Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: An illustrated collection of comic poems for children. The author has also written "A Light in the Attic", "Who Wants a Cheap Rhinoceros?", "Where the Sidewalk Ends" and "The Giving Tree".
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » A Giraffe and a Half
(82 available copies)
| Page 1 of 4 |
|
|
A Giraffe and a Half
by
Silverstein, Shel
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780590471640
ISBN: 0590471643
Description: Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Giraffe and a Half
by
Shel Silverstein
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Fair. 1964. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket included. read more
|
|
A Giraffe and a Half
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780060256562
ISBN: 0060256567
Description: 1964. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. read more
|
|
Giraffe and a Half
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Not Avail
Date Published: 1790
ISBN-13: 9780590471640
ISBN: 0590471643
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Giraffe and a Half
by
Shel Silverstein
Ships from
IL,
USA
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Scholastic Inc
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780590471640
ISBN: 0590471643
Description: Fine in Good jacket. A couple of repaired tears on the edges of the jacket. read more
|
|
A Giraffe and a Half
by
Shel Silverstein
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, USA
Date Published: 1964
ISBN-13: 9780060256555
ISBN: 0060256559
Description: Shel Silverstein illus. Very good No jacket. Edition not stated; gift inscription on title page. read more
|
|
A Giraffe and a Half
by
Silverstein, Shel
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row 1964
Date Published: 1964
Description: Library of Congress: 64-19709 What a unique and fun story. The cover is worn and scuffed especially on the corners. The boards have paint spots and minor water spots. There is a previous owner name stamped in two places inside. Pages are bright and clean with only minor wear showing. read more
|
|
A Giraffe and a Half
by
Silverstein, Shel
Ships from
MO,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Harper & Row
Date Published: 1964
Description: Fair. No Jacket. Ex-Library Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in worn boards; cover says "Uncle Shelby's A Giraffe and a Half". Solid reading copy; some discoloring to page edges. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Easy Chair Books,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Giraffe and a Half
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins
Date Published: 1964
ISBN-13: 9780060256555
ISBN: 0060256559
Description: Acceptable. Moderate shelf wear with moderate scuffing to cover, corners and edges. Warping on the top of the pages. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
|
|
A Giraffe and a Half
by
Silverstein, Shel
list price: £11.77
our price: £10.21
you save: £1.56 (13%!)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 1964
ISBN-13: 9780060256555
ISBN: 0060256559
Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Giraffe and a Half
by
Shel Silverstein
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780060256555
ISBN: 0060256559
Description: New. Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Giraffe and a Half
by
Silverstein, Shel
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: Later printing
Binding: (1964)
Publisher: Harper & Row, NY
Date Published: (1964)
Description: Fine in near fine dj (no chips or tears). Oversized. No pagination. read more
|
|
Giraffe and a Half
by
Silverstein, Shel
Ships from
MA,
USA
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Harpercollins
Date Published: 1964
ISBN-13: 9780060256555
ISBN: 0060256559
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to. read more
|
|
A Giraffe and a Half
by
Silverstein, Shel
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Pictorial Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row
Date Published: 1964
Description: Silverstein, Shel. Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Good ex-lib pictorial hardcover with good mylar-covered dustjacket. Sticker and due slip on front blank endpaper. Stamp on rear blank endpaper. Stamp on title page. Clean and tight, with a few small closed tears along bottom edge. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lisa Swope,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Giraffe (a) and a Half
by
Silverstein, Shel
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780590471640
ISBN: 0590471643
Description: Silverstein, Shel., HarperCollins Pub. / Scholastic Inc., nd, c1964, 1st Scholastic Printing, cloth, covers bowed o/w vg w/partial dj, unpaginated, B & W cartoon illus. by the author, sm 4to, "Children will be kept in stitches until the very end..." Silverstein, Shel. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Store,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Giraffe and a Half
by
Silverstein, Shel
Ships from
VA,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Scholastic
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780590471640
ISBN: 0590471643
Description: Near New in Good to Very Good jacket. A Giraffe and a Half by Shel Silverstein copyright 1964-this is the First Scholastic Printing January 1993. Hardback story/picture book is quite clean and in near new condition with good to very good dust jacket in a Brodart protector. NOT AN EX-LIB! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Harv's Books,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Giraffe and a Half
by
Silverstein, Shel
Ships from
SC,
USA
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers
Date Published: 1964
ISBN-13: 9780060256562
ISBN: 0060256567
Description: Harper & Row, Publishers 1/1/1964. Used hardcover. Very Good in Good jacket. DJ has several tears up to 1-inch. read more
|
|
A Giraffe and a Half
by
Silverstein, Shel
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: Edition Not Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins
Date Published: 1964
ISBN-13: 9780060256555
ISBN: 0060256559
Description: NF/VG, remainder mark (black stripe) on bottom edge, dust jacket wrinkled at spine with 1/2 inch closed tear. Quarto. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
May Day Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Giraffe and a Half
by
Shel Silverstein
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780060256555
ISBN: 0060256559
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Giraffe and a Half
Ships from
RI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins
ISBN-13: 9780060256562
ISBN: 0060256567
Description: Very Good. 0060256567 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " Books > Children's Books > Authors & Illustrators, A-Z > ( S ) > Silverstein, Shel. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Selah's Books,
RI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Giraffe and a Half
by
Silverstein, Shel
Ships from
DE,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 1964
ISBN-13: 9780060256555
ISBN: 0060256559
Description: New in new dust jacket. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
|
|
A Giraffe and a Half
by
Shel Silverstein
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780060256555
ISBN: 0060256559
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Giraffe and a Half
by
Silverstein, Shel
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, New York, NY
Date Published: 1964
ISBN-13: 9780060256555
ISBN: 0060256559
Description: Silverstein, Shel. Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 11"-13" Tall. Unpaginated, brown cloth boards w/dark brown lettering, wht glossy dj w/pictorial front & back. incomparable line drawings w/author's wildly funny rhymes will tickle the child's funny bone. prev owner's bookplate on the FPD. read more
|
|
A Giraffe and a Half
by
Silverstein, Shel
Ships from
ON,
CANADA
Edition: Oversize HB N/DJ
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins 1964
ISBN-13: 9780060256555
ISBN: 0060256559
Description: Good. Browncloth, slight tan on near spine, else very good copy with illustrations. Delightful poem with drawings. pp. n/a. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Yuko Horiuchi,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Giraffe and a Half
by
Silverstein, Shel
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper and Row, New York
Date Published: 1964
Description: HC, no DJ, not paginated, Quarto. Cover has light soil and wear along extremities. Spine very lightly sunned. Otherwise Fine. B&W illustrations. read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.co.uk/booksearch?qwo |