» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Gift of Fear: Survival Signals That Protect Us from Violence

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Gift of Fear: Survival Signals That Protect Us from Violence

by Gavin de Becker

About this title: High-priced security consultant Gavin De Becker advises movie stars and government agencies on "the prediction and management of violence." Here he provides his own experience-derived guide to the telltale signs of serious threat. Arguing that our own intuitive power to sense danger is diminished by the human propensity for denial, De Becker's ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
The Gift of Fear: Survival Signals That Protect Us From Violence used book

The Gift of Fear: Survival Signals That Protect Us From Violence

by Gavin De Becker

price: £3.17

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780747538356 ISBN: 0747538352

Description: Fine. Like new, never read-books may have a remainder mark, small tear, crease, or other minor defect. Apart from this, excellent condition. No.1 BESTSELLERS-great prices, friendly customer service-usually dispatched within 24 hrs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: bestsellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Gift of Fear: Survival Signals That Protect Us From Violence new book

The Gift of Fear: Survival Signals That Protect Us From Violence

by Gavin De Becker

price: £4.83

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780747538356 ISBN: 0747538352

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Gift of Fear used book

The Gift of Fear

by Becker, Gavin De

price: £5.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 5/11/1998 ISBN-13: 9780440226192 ISBN: 0440226198

Description: Very Good. 0440226198 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks B69. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gift of Fear used book

The Gift of Fear

by Becker, Gavin De

price: £5.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 5/11/1998 ISBN-13: 9780440226192 ISBN: 0440226198

Description: Very Good. 0440226198 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks B69. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gift of Fear used book

The Gift of Fear

by Gavin De Becker

price: £5.57

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780440226192 ISBN: 0440226198

Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gift of Fear used book

The Gift of Fear

by Gavin De Becker

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell ISBN-13: 9780440226192 ISBN: 0440226198

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gift of Fear used book

The Gift of Fear

by Gavin De Becker

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell ISBN-13: 9780440226192 ISBN: 0440226198

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gift of Fear used book

The Gift of Fear

by Gavin De Becker

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell ISBN-13: 9780440226192 ISBN: 0440226198

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gift of Fear: Survival Signals That Protect Us From Violence used book

The Gift of Fear: Survival Signals That Protect Us From Violence

by Gavin De Becker

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316235020 ISBN: 0316235024

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gift of Fear: Survival Signals That Protect Us From Violence used book

The Gift of Fear: Survival Signals That Protect Us From Violence

by Gavin De Becker

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316235020 ISBN: 0316235024

Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gift of Fear: Survival Signals That Protect Us From Violence used book

The Gift of Fear: Survival Signals That Protect Us From Violence

by Gavin De Becker

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316235020 ISBN: 0316235024

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gift of Fear: Survival Signals That Protect Us From Violence used book

The Gift of Fear: Survival Signals That Protect Us From Violence

by Gavin De Becker

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316235020 ISBN: 0316235024

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gift of Fear used book

The Gift of Fear

by Gavin De Becker

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell ISBN-13: 9780440226192 ISBN: 0440226198

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gift of Fear: Survival Signals That Protect Us From Violence used book

The Gift of Fear: Survival Signals That Protect Us From Violence

by Gavin De Becker

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316235020 ISBN: 0316235024

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gift of Fear: Survival Signals That Protect Us From Violence used book

The Gift of Fear: Survival Signals That Protect Us From Violence

by Gavin De Becker

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316235020 ISBN: 0316235024

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gift of Fear: Survival Signals That Protect Us From Violence used book

The Gift of Fear: Survival Signals That Protect Us From Violence

by De Becker, Gavin

price: £5.57

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780316235020 ISBN: 0316235024

Description: Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. DJ spine moisture stain. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gift of Fear: Survival Signals That Protect Us from Violence used book

The Gift of Fear: Survival Signals That Protect Us from Violence

by de Becker, Gavin

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780440226192 ISBN: 0440226198

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 432 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gift of Fear: Survival Signals That Protect Us From Violence used book

The Gift of Fear: Survival Signals That Protect Us From Violence

by Gavin De Becker

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316235020 ISBN: 0316235024

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gift of Fear: Survival Signals That Protect Us from Violence used book

The Gift of Fear: Survival Signals That Protect Us from Violence

by de Becker, Gavin

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780440226192 ISBN: 0440226198

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 432 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gift of Fear: Survival Signals That Protect Us from Violence used book

The Gift of Fear: Survival Signals That Protect Us from Violence

by de Becker, Gavin

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780440226192 ISBN: 0440226198

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 432 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gift of Fear: Survival Signals That Protect Us From Violence used book

The Gift of Fear: Survival Signals That Protect Us From Violence

by Gavin De Becker

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316235020 ISBN: 0316235024

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Gift of Fear: Survival Signals That Protect Us From Violence used book

The Gift of Fear: Survival Signals That Protect Us From Violence

by Gavin De Becker

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316235020 ISBN: 0316235024

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Gift of Fear: Survival Signals That Protect Us From Violence used book

The Gift of Fear: Survival Signals That Protect Us From Violence

by Gavin De Becker

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316235020 ISBN: 0316235024

Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Gift of Fear: Survival Signals That Protect Us From Violence used book

The Gift of Fear: Survival Signals That Protect Us From Violence

by Gavin De Becker

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316235020 ISBN: 0316235024

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Gift of Fear: Survival Signals That Protect Us From Violence used book

The Gift of Fear: Survival Signals That Protect Us From Violence

by Gavin De Becker

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316235020 ISBN: 0316235024

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 11: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
An extremely helpful book, Nov 19, 2009
By CathyD, Ventura, California

"I keep re-reading this book. It contains such a wealth of information and advice, and is very well written. Anyone who experiences fear at any level must read this book! It offers tips and tools, as well as sound advice on being smart about how you deal with fear."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
A MUST-READ, Nov 19, 2009
By Custard, Downeast, Maine

"I heard about this book on Glen Beck. I'm glad I found it. I've never seen another book like it, that addresses the issue of personal safety and what you can do to increase your protection.

The author owns a Security Co. with celebrity clients, politicians, etc. and really knows his stuff."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 19, 2009
By Judith, The United States

"Wow! This was a good read! Gavin deBecker is a nationally known expert in security, but he is also a very good writer and this book had me sitting on the edge of my chair. At the same time, the purpose of the book was to teach us how to stop being afraid of generalized nonspecific acts of terror and instead rely upon our instincts to inform us exactly when it is time to be afraid and then to act on that fear. He is so smart and so right. He tells hundreds of interesting stories and uses the real names of people involved whenever possible. He talks about stalkers, murderers, rapists, and domestic abusers of every variety.

I found myself agreeing with him on so many issues, including the often erroneous advice which is handed out to everyone to get restraining orders when someone (familial or not) is bothering them. Too often the restraining order is the last straw that causes the perpetrator to escalate and ends in murder or mayhem. Though it may be the appropriate legal advice, that is no consolation to the victim.

In other areas, his advice was just plain common sense. If you see a strange car parked in your neighborhood, and the lights are on in your house, and the cat is out when you left her in,etc., etc., you need to listen to that alarm bell in your head.

He also points out our obvious stupidity in the illusion of safety of using guns to protect yourself. He illustrated with an example, a husband and wife in Texas who told him they each carried a handgun so they could protect themselves and others in case a madman came into a restaurant and started shooting. DeBecker suggests that if the man is concerned with his own personal safety, he should lose 40 pounds and stop smoking, and that it is more likely he and his wife will end up shooting each other. And if he is concerned about the safety of his fellow diners, he should learn CPR, which will certainly prove more useful."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 12, 2009
By Sarai, Fort Wayne, IN

"From Booklist
De Becker, a national expert on the prediction and management of violence, thinks most people are great victims because they ignore their fears and survival signals. His frighteningly simple advice will come as no surprise to women: use your intuition. De Becker believes every crime has a warning and a motive and that the code of predictable violence can be broken by trusting the phenomenon that he defines as "knowing without knowing why." If people believe in and are alert to the possibility of danger, they can reduce their risks and save themselves. Written with consummate style, the book recounts the motives, warning signals, and defenses against wife beaters, stalkers, assassins, enraged employees, and violent children. De Becker's experience as a presidential adviser, consultant, expert witness, trainer, and designer of a system that evaluates threats to Supreme Court justices should convince readers to trust the involuntary certainty of fear over the voluntary uncertainty of anxiety when confronted by those to whom senseless acts make perfect sense.

This is an excellent book for ANY woman to read, starting probably in the mid teens and on up. Some younger folks or sheltered folks may find the subject matter too frightening, because De Becker does discuss actual crimes against women, including rape and murder. However, the focus of the book is reminding women to listen to themselves, trust their instincts, and believe in their own senses even if they don't understand why. Highly recommended. Re-read often. Share with friends."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 24    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
23 of 24 (96%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.