» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Girl with a Pearl Earring

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Girl with a Pearl Earring

by Tracy Chevalier

About this title: This historical novel about the painter Vermeer is deeply immersed in he world of 17th century Holland. It concentrates on the triangular relationship between the Vermeer, his young model who is also a serving-maid in his household, and his jealous wife, Catharina.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

Girl With a Pearl Earring

by Tracy Chevalier

price: £1.24

Ships from MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780007172825 ISBN: 0007172826

Description: Acceptable. Reading Copy Only-Not Suitable As A Present *** Expect to receive a well read copy-The condition of the book will be readable, perhaps with heavy creasing and some damage. You wouldn't want to give it as a present-Dispatched in padded packaging. ** UK SELLER-Get it in days not weeks ** read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Kenago Books, MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Girl With a Pearl Earring

by Tracy Chevalier

price: £1.24

Ships from MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780007172825 ISBN: 0007172826

Description: Acceptable. Reading Copy Only-Expect A Well Read Book *** Expect to receive a well read copy-The condition of the book will be readable, perhaps with heavy creasing and some damage. You wouldn't want to give it as a present-Dispatched in padded packaging. ** UK SELLER-Get it in days not weeks ** read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Kenago Books, MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Girl With a Pearl Earring used book

Girl With a Pearl Earring

by Tracy Chevalier

price: £1.24

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780006513209 ISBN: 0006513204

Description: Good. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Girl With a Pearl Earring used book

Girl With a Pearl Earring

by Tracy Chevalier

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780452282155 ISBN: 0452282152

Description: Acceptable. This book is in stock now in our UK premises. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Jenhams, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Girl With a Pearl Earring used book

Girl With a Pearl Earring

by Tracy Chevalier

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780006513209 ISBN: 0006513204

Description: Good. Ready to dispatch from the UK, via Alibris warehouse for USA customers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AMM Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Girl With a Pearl Earring used book

Girl With a Pearl Earring

by Chevalier, Tracy

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, London, United Kingdom ISBN-13: 9780006513209 ISBN: 0006513204

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-00-651320-4. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diana Righton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Girl With a Pearl Earring

by Tracy Chevalier

price: £1.24

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780007172825 ISBN: 0007172826

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Girl With a Pearl Earring

by Chevalier, Tracy

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 2099 ISBN-13: 9780007172825 ISBN: 0007172826

Description: Good. Paperback, good condition. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Girl With a Pearl Earring

by Chevalier, Tracy

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780007172825 ISBN: 0007172826

Description: Good. Paperback, good condition. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Girl With a Pearl Earring

by Chevalier, Tracy

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780007172825 ISBN: 0007172826

Description: Good. Paperback, good condition. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Girl With a Pearl Earring used book

Girl With a Pearl Earring

by Tracy Chevalier

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780006513209 ISBN: 0006513204

Description: Good. PAPERBACK BOOK-GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Girl With a Pearl Earring used book

Girl With a Pearl Earring

by Tracy Chevalier

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780006513209 ISBN: 0006513204

Description: Very Good. PAPERBACK BOOK-VERY GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Girl With a Pearl Earring

by Tracy Chevalier

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780007172825 ISBN: 0007172826

Description: Very Good. PAPERBACK BOOK-VERY GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Girl With a Pearl Earring

by Tracy Chevalier

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780007172825 ISBN: 0007172826

Description: Very Good. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Girl With a Pearl Earring

by Tracy Chevalier

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ted Smart Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780007705603 ISBN: 0007705603

Description: Very Good. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Girl With a Pearl Earring used book

Girl With a Pearl Earring

by Chevalier, Tracy

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback. Publisher: HarperCollins., London. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780006513209 ISBN: 0006513204

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 248pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: N. G. Lawrie Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Girl With a Pearl Earring

by Tracy Chevalier

price: £1.24

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780007172825 ISBN: 0007172826

Description: Good. Paperback-minor shelfwear and creasing, internally clean. UK dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: G C Books Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Girl With a Pearl Earring used book

Girl With a Pearl Earring

by Tracy Chevalier

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780006513209 ISBN: 0006513204

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Girl With a Rearl Earring used book

Girl With a Rearl Earring

by Tracy Chevalier

price: £1.24

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Collins Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780006513209 ISBN: 0006513204

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Girl With a Pearl Earring used book

Girl With a Pearl Earring

by Tracy Chevalier

price: £1.24

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780006513209 ISBN: 0006513204

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Girl With a Pearl Earring used book

Girl With a Pearl Earring

by Tracy Chevalier

price: £1.24

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780006513209 ISBN: 0006513204

Description: Good. This is an EX-LIBRARY COPY. We only offer carefully selected, quality books, in this category. The normal stamps and labels may be present and the front flysheet has been tidily removed. The supplying library will benefit financially from your purchase. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Girl With a Pearl Earring

by Tracy Chevalier

price: £1.24

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780007172825 ISBN: 0007172826

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Girl With a Pearl Earring (Signed) used book

Girl With a Pearl Earring (Signed)

by Tracy Chevalier

price: £1.24

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780002258906 ISBN: 0002258900

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Girl With a Pearl Earring

by Tracy Chevalier

price: £1.24

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780007172825 ISBN: 0007172826

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Girl With a Pearl Earring

by Tracy Chevalier

price: £1.24

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780007172825 ISBN: 0007172826

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 1000 Contributor Top 1000 Contributor
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 14, 2009
By CKay, Dayton NV

"Interesting peek into a different time and situation"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Mar 20, 2009
By Lorraine, Aberdeen, The United Kingdom

"To sum this book up, I would say it was a nice story that ambles along nicely. Its set in a time when things seemed so simple, even though life was clearly hard.

Griet was a natural artist who would never realise her talent, or maybe even recognise that she may have one... sorting the vegetables into colours as she chopped, and not allowing the colours that clash or 'fight' to sit next to each other . She was brought up with a simple family life and had no aspirations beyond that, except for a desire to run off in whatever direction the arrows in the circle at the centre of the market pointed her in.

To suddenly become the bread-winner of the family, along with her brother must have seemed such a responsibility. It was very sad that the family lived nearby one another, but hardly saw each other because of their work commitments. When the plague forced a physical barrier, it re-enforced the perception of 'so near but yet so far.' At that point, she sought out her brother Frans, who was rebelling against the pressure of having to follow in his fathers footsteps at the tile factory... and no wonder, it sounded an awful place for a young lad to be.

Griet's new life as a maid is one that I just can't imagine ever being able to accept myself. To have to 'know my place' would be the main thing I would struggle with. Not being able to defend myself, even when it is a child (Cornelia) who is stirring the trouble... or a much older man who is intent on rape?! Its unthinkable!!

I don't believe that Johannes Vermeer and his wife Catharina had a happy marriage. They lived separate lives under the same roof... although they clearly 'bumped' into each other every now and then considering how often she fell pregnant!! He had his studio, which she was not allowed to enter (why?) and she had to run the house. Were the endless pregnancies to show the outside world what a happy family they were? "No problems here... we're thriving" kinda way? I don't know, Catharina is a proud woman.

Maria Thins is a likeable character, despite her being so shrewd. She used Griet as bait for Van Ruijven's commission without thinking twice about it. At the end of the day, maids were dispensable second-class citizens.

Tanneke is very loyal to the family... but to spend all your days slogging your guts out for the same family, in the same house for little thanks or reward is a waste of a life and I'm glad that I don't live in times when that would be expected of me.

Pieter is so sweet. A typical lad really... I was shocked and stunned at Griet to allow him a snog and a grope (and eventually more..) down an alley!!! Good grief, SURELY there were picnic areas or SOME place more romantic in Delft??!! Anyway, its sweet that he noticed her at the meat market and pursued her. No bloke these days would bother his arse going to the effort of attending church and Sunday dinners with the parents these days.

I can understand her crush on Vermeer (or as we more intimately know him... 'he' or 'him' or 'his') because he's the figure of authority within the household.. he has power, he is talented, he is well-known and respected by the whole town... and she is the young girl that gets to work beside him in the attic while his wife is not even permitted in the studio. I can also understand that he might have had a fantasy about her being the young, unattached, innocent girl who would seemingly do anything for him. Leaving her the pearl earrings in the will was a lovely gesture, but one that he surely knew would cause trouble so why, along with asking for her portrait back from Van Ruijven, did he do it? Did he really have deeper feelings for her? It just didn't seem to me that it was anything more than a fantasy with a bit of jealousy thrown in whenever Pieter appeared at the door.

However, what really got me confused was that after his lovely gesture from beyond the grave she took the pearls to the pawn shop!!!!!! Eh???? She decided to keep 5 bucks from the loot and hide THAT in a secret place Pieter wouldn't find.. I just don't see the logic!!

Overall, a good story though, and nicely written."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 14, 2009
By The_Freddy, Munich, Germany

"Wow, that one I read fast.

And I enjoyed it, too. I was being a bit sceptical before, actually I only read it, so I could watch the movie afterwards, but I was surprised in a good way.

I was captured by the narrative pretty soon and it read very lightly, very easily. I was longing for such a book for some time. Reading it was as easy as watching TV, but still it was good literature and not a cheap action tome.
The first-person narrator was done very well, I thought, Griet is a composed and exact obsever and story teller.
The language was simple, but pretty (and only every 50 pages I kind of stumbled over a weird, seemingly modern word ;) ), the details in colors and shapes were desribed in a perfect way.
One also got to know the characters pretty soon and pretty good, even though in some cases, like Cornelia, it seemed a little blunt and overdone.

So, all in all I really liked it and can now watch the movie. Even though from the description of the movie I guess they changed a lot of the story - or rather only details, because so much story isn't there. But in the book all of the things that lead to Griets "sacking" just sort of happened, the interpersonal relations all were very obscure, fragile and not exactly black-white, and I was wondering how this can be translated into a movie.
And from what I read of the movie so far, those things were changed, adjusted to mainstream, perhaps.
I also wonder, how much of the graphic details they changed, that wouldn't be bad, only weird probably, to see things that were described exactly in colors and details, in a different form then."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 6, 2009
By Suzette, The United States

"I quite enjoyed this book. I'm an art lover and that's what drew me in. I was impressed with the creative idea of writing a story based on a work of art, and I think the author wrote an interesting and believable story."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 22    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
18 of 22 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Memoirs of a Geisha

Memoirs of a Geisha

by Arthur Golden

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.39!

Falling angels

Falling angels

by Tracy Chevalier

see all from £1.24!

new only from £4.96!

Kite Runner

Kite Runner

by Khaled Hosseini

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

The Secret Life of Bees

The Secret Life of Bees

by Sue Monk Kidd

see all from £1.24!

new only from £3.12!

Pillars of the Earth

Pillars of the Earth

by Ken Follett

see all from £1.24!

new only from £5.21!

Lady and the Unicorn

Lady and the Unicorn

by Tracy Chevalier

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!