» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Girls on the Verge: Debutante Dips, Drive-Bys, and Other Initiations

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Girls on the Verge: Debutante Dips, Drive-Bys, and Other Initiations

by Vendela Vida

About this title: In her first book, Vida explores a variety of rituals that girls have created or embraced in order to leave their childhoods behind. Vida doesn't just observe, she actively participates in some--going as far as experiencing sorority rush, a debutante ball, and a witches' coven, among others.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Girls on the Verge: Debutante Dips, Drive-Bys, and Other Initiations used book

Girls on the Verge: Debutante Dips, Drive-Bys, and Other Initiations

by Vendela Vida

price: £4.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780312200442 ISBN: 0312200447

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Girls on the Verge: Debutante Dips, Drive-Bys, and Other Initiations used book

Girls on the Verge: Debutante Dips, Drive-Bys, and Other Initiations

by Vendela Vida

price: £4.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780312200442 ISBN: 0312200447

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Girls on the Verge: Debutante Dips, Gang Drive-Bys, and Other Initiations used book

Girls on the Verge: Debutante Dips, Gang Drive-Bys, and Other Initiations

by Vendela Vida

price: £4.95

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1999-08 ISBN-13: 9780312200442 ISBN: 0312200447

Description: Very Good. Ex-Library Hardback and Dust Jacket in Very Good Condition! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SunnySideBookShoppe, AR, USA

Reliability: Average

Girls on the Verge: Debutante Dips, Drive-Bys, and Other Initiations used book

Girls on the Verge: Debutante Dips, Drive-Bys, and Other Initiations

by Vida, Vendela

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 06/2000 ISBN-13: 9780312263287 ISBN: 0312263287

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Girls on the Verge: Debutante Dips, Drive-Bys, and Other Initiations new book

Girls on the Verge: Debutante Dips, Drive-Bys, and Other Initiations

by Vendela Vida

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2000-06-12 ISBN-13: 9780312263287 ISBN: 0312263287

Description: New. Brand New Item_may have small remainder dot on edge. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Girls on the Verge: Debutante Dips, Drive-Bys, and Other Initiations used book

Girls on the Verge: Debutante Dips, Drive-Bys, and Other Initiations

by Vida, Vendela

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780312200442 ISBN: 0312200447

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DON BUNNELL, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Girls on the Verge: Debutante Dips, Drive-Bys, and Other Initiations used book

Girls on the Verge: Debutante Dips, Drive-Bys, and Other Initiations

by Vendela Vida

price: £5.57

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780312200442 ISBN: 0312200447

Description: Good in Good jacket. 228-U-Add. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Girls on the Verge: Debutante Dips, Drive-Bys, and Other Initiations used book

Girls on the Verge: Debutante Dips, Drive-Bys, and Other Initiations

by Vendela Vida

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780312200442 ISBN: 0312200447

Description: Very Good in Very good jacket. Mylar covering- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Girls on the Verge: Debutante Dips, Drive-Bys, and Other Initiations new book

Girls on the Verge: Debutante Dips, Drive-Bys, and Other Initiations

by Vendela Vida

price: £5.57

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2000-06-12 ISBN-13: 9780312263287 ISBN: 0312263287

Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Girls on the Verge: Debutante Dips, Drive-Bys, and Other Initiations used book

Girls on the Verge: Debutante Dips, Drive-Bys, and Other Initiations

by Vendela Vida

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 6/12/2000 ISBN-13: 9780312263287 ISBN: 0312263287

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Girls on the Verge: Debutante Dips, Drive-Bys, and Other Initiations used book

Girls on the Verge: Debutante Dips, Drive-Bys, and Other Initiations

by Vendela Vida

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312200442 ISBN: 0312200447

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Girls on the Verge: Debutante Dips, Drive-Bys, and Other Initiations used book

Girls on the Verge: Debutante Dips, Drive-Bys, and Other Initiations

by Vendela Vida

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312200442 ISBN: 0312200447

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Girls on the Verge: Debutante Dips, Drive-Bys, and Other Initiations used book

Girls on the Verge: Debutante Dips, Drive-Bys, and Other Initiations

by Vendela Vida

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312200442 ISBN: 0312200447

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Girls on the Verge: Debutante Dips, Drive-Bys, and Other Initiations used book

Girls on the Verge: Debutante Dips, Drive-Bys, and Other Initiations

by Vendela Vida

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312263287 ISBN: 0312263287

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Girls on the Verge: Debutante Dips, Drive-Bys, and Other Initiations used book

Girls on the Verge: Debutante Dips, Drive-Bys, and Other Initiations

by Vendela Vida

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin ISBN-13: 9780312263287 ISBN: 0312263287

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Girls on the Verge: Debutante Dips, Drive-Bys, and Other Initiations used book

Girls on the Verge: Debutante Dips, Drive-Bys, and Other Initiations

by Vendela Vida

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin ISBN-13: 9780312263287 ISBN: 0312263287

Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Girls on the Verge: Debutante Dips, Drive-Bys, and Other Initiations used book

Girls on the Verge: Debutante Dips, Drive-Bys, and Other Initiations

by Vida, Vendela

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312200442 ISBN: 0312200447

Description: Very Good. 0312200447 First Edition AND First Printing; Gift-Quality book; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AllBecause2PeopleFellInLove, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Girls on the Verge: Debutante Dips, Drive-Bys, and Other Initiations used book

Girls on the Verge: Debutante Dips, Drive-Bys, and Other Initiations

by Vendela Vida

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312263287 ISBN: 0312263287

Description: Good. FEW BENT CORNERS Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Girls on the Verge: Debutante Dips, Drive-Bys, and Other Initiations used book

Girls on the Verge: Debutante Dips, Drive-Bys, and Other Initiations

by Vendela Vida

price: £6.16

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312200442 ISBN: 0312200447

Description: Good. 1999-Hardcover---may contain slight shelf-wear-Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Girls on the Verge: Debutante Dips, Drive-Bys, and Other Initiations used book

Girls on the Verge: Debutante Dips, Drive-Bys, and Other Initiations

by Vendela Vida

price: £6.16

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312263287 ISBN: 0312263287

Description: Good. 2000-Paperback-Cover shows some shelf-wear. ---Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Girls on the Verge: Debutante Dips, Gang Drivebys, and Other Initiations used book

Girls on the Verge: Debutante Dips, Gang Drivebys, and Other Initiations

by Vida, Vendela

price: £6.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312263287 ISBN: 0312263287

Description: Good. Ex-Library Interior clean. Moderate wear/edgecurl to wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Now, Voyager, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Girls on the Verge: Debutante Dips, Drive-Bys, and Other Initiations used book

Girls on the Verge: Debutante Dips, Drive-Bys, and Other Initiations

by Vida, Vendela

price: £6.81

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780312263287 ISBN: 0312263287

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Girls on the Verge: Debutante Dips, Drive-Bys, and Other Initiations used book

Girls on the Verge: Debutante Dips, Drive-Bys, and Other Initiations

by Vida, Vendela

price: £6.81

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780312263287 ISBN: 0312263287

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Girls on the Verge: Debutante Dips, Drive-Bys, and Other Initiations used book

Girls on the Verge: Debutante Dips, Drive-Bys, and Other Initiations

by Vida, Vendela

price: £6.81

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780312200442 ISBN: 0312200447

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8.6 x 5.6 x 1 inches. 192pp. Has light shelfwear. DJ has light soiling. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Girls on the Verge used book

Girls on the Verge

by Vida, Vendela

price: £6.81

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Griffin, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312263287 ISBN: 0312263287

Description: Very Good- Dampness has caused a slight warp to bottom half of book, but still tight, with minor rubbing to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burke's Book Store, TN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 500 Contributor Top 500 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Femorablia Fun!, Jan 31, 2008
By Catmaid, Otisville,NY

"This book is great.We always tend to believe that our own culture's coming of age ceremonies,both formal and informal are the norm for all American girls.It was interesting to learn the ways of other cultures-within our greater American culture and compare rights of passage!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.