» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Gift from the Sea

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Gift from the Sea

by Anne Morr Lindbergh

About this title: The setting is the seashore and as the author picks up shells she reflects how each symbolizes a facet of her development as a woman from young love to middle age and studies the ebb and flow of human relationships and upholds the importance of the free and individual spirit of woman and man.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

Gift From the Sea

by Anne Morrow Lindbergh

price: £3.17

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Chatto & Windus Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good in very good jacket. HARDCOVER, sixth impression 1963, dust jacket slightly tanned around the edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Gift From the Sea (Chatto Pocket Library) used book

Gift From the Sea (Chatto Pocket Library)

by Anne Morrow Lindbergh

price: £3.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto and Windus Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780701149635 ISBN: 0701149639

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gift From the Sea: an Answer to the Conflicts in Our Lives

by Lindbergh, Anne Morrow

price: £4.03

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Decorated Cloth Boards Publisher: Pantheon Books, Inc, New York (NY) USA Date Published: 1955

Description: Book is Very Good ++ DJ VG. 8 1/4" Tall (approx). 128 pages. Dustcover has some wear at extremities and is browned to spine, also price-clipped. Book itself in very nice condition. The book was first printed in February 1955, and this copy is a 4th printing of March 1955. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gift From the Sea

by Lindbergh, Anne Morrow

price: £4.28

Ships from WARKS., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Pantheon Books, 1992

Description: First edition thus Hardback with an afterword by the author. 140 pp Fine in fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, WARKS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Gift From the Sea (Chatto Pocket Library) used book

Gift From the Sea (Chatto Pocket Library)

by Anne Morrow Lindbergh

price: £4.79

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780701149635 ISBN: 0701149639

Description: Good. In good condition. FAST DELIVERY. Stocked in the UK. Immediate dispatch and delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arcadia Bookstore, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gift From the Sea

by Lindbergh, Anne Morrow

price: £6.39

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London Date Published: 1955

Description: VG hardback in VG dustjacket. Dust jacket a little worn at edges; spine a little faded with faint water-mark; owner's name on ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gift From the Sea

by Anne Morrow Lindbergh

price: £7.56

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Thirteenth Printing Binding: Illustrated Boards Publisher: Pantheon Books Inc., New York Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Covers are cream with brown shell outlines and a green/blue spine with white titles. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ian Reilly Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gift From the Sea

by Anne Morrow Lindbergh

price: £9.64

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Hogarth Press Ltd Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780701219222 ISBN: 070121922X

Description: Good. PAPERBACK Clean and sound with some reading wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gift From the Sea

by Lindbergh, Anne Morrow

price: £10.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London Date Published: 1955

Description: VG hardback in VG price-clipped dustjacket. This book is available for immediate despatch from UK. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Gift inscrip on ffep; dj worn & chipped at edges, with browned back panel. First reprint in same month and year as First edition (October 1955). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gift From the Sea

by Lindbergh, Anne Morrow

price: £11.59

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Inc, New York Date Published: 1955

Description: Eighth Edition, 8vo, pp128, illustrated beige boards, blue cloth spine, illustrated D/W. Owner inscription to title page. Some wear to D/W else Good sound copy. (Shelf 200) NOTE: Heavy Books will require special shipping arrangements. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CHAUCER BOOKSHOP, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gift From the Sea

by Lindbergh, Anne Morrow (1906-2001)

price: £12.04

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: [New York] Pantheon Date Published: 1955

Description: Description: [128] p. col. illus. 24 cm. Subjects: Life. Fine cloth copy in a near fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 128. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, IRELAND

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gift From the Sea

by Lindbergh, Anne Morrow

price: £15.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: No date (c. 1955). Pantheon Books. Special Edition. Hard Cover. Book-VG, sunned spine, minor tear on front, marks on front & back, silver gilt titles on spine. Slipcase-Good, darkened edges, corners rubbed, tear on side. 10x7. Illus by George W. Thompson. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gift From the Sea

by Anne Morrow Lindbergh

price: £15.39

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1975

Description: Good. 1965 copy, edges rubbed and browned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gift From the Sea / Anne Morrow Lindbergh

by Lindbergh, Anne Morrow (1906-2001)

price: £19.10

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Pantheon Date Published: 1955

Description: Complete with color illustrations. Subjects: Life. A fine copy in the original silver gilt-blocked cloth and patterned boards. Complete with an edge-worn, title-printed, stiff-card slipcase. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and strong. 1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, IRELAND

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gift From the Sea

by Morrow Lindbergh, Anne

price: £4.02

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Hogarth Press, The, Great Britain Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780701219222 ISBN: 070121922X

Description: Good to Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Hippo Bookshop, GERMANY

Reliability: Very Good

Gift From the Sea used book

Gift From the Sea

by Lindbergh, Anne Morrow

price: £4.02

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679732419 ISBN: 0679732411

Description: Good to Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Hippo Bookshop, GERMANY

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Gift From the Sea

by Anne Morrow Lindbergh

price: £4.03

Ships from ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Chatto & Windus Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 3rd impression; dj sl. sunned; previous owner inscr. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Farringdon Books, ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Gift From the Sea

by Lindbergh, Anne Morrow

price: £4.99

Ships from DORSET, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London Date Published: 1955

Description: Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Third impression. Pale blue hardcover, with titles in gilt on spine. Condition: Good, light bumping and sunning to head and tail of spine. No marks or inscriptions. Dustjacket condition: Fair, general shelfwear and sunning, particularly to spine, small tear to top of cover next to spine.128pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bond Books, DORSET, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Gift From the Sea

by Liebow Elliot, Lindbergh Anne Morrow

price: £5.04

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PANTHEON BOOKS Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780394557434 ISBN: 0394557433

Description: Published by Pantheon Books in 1986. Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8423597 #34262 1WHI3-H 8423597 (N08-007) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Gift From the Sea

by Anne Lindbergh

price: £5.29

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CHATTO AND WINDUS Date Published: 1955

Description: Published by CHATTO AND WINDUS in 1955, hardback with D/J, medium size, D/W with minor edge wear, faded, sunned, wear to edges, internally good. 18590B3GRE3D* 7987842 (#32-60-33-63-H52-26-H54-29) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Gift From the Sea

by Anne Morrow Lindbergh

price: £5.29

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: THE HOGARTH PRESS LTD Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780701219222 ISBN: 070121922X

Description: Published by THE HOGARTH PRESS LTD in 1985. Paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY #7984134 18468B3PUR3P* 7984134 1 (#39-51-H29-21) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Gift From the Sea

by Anne Morrow Lindbergh

price: £10.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hodder 1958

Description: * This is an original and highly collectable paper back in near mint condition. POST FREE in the UK for a limited period. * Search our entire stock for similar with keyword paperbacks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vinyl UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Gift From the Sea new book

Gift From the Sea

by Lindbergh, Anne Morrow

price: £11.81

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Hardback Publisher: VINTAGE Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780701149635 ISBN: 0701149639

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 144 pages. (144 pages) the setting is the seashore and as the author picks up shells she reflects how each symbolizes a facet of her development as a woman from young love to middle age and studies the ebb and flow of human relationsh1ps and upholds the importance of the free and individual spirit of woman and man. edition new ed (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Gift From the Sea new book

Gift From the Sea

by Lindbergh, Anne Morrow (Author)

price: £13.16

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Hardback Publisher: Random House Large Print Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375434556 ISBN: 0375434550

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 7.1 by 5 inches. (00224 pages) anniversary edition: 0050 large print edition lang=english accessory: no accessory [From USA Warehouse] (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Gift From the Sea new book

Gift From the Sea

by Lindbergh, Anne Morrow

price: £15.90

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus ISBN-13: 9780701149635 ISBN: 0701149639

Description: New. 0701149639. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?