» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Giraffe and a Half

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A Giraffe and a Half

by Shel Silverstein

About this title: An illustrated collection of comic poems for children. The author has also written "A Light in the Attic", "Who Wants a Cheap Rhinoceros?", "Where the Sidewalk Ends" and "The Giving Tree".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Giraffe and a Half

by Shel Silverstein

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Not Avail ISBN-13: 9780590471640 ISBN: 0590471643

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Giraffe and a Half

by Shel Silverstein

price: £5.57

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Not Avail Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780590471640 ISBN: 0590471643

Description: Good in Good jacket. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Giraffe and a Half

by Shel Silverstein

price: £5.57

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Not Avail Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780590471640 ISBN: 0590471643

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Giraffe and a Half

by Shel Silverstein

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780590471640 ISBN: 0590471643

Description: Good. FEW BET CORNERS Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Giraffe and a Half

by Shel Silverstein

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Not Avail Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780590471640 ISBN: 0590471643

Description: Good. Dust cover has a piece shaped like a triangle at the top of the front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Border Marketplace, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A Giraffe and a Half used book

A Giraffe and a Half

by Unknown

price: £6.19

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060256562 ISBN: 0060256567

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Giraffe and a Half

by Shel Silverstein

price: £6.39

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780224026123 ISBN: 0224026127

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

A Giraffe and a Half used book

A Giraffe and a Half

by Silverstein, Shel

price: £6.80

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060256562 ISBN: 0060256567

Description: Fine. 0060256567 LIKE NEW! NO Dust Jacket, the front and back cover page is a little wrinkled and one page has a light dog ear crease mark, all other pages are clean and tight, Great book in great condition! NO Remainder Marks-Ships Daily! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sadie's Bookstore, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Giraffe and a Half

by Silverstein, Shel

price: £6.81

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: (1964) Publisher: Harper & Row, NY Date Published: (1964)

Description: Fine in near fine dj (no chips or tears). Oversized. No pagination. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Prestianni Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Giraffe and a Half:

by Silverstein, Shel

price: £8.01

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Hardback. Publisher: Harper Collins Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780590471640 ISBN: 0590471643

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. B&W illustrations. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Giraffe and a Half

by Silverstein, Shel

price: £8.05

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row 1964 Date Published: 1964

Description: Library of Congress: 64-19709 What a unique and fun story. The cover is worn and scuffed especially on the corners. The boards have paint spots and minor water spots. There is a previous owner name stamped in two places inside. Pages are bright and clean with only minor wear showing. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Spencer Agency, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Giraffe and a Half used book

Giraffe and a Half

by Silverstein, Shel

price: £8.42

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780060256562 ISBN: 0060256567

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. (XX4) oversized Hardcover in Vg condition; DujsJacket in VG condition; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: qlp entertainment, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Giraffe and a Half

by Silverstein, Shel

price: £8.51

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780590471640 ISBN: 0590471643

Description: Very Good ++ in Very Good ++ jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. NOT Ex-Library, NO Writing, Not Clipped, clean tight bright copy, B&W illustrations throughout, unpaginated, one small closed tear, DJ crisp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Children's Book Nook, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Giraffe and a Half used book

A Giraffe and a Half

by Silverstein, Shel

price: £8.58

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780060256555 ISBN: 0060256559

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. Very good condition hardcover with dustjacket. Inside is clean with no writing or markings. DJ has a small puncture at spine on front cover. Shelfwear read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curious Giraffe Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Giraffe and a Half used book

Giraffe and a Half

by Silverstein, Shel

price: £8.66

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Audio Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780060256555 ISBN: 0060256559

Description: VF/VF; new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Giraffe and a Half used book

A Giraffe and a Half

by Unknown

price: £8.66

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060256555 ISBN: 0060256559

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Giraffe and a Half

by Shel Silverstein

price: £8.97

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. Minor wear on corners and edges, unsquare spine Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillofwct, CT, USA

Reliability: High

A Giraffe and a Half used book

A Giraffe and a Half

by Silverstein, Shel

price: £8.98

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1964

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in worn boards; cover says "Uncle Shelby's A Giraffe and a Half". Solid reading copy; some discoloring to page edges. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 057083. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Giraffe and a Half

by Silverstein, Shel

price: £8.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good No Jacket. Small spot stains on boards. Smudge on title page. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

A Giraffe and a Half used book

A Giraffe and a Half

by Silverstein, Shel

price: £8.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Large Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780060256555 ISBN: 0060256559

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. Nice copy with minor corner edge wear, ink to front end paper, a spot on boards near spine & a sticker in a lightly edge worn dust jacket, pages clean, binding tight. 8 3/4" x 10 1/2". A collection of poems by the author of The Giving Tree and Where the Sidewalk Ends. "If you had a giraffe and he stretched another half… you would have a giraffe and a half. And if you glued a rose to the tip of his nose… And … if he put on a shoe and then stepped in some glue… And if ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yesterday's Muse, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Giraffe and a Half used book

Giraffe and a Half

by Silverstein

price: £9.26

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition (later printing) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780060256555 ISBN: 0060256559

Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is a New and Unread copy of the first edition (later printing). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Crowfly Books, ME, USA

Reliability: High

A Giraffe and a Half used book

A Giraffe and a Half

by Silverstein, Shel

price: £9.29

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: brown cloth 8 1/2" x10 1/2" Publisher: Harper Collins, New York Date Published: c.1964 ISBN-13: 9780060256555 ISBN: 0060256559

Description: author's drawings. Near Fine, spine ends/corners slightly worn, DJ VG+ DJ spine ends/corners a little worn, a little rubbed. gift inscription front free endpaper, ISBN 0-06-025655-9, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A Giraffe and a Half used book

A Giraffe and a Half

price: £9.29

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, New York Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780060256562 ISBN: 0060256567

Description: Silverstein, Shel. Very good in very good dust jacket. hb, vg bk/ vg dj, clean and tight. Library binding. Cloth over boards. Picture book. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: milwaukee street used books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Giraffe and a Half used book

A Giraffe and a Half

by Silverstein, Shel

price: £9.29

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Large Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780060256555 ISBN: 0060256559

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ink gift note inside, light shelf wear. Unpaginated. 8 3/4" x 10 1/2". A collection of poems by the author of The Giving Tree and Where the Sidewalk Ends. "If you had a giraffe and he stretched another half… you would have a giraffe and a half. And if you glued a rose to the tip of his nose… And … if he put on a shoe and then stepped in some glue… And if he used a chair to comb his hair… And so it goes until… but that would be telling. Children will be kept in ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yesterday's Muse, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Giraffe and a Half

by Silverstein, Shel

price: £9.85

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Good in Good dust jacket. Owner inscription. Inv. # JAN006693I. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Becker's Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 20, 2009
By Rahmadiyanti, 13230, Indonesia

"Khas banget Silverstein. Permainan kata (repetisi dan rima), dengan ending yang menarik. Kocak, sudah pasti!

If you had a giraffe,
and it stretched another half,
you would have
a giraffe and a half...

If he put on a hat
and inside lived a rat
you would have a giraffe and a half
with a rat in his hat...

If you dressed him in a suit
and he looked very cute
you would have a giraffe and a half
with a rat in his hat
looking cute in a suit
...."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 7, 2009
By Sandy, Gurnee, IL

"This is another picture book that does a great job doubling as poetry. Shel Silverstein is a talented writer/illustrator."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 18, 2009
By Ezekial, Houston, TX

"i was fortunate enough to find a first edition at jellys is honolulu and i was excited...its the little things, you know?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 9, 2009
By Kay, Houston, TX

"My kids and I laughed our way through this highly entertaining rhyming, sequencing book. Highly recommend for use in Phonics training (great rhyming words). My 6yo dd still remembers several of the additions to the giraffe and we only read the book once several weeks ago. Definitely a keeper!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
19 of 19 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.