» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Gift of Therapy: An Open Letter to a New Generation of Therapists and Their Patients

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Gift of Therapy: An Open Letter to a New Generation of Therapists and Their Patients

by Irvin D Yalom, M.D.

About this title: As an award-winning author of both nonfiction and fiction and a psychiatrist in practice for 35 years, Yalom imparts his unique wisdom in this remarkable guidebook for successful therapy.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Gift of Therapy: an Open Letter to a New Generation of Therapists and Their Patients used book

The Gift of Therapy: an Open Letter to a New Generation of Therapists and Their Patients

by Irvin Yalom

price: £6.66

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060938116 ISBN: 0060938110

Description: Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Gift of Therapy: an Open Letter to a New Generation of Therapists and Their Patients used book

The Gift of Therapy: an Open Letter to a New Generation of Therapists and Their Patients

by Yalom, Irvin

price: £6.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060938116 ISBN: 0060938110

Description: Fine. 0060938110 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black ink mark on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gift of Therapy: an Open Letter to a New Generation of Therapists and Their Patients used book

The Gift of Therapy: an Open Letter to a New Generation of Therapists and Their Patients

by Yalom, Irvin

price: £7.19

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060938116 ISBN: 0060938110

Description: Good. 0060938110 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Gift of Therapy: an Open Letter to a New Generation of Therapists and Their Patients new book

The Gift of Therapy: an Open Letter to a New Generation of Therapists and Their Patients

by Yalom, Irvin

price: £7.81

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1/7/2003 ISBN-13: 9780060938116 ISBN: 0060938110

Description: New. 0060938110 Brand New Book With Remainder Mark. May Have Slight Shelf Wear. In-Stock Now For Immediate Secure Packaging & Delivery. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: mybookmarket, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gift of Therapy: an Open Letter to a New Generation of Therapists and Their Patients used book

The Gift of Therapy: an Open Letter to a New Generation of Therapists and Their Patients

by Irvin Yalom

price: £7.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2003-01 ISBN-13: 9780060938116 ISBN: 0060938110

Description: Good. All books in Acceptable-Good condition. Books may NOT include Online Access Codes (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). Books MAY contain highliting/bent pages. We ship M-F. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: PennText, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Gift of Therapy: an Open Letter to a New Generation of Therapists and Their Patients new book

The Gift of Therapy: an Open Letter to a New Generation of Therapists and Their Patients

by Yalom, Irvin

price: £8.15

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060938116 ISBN: 0060938110

Description: New. 0060938110 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gift of Therapy: An Open Letter to a New Generation of Therapists and Their Patients used book

The Gift of Therapy: An Open Letter to a New Generation of Therapists and Their Patients

by Yalom, Irvin D, M.D.

price: £8.76

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780066214405 ISBN: 0066214408

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. A good ex-library used copy. Some library markings. Pages clear. Cover clear. Softly worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Sold Tales, WA, USA

Reliability: not rated

The Gift of Therapy: An Open Letter to a New Generation of Therapists and Their Patients used book

The Gift of Therapy: An Open Letter to a New Generation of Therapists and Their Patients

by Yalom, Irvin D, M.D.

price: £8.76

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780066214405 ISBN: 0066214408

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gift of Therapy: An Open Letter to a New Generation of Therapists and Their Patients used book

The Gift of Therapy: An Open Letter to a New Generation of Therapists and Their Patients

by Yalom, Irvin D, M.D.

price: £8.82

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780066214405 ISBN: 0066214408

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gift of Therapy: an Open Letter to a New Generation of Therapists and Their Patients used book

The Gift of Therapy: an Open Letter to a New Generation of Therapists and Their Patients

by Yalom, Irvin

price: £8.97

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780066214405 ISBN: 0066214408

Description: Good. 0066214408 Ex library book with stickers and stampings. Overall good condition with clean text and good binding unless otherwise noted. Most items ship within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Circlerounder Inc, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gift of Therapy used book

The Gift of Therapy

by Yalom, Irvin D.

price: £8.98

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060938116 ISBN: 0060938110

Description: Octavo. Inscribed and signed by the author. xxiv + 264 pages. An Open Letter To A New Generation Of Therapists And Their Patients. Covers worn, underlining and marginal notations on 27 pages, else a good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Acquisitions Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gift of Therapy: an Open Letter to a New Generation of Therapists and Their Patients used book

Gift of Therapy: an Open Letter to a New Generation of Therapists and Their Patients

by Yalom, Irvin D

price: £8.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060938116 ISBN: 0060938110

Description: Very good. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Gift of Therapy: an Open Letter to a New Generation of Therapists and Their Patients new book

The Gift of Therapy: an Open Letter to a New Generation of Therapists and Their Patients

by Irvin Yalom

price: £9.06

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2003-01 ISBN-13: 9780060938116 ISBN: 0060938110

Description: New. Brand new book! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Philadelphia Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Average

The Gift of Therapy: an Open Letter to a New Generation of Therapists and Their Patients new book

The Gift of Therapy: an Open Letter to a New Generation of Therapists and Their Patients

by Irvin Yalom

price: £9.21

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060938116 ISBN: 0060938110

Description: 100% Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Gift of Therapy: an Open Letter to a New Generation of Therapists and Their Patients (P.S. ) new book

The Gift of Therapy: an Open Letter to a New Generation of Therapists and Their Patients (P.S. )

by Irvin Yalom

price: £9.75

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780061719615 ISBN: 0061719617

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gift of Therapy: an Open Letter to a New Generation of Therapists and Their Patients new book

The Gift of Therapy: an Open Letter to a New Generation of Therapists and Their Patients

by Yalom, Irvin

price: £9.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780061719615 ISBN: 0061719617

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Gift of Therapy: an Open Letter to a New Generation of Therapists and the... used book

The Gift of Therapy: an Open Letter to a New Generation of Therapists and the...

price: £10.03

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060938116 ISBN: 0060938110

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Look barely read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gift of Therapy: an Open Letter to a New Generation of Therapists and Their Patients used book

The Gift of Therapy: an Open Letter to a New Generation of Therapists and Their Patients

by Irvin Yalom

price: £10.12

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060938116 ISBN: 0060938110

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tennessee Textbooks, TN, USA

Reliability: High

The Gift of Therapy: an Open Letter to a New Generation of Therapists and Their Patients used book

The Gift of Therapy: an Open Letter to a New Generation of Therapists and Their Patients

by Irvin D. Yalom

price: £10.12

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060938116 ISBN: 0060938110

Description: Good. The textbooks professionals since 1915! 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nebraska Bookstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

The Gift of Therapy: an Open Letter to a New Generation of Therapists and Their Patients used book

The Gift of Therapy: an Open Letter to a New Generation of Therapists and Their Patients

by Irvin Yalom

price: £10.12

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060938116 ISBN: 0060938110

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Justthebooksman, PA, USA

Reliability: Average

The Gift of Therapy: an Open Letter to a New Generation of Therapists and Their Patients new book

The Gift of Therapy: an Open Letter to a New Generation of Therapists and Their Patients

by Yalom, Irvin

price: £10.16

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780061719615 ISBN: 0061719617

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Gift of Therapy: an Open Letter to a New Generation of Therapists and Their Patients used book

The Gift of Therapy: an Open Letter to a New Generation of Therapists and Their Patients

by Irvin Yalom

price: £10.18

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060938116 ISBN: 0060938110

Description: Good. May contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monkeypodbooks, VA, USA

Reliability: Average

The Gift of Therapy new book

The Gift of Therapy

by Yalom, Irvin

price: £10.45

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780061719615 ISBN: 0061719617

Description: BRAND NEW. 0061719617. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Gift of Therapy used book

Gift of Therapy

by Yalom, Irvin

price: £10.53

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780066214405 ISBN: 0066214408

Description: FINE. Hardcover-0066214408 [YALOM, IRVIN] GIFT OF THERAPY. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: hookedonbooksadventure, MO, USA

Reliability: High

The Gift of Therapy: an Open Letter to a New Generation of Therapists and Their Patients new book

The Gift of Therapy: an Open Letter to a New Generation of Therapists and Their Patients

by Yalom, Irvin

price: £11.10

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780061719615 ISBN: 0061719617

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 11, 2009
By Krissi (luckii00), Sykesville, MD

"This was required reading for my Principles and Practices of Psychotherapy class, and I actually enjoyed it. Yalom is a very interesting therapist with some unique thoughts."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 7, 2009
By Amy, Santa Monica, CA

"Finally, a "how to guide" to therapy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 23, 2009
By Rebekah, Oakland, CA

"Why do I read these books? They're all the same."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 12, 2009
By Cyndi, Florence, KY

"Yalom writes so well, and this collection of essays is a good quick read. His observations from the therapy room are fleshed out with gleanings from great works of literature and philosophy. Here he defends Freud, criticizes the current over-reliance on brief, solution-focused, and cognitive-behavioral therapies, and challenges therapists to self disclose and use the here and now."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.