» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Gift of Fear: Survival Signals That Protect Us from Violence

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Gift of Fear: Survival Signals That Protect Us from Violence

by Gavin de Becker

About this title: A carjacker lurking in a shopping mall parking lot. An abusive husband pounding on the door. A disgruntled employee brandishing a gun. These days, no one is safe from the specter of violence. But according to Gavin de Becker, everyone can feel safer, act safer, be safer -- if they learn how to listen to their own sixth sense about danger. De Becker has made a career of protecting people and predicting violent behavior. His firm handles security for many of Hollywood's top celebrities -- Madonna, Michael J. Fox, Geena Davis, Brooke Shields, and John Travolta, among others, according to press ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
The Gift of Fear: Survival Signals That Protect Us From Violence used book

The Gift of Fear: Survival Signals That Protect Us From Violence

by Becker, Gavin De

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316235020 ISBN: 0316235024

Description: Good. 0316235024 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Gift of Fear used book

The Gift of Fear

by Gavin De Becker

price: £5.46

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780440226192 ISBN: 0440226198

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Gift of Fear: Survival Signals That Protect Us From Violence used book

The Gift of Fear: Survival Signals That Protect Us From Violence

by Gavin De Becker

price: £5.46

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780316235020 ISBN: 0316235024

Description: Good in Good jacket. 174-X-Add Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virginia Social Ventures, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Gift of Fear: Survival Signals That Protect Us From Violence used book

The Gift of Fear: Survival Signals That Protect Us From Violence

by Becker, Gavin De

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316235020 ISBN: 0316235024

Description: Very Good. 0316235024 Very Good! May have ink mark on book edge and/or very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Gift of Fear used book

The Gift of Fear

by De Becker, Gavin

price: £5.81

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780440226192 ISBN: 0440226198

Description: Good+ 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Former owners intials inside front page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moonrise Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Gift of Fear: Survival Signals That Protect Us From Violence used book

The Gift of Fear: Survival Signals That Protect Us From Violence

by Becker, Gavin De

price: £5.87

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316235020 ISBN: 0316235024

Description: Very Good. 0316235024 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Gift of Fear: Survival Signals That Protect Us From Violence used book

The Gift of Fear: Survival Signals That Protect Us From Violence

by Gavin De Becker

price: £6.15

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 1997-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780316235020 ISBN: 0316235024

Description: Very Good. Clean and unmarked, light rubs-Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PZA Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Gift of Fear: Survival Signals That Protect Us from Violence new book

The Gift of Fear: Survival Signals That Protect Us from Violence

by de Becker, Gavin

price: £6.28

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780440226192 ISBN: 0440226198

Description: New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 432 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Gift of Fear, the used book

Gift of Fear, the

by De Becker, Gavin

price: £6.48

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1998-05 ISBN-13: 9780440226192 ISBN: 0440226198

Description: Very Good- Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1998. Very Good Minus. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Gift of Fear: Survival Signals That Protect Us From Violence used book

The Gift of Fear: Survival Signals That Protect Us From Violence

by Gavin De

price: £6.49

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316235020 ISBN: 0316235024

Description: Reader copy. Published in 1997 by Little, Brown, a 334-page hardcover book (no jacket) with at least one previously turned-back page corner, otherwise, apparently clean and unmarked, this is a nice copy. (B09) read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Frances Pryor, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Gift of Fear: and Other Survival Signals That Protect Us From Violence used book

The Gift of Fear: and Other Survival Signals That Protect Us From Violence

by Gavin De Becker

price: £6.66

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780440226192 ISBN: 0440226198

Description: Very Good. Paperback, very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Almina Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Gift of Fear: and Other Survival Signals That Protect Us From Violence used book

The Gift of Fear: and Other Survival Signals That Protect Us From Violence

by Gavin De Becker

price: £6.66

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780440226192 ISBN: 0440226198

Description: Fine. Paperback, very good. minor corner wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Almina Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Gift of Fear used book

The Gift of Fear

by Gavin De Becker

price: £6.76

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1998-05 ISBN-13: 9780440226192 ISBN: 0440226198

Description: Like New. LIKE NEW, slight shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TerBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Gift of Fear: Survival Signals That Protect Us From Violence used book

The Gift of Fear: Survival Signals That Protect Us From Violence

by De Becker, Gavin

price: £6.83

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780316235020 ISBN: 0316235024

Description: NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE DJ. 0316235024 Self Help/light reading wear/near fine DJ/light shelf wear/no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Stop, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Gift of Fear new book

The Gift of Fear

by De Becker, Gavin

price: £7.49

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780440226192 ISBN: 0440226198

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Gift of Fear: Survival Signals That Protect Us from Violence used book

The Gift of Fear: Survival Signals That Protect Us from Violence

by de Becker, Gavin

price: £7.51

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780316235020 ISBN: 0316235024

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anne Foster Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Survival Signals That Protect Us From Violence new book

Survival Signals That Protect Us From Violence

by Gavin De Becker

price: £7.89

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780440226192 ISBN: 0440226198

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Survival Signals That Protect Us From Violence new book

Survival Signals That Protect Us From Violence

by Gavin De Becker

price: £8.31

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780440226192 ISBN: 0440226198

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Gift of Fear used book

The Gift of Fear

by Gavin De Becker

price: £8.47

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780440508830 ISBN: 0440508835

Description: GOOD. USED personal inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Gift of Fear: Survival Signals That Protect Us From Violence new book

The Gift of Fear: Survival Signals That Protect Us From Violence

by Gavin De Becker

price: £8.60

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 1997-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780316235020 ISBN: 0316235024

Description: New. Pages are clean and crisp. Spine is tight. 100% happiness or return item for full refund. Thank You for shopping with us. Mermaids Tales. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mermaid Media, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Gift of Fear new book

The Gift of Fear

by Becker, Gavin De

price: £9.01

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Dell ISBN-13: 9780440226192 ISBN: 0440226198

Description: New. 0440226198 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Gift of Fear new book

The Gift of Fear

by Becker, Gavin De

price: £9.01

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Dell ISBN-13: 9780440226192 ISBN: 0440226198

Description: New. 0440226198 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Gift of Fear new book

The Gift of Fear

by Becker, Gavin De

price: £9.01

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Dell ISBN-13: 9780440226192 ISBN: 0440226198

Description: New. 0440226198 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Gift of Fear: Survival Signals That Protect Us from Violence new book

The Gift of Fear: Survival Signals That Protect Us from Violence

by de Becker, Gavin

list price: £10.24

our price: £9.05

you save: £1.19 (12%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dell Publis