from
IRELAND
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780898866995
ISBN: 0898866995
Description: Very Good. Keywords: "Subjects-Biography-Historical-Britain, Subjects-Biography-Historical-Countries & Regions-China, Subjects-History-Countries & Regions-Asia-China, Subjects-History-Countries & Reg" read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
5
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Kennys.ie,
IRELAND
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Ghosts of Everest: the Authorised Story of the Search for Mallory & Irvine
by
Jochen Hemmleb, Larry A. Johnson, Eric R. Simonson
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MOUNTAINEERS BOOKS
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780898866995
ISBN: 0898866995
Description: Published by Mountaineers Books in 1999. Hardcover. Number of pages: 205. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8414711 #33844 1BLA3-H 8414711 (N03-006) read more
|
|
Ghosts of Everest: the Search for Mallory & Irvine
by
Jochen Hemmleb Larry A. Johnson Eric R. Simonson William E. Nothdurft
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Mountaineers Books
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780898866995
ISBN: 0898866995
Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ghosts of Everest: the Search for Mallory & Irvine
by
Jochen Hemmleb, Larry A. Johnson, Eric R. Simonson, William E. Nothdurft
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Mountaineers Books
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780898866995
ISBN: 0898866995
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Hungry Bookworm,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ghosts of Everest
by
Jochen Hemmleb
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Audio Cassette
Publisher: Books on Tape
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780736649322
ISBN: 0736649328
Description: Good. Average used item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Got Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ghosts of Everest: the Search for Mallory & Irvine
by
Jochen Hemmleb~Larry A. Johnson~Eric R. Simonson~W
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780898866995
ISBN: 0898866995
Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. read more
|
|
Ghosts of Everest: the Search for Mallory & Irvine
by
Jochen Hemmleb; Larry A. Johnson; Eric R. Simonson; William E. Nothdurft
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Mountaineers Books
Date Published: 1999-10
ISBN-13: 9780898866995
ISBN: 0898866995
Description: Very Good. Minor shelf/edge wear. DJ has light scuffing, book is in very good condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bound Matter,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ghosts of Everest
by
Jochen Hemmleb
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Audio Cassette
Publisher: Books on Tape
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780736649322
ISBN: 0736649328
Description: New. Brand New Shrink Wrapped! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookbox,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ghosts of Everest
by
Jochen Hemmleb
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Audio Cassette
Publisher: Books on Tape
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780736649322
ISBN: 0736649328
Description: New. Brand New Shrink Wrapped! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookbox,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ghosts of Everest: the Search for Mallory & Irvine
by
Jochen Hemmleb~Larry A. Johnson~Eric R. Simonson~W
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780898866995
ISBN: 0898866995
Description: New. read more
|
|
Ghosts of Everest: the Search for Mallory & Irvine By Hemmleb, Jochen; Johnson
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780898866995
ISBN: 0898866995
Description: Brand New, except for "salvage" stamped on the bottom edge. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
6
|
|
seller information:
Name:
K THORNE,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ghosts of Everest: the Search for Mallory & Irvine
by
Hemmleb, Jochen; Johnson, Larry A.; Simonson, Eric R.; Nothdurft, William E.
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Mountaineers Books
ISBN-13: 9780898866995
ISBN: 0898866995
Description: Good. 0898866995 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Beagle Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ghosts of Everest: the Search for Mallory & Irvine
by
Hemmleb, Jochen; Johnson, Larry A.; Simonson, Eric R.
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Mountaineers Books
Date Published: 1999
Description: Fine in Near Fine DJ. As new in lightly rubbed jacket. read more
|
|
Ghosts of Everest
by
Jochen Hemmleb
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Audio Cassette
Publisher: Books on Tape
Date Published: 2000-09
ISBN-13: 9780736649322
ISBN: 0736649328
Description: Very Good. Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Good Books,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ghosts of Everest: the Search for Mallory and Irvine
by
Hemmleb, Jochen And Johnson, Larry A. And Simonson, Eric R. And Nothdurft, William E.
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: softcover
Publisher: Mountaineers Books
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780898868500
ISBN: 0898868505
Description: Good 207 pages. Tight binding, not a library copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Frank Seipel,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ghosts of Everest
by
Hemmleb, Jochen
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Audiobook Cassette
ISBN-13: 9780736649322
ISBN: 0736649328
Description: Very good. AUDIO BOOK 5 tapes UNABRIDGED VERSION-Cassette tapes play well, comes with original library box-SEE ALL OUR FEEDBACK WITH THOUSANDS OF HAPPY CUSTOMERS-YOU WILL BE HAPPY TOO! read more
|
|
Ghosts of Everest-the Search for Mallory & Irvine
by
Hemmleb, Jochen And Johnson, Larry A. And Simonson, Eric R.
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Mountaineers Books, Seattle, WA, 1999.
ISBN-13: 9780898866995
ISBN: 0898866995
Description: Squarish quarto, hardcover, fine in VG, lightly top edgeworn black and brown pictorial dj. Remainder mark on bottom ouside pages. Exclusive team story. Startling discoveries. From the expedition that discovered Mallory's body. 205 pp. including index. Remainder mark at bottom outside pages. All glossy pages within; illustrated throughout with color photographs. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookwitch,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ghosts of Everest: The Search for Mallory & Irvine
by
Hemmleb, Jochen, and Johnson, Larry A, and Simonson, Eric R
Ships from
OK,
USA
Edition: First edition. Stated first edtion
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Mountaineers Books
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780898866995
ISBN: 0898866995
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Some wear to Dj. Clean and well kept book. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 205 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
Ghosts of Everest: the Search for Mallory & Irvine
by
Hemmleb, Jochen; Johnson, Larry A.; Simonson, Eric R.; Nothdurft, William E.
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Mountaineers Books
ISBN-13: 9780898866995
ISBN: 0898866995
Description: Very Good. 0898866995 1st ed. Near Fine (minor bump)/Near Fine+ in Brodart mylar cover. read more
|
|
Ghosts of Everest: the Search for Mallory & Irvine
by
Jochen Hemmleb; Larry A. Johnson; Eric R. Simonson; William E. Nothdurft
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Mountaineers Books
Date Published: 1999-10
ISBN-13: 9780898866995
ISBN: 0898866995
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Mountaineers Boos [Published date: 1999]. Hard cover, 208 pp. Stated First Edition. Very good in good dust jacket. Brown boards with black quarter cloth and gold lettering on spine. Minor wear to boards with some light rubbing and bumping to edges, corner and spine. Binding tight. Pages crisp, clean and bright with no markings. Dust jacket is wrinkled on the back from moisture and has some light rubbing and bumping. NOT price clipped. NOT ex-library. NO remainder ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Epilonian Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ghosts of Everest: the Search for Mallory & Irvine
by
Hemmleb, Jochen; Larry A Johnson & Eric R. Simonson
Ships from
MS,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: THE MOUNTAINERS BOOK
Date Published: 1999
Description: VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET. read more
|
|
Ghosts of Everest: the Search for Mallory & Irvine
by
Nothdurft, William E.; Hemmleb, Jochen; Simonson, Eric R.; Johnson, Larry A.
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Mountaineers Books, Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780898868500
ISBN: 0898868505
Description: Very Good + 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Black glossy pictorial covers.205 pgs. Pages are white and tight. NEWLY UPDATED WITH REPORTS FROM 2001 EXPEDITION. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book N Browse,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ghosts of Everest: the Search for Mallory & Irvine
by
Hemmleb, Jochen; Nothdurft, William E.; Simonson, Eric R.; Johnson, Larry A.
Ships from
IL,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Mountaineers Books, Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780898866995
ISBN: 0898866995
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more
|
|
Ghosts of Everest: the Search for Mallory and Irvine
by
Hemmleb, Jochen, Larry A. Johnson And Eric R. Simonson As Told To William E. Nothdurft
Ships from
CT,
USA
Edition: 1st edition, 1st printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: The Mountaineers, Seattle, WA
Date Published: 1999
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 208 pages. Illustrated. From the Expedition that discovered Mallory's body. read more
| | | |